Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits AIIMS Jhajjar, takes stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19
“Lockdown and social distancing: an effective social vaccine against COVID-19”
AIIMS Jhajjar to function as dedicated COVID-19 hospital
05 APR 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Jhajjar to take stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the AIIMS Jhajjar will function as dedicated COVID-19 hospital consisting of 300 bed isolation wards which would ensure prompt care for patients in isolation requiring advanced medical support. During his review visit, he visited various facilities housed in the state-of-the-art building having isolation facility for COVID-19 patients, along with Vishram Sadan, the residential quarters of doctors and other health personnel. During his visit he spoke to some COVID-19 affected patients through video call over phone and enquired about their well being. He also sought their feedback about the facilities available in AIIMS, Jhajjar so that necessary improvements can be made.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also appreciated AIIMS, Jhajjar for ensuring 24X7 monitoring the wellbeing of COVID-19 confirmed and suspected patients using digital platforms and video/ voice call technologies. He added: “In last few days, I have been visiting various hospitals AIIMS (Delhi), LNJP, RML, Safdarjung & now AIIMS Jhajjar to review the preparedness of COVID-19. It is heartening to see the high morale of our health warriors in these testing times.” Stating that he is satisfied with the arrangements made by these hospitals to deal effectively with the pandemic, he commended all the frontline care givers such as nurses, doctors and other healthcare personnel for the resilience, hard work, dedication and commitment shown by them in dealing with COVID-19.
On the issue of ostracisation of the doctors and health workers by the patients and their relatives, he stated that the Home Ministry has taken cognizance of such incidents and advised the authorities to take stringent action under National Security Act. He said “Now our doctors and health warriors should work without fear as the Government is standing in all its strength with them. He said that doctors, nurses, and the healthcare workers deserve our respect, support and cooperation to keep the fight going.”
Further, the Minister stated that the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration with the States. He informed that Hon’ble Prime Minister is regularly monitoring and reviewing the situation with the top officials of concerned Ministries/ Departments and States/UTs.
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged the people of India to observe the lockdown in letter and spirit and to treat it as an effective intervention to cut down spread of COVID-19. He added “people world over are working tirelessly day and night to find a vaccine against the dreaded virus and till it is not found, we must treat the combination of lockdown and social distancing as an effective social vaccine against COVID-19.”
On the availability of the PPEs, N95 Masks and ventilators the Health Minister stated, “We have already placed order for sufficient quantity in order to meet the increasing requirement of the country in future times if needed.”
He urged the people to come forward and light a lamp at 09 o’clock in the night in consonance to the clarion call given by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to show the solidarity with the country and to take the country forward from darkness to light.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایمس جھجھر کا دورہ کر کے کووڈ – 19 پر قابو پانے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
"لوک ڈاؤن اور سماجی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ برقرار رکھنا : کووڈ – 19 کی روک تھام کے لیے ایک موثر سماجی ویکسن ہے"
ایمس جھجھر کووڈ – 19 کے لیے مخصوص اسپتال کے طور پر کام کرے گا
05 APR 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 اپریل 2020؛ / صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج جھجھر کے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز کا دورہ کر کے کووڈ – 19 پر قابو پانے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ جھجھر کا ایمز کووڈ – 19 کے لیے مخصوص اسپتال کے طور پر کام کرے گا جو الگ تھلگ رکھے جانے والے وارڈ میں 300 بستروں پر مشتمل ہے۔ اس اسپتال میں الگ تھلگ رکھے جانے والے اُن مریضوں کی فوری دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا جنہیں ایڈوانسڈ طبی مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔ اپنے جائزہ دورے میں انہوں نے جدید ترین انداز کی اس عمارت میں مختلف سہولتوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ جس میں کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کو الگ تھلگ رکھا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس عمارت میں وشرام سدن ، ڈاکٹروں اور صحت عملے کے دیگر افراد کے رہائشی کوارٹرس بھی ہیں۔ اپنے دورے میں انہوں نے فون پر ویڈیو کال کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 کے کچھ متاثرہ مریضوں سے بھی بات کی اور ان کی طبیعت کے بارے میں پوچھا۔ انہوں نے جھجھر کے ایمس میں دستیاب سہولتوں کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری حاصل کی تاکہ ضرورت کے مطابق بہتری لائی جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور ویڈیو / وائس کال ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کووڈ – 19 کے تصدیق شدہ پر مشتبہ مریضوں کی صحت یابی پر رات دن نظر رکھے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کی ستائش بھی کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا : "پچھلے کچھ دنوں میں، میں نے دلی کے مختلف اسپتالوں ایمز ، ایل این جے پی ، آر ایم ایل، صفدر جنگ کا دورہ کیا ہے اور اب میں کووڈ – 19 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے جھجھر کے ایمز میں ہوں۔ اس امتحان کی گھڑی میں ہمارے صحت کے جنگجوؤں کا بلند حوصلہ دیکھ کر حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے " ۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ اس وبا سے موثر طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے ان اسپتالوں میں جو انتظامات کیے گیے ہیں وہ اطمینان بخش ہیں ، انہوں نے کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے میں ڈاکٹروں اور حفظان صحت کے دیگر عملے جیسے – سبھی صفحہ اول کے کارکنوں کی، ان کے تحمل ، محنت، خود کو وقف کر دینے اور ان کے عزم کی تعریف کی۔
مریضوں اور ان کے رشتے داروں کی طرف سے ڈاکٹروں اور صحت کارکنوں کے ذریعے انہیں نظر انداز کیے جانے کی شکایت کے معاملے پر انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت داخلہ نے اس طرح کے واقعات پر غور کیا ہے اور حکام کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ قومی سلامتی کے قانون کے تحت اس سلسلے میں سخت کارروائی کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا " اب ہمارے ڈاکٹر اور صحت جنگجوؤں کو بغیر کسی ڈر کے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ کیونکہ حکومت ہر طرح ان کے ساتھ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹرس، نرسیں اور حفظان صحت کے کارکنان اپنی لڑائی کو جاری رکھنے میں ہماری طرف سے احترام ، مدد اور تعاون کے مستحق ہیں۔ "
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ملک میں کووڈ – 19 کی روک تھام ، اس پر قابو پائے جانے اور اس سے نمٹنے کے کاموں پر اعلیٰ طرین سطح پر قریبی نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ اشتراک میں مختلف اقدامات شروع کیے گیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سرکردہ افسران کے ساتھ صورتحال پر لگاتار نظر رکھ رہے ہیں اور جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بھارت کے عوام سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ لوک ڈاؤن پر پورے جذبے کے ساتھ عمل کریں اور اسے کووڈ – 19 وبا کو ختم کرنے میں ایک موثر مداخلت کے طور پر سمجھیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا "دنیا بھر کے لوگ اس مہلک وائرس کی روک تھام کے لیے کوئی ٹیکہ تلاش کرنے کے لیے رات اور دن انتھک کام کر رہے ہیں اور ابھی تک ایسا کوئی ٹیکہ تلاش نہیں کیا جا سکا ہے۔ ہمیں چاہیے کہ ہم لوک ڈاؤن اور سماجی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے اشتراک کو کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کا ایک موثر سماجی ٹیکہ سمجھیں۔ "
پی پی ای ، این 95 ماسک اور وینٹی لیٹرز کی دستیابی کے بارے میں صحت کے وزیر نے کہا "ہم نے مستقبل میں اگر ضرورت ہوئی تو ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وافر مقدار میں آرڈر دے دیے ہیں۔ "
انہوں نے عوام سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ ملک کے ساتھ کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اور ملک کو اندھیرے سے اُجالے کی طرف لانے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیراعظم کی طرف سے کی گئی اپیل کے مطابق رات کو نو بجے دیئے جلانے کے لیے آگے آئیں ۔