Ministry of Finance
Officers & staff of Ministry of Finance , Financial Institutions and Public Sector Banks/Enterprises Contributes Rs 430 crore towards PM CARES Fund to combat COVID-19 outbreak
05 APR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Officers & staff of Ministry of Financeincluding the officials of financial institutions and Public Sector Banks/Enterprises under the Ministry have come forward to donate a day’s salary including under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) with anamount ofRs 430.13 crore to PM-CARES Fund for providing assistance to those impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister's Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund (PM CARES Fund) was created on 28 March 2020 following the COVID-19 pandemic in India. This dedicated national fund has been set up with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation as posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and to provide relief to the affected people
The detail of donations is given below: -
(Rs.in crores)
S.No.
Organisation
Estimated Salary contribution
CSR/Others
TOTAL contribution
1.
Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) employees
0.15
----
0.15
Security Printing & Minting Corporation of India Ltd. (SPMCIL)
1.19
4.00
5.19
Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
0.50
----
0.50
2.
Department of Expenditure (DoE) employees
0.09
----
0.09
3.
DFS Employees
0.07
----
0.07
SBI Employees
100.00
100.00
UCO Bank
3.95
3.95
Indian Bank
7.75
7.75
Indian Overseas bank
5.25
5.25
Punjab & Sind Bank
1.83
1.83
Punjab National Bank
11.50
CSR 19-20
3.50
15.00
Bank of Baroda
20.00
20.00
Union Bank
14.81
14.81
Bank of Maharashtra
5.00
5.00
Canara Bank
15.00
15.00
Central Bank of India
6.00
6.00
Bank of India
7.00
CSR 19-20
3.00
10.00
IFCI & Subsidiaries
0.30
CSR 20-21
0.30
0.60
IIFCL
0.00
CSR 19-20
25.00
25.00
National Housing Bank
0.04
CSR 19-20
2.50
2.54
EXIM Bank
0.46
CSR 19-20
0.54
1.00
SIDBI
1.00
CSR 19-20
1.50
15.00
CSR 20-21
0.50
Others
12.00
IDBI Bank
3.95
0.00
3.95
Life Insurance Co.
0.00
CSR 19-20
105.00
105.00
General Insurance Co.
0.00
CSR 19-20
22.81
22.81
Oriental Insurance Co. Ltd.
0.00
CSR 20-21
10.00
10.00
New India
0.00
CSR 19-20
5.00
5.00
United Insurance
0.00
CSR 19-20
2.00
2.00
National Insurance
0.00
CSR 20-21
2.00
2.00
AICL
0.00
CSR 19-20
0.14
0.14
4.
Department of Revenue (DoR) employees
2.00
----------------
23.00
----
2.00
----------------
23.00
CBIC employees
------
CBDT employees
----
5.
G.Total
228.84
201.79
430.63

وزارت خزانہ
وزارت خزانہ، مالی اداروں اور سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں / صنعتوں کے افسران اور عملے کے افراد نے کووڈ – 19 وبا سے نمٹنے کے لیے پی ایم کیئرز فنڈ میں 430 کروڑ روپے عطیہ دیا
05 APR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 اپریل 2020؛ / وزارت خزانہ کے افسران اور عملے کے افراد نے جس میں وزارت کے ماتحت مالی اداروں اور سرکاری شعبوں کے بینکوں / صنعتوں کے افسران اور افراد بھی شامل ہیں کارپوریٹ سوشل رسپانسبلٹی (سی ایس آر) سمیت ایک دن کی تنخواہ عطیے میں دی ہے۔ یہ تنخواہ کووڈ – 19 وبا کے متاثرہ افراد کی مدد کے لیے عطیے کے طور پر پی ایم کیئرز فنڈ میں دی گئی ہے جس کی مجموعی رقم 430.13 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ہنگامی صورتحال سے متعلق وزیراعظم کا شہریوں کی مدد اور راحت فنڈ (پی ایم کیئرز فنڈ) ، بھارت میں کووڈ – 19 وبا پھیلنے کے بعد 28 مارچ 2020 کو تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ یہ مخصوص قومی فنڈ کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے اور متاثرہ افراد کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
عطیے کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
(رقم کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
تنظیم
تنخواہ کا عطیہ تخمینناً
سی ایس آر / دیگر
کل عطیہ
1
اقتصادی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ای اے) ملازمین
0.15
---
0.15
سکیورٹی پرنٹنگ اینڈ منٹنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس پی ایم سی آئی ایل)
1.19
4.00
5.19
سکیورٹی اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی)
0.50
--
0.50
2
اخراجات کے محکمے (ڈی او ای) کے ملازمین
0.09
--
0.09
3
ڈی ایف ایس ملازمین
0.07
--
0.07
ایس بی آئی ملازمین
10.00
100.00
یوکو بینک
3.95
3.95
انڈین بینک
7.75
7.75
انڈین اوورسیز بینک
5.25
5.25
پنجاب اینڈ سندھ بینک
1.83
1.83
پنجاب نیشنل بینک
11.50
سی ایس آر
19-20
3.50
15.00
بینک آف بڑودا
20.00
20.00
یونین بینک
14.81
14.81
بینک آف مہاراشٹر
5.00
5.00
کینرا بینک
15.00
15.00
سینٹرل بینک آف انڈیا
6.00
6.00
بینک آف انڈیا
7.00
سی ایس آر
19-20
3.00
10.00
آئی ایف سی آئی اور ضمنی ادارے
0.30
سی ایس آر
20-21
0.30
0.60
آئی آئی ایف سی ایل
0.00
سی ایس آر
19-20
25.00
25.00
نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک
0.04
سی ایس آر
19-20
2.50
2.54
ایگزم بینک
0.46
سی ایس آر
19-20
0.54
1.00
ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی (سڈبی)
1.00
سی ایس آر
19-20
1.50
15.00
سی ایس آر
20-21
0.50
دیگر
12.00
آئی ڈی بی آئی بینک
3.95
0.00
3.95
زندگی بیمہ کمپنی
0.00
سی ایس آر
19-20
105.00
105.00
جنرل انسورنش کمپنی
0.00
سی ایس آر
19-20
22.81
22.81
اوریئنٹل انسورنش کمپنی لمیٹڈ
0.00
سی ایس آر
20-21
10.00
10.00
نیو انڈیا
0.00
سی ایس آر
19-20
5.00
5.00
یونائیٹڈ انسورنش
0.00
سی ایس آر
19-20
2.00
2.00
نیشنل انسورنش
0.00
سی ایس آر
20-21
2.00
2.00
اے آئی سی ایل
0.00
سی ایس آر
19-20
0.14
0.14
4
مالیے کے محکمے (ڈی او آر) کے ملازمین
2.00
------
------
2.00
------
سی بی آئی سی ملازمین
--
----
---
سی بی ڈی ٹی ملازمین
23.00
--
23.00
کل میزان
228.84
201.79
430.63