Ministry of Food Processing Industries
MoFPI continues to engage with concerned departments to resolve issues of food processing industry: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
FPI Minister holds 2nd Video Conference with Industry representatives during Covid-19 lockdown
05 APR 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
MoFPI will continue to engage with concerned departments to resolve issues raised by the industry, said Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries. FPI Minister held 2nd video conference with major industry associations including FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, PHDCCI and others on 4th April 2020 to discuss suggestions on interventions required by the government for development of Food Processing sector with renewed vigour post lockdown. During the VC, senior officials of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries informed about the various measures taken by Central and State Governments to ease the business environment and the status of issues received since the first video conference.
The Ministry informed that Grievance Cell formed to resolve the micro issues being faced by the industry, to facilitate supply chain and logistics management for availability of food and medicines, had resolved 50% of about 348 queries received were resolved while rest were in the pipeline. Industry members said that things had started moving on the ground and immense support was being provided by MoFPI.
Union Minister invited suggestions from industry leaders to ensure smooth functioning of food processing industry once the lockdown is lifted. The industry raised concerns such as need for labourers to return; they further suggested that special trains may be needed for that; industry further raised issue of immediate liquidity crunch and that working capital was needed to procurement of agri-produce; there was concern regarding operations in the North East region.
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal thanked the Industry for their suggestions and assured to take up all their concerns in the respective forums. She ended the meeting by wishing everyone to stay healthy and staying safe.
Minister of State for FPI, Shri Rameshwar Teli appreciated the points raised by the industry and offered to raise the issues with the various North Eastern States.

ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟା ନେଇ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ବିଭାଗଗୁଡିକ ସହିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରୁଛି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
• କୋଭିଡ-19 ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ବାଦଲଙ୍କ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ
05 APR 2020 2:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଖାଦେଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ଲାଗି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏହାର ବିଭାଗଗୁଡିକୁ କାମରେ ଲଗାଇବ ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ହରସିମରତ କୌର ବାଦଲ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ କାଳରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଲକଡାଉନ ପରେ କିପରି ଅଧିକ ମାତ୍ରାରେ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ କ୍ରିୟାଶୀଳ କରାଯିବ ସେଥିନେଇ ଫିକି, ସିଏଚ, ଆସୋକାମ, ପିଏଚଡିସିସିଆଇ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । କ୍ଷ୍ୟୁଦ୍ରାତିକ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ସମସ୍ୟାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମାଧାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ପ୍ରକୋଷ୍ଠ ଖୋଲା ଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ମେଡ଼ିସିନର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଭଳି ଶତକଡା 50 ଭାଗ ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଦିଗରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମସ୍ତ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଉଥିବାରୁ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀମାନେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଲକଡାଉନ ଉଠିବା ପରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଯେପରି ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ଚାଲିବ, ସେଥିନେଇ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କଠାରୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବମାନ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀମାନେ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ କାମକୁ ଫେରିବା, ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, କୃଷିଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଆହରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଚଳନ୍ତି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ରୁଷ୍ଟି ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ କୌର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ପାଇଁ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମେଶ୍ଵର ତେଲି, ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳର ସମସ୍ୟା ଉଠାଇଥିବାରୁ ତାହାର ସ୍ଵାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ।