Ministry of Defence
Defence PSUs, OFB pitch in to fight against COVID-19
05 APR 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) of Ministry of Defence (MoD) have pitched in to shore up the national fight against COVID-19.
Medical Facilities
The OFB has planned for 280 isolation beds across 10 hospitals spread over six states in the country. They are located at Vehicle Factory Jabalpur, Metal and Steel Factory Ishapore (West Bangal), Gun and Shell Factory Cossipore (West Bangal), Ammunition Factory Khadki (Maharashtra), Ordnance Factory Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh), Ordnance Factory Khamaria, Heavy Vehicle Factory Avadi (Tamil Nadu) and Ordnance Factory Medak (Telangana).
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Bengaluru has isolation ward facility with three beds in Intensive Care Unit and 30 beds in wards. In addition, a building having 30 rooms was readied. In all, 93 persons can be accommodated at HAL facility.
The OFB has manufactured and dispatched 50 specialised tents for COVID-19 patients to Government of Arunachal Pradesh at a short notice.
Sanitiser
Development and production of hand sanitiser as per WHO standards have been undertaken in the factories of OFB. They have received a requirement of 13,000 litres from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL), the nodal agency appointed by Government of India for centralised procurement. First lot of 1,500 litres of sanitiser was sent on Mar 31, 2020 from Cordite Factory Aruvankadu (Tamil Nadu). Two more factories, namely Ordnance Factory (OF) Itarsi (Madhya Pradesh) and OF Bhandara (Maharashtra) are ready with bulk production. Together they have capacity to produce 3000 litres of sanitiser per day to meet the national requirement.
Protective Equipment: Coverall and Masks
Ordnance Equipment Factories located at Kanpur, Shahjahanpur, Hazratpur (Firozabad) and Chennai are engaged in developing coverall and masks. They have also arranged special heat sealing machines for manufacture of these garments at a very short notice.
Factories Board requested Defence Research & Development Establishment, Gwalior and was successful in getting the first of samples of coveralls tested at Gwalior. Testing of masks will continue to be done at South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) in Coimbatore. The OFB is commencing shortly bulk production of coveralls up to 5,000 to 6,000 pieces per week. Three machines have been developed which have been approved by SITRA for testing the efficacy of coveralls and masks. These will be used in production to maintain the standards.
Ventilators
Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has stepped in at the request of Ministry Health and Family Welfare to manufacture and supply 30,000 ventilators for ICUs within the next two months. The design of these ventilators was originally developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation, which was improved upon by M/s Skanray, Mysore, with whom BEL has collaborated. Ordnance Factory, Medak has undertaken repair of ventilators in various hospitals in Hyderabad.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ ചേർന്ന് പ്രതിരോധ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഓർഡ്നൻസ് ഫാക്ടറി ബോർഡും
05 APR 2020 10:38AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരായ രാജ്യ വ്യാപക പോരാട്ടത്തിന് കരുത്തു പകരാന്‍ പ്രതിരോധ വകുപ്പിനു കീഴിലുള്ള പൊതു മേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഓർഡ്നെൻസ് ഫാക്ടറി ബോര്‍ഡും (ഒഎഫ്ബി) രംഗത്ത്.
ചികിത്സാ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍
രാജ്യത്തെ ആറു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ പത്ത് ആശുപത്രികള്‍ക്കായി 280 ഐസൊലേഷന്‍ കിടക്കകള്‍ തയ്യാറാക്കാനാണ് ഒഎഫ്ബി ഒരുങ്ങുന്നത്.
തീവ്ര പരിചരണ വിഭാഗത്തില്‍ മൂന്നു കിടക്കകളുള്ള ഐസൊലേഷന്‍ വാര്‍ഡ് സൗകര്യവും മറ്റു വാര്‍ഡുകളില്‍ 30 കിടക്കകളുമാണ് ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാന്‍ എയ്‌റോനോട്ടിക്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡിന് (എച്ച്എഎല്‍) ഉള്ളത്. ഇതു കൂടാതെ 30 മുറികളുള്ള ഒരു കെട്ടിടവും തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആകെ 93 പേരെ എച്ച്എഎല്‍ ഒരുക്കിയ സൗകര്യങ്ങളില്‍ പാര്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും.
കോവിഡ് 19 രോഗികള്‍ക്കായി 50 പ്രത്യേക കൂടാരങ്ങള്‍ ഒഎഫ്ബി ദ്രുതഗതിയില്‍ തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും അരുണാചല്‍ പ്രദേശ് സര്‍ക്കാരിന് അയക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
സാനിറ്റൈസര്‍
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ അനുസരിച്ച് കൈകള്‍ വൃത്തിയാക്കാനുള്ള സാനിറ്റൈസര്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ഒഎഫ്ബി നിര്‍മ്മാണ യൂണിറ്റുകളില്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇവയുടെ സംഭരണം ഏകീകരിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ നിയോഗിച്ച നോഡല്‍ ഏജന്‍സിയായ എച്ച്എല്‍എല്‍ ലൈഫ് കെയര്‍ ലിമിറ്റഡില്‍ (എച്ച്എല്‍എല്‍) നിന്നുള്ള 13,000 ലിറ്ററിന്റെ ഓര്‍ഡര്‍ ഒഎഫ്ബിക്കു ലഭിച്ചു. ഇതിന്റെ ആദ്യ പടിയായി 1500 ലിറ്റര്‍ സാനിറ്റൈസര്‍ 2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31ന് തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ അരുവങ്കാട് കോര്‍ഡൈറ്റ് ഫാക്ടറിയില്‍ നിന്ന് അയക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. മദ്ധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ ഇറ്റാര്‍സി, മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ ഭണ്ഡാര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ രണ്ട് ഓർഡ്നെൻസ് ഫാക്ടറികൾ കൂടി വലിയ തോതിലുള്ള സാനിറ്റൈസര്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തിന് സജ്ജമാണ്. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യത്തിന് അനുസരിച്ച് പ്രതിദിനം 3000 ലിറ്റര്‍ സാനിറ്റൈസര്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കാനുള്ള ശേഷി ഈ രണ്ടു നിര്‍മ്മാണ ശാലകള്‍ക്കുണ്ട്.
സംരക്ഷണ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍: ശരീര കവചങ്ങളും മുഖാവരണങ്ങളും
കാണ്‍പുര്‍, ഷാജഹാന്‍പുര്‍, ഹസ്രത്പുര്‍ (ഫിറോസാബാദ്), ചെന്നൈ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഓർഡ്നെൻസ് ഉപകരണ ഫാക്ടറികൾ ശരീര കവചങ്ങളും മുഖാവരണങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. കവചങ്ങളും മുഖാവരണങ്ങളും നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നതിനും സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി പ്രത്യേക ഉപകരണങ്ങളും ദ്രുതഗതിയില്‍ ക്രമീകരിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു.
ഗ്വാളിയറിലെ പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസന സ്ഥാപനത്തോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട ശരീര കവചങ്ങളുടെ ആദ്യ മാതൃകകള്‍ വിജയകരമായി പരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും ഫാക്ടറീസ് ബോര്‍ഡ് അവ കൈപ്പറ്റുകയും ചെയ്തു. മുഖാവരണങ്ങളുടെ പരിശോധന കോയമ്പത്തൂരിലെ ദക്ഷിണ ഭാരത ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍ റിസര്‍ച്ച് അസോസിയേഷനില്‍ (എസ്‌ഐടിആര്‍എ) തുടരും. ആഴ്ചയില്‍ 5000 മുതല്‍ 6000 വരെ ശരീര കവചങ്ങളുടെ വലിയ തോതിലുള്ള ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം ഉടന്‍ തന്നെ ഒഎഫ്ബി ആരംഭിക്കും.
വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകള്‍
അടുത്ത രണ്ടു മാസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ തീവ്ര പരിചരണ വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി ഭാരത് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ബിഇഎല്‍) 30,000 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുകയും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യും. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ/ കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥന പരിഗണിച്ചാണ് ബിഇഎലിന്റെ നിര്‍മ്മാണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍.