Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits AIIMS Jhajjar, takes stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19
“Lockdown and social distancing: an effective social vaccine against COVID-19”
AIIMS Jhajjar to function as dedicated COVID-19 hospital
05 APR 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Jhajjar to take stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the AIIMS Jhajjar will function as dedicated COVID-19 hospital consisting of 300 bed isolation wards which would ensure prompt care for patients in isolation requiring advanced medical support. During his review visit, he visited various facilities housed in the state-of-the-art building having isolation facility for COVID-19 patients, along with Vishram Sadan, the residential quarters of doctors and other health personnel. During his visit he spoke to some COVID-19 affected patients through video call over phone and enquired about their well being. He also sought their feedback about the facilities available in AIIMS, Jhajjar so that necessary improvements can be made.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also appreciated AIIMS, Jhajjar for ensuring 24X7 monitoring the wellbeing of COVID-19 confirmed and suspected patients using digital platforms and video/ voice call technologies. He added: “In last few days, I have been visiting various hospitals AIIMS (Delhi), LNJP, RML, Safdarjung & now AIIMS Jhajjar to review the preparedness of COVID-19. It is heartening to see the high morale of our health warriors in these testing times.” Stating that he is satisfied with the arrangements made by these hospitals to deal effectively with the pandemic, he commended all the frontline care givers such as nurses, doctors and other healthcare personnel for the resilience, hard work, dedication and commitment shown by them in dealing with COVID-19.
On the issue of ostracisation of the doctors and health workers by the patients and their relatives, he stated that the Home Ministry has taken cognizance of such incidents and advised the authorities to take stringent action under National Security Act. He said “Now our doctors and health warriors should work without fear as the Government is standing in all its strength with them. He said that doctors, nurses, and the healthcare workers deserve our respect, support and cooperation to keep the fight going.”
Further, the Minister stated that the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration with the States. He informed that Hon’ble Prime Minister is regularly monitoring and reviewing the situation with the top officials of concerned Ministries/ Departments and States/UTs.
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged the people of India to observe the lockdown in letter and spirit and to treat it as an effective intervention to cut down spread of COVID-19. He added “people world over are working tirelessly day and night to find a vaccine against the dreaded virus and till it is not found, we must treat the combination of lockdown and social distancing as an effective social vaccine against COVID-19.”
On the availability of the PPEs, N95 Masks and ventilators the Health Minister stated, “We have already placed order for sufficient quantity in order to meet the increasing requirement of the country in future times if needed.”
He urged the people to come forward and light a lamp at 09 o’clock in the night in consonance to the clarion call given by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to show the solidarity with the country and to take the country forward from darkness to light.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 पर काबू पाने की तैयारियों का जायजा लेने के लिए एम्स, झज्जर का दौरा किया
"लॉकडाउन और सामाजिक दूरी: कोविड-19 के खिलाफ एक प्रभावकारी सामाजिक टीका है"
​​​​​​​कोविड-19 के लिए समर्पित अस्पताल के रूप में एम्स, झज्जर काम करेगा
05 APR 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने आज अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), झज्जर का दौरा किया और कोविड-19 पर काबू पाने की तैयारियों का जायजा लिया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि एम्स, झज्जर 300 बिस्तरों वाले आइसोलेशन वार्डों से युक्त है और यह कोविड-19 के समर्पित अस्पताल के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जहां पर उन्नत चिकित्सा सहायता की आवश्यकता वाले मरीजों के लिए त्वरित देखभाल सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। अपनी समीक्षा यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने नवीनतम तकनीकी युक्त भवन में, कोविड-19 रोगियों के लिए अलगाव की सुविधा वाले विभिन्न सुविधाओं का दौरा किया, साथ ही डॉक्टरों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के आवासीय क्वार्टर, विश्राम सदन का भी दौरा किया। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उन्होंने कोविड-19 से प्रभावित कुछ रोगियों से फोन पर वीडियो कॉल के माध्यम से बातचीत की और उनका हालचाल पूछा। मंत्री ने उनसे एम्स, झज्जर में उपलब्ध सुविधाओं के बारे में प्रतिक्रिया भी मांगी, जिससे उसमें आवश्यक सुधारों को किए जा सकें।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और वीडियो/ वॉयस कॉल तकनीकों का उपयोग करके कोविड-19 के पुष्ट और संदिग्ध मामलों की 24X7 निगरानी को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एम्स, झज्जर की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा: पिछले कुछ दिनों में, कोविड-19 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए मैं विभिन्न अस्पतालों एम्स (दिल्ली), एलएनजेपी, आरएमएल, सफदरजंग और अब एम्स, झज्जर का दौरा कर रहा हूं। इस परीक्षा की घड़ी में, हमारे स्वास्थ्य योद्धाओं का उच्च मनोबल देखकर हार्दिक प्रसन्नता होती है। यह बताते हुए कि महामारी से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए इन अस्पतालों द्वारा की गई व्यवस्थाओं से वे पूरी तरह संतुष्ट हैं, उन्होंने कोविड-19 से निपटने में सभी अग्रिम देखभाल करनेवालों, जैसे नर्सों, डॉक्टरों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की उनके लचीलेपन, कड़ी मेहनत, समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सराहना की।
मरीजों और उनके रिश्तेदारों द्वारा डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के साथ अपनाए जाने वाले बहिष्कार जैसे मुद्दे पर, उन्होंने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय ने ऐसी घटनाओं को संज्ञान में लिया है और प्राधिकारियों को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा अधिनियम के अंतर्गत कठोर कार्रवाई करने की सलाह दी है। उन्होंने कहा अब हमारे डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य योद्धाओं को बिना किसी डर के काम करना चाहिए क्योंकि उनके साथ सरकार पूरी ताकत के साथ खड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉक्टर, नर्स और स्वास्थ्यकर्मी इस लड़ाई को जारी रखने के लिए हमारे सम्मान, समर्थन और सहयोग के पात्र हैं।
इसके आगे, मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, निय़ंत्रण और प्रबंधन की उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जा रही है और राज्यों के सहयोग से विभिन्न कार्रवाईयों की शुरूआत की गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा संबंधित मंत्रालयों/ विभागों और राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के शीर्ष अधिकारियों के साथ स्थिति की नियमित रूप से निगरानी और समीक्षा की जा रही है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारत के नागरिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे लॉकडाउन का अक्षरशः पालन करें और उसे कोविड-19 के प्रसार में कमी लाने के लिए एक प्रभावी हस्तक्षेप के रूप में देखें। उन्होंने कहा, "पूरी दुनिया में लोग दिन-रात काम पर लगे हुए हैं जिससे कि इस खूंखार वायरस के खिलाफ एक वैक्सीन तैयार किया जा सके और जब तक यह तैयार नहीं हो जाता है, हमें लॉकडाउन और सामाजिक दूरी के संयोजन को कोविड-19 के खिलाफ एक प्रभावी सोशल टीका मान लेना चाहिए।"
पीपीई, एन95 और वेंटिलेटर की उपलब्धता पर स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, "इसकी पर्याप्त मात्रा के लिए हम पहले ही आदेश दे चुके हैं जिससे कि भविष्य में इस देश में जरूरत पड़ने पर इनकी बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके।
उन्होंने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा देश के साथ एकजुटता दिखाने और देश को अंधकार से प्रकाश की ओर ले जाने के लिए किए गए आह्वान पर, लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे रात के 09 बजे आगे आएं और एक दीपक जलाएं।