Ministry of Food Processing Industries
MoFPI continues to engage with concerned departments to resolve issues of food processing industry: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
FPI Minister holds 2nd Video Conference with Industry representatives during Covid-19 lockdown
05 APR 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
MoFPI will continue to engage with concerned departments to resolve issues raised by the industry, said Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries. FPI Minister held 2nd video conference with major industry associations including FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, PHDCCI and others on 4th April 2020 to discuss suggestions on interventions required by the government for development of Food Processing sector with renewed vigour post lockdown. During the VC, senior officials of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries informed about the various measures taken by Central and State Governments to ease the business environment and the status of issues received since the first video conference.
The Ministry informed that Grievance Cell formed to resolve the micro issues being faced by the industry, to facilitate supply chain and logistics management for availability of food and medicines, had resolved 50% of about 348 queries received were resolved while rest were in the pipeline. Industry members said that things had started moving on the ground and immense support was being provided by MoFPI.
Union Minister invited suggestions from industry leaders to ensure smooth functioning of food processing industry once the lockdown is lifted. The industry raised concerns such as need for labourers to return; they further suggested that special trains may be needed for that; industry further raised issue of immediate liquidity crunch and that working capital was needed to procurement of agri-produce; there was concern regarding operations in the North East region.
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal thanked the Industry for their suggestions and assured to take up all their concerns in the respective forums. She ended the meeting by wishing everyone to stay healthy and staying safe.
Minister of State for FPI, Shri Rameshwar Teli appreciated the points raised by the industry and offered to raise the issues with the various North Eastern States.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय उद्योग से जुड़े मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए संबंधित विभागों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में है:श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री ने कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ दूसरा वीडियो क्रॉन्फ्रेंस किया
05 APR 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने कहा है कि मंत्रालय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए संबंधित विभागों के साथ लगातार संपर्क बनाए हुए है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री ने 4 अप्रैल, 2020 को दूसरे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए फिक्की, सीआईआई, एसोचैम, पीएचडीसीसीआई समेत प्रमुख उद्योग परिसंघों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया। कॉन्फ्रेंस में लॉकडाउन अवधि के बाद नई ऊर्जा के साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए सरकार द्वारा किये जाने वाले हस्तक्षेपों से संबंधित उपायों पर चर्चा हुई। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरानखाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने व्यवसाय को आसान बनाने के लिए केन्द्र तथा राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किये गए विभिन्न उपायों तथा पहले वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में उठाए गए विभिन्न मुद्दों की अद्यतन स्थिति आदि के बारे में जानकारी दी।
मंत्रालय ने जानकारी दी कि उद्योग के समक्ष आने वाली छोटी समस्याओं, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुविधाजनक बनाने तथा खाद्य व दवाइयों की उपलब्धता के लिए लॉजिस्टिक प्रबंधन आदि को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक ‘शिकायत प्रकोष्ठ’ का गठन किया गया है। पूछताछ किये गए कुल 348 मामलों में 50 प्रतिशत मामलों को हल कर दिया गया है और शेष मामलों का भी समाधान जल्द ही कर लिया जाएगा। उद्योग जगत के सदस्यों ने कहा कि जमीनी स्तर पर बदलाव हो रहे हैं और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय अत्याधिक समर्थन कर रहा है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती बादल ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के सुचारु संचालन के लिए उद्योग क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों से सुझाव आमंत्रित किये। प्रतिनिधियों ने कामगारों के वापस लौटने से संबंधित चिंताओं को सामने रखा। प्रतिनिधियों ने कहा कि इसके लिए विशेष ट्रेनों की जरूरत पड़ सकती है। उद्योग के सदस्यों ने कहा कि उद्योग को नकदी का सामना करना पड़ सकता है तथा कृषि -उपज की खरीद के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी की भी आवश्यकता होगी। प्रतिनिधियों ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कार्य संचालन को लेकर भी चिंताएं व्यक्त की।
श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने सुझावों के लिए उद्योग जगत को धन्यवाद दिया और संबंधित मंचों को उनकी चिंताओं से अवगत कराने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने सभी के स्वस्थ और सुरक्षित रहने की कामना करते हुए बैठक समाप्त की।
केन्द्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न बिन्दुओं की सराहना की और कहा कि वे विभिन्न पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के साथ इन मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।