Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
04 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Various actions have been initiated by Government of India along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly monitored at the highest level.
In order to address the requirements of containment and management of COVID-19 in the country, various levels of health professionals including doctors, nursing professionals, allied healthcare professionals and others are available. As many as 9.70 lakh ASHAs, one lakh AYUSH professionals, NCC Cadets, ex-Servicemen, Red Cross/NSS/ NYK volunteers, employees from gram panchayats and Urban Local Body employees, Civil Society Organisations may be involved as required. A Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) for reallocation of residents/ PG Students and nursing students as part of hospital management has been prepared. Additionally, more than 31,000 doctors including retired doctors from Government, Armed Forces Medical Services, Public Sector undertaking, and private doctors have voluntarily signed up to join the fight against COVID-19.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had released the advisory on the use of 'Homemade Protective Cover for Face & Mouth' which is available at :
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisory&ManualonuseofHomemadeProtectiveCoverforFace&Mouth.pdf
30 Training Modules have so far been prepared and compiled on various topics such as clinical management,ventilator support, infection prevention and control, quarantine management etc. are available online on the Health Ministry website: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.
It has been observed that most of the deaths are being reported from elderly people or people having co-morbidities such as diabetes, hypertension, kidney/ cardiac issues etc. Hence, all people falling in the high risk category need to follow all precautions. Moreover, an age profile analysis of all the positive cases being reported so far shows that:
○ 8.61% cases is between 0-20 years
○ 41.88% cases is between 21 to 40 years
○ 32.82% cases is between 41 to 60 years
○ 16.69% cases above 60 years
Under Lifeline UDAN, air cargo carriers have transported around 119 tons, till date, across all States with special focus to North Eastern regions and hilly areas, which includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), masks, gloves, etc.
As of now, 2902 confirmed cases and 68 deaths have been reported. 183 persons have been cured/discharged from the hospitals after recovery. Out of total 2902 reported, 1023 cases have been linked to Tablighi Jamaat across 17 States which includes Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, J&K, Rajasthan, Telangana, A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ আপডেটসমূহ
04 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত নিয়মীয়াকৈ নিৰীক্ষণ হৈ আছে৷
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্ছ, অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীকে ধৰি স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডৰ লোকসকল উপলব্ধ আছে৷ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসাৰে ৯.৭০ লাখ আশাকৰ্মী, এক লাখ আয়ুস চিকিৎসক, এনচিচি কেডেট, অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত চাকৰিয়াল, ৰে’ড ক্ৰছ/এনএছছ/এনৱাইকে স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী, গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়তৰ কৰ্মী, সামাজিক সংস্থা আদি উপলব্ধ আছে৷ আবাসী/পিজি শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু নাৰ্ছিং শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক চিকিৎসালয় ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ অংশ হিচাপে আৱণ্টিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ এক ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড অপাৰেটিং প্ৰ’ট’ক’ল প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ অতিৰিক্তভাৱে চৰকাৰী, সশস্ত্ৰ সৈন্যবাহিনী চিকিৎসা সেৱা, ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগৰ অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত চিকিৎসক আৰু ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ চিকিৎসককে ধৰি ৩১,০০০ত কৈও অধিক চিকিৎসক মজুত ৰখা হৈছে৷
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ঘৰতে বনোৱা মুখমণ্ডল আৰু মুখৰ বাবে মাস্কৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ মেনুৱেল মুকলি কৰিছে৷
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisory&ManualonuseofHomemadeProtectiveCoverforFace&Mouth.pdf
চিকিৎসাগত ব্যৱস্থাপনা, ভেণ্টিলেটৰ সমৰ্থন, সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন ব্যৱস্থাপনা ইত্যাদিৰ বাবে ৩০টা প্ৰশিক্ষণ মডিউল প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.
দেখা গৈছে যে মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকসকলৰ অধিকাংশই বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ অথবা ডায়েবেটিছ, হাইপাৰটেনচন, বৃক্ক/কাৰ্ডিয়াক আদি সমস্যাৰ ভুক্তভোগী আছিল৷ তাৰোপৰি ধনাত্মক পৰিঘটনা পৰিলক্ষিত হোৱা প্ৰতিবেদনসমূহত নিম্নোক্ত ফলাফল পোৱা গৈছেঃ
• ৮.৬১% পৰিঘটনা ০-২০ বছৰৰ
• ৪১.৮৮% পৰিঘটনা ২১-৪০ বছৰৰ
• ৩২.৮২ পৰিঘটনা ৪১-৬০ বছৰৰ
• ১৬.৬০% পৰিঘটনা ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ ঊৰ্ধৰ
লাইফলাইন উড়ানৰ অধীনত এয়াৰ কাৰ্গ’য়ে আজিৰ তাৰিখলৈ প্ৰায় ১১৯ টন সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াইছে৷ উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল আৰু পাহাৰীয়া এলেকাসমূহৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷
এই পৰ্যন্ত এই পৰ্যন্ত ২৯০২টা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নিশ্চিত পৰিঘটনা আৰু ৬৮টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ ১৮৩জন ব্যক্তি সুস্থ হোৱাৰ পিছত মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ তামিলনাডু, দিল্লী, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, অসম, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, ৰাজস্থান, তেলেংগানা, আন্দামান নিকোবাৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, হাৰিয়াণা, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, কৰ্ণাটক, কেৰেলা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশকে ধৰি ১৭খন ৰাজ্যত তবলিগী জামাত সম্পৰ্কীয় ১০২৩টা পৰিঘটনা পোৱা হৈছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.