Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
04 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Various actions have been initiated by Government of India along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly monitored at the highest level.
In order to address the requirements of containment and management of COVID-19 in the country, various levels of health professionals including doctors, nursing professionals, allied healthcare professionals and others are available. As many as 9.70 lakh ASHAs, one lakh AYUSH professionals, NCC Cadets, ex-Servicemen, Red Cross/NSS/ NYK volunteers, employees from gram panchayats and Urban Local Body employees, Civil Society Organisations may be involved as required. A Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) for reallocation of residents/ PG Students and nursing students as part of hospital management has been prepared. Additionally, more than 31,000 doctors including retired doctors from Government, Armed Forces Medical Services, Public Sector undertaking, and private doctors have voluntarily signed up to join the fight against COVID-19.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had released the advisory on the use of 'Homemade Protective Cover for Face & Mouth' which is available at :
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisory&ManualonuseofHomemadeProtectiveCoverforFace&Mouth.pdf
30 Training Modules have so far been prepared and compiled on various topics such as clinical management,ventilator support, infection prevention and control, quarantine management etc. are available online on the Health Ministry website: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.
It has been observed that most of the deaths are being reported from elderly people or people having co-morbidities such as diabetes, hypertension, kidney/ cardiac issues etc. Hence, all people falling in the high risk category need to follow all precautions. Moreover, an age profile analysis of all the positive cases being reported so far shows that:
○ 8.61% cases is between 0-20 years
○ 41.88% cases is between 21 to 40 years
○ 32.82% cases is between 41 to 60 years
○ 16.69% cases above 60 years
Under Lifeline UDAN, air cargo carriers have transported around 119 tons, till date, across all States with special focus to North Eastern regions and hilly areas, which includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), masks, gloves, etc.
As of now, 2902 confirmed cases and 68 deaths have been reported. 183 persons have been cured/discharged from the hospitals after recovery. Out of total 2902 reported, 1023 cases have been linked to Tablighi Jamaat across 17 States which includes Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, J&K, Rajasthan, Telangana, A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
04 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ। 9.70 ਲੱਖ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ, ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ, ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀ ਕੈਡਿਟਾਂ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ, ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ/ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸ/ਐੱਨਵਾਈਕੇ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਇਕਾਈ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟਸ/ਪੋਸਟ–ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ–ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 31,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੀ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ‘ਚਿਹਰੇ ਤੇ ਮੂੰਹ ਲਈ ਘਰ ’ਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਇੱਥੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ:
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਮ ਮੇਡ ਮਾਸਕ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਵਲੀ (ਮੈਨੂਅਲ) ਦੀ ਪੀਡੀਐੱਫ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisory&ManualonuseofHomemadeProtectiveCoverforFace&Mouth.pdf)
ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਮਦਦ, ਛੂਤ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਕੰਟਰੋਲ, ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ 30 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਮਾਡਿਊਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਉੱਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਇਬਟੀਜ਼ (ਸ਼ੱਕਰ ਜਾਂ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਰੋਗ), ਹਾਈਪਰਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ, ਗੁਰਦੇ/ਦਿਲ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਰੋਗ ਆਦਿ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਲੋਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਰਗ ’ਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ:
○ 8.61% ਮਾਮਲੇ 0–20 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਨ
○ 41.88% ਮਾਮਲੇ 21 ਤੋਂ 40 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਨ
○ 32.82% ਮਾਮਲੇ 41 ਤੋਂ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਨ
○ 16.69% ਮਾਮਲੇ 60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਹਨ
ਲਾਈਫ਼ਲਾਈਨ ਉਡਾਨ, ਮਾਲਵਾਹਕ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਕੈਰੀਅਰਸ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 119 ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ’ਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ; ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ ਗਏ ਮਾਲ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰੀਜੈਂਟਸ, ਐਂਜ਼ਾਈਮਸ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ, ਨਿਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟਿਵ ਇਕੁਇਪਮੈਂਟ, ਮਾਸਕਸ, ਦਸਤਾਨੇ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, 2902 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ 68 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 183 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਿਹੇ ਕੁੱਲ 17 ਰਾਜਾਂ ’ਚ ਕੁੱਲ 2902 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1023 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤਬਲੀਗ਼ੀ ਜਮਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ (ਤਾਜ਼ਾ) ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਾਓ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/