প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগ, অ’এফবি
05 APR 2020 10:38AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা প্ৰয়াসত হাত উজান দিছে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডৰ ৰাজহুৱা উদ্যোগ (ডিপিএছইউ) আৰু অৰ্ডনেন্স ফেক্ট’ৰী ব’ৰ্ডে (অ’এফবি)৷
চিকিৎসা সুবিধাসমূহ
অ’এফবিয়ে দেশৰ ছয়খন ৰাজ্যৰ ১০খন চিকিৎসালয়ত ২৮০খন আইচ’লেচন বেডৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে৷ অ’এফবিয়ে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ চৰকাৰলৈ তৎকালীন জাননীৰ আধাৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ বাবে ৫০টা বিশেষ টেণ্ট প্ৰস্তুত কৰি প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে৷
ছেনিটাইজাৰ
অ’এফবিৰ কাৰখানাসমূহত ডব্লিউএইচঅ’ৰ মানক অনুসৰি হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ কাম চলি আছে৷ তেওঁলোকে এইচএলএল লাইফকেয়াৰ লিমিটেডৰ (এইচএলএল)ৰ পৰা ১৩,০০০ লিটাৰৰ ছেনিটাইজাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ অৰ্ডাৰ লাভ কৰিছে৷ ৩১ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে ১,৫০০ লিটাৰৰ প্ৰথম লটটো কৰ্ডাইট ফেক্ট’ৰী আৰুভানকাড়ু (তামিলনাডু)ৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ আনহাতে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ দুটা কাৰখানাই প্ৰতিদিনে ৩,০০০ লিটাৰকৈ ছেনিটাইজাৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছে৷
সুৰক্ষাত্মক সঁজুলিঃ কভাৰঅ’ল আৰু মাস্কসমূহ
কানপুৰ, শ্বাহজাহানপুৰ, হজৰতপুৰ (ফিৰোজাবাদ) আৰু চেন্নাইত অৱস্থিত অৰ্ডনেন্স ইকুইপমেণ্ট ফেক্ট’ৰীয়ে কভাৰঅ’ল আৰু মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুতিৰ কামত ব্যস্ত হৈ পৰিছে৷ তেওঁলোকে বিশেষ তাপ ছীলিং যন্ত্ৰৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷
মাস্কসমূহৰ পৰীক্ষণ কইম্বাটুৰৰ ছাউথ ইণ্ডিয়া টেক্সটাইল ৰিচাৰ্ছ এছ’চিয়েচন (এছআইটিআৰএ)ত চলি আছে৷ অ’এফবিয়ে প্ৰতি সপ্তাহত ৫,০০০ৰ পৰা ৬,০০০লৈ কভাৰঅ’ল উৎপাদন কৰি আছে৷
ভেণ্টিলেটৰ
ভাৰত ইলেক্ট’নিক্স লিমিটেডে (বিইএল) স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অনুৰোধত আগন্তুক দুটা মাহৰ ভিতৰত ৩০,০০০ ভেণ্টিলেটৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু যোগানৰ অৰ্ডাৰ লাভ কৰিছে৷ এই ভেণ্টিলেটৰসমূহৰ ডিজাইন কৰিছে ডিফেন্স ৰিচাৰ্ছ এণ্ড ডেভেলপমেণ্ট অৰ্গনাইজেছনে আৰু ইয়াৰ উত্তৰণ কৰিছে বিইএলৰ সহযোগিতাত মেচাৰ্ছ স্কেনৰে’, মহীশূৰ শীৰ্ষক উদ্যোগটোৱে৷ মেডকৰ অৰ্ডনেন্স ফেক্টৰীয়ে হায়দৰাবাদৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰ ভেণ্টিলেটৰৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷

Ministry of Defence
Defence PSUs, OFB pitch in to fight against COVID-19
05 APR 2020 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) of Ministry of Defence (MoD) have pitched in to shore up the national fight against COVID-19.
Medical Facilities
The OFB has planned for 280 isolation beds across 10 hospitals spread over six states in the country. They are located at Vehicle Factory Jabalpur, Metal and Steel Factory Ishapore (West Bangal), Gun and Shell Factory Cossipore (West Bangal), Ammunition Factory Khadki (Maharashtra), Ordnance Factory Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh), Ordnance Factory Khamaria, Heavy Vehicle Factory Avadi (Tamil Nadu) and Ordnance Factory Medak (Telangana).
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Bengaluru has isolation ward facility with three beds in Intensive Care Unit and 30 beds in wards. In addition, a building having 30 rooms was readied. In all, 93 persons can be accommodated at HAL facility.
The OFB has manufactured and dispatched 50 specialised tents for COVID-19 patients to Government of Arunachal Pradesh at a short notice.
Sanitiser
Development and production of hand sanitiser as per WHO standards have been undertaken in the factories of OFB. They have received a requirement of 13,000 litres from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL), the nodal agency appointed by Government of India for centralised procurement. First lot of 1,500 litres of sanitiser was sent on Mar 31, 2020 from Cordite Factory Aruvankadu (Tamil Nadu). Two more factories, namely Ordnance Factory (OF) Itarsi (Madhya Pradesh) and OF Bhandara (Maharashtra) are ready with bulk production. Together they have capacity to produce 3000 litres of sanitiser per day to meet the national requirement.
Protective Equipment: Coverall and Masks
Ordnance Equipment Factories located at Kanpur, Shahjahanpur, Hazratpur (Firozabad) and Chennai are engaged in developing coverall and masks. They have also arranged special heat sealing machines for manufacture of these garments at a very short notice.
Factories Board requested Defence Research & Development Establishment, Gwalior and was successful in getting the first of samples of coveralls tested at Gwalior. Testing of masks will continue to be done at South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) in Coimbatore. The OFB is commencing shortly bulk production of coveralls up to 5,000 to 6,000 pieces per week. Three machines have been developed which have been approved by SITRA for testing the efficacy of coveralls and masks. These will be used in production to maintain the standards.
Ventilators
Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has stepped in at the request of Ministry Health and Family Welfare to manufacture and supply 30,000 ventilators for ICUs within the next two months. The design of these ventilators was originally developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation, which was improved upon by M/s Skanray, Mysore, with whom BEL has collaborated. Ordnance Factory, Medak has undertaken repair of ventilators in various hospitals in Hyderabad.