Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
04 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Various actions have been initiated by Government of India along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly monitored at the highest level.
In order to address the requirements of containment and management of COVID-19 in the country, various levels of health professionals including doctors, nursing professionals, allied healthcare professionals and others are available. As many as 9.70 lakh ASHAs, one lakh AYUSH professionals, NCC Cadets, ex-Servicemen, Red Cross/NSS/ NYK volunteers, employees from gram panchayats and Urban Local Body employees, Civil Society Organisations may be involved as required. A Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) for reallocation of residents/ PG Students and nursing students as part of hospital management has been prepared. Additionally, more than 31,000 doctors including retired doctors from Government, Armed Forces Medical Services, Public Sector undertaking, and private doctors have voluntarily signed up to join the fight against COVID-19.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had released the advisory on the use of 'Homemade Protective Cover for Face & Mouth' which is available at :
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisory&ManualonuseofHomemadeProtectiveCoverforFace&Mouth.pdf
30 Training Modules have so far been prepared and compiled on various topics such as clinical management,ventilator support, infection prevention and control, quarantine management etc. are available online on the Health Ministry website: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.
It has been observed that most of the deaths are being reported from elderly people or people having co-morbidities such as diabetes, hypertension, kidney/ cardiac issues etc. Hence, all people falling in the high risk category need to follow all precautions. Moreover, an age profile analysis of all the positive cases being reported so far shows that:
○ 8.61% cases is between 0-20 years
○ 41.88% cases is between 21 to 40 years
○ 32.82% cases is between 41 to 60 years
○ 16.69% cases above 60 years
Under Lifeline UDAN, air cargo carriers have transported around 119 tons, till date, across all States with special focus to North Eastern regions and hilly areas, which includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), masks, gloves, etc.
As of now, 2902 confirmed cases and 68 deaths have been reported. 183 persons have been cured/discharged from the hospitals after recovery. Out of total 2902 reported, 1023 cases have been linked to Tablighi Jamaat across 17 States which includes Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, J&K, Rajasthan, Telangana, A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য
04 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড-১৯এর মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। উচ্চপর্যায়ে এগুলি নিয়ে প্রতিনিয়ত পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে।
চিকিৎসক, নার্স, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের সঙ্গে পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় ৯লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার আশা কর্মী, ১ লক্ষ আয়ুশ পেশাদার, এনসিসি ক্যাডেট, প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মী, রেড ক্রশ সহ বিভিন্ন সংগঠনের স্বেচ্ছাসেবী কর্মী, স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের কর্মীরা কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে কাজ করছেন। এরা ছাড়াও বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত এবং অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সরকারী হাসপাতাল ও সেনাবাহিনীর ৩১ হাজারের বেশি চিকিৎসকরাও কাজ করছেন।
বাড়িতে মাস্ক তৈরির জন্য স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক নির্দেশিকা জারী করেছে। এ বিষয়ে বিশদ তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisory&ManualonuseofHomemadeProtectiveCoverforFace&Mouth.pdf ওয়েবসাইটটি থেকে।
এছাড়া স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট থেকে চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাপনা, ভেন্টিলেটর সাপোর্ট, সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ, পৃথক নজরদারী ব্যবস্থাপনার মত বিষয়ে ৩০ রকমের প্রশিক্ষণের মডিউল পাওয়া যাবে, এই ওয়েবসাইটটি হল https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.
এ পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যে দেখা গেছে যে সব বয়স্ক ব্যক্তির ডায়বেটিস, উচ্চ রক্তচাপ, কিডনি বা হৃদযন্ত্রের সমস্যা রয়েছে, তাঁরা এই ভাইরাসে আক্রান্ত হলে বেশি মারা যাচ্ছেন।
পর্যালোচনা করে দেখা গেছে আক্রান্তদের মধ্যে ৮.৬১% ০ থেকে ২০ বছর বয়সী। ৪১.৮৮% সংক্রমিতর বয়স ২১ থেকে ৪০ এর মধ্যে। ৩২.৮২%র বয়স ৪১ থেকে ৬০ বছর এবং ৬০ বছরের উপরে যারা রয়েছেন, সেই বয়সের লোকেদের মধ্যে এই ভাইরাসে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১৬.৬৯%।
ইতিমধ্যে বিমানে ১১৯ টন রোগ প্রতিরোধের সরঞ্জাম নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ২৯০২ জনের দেহে এই ভাইরাসের প্রমাণ মিলেছে। এঁদের মধ্যে ১০২৩ জন তবলিগি জামাতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। তামিলনাডু, দিল্লি, অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ, অসম, জম্মু কাশ্মীর, রাজস্থান, তেলেঙ্গনা, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, ঝাড়খন্ড, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তরাখণ্ড ও উত্তর প্রদেশ- মোট ১৭টি রাজ্য থেকে এরা এসেছিলেন।
মন্ত্রক সূত্রে জানানো হয়েছে এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণের ফলে ৬৮ জন মারা গেছেন। ১৮৩ জন সুস্থ্ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরেছেন।