Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
04 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Various actions have been initiated by Government of India along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly monitored at the highest level.
In order to address the requirements of containment and management of COVID-19 in the country, various levels of health professionals including doctors, nursing professionals, allied healthcare professionals and others are available. As many as 9.70 lakh ASHAs, one lakh AYUSH professionals, NCC Cadets, ex-Servicemen, Red Cross/NSS/ NYK volunteers, employees from gram panchayats and Urban Local Body employees, Civil Society Organisations may be involved as required. A Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) for reallocation of residents/ PG Students and nursing students as part of hospital management has been prepared. Additionally, more than 31,000 doctors including retired doctors from Government, Armed Forces Medical Services, Public Sector undertaking, and private doctors have voluntarily signed up to join the fight against COVID-19.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had released the advisory on the use of 'Homemade Protective Cover for Face & Mouth' which is available at :
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisory&ManualonuseofHomemadeProtectiveCoverforFace&Mouth.pdf
30 Training Modules have so far been prepared and compiled on various topics such as clinical management,ventilator support, infection prevention and control, quarantine management etc. are available online on the Health Ministry website: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.
It has been observed that most of the deaths are being reported from elderly people or people having co-morbidities such as diabetes, hypertension, kidney/ cardiac issues etc. Hence, all people falling in the high risk category need to follow all precautions. Moreover, an age profile analysis of all the positive cases being reported so far shows that:
○ 8.61% cases is between 0-20 years
○ 41.88% cases is between 21 to 40 years
○ 32.82% cases is between 41 to 60 years
○ 16.69% cases above 60 years
Under Lifeline UDAN, air cargo carriers have transported around 119 tons, till date, across all States with special focus to North Eastern regions and hilly areas, which includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), masks, gloves, etc.
As of now, 2902 confirmed cases and 68 deaths have been reported. 183 persons have been cured/discharged from the hospitals after recovery. Out of total 2902 reported, 1023 cases have been linked to Tablighi Jamaat across 17 States which includes Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, J&K, Rajasthan, Telangana, A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 पर अपडेट
04 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से विभिन्न कार्य शुरू किए गए हैं। इन कार्यों की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित निगरानी की जा रही है।
देश में कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन संबंधी आवश्‍यकताओं की पूर्ति करने के लिए डॉक्‍टरों, नर्सिंग व्‍यवसायियों, संबंद्ध स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा व्‍यवसायियों सहितअन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य व्‍यवसायियों के विभिन्‍न स्‍तर उपलब्‍ध हैं। लगभग 9.70 लाख आशा, एक लाख आयुष व्‍यवसायी, एनसीसी कैडेट, पूर्व सैनिक, रे‍डक्रॉस/एनएसएस/एनवाईके स्‍वयंसेवी, ग्राम पंचायतों के कर्मचारी और शहरी स्‍थानीय निकायों के कर्मचारी, सामाजिक संगठनों को भी आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर शामिल किया जा सकता है।अस्‍पताल के प्रबंधन के तहत रेजीडेंट्स/पीजी छात्रों और नर्सिंग छात्रों के पुन:आवंटन के लिए स्‍टेंडर्ड ऑपरेटिंग प्रोटोकॉल (एसओपी) तैयार किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त सरकार, सशस्‍त्र बल चिकित्‍सा सेवाओं, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और निजी चिकित्‍सकों सहित 31,000 से अधिक डॉक्‍टरों ने स्वेच्छापूर्वक कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जंग में शामिल होने की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की है।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय ने ‘चेहरे और मुंह को ढकने के लिए घर में निर्मित रक्षात्‍मक कवर’ के उपयोग के बारे में परामर्श जारी किया है, जो :https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisory&ManualonuseofHomemadeProtectiveCoverforFace&Mouth.pdf
पर उपलब्‍ध है।
अब तक विभिन्‍न विषयों जैसे नैदानिक प्रबंधन, वेंटिलेटर सपोर्ट, संक्रमण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण, क्‍वारंटीनप्रबंधन आदि पर 30 प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तैयार और संकलित किए गए हैं, जो स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/पर उपलब्‍ध है।
ऐसा देखा गया है कि अधिकांश मौतों के मामले वृद्धों अथवा मधुमेह, उच्‍च रक्‍तचाप, गुर्दा/हृदय रोग आदि जैसे सह-रोगों से ग्रसित लोगों में देखे जा रहे हैं। इसलिए अधिकतम जोखिम वाली श्रेणी में आने वाले लोगों के लिए आवश्‍यक है कि वे समस्‍त सावधानियों का पालन करें। इसके अलावा,अब तक रिपोर्ट किए गएसभी पोजिटिव मामलों के संबंध में किए गए ऐज प्रोफाइल विश्‍लेषण से निम्‍नलिखित बातों का पता चलता हैं :
○ 8.61% मामले 0-20 वर्ष आयुवर्ग के हैं
○ 41.88% मामले 21 से 40 वर्ष आयुवर्ग के हैं
○ 32.82% मामले 41 से 60 वर्ष आयुवर्ग के हैं
○16.69% मामले 60वर्षसे अधिक आयु के लोगों के हैं
लाइफलाइन उड़ान के अंतर्गत, कार्गो उड़ानों के माध्‍यम से पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों और पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों पर विशेष रूप से ध्‍यान केंद्रित करते हुए समस्‍त राज्‍यों में आज तक लगभग 119 टन सामग्री पहुंचायी गई है। इस सामग्री में कोविड-19 से संबंधित रीऐजन्ट्स,एंजाइम, चिकित्सा उपकरण, परीक्षण किट, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई), मास्क, दस्ताने आदि शामिल हैं।
अब तक, कोविड-19 के 2902मामलों की पुष्टि हो चुकी है और 68मौतें हुई हैं। 183 व्‍यक्तियों का इलाज किया जा चुका है/ स्‍वस्‍थ होने के बाद अस्‍पताल से छुट्टी दी जा चुकी है। रिपोर्ट किए गए 2902 मामलों में से 1023 मामलों का संबंध 17 राज्‍यों में तबलीगी जमात से है, जिनमें तमिलनाडु, दिल्ली, आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना,अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, हिमाचल, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश शामिल हैं।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मामलों के बारे में सभी प्रकार की विश्‍वसनीय और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशानिर्देशों एवं परामर्शों के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ देखें।