Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
04 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Various actions have been initiated by Government of India along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly monitored at the highest level.
In order to address the requirements of containment and management of COVID-19 in the country, various levels of health professionals including doctors, nursing professionals, allied healthcare professionals and others are available. As many as 9.70 lakh ASHAs, one lakh AYUSH professionals, NCC Cadets, ex-Servicemen, Red Cross/NSS/ NYK volunteers, employees from gram panchayats and Urban Local Body employees, Civil Society Organisations may be involved as required. A Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) for reallocation of residents/ PG Students and nursing students as part of hospital management has been prepared. Additionally, more than 31,000 doctors including retired doctors from Government, Armed Forces Medical Services, Public Sector undertaking, and private doctors have voluntarily signed up to join the fight against COVID-19.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had released the advisory on the use of 'Homemade Protective Cover for Face & Mouth' which is available at :
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisory&ManualonuseofHomemadeProtectiveCoverforFace&Mouth.pdf
30 Training Modules have so far been prepared and compiled on various topics such as clinical management,ventilator support, infection prevention and control, quarantine management etc. are available online on the Health Ministry website: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.
It has been observed that most of the deaths are being reported from elderly people or people having co-morbidities such as diabetes, hypertension, kidney/ cardiac issues etc. Hence, all people falling in the high risk category need to follow all precautions. Moreover, an age profile analysis of all the positive cases being reported so far shows that:
○ 8.61% cases is between 0-20 years
○ 41.88% cases is between 21 to 40 years
○ 32.82% cases is between 41 to 60 years
○ 16.69% cases above 60 years
Under Lifeline UDAN, air cargo carriers have transported around 119 tons, till date, across all States with special focus to North Eastern regions and hilly areas, which includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), masks, gloves, etc.
As of now, 2902 confirmed cases and 68 deaths have been reported. 183 persons have been cured/discharged from the hospitals after recovery. Out of total 2902 reported, 1023 cases have been linked to Tablighi Jamaat across 17 States which includes Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, J&K, Rajasthan, Telangana, A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19 અંગે અપડેટ્સ
04 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના નિરાકરણ, નિયંત્રણ અને વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે ભારત સરકાર તેમજ રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા વિવિધ પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ તમામ પગલાં પર નિયમિત ધોરણે સર્વોચ્ચ સ્તરે દેખરેખ રાખવામાં આવે છે.
દેશમાં કોવિડ-19ના નિરાકરણ અને નિયંત્રણની જરૂરિયાતને અનુલક્ષીને, ડૉક્ટરો, નર્સિંગ પ્રોફેશનલ, સંબંધિત સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળ પ્રોફેશનલ સહિત વિવિધ સ્તરના સ્વાસ્થ્ય પ્રોફેશનલ અને અન્ય લોકો ઉપલબ્ધ છે. 9.70 લાખ આશા, એક લાખ આયુષ પ્રોફેશનલ, NCC કેડેટ્સ, નિવૃત્ત જવાનો, રેડ ક્રોડ / NSS / NYK સ્વયંસેવકો, ગ્રામ પંચાયતના કર્મચારીઓ અને શહેરી સ્થાનિક નિગમોના કર્મચારીઓ, સિવિલ સોસાયટી સંગઠનોને પણ જરૂર પડ્યે સામેલ કરી શકાશે. હોસ્પિટલ વ્યવસ્થાપનના ભાગરૂપે રહેવાસીઓ / PG વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને નર્સિંગ વિદ્યાર્થીઓના પુનઃસ્થાપન માટે પ્રમાણભૂત પરિચાલન પ્રોટોકોલ (SOP) તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. વધુમાં, સરકાર, સશસ્ત્ર દળ તબીબી સેવાઓ, જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસો અને ખાનગી હોસ્પિટલોના ડૉક્ટરો સહિત 31,000થી વધુ ડૉક્ટરોએ કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઇમાં સ્વૈચ્છિક રીતે જોડાવા માટે તૈયારી બતાવી છે.
આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ‘ચહેરો અને મોં ઢાંકવા માટે ઘરે બનાવેલા સુરક્ષાત્મક કવર’ના ઉપયોગ અંગે માર્ગદર્શિકા બહાર પાડી છે જે આ લિંક પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisory&ManualonuseofHomemadeProtectiveCoverforFace&Mouth.pdf
તબીબી વ્યવસ્થાપન, વેન્ટિલેટર સપોર્ટ, ચેપ નિવારણ અને નિયંત્રણ, ક્વૉરેન્ટાઇન વ્યવસ્થાપન વગેરે વિવિધ વિષયો પર અત્યાર સુધીમાં 30 તાલીમ મોડ્યૂલ તૈયાર કરીને સંકલિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે જે આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ પર ઑનલાઇન ઉપલબ્ધ છે: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/
અત્યાર સુધીમાં મોટાભાગના મૃત્યુ વૃદ્ધ લોકો અથવા ડાયાબિટિસ, હાઇપર ટેન્શન, કિડની/ હૃદયની સમસ્યા જેવી સહ-બીમારીથી પીડાતા લોકોના થયા હોવાનું ધ્યાનમાં આવ્યું છે. આથી, અતિ જોખમની શ્રેણીમાં આવતા તમામ લોકોએ સાવચેતીના તમામ પગલાંનું પાલન કરવું જરૂરી છે. વધુમાં, અત્યાર સુધી નોંધાયેલા તમામ પોઝિટીવ કેસની ઉંમરની પ્રોફાઇલનું વિશ્લેષણ બતાવે છે કે:
• 8.61% કેસ 0-20 વર્ષની વય જૂથના છે
• 41.88% કેસ 21 થી 40 વર્ષની વય જૂથના છે
• 32.82% કેસ 41 થી 60 વર્ષની વય જૂથના છે
• 16.69% કેસ 60 વર્ષથી વધુ વયના છે
લાઇફલાઇન ઉડાન અંતર્ગત, એર કાર્ગો કેરિઅર્સમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં તમામ રાજ્યોમાં 119 ટન માલસામાનનું પરિવહન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે જેમાં પૂર્વોત્તરના પ્રદેશો અને પર્વતીય વિસ્તારો પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવ્યું. તમામ જગ્યાએ કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત રસાયણો, એન્ઝાઇમ, તબીબી ઉપકરણો, પરીક્ષણ કીટ્સ, વ્યક્તિગત સુરક્ષાત્મક ઉપકરણ (PPE), માસ્ક, હાથમોજાં વગેરે સહિત અન્ય ચીજો પહોંચાડવામાં આવી છે.
અત્યાર સુધીમાં 2902 કેસ પોઝિટીવ હોવાની પુષ્ટિ થઇ છે અને 68 વ્યક્તિનાં મોત નીપજ્યાં છે. 183 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા છે / સાજા થયા બાદ તેમને હોસ્પિટલમાંથી રજા આપવામાં આવી છે. નોંધાયેલા 2902 કેસોમાંથી 1023 કેસ તબલીધી જમાત સાથે સંકળાયેલા છે જેઓ તામિલનાડુ, દિલ્હી, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, આસામ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, રાજસ્થાન, તેલંગાણા, આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ, અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ, હરિયાણા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, ઝારખંડ, કર્ણાટક, કેરળ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ઉત્તરાખંડ અને ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ એમ 17 રાજ્યોમાં નોંધાયા છે.
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહસૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.