Ministry of Defence
Defence PSUs, OFB pitch in to fight against COVID-19
05 APR 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) of Ministry of Defence (MoD) have pitched in to shore up the national fight against COVID-19.
Medical Facilities
The OFB has planned for 280 isolation beds across 10 hospitals spread over six states in the country. They are located at Vehicle Factory Jabalpur, Metal and Steel Factory Ishapore (West Bangal), Gun and Shell Factory Cossipore (West Bangal), Ammunition Factory Khadki (Maharashtra), Ordnance Factory Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh), Ordnance Factory Khamaria, Heavy Vehicle Factory Avadi (Tamil Nadu) and Ordnance Factory Medak (Telangana).
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Bengaluru has isolation ward facility with three beds in Intensive Care Unit and 30 beds in wards. In addition, a building having 30 rooms was readied. In all, 93 persons can be accommodated at HAL facility.
The OFB has manufactured and dispatched 50 specialised tents for COVID-19 patients to Government of Arunachal Pradesh at a short notice.
Sanitiser
Development and production of hand sanitiser as per WHO standards have been undertaken in the factories of OFB. They have received a requirement of 13,000 litres from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL), the nodal agency appointed by Government of India for centralised procurement. First lot of 1,500 litres of sanitiser was sent on Mar 31, 2020 from Cordite Factory Aruvankadu (Tamil Nadu). Two more factories, namely Ordnance Factory (OF) Itarsi (Madhya Pradesh) and OF Bhandara (Maharashtra) are ready with bulk production. Together they have capacity to produce 3000 litres of sanitiser per day to meet the national requirement.
Protective Equipment: Coverall and Masks
Ordnance Equipment Factories located at Kanpur, Shahjahanpur, Hazratpur (Firozabad) and Chennai are engaged in developing coverall and masks. They have also arranged special heat sealing machines for manufacture of these garments at a very short notice.
Factories Board requested Defence Research & Development Establishment, Gwalior and was successful in getting the first of samples of coveralls tested at Gwalior. Testing of masks will continue to be done at South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) in Coimbatore. The OFB is commencing shortly bulk production of coveralls up to 5,000 to 6,000 pieces per week. Three machines have been developed which have been approved by SITRA for testing the efficacy of coveralls and masks. These will be used in production to maintain the standards.
Ventilators
Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has stepped in at the request of Ministry Health and Family Welfare to manufacture and supply 30,000 ventilators for ICUs within the next two months. The design of these ventilators was originally developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation, which was improved upon by M/s Skanray, Mysore, with whom BEL has collaborated. Ordnance Factory, Medak has undertaken repair of ventilators in various hospitals in Hyderabad.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा पीएसयू, ओएफबी कोविड-19 से लड़ाई में शामिल हुए
05 APR 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम (डीपीएसयू) और आर्डनेंस फैक्टरी बोर्ड (ओएफबी) कोविड-19 के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय लड़ाई को मजबूती देने के लिए शामिल हो गए हैं।
चिकित्सा सुविधाएं ओएफबी ने देश के छह राज्यों में फैले 10 अस्पतालों में 280 आईसोलेशन बेडों की योजना बनाई है। ये वेहिकल फैक्टरी जबलपुर, धातु एवं इस्पातत फैक्टरी ईशापुर (पश्चिम बंगाल), गन एवं शेल फैक्टरी कोसिपुर (पश्चिम बंगाल), एमुनिशन फैक्टरी खडकी (महाराष्ट्र), आर्डनेंस फैक्टरी कानपुर (उत्तर प्रदेश), आर्डनेंस फैक्टरी खमरिया, हेवी वेहीकल फैक्टरी अवदी (तमिलनाडु) एवं आर्डनेंस फैक्टरी मेडक (तेलंगाना) में स्थित हैं।
हिन्दुस्तान एयरोनाटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) बंगलुरु में इंटेसिंव केयर यूनिट में तीन बेड एवं वार्डों में 30 वार्ड के साथ आईसोलेशन सुविधा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 30 कमरों वाला एक भवन तैयार किया गया है। कुल मिलाकर, एचएएल सुविधा केंद्र में 93 लोगों को समायोजित किया जा सकता है।
ओएफबी ने अल्प सूचना पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के लिए कोविड-19 मरीजों केे लिए 50 विशिष्ट तंबुओं का निर्माण किया है और उन्हें वहां भेज दिया है।
सैनिटाइजर
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के मानकों के अनुरूप ओएफबी की फैक्टरियों में हैंड सैनिटाइजरों का विकास और उत्पादन आरंभ कर दिया गया है। भारत सरकार द्वारा केंद्रीकृत खरीद के लिए नियुक्त नोडल एजेंसी एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड (एचएलएल) से उन्होंने 13,000 लीटरों की आवश्यकता प्राप्त की है। 1,500 लीटर सैनिटाइजरों की पहली खेप 31 मार्च, 2020 को कोर्डाइट फैक्टरी अरुवनकाडु (तमिलनाडु) से भेजा गया। दो और फैक्टरियों नामतः आर्डनेंस फैक्टरी (ओएफ) इटारसी (मध्य प्रदेश) और ओएफ भंडारा (महाराष्ट्र) बल्क उत्पादन के साथ तैयार हैं। एक साथ मिल कर उनकी क्षमता राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकता की पूर्ति करने के लिए प्रति दिन 3000 लीटर उत्पादित करने की है।
प्रोटेक्टिव इक्विपमेंट: कवरआल और मास्क
कानपुर, शाहजहांपुर, हजरतपुर (फिरोजाबाद) एवं चेन्नई स्थित आर्डनेंस इक्विपमेंट फैक्टरियां कवरआल और मास्क का विकास करने में व्यस्त हैं। उन्होंने बहुत अल्प सूचना पर इन गारमेंटों के निर्माण के लिए स्पेशल हीट स्केलिंग मशीनों की भी व्यवस्था की है।
फैक्टरियांे के बोर्डों ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रतिष्ठान, ग्वालियर से आग्रह किया और वे ग्वालियर में परीक्षित कवरआल के पहले नमूने प्राप्त करने में सफल रहे। मास्कों का परीक्षण कोयंबटूर के साउथ इंडिया टेक्स्टाइल रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (एसआईटीआरए) में किया जाना जारी रहेगा। ओएफबी जल्द ही प्रति सप्ताह 5,000 से 6,000 पीस तक कवरआल का बल्क उत्पादन आरंभ कर रहा है। तीन मशीनों का विकास किया गया है जिन्हें कवरआल तथा मास्कों की दक्षता के परीक्षण के लिए एसआईटीआरए द्वारा अनुमोदित कर दिया गया है। इनका उपयोग उत्पादन से लेकर मानकों के रखरखाव में किया जाएगा।
वेंटिलेटर
भारत इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के आग्रह पर अगले दो महीने के दौरान आईसीयू के लिए 30,000 वेंटिलेटरों के निर्माण एवं आपूर्ति के लिए कदम बढ़ाया है।
इन वेंटिलेटरों की डिजाइन मूल रूप से रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन द्वारा तैयार की गई थी जिसमें मेसर्स एसकैनरी, मैसूर द्वारा सुधार लाया गया था, जिसके साथ बीईएल का गठबंधन है। आर्डनेंस फैक्टरी, मेडक ने हैदराबाद में विभिन्न अस्पतालों में वेंटिलेटरों की मरम्मत आरंभ की है।