Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
04 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Various actions have been initiated by Government of India along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly monitored at the highest level.
In order to address the requirements of containment and management of COVID-19 in the country, various levels of health professionals including doctors, nursing professionals, allied healthcare professionals and others are available. As many as 9.70 lakh ASHAs, one lakh AYUSH professionals, NCC Cadets, ex-Servicemen, Red Cross/NSS/ NYK volunteers, employees from gram panchayats and Urban Local Body employees, Civil Society Organisations may be involved as required. A Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) for reallocation of residents/ PG Students and nursing students as part of hospital management has been prepared. Additionally, more than 31,000 doctors including retired doctors from Government, Armed Forces Medical Services, Public Sector undertaking, and private doctors have voluntarily signed up to join the fight against COVID-19.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had released the advisory on the use of 'Homemade Protective Cover for Face & Mouth' which is available at :
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisory&ManualonuseofHomemadeProtectiveCoverforFace&Mouth.pdf
30 Training Modules have so far been prepared and compiled on various topics such as clinical management,ventilator support, infection prevention and control, quarantine management etc. are available online on the Health Ministry website: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.
It has been observed that most of the deaths are being reported from elderly people or people having co-morbidities such as diabetes, hypertension, kidney/ cardiac issues etc. Hence, all people falling in the high risk category need to follow all precautions. Moreover, an age profile analysis of all the positive cases being reported so far shows that:
○ 8.61% cases is between 0-20 years
○ 41.88% cases is between 21 to 40 years
○ 32.82% cases is between 41 to 60 years
○ 16.69% cases above 60 years
Under Lifeline UDAN, air cargo carriers have transported around 119 tons, till date, across all States with special focus to North Eastern regions and hilly areas, which includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), masks, gloves, etc.
As of now, 2902 confirmed cases and 68 deaths have been reported. 183 persons have been cured/discharged from the hospitals after recovery. Out of total 2902 reported, 1023 cases have been linked to Tablighi Jamaat across 17 States which includes Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, J&K, Rajasthan, Telangana, A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 పై తాజా వివరాలు
04 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 నివారణ, నియంత్రణ మరియు నిర్వహణ కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో కలిసి అనేక చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. వీటిని క్రమం తప్పకుండా ఉన్నత స్థాయిలో పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు.
దేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 నియంత్రణ మరియు నిర్వహణ అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి గాను, వివిధ స్థాయిల్లో వైద్యులు, నర్సులు, సంబంధిత ఆరోగ్యసంరక్షణ నిపుణులు, ఇతరులు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నారు. 9.70 లక్షల ఆశా వర్కర్లు, 1.00 లక్ష ఆయుష్ నిపుణులు, ఎన్.సి.సి. క్యాడెట్లు, మాజీ సైనికోద్యోగులు, రెడ్ క్రాస్ / ఎన్.ఎస్.ఎస్. / ఎన్.వై.కె. కార్యకర్తలు, గ్రామపంచాయతీల ఉద్యోగులు, పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థల ఉద్యోగులు, పౌర సమాజ సంస్థలు అవసరమైనప్పుడు ఈ కార్యక్రమాల్లో వినియోగించుకోవచుకోవచ్చు. వైద్య విద్య చదువుతున్న రెసిడెంట్స్ / పోస్టు గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ విద్యార్థులు, నర్సింగ్ విద్యార్థులను ఆసుపత్రి యాజమాన్య విధానంలో భాగంగా కేటాయించడానికి ఒక ప్రామాణిక నిర్వహణ విధానాన్ని తయారుచేయడం జరిగింది. వీరికి అదనంగా, ప్రభుత్వం నుండి రిటైరైన వైద్యులు, సాయుధ దళాల వైద్య సేవలు, ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు, ప్రయివేటు వైద్యులు సుమారు 31,000 కి పైగా వైద్యులు కోవిడ్-19 కి వ్యతిరేకంగా జరిగే పోరాటంలో కలుస్తామని స్వచ్ఛందంగా అంగీకరించారు.
"ముఖము, నోరు కప్పుకోడానికి ఇంటిలో తయారు చేసుకునే రక్షణ కవర్" వినియోగం పై ఆరోగ్యం మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విడుదల చేసిన సూచనలు ఈ వెబ్ సైట్ లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisory&ManualonuseofHomemadeProtectiveCoverforFace&Mouth.pdf
క్లినికల్ యాజమాన్యం, వెంటిలేటర్ సపోర్టు, వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి నివారణ, క్వారంటైన్ యాజమాన్యం మొదలైన వివిధ విషయాలపై రూపొందించిన 30 శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలు ఆన్ లైన్ లో ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ వెబ్ సైట్ లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.
మృతి చెందిన వారిలో ఎక్కువగా వయోవృద్దులు లేదా మధు మేహం, బి.పి., మూత్రపిండాలు / గుండె సంబంధమైన రుగ్మతలకు లోనైన వారు నమోదైనట్లు గమనించడమైంది. అందువల్ల, ఈ రకంగా ఎక్కువ ప్రమాదంలో ఉన్న ప్రజలందరూ అన్ని జాగ్రత్తలను విధిగా పాటించాలి.
దీనికి తోడు, ఇంతవరకు నమోదైన పోజిటివ్ కేసులను వయసుల వారీగా విశ్లేషిస్తే, వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
○ 0 - 20 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య - 8.61 %
○ 21 - 40 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య - 41.88 %
○ 41 - 60 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య - 32.82 %
○ 60 - సంవత్సరాల కంటే ఎక్కువ - 16.69 %
లైఫ్ లైన్ ఉడాన్, ఎయిర్ కార్గో విమానాలు, పరీక్షలకు వినియోగించే పదార్ధాలు, సేంద్రీయ పదార్ధాలు , వైద్య పరికరాలు, పరీక్ష ఉపకరణాలు, వ్యక్తిగత రక్షణ పరికరాలు (పి.పి.ఈ.), మాస్కులు, గ్లౌజులు వంటి కోవిడ్-19 కు సంబంధించిన దాదాపు 119 టన్నులు సామాగ్రిని ఇంతవరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు ముఖ్యంగా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాలు, కొండ ప్రాంతాలకు రవాణా చేశాయి.
కోవిడ్-19 పై ఎటువంటి అనుమానాలు, సమస్యలు, సమాచారానికైనా, ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఉచిత హెల్ప్ లైన్ నెంబర్ : +91-11-23978046 లేదా 1075 ను సంప్రదించవచ్చు.
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల కు చెందిన కోవిడ్-19 సమాచారం కోసం ఈ వెబ్ సైట్ ని చూడండి :
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .