Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits AIIMS Jhajjar, takes stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19
“Lockdown and social distancing: an effective social vaccine against COVID-19”
AIIMS Jhajjar to function as dedicated COVID-19 hospital
05 APR 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Jhajjar to take stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the AIIMS Jhajjar will function as dedicated COVID-19 hospital consisting of 300 bed isolation wards which would ensure prompt care for patients in isolation requiring advanced medical support. During his review visit, he visited various facilities housed in the state-of-the-art building having isolation facility for COVID-19 patients, along with Vishram Sadan, the residential quarters of doctors and other health personnel. During his visit he spoke to some COVID-19 affected patients through video call over phone and enquired about their well being. He also sought their feedback about the facilities available in AIIMS, Jhajjar so that necessary improvements can be made.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also appreciated AIIMS, Jhajjar for ensuring 24X7 monitoring the wellbeing of COVID-19 confirmed and suspected patients using digital platforms and video/ voice call technologies. He added: “In last few days, I have been visiting various hospitals AIIMS (Delhi), LNJP, RML, Safdarjung & now AIIMS Jhajjar to review the preparedness of COVID-19. It is heartening to see the high morale of our health warriors in these testing times.” Stating that he is satisfied with the arrangements made by these hospitals to deal effectively with the pandemic, he commended all the frontline care givers such as nurses, doctors and other healthcare personnel for the resilience, hard work, dedication and commitment shown by them in dealing with COVID-19.
On the issue of ostracisation of the doctors and health workers by the patients and their relatives, he stated that the Home Ministry has taken cognizance of such incidents and advised the authorities to take stringent action under National Security Act. He said “Now our doctors and health warriors should work without fear as the Government is standing in all its strength with them. He said that doctors, nurses, and the healthcare workers deserve our respect, support and cooperation to keep the fight going.”
Further, the Minister stated that the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration with the States. He informed that Hon’ble Prime Minister is regularly monitoring and reviewing the situation with the top officials of concerned Ministries/ Departments and States/UTs.
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged the people of India to observe the lockdown in letter and spirit and to treat it as an effective intervention to cut down spread of COVID-19. He added “people world over are working tirelessly day and night to find a vaccine against the dreaded virus and till it is not found, we must treat the combination of lockdown and social distancing as an effective social vaccine against COVID-19.”
On the availability of the PPEs, N95 Masks and ventilators the Health Minister stated, “We have already placed order for sufficient quantity in order to meet the increasing requirement of the country in future times if needed.”
He urged the people to come forward and light a lamp at 09 o’clock in the night in consonance to the clarion call given by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to show the solidarity with the country and to take the country forward from darkness to light.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी झज्जर एम्सला दिली भेट; कोविड-19 वर मात करण्यासाठीच्या सज्जतेचा घेतला आढावा
05 APR 2020 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज झज्जर इथल्या, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थेला, एम्सला भेट दिली आणि कोविड-19 वर मात करण्यासाठीच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेतला.
झज्जर एम्स हे कोविड-19 साठी समर्पित रुग्णालय म्हणून काम करेल असे त्यांनी सांगितले. यामध्ये 300 खाटांचा विलगीकरण कक्ष राहणार आहे. त्यामुळे प्रगत वैद्यकीय मदतीची गरज असणाऱ्या रुग्णांकडे, तातडीने लक्ष पुरवणे सुनिश्चित होणार आहे. या भेटीदरम्यान मंत्र्यांनी, रूग्णालयातील विविध सुविधांचा, विश्राम सदनाचा आणि निवासी डॉक्टर आणि इतर आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्याच्या निवासांची पाहणी केली. यावेळी त्यांनी व्हिडीओ कॉलद्वारे काही कोविड-19 रुग्णांची विचारपूस केली. या रूग्णालयातल्या सुविधांबाबत त्यांनी या रुग्णांकडून प्रतिसादही विचारला, यामुळे आवश्यक त्या सुधारणा करणे शक्य होईल.
डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि व्हिडिओ किंवा व्हाइस कॉल द्वारे कोविड-19 चे रुग्ण आणि संशयित रुग्णांवर अहोरात्र देखरेख सुनिश्चित करण्याबद्दल डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी या एम्सची प्रशंसा केली. गेल्या काही दिवसात, दिल्ली एम्स,एलएनजेपी,सफदरजंग आणि आता झज्जर एम्सला आपण भेट देऊन कोविड-19 वर मात करण्यासाठीच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेतला.कसोटीच्या या काळात आपल्या या आरोग्य योद्यांचे उच्च मनोधैर्य वाखाणण्याजोगे असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.या महामारीशी मुकाबला करण्यासाठीची या रुग्णालयांच्या तयारीबाबत त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.कोविड-19विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात आघाडीवर असलेल्या डॉक्टर,परिचारिका आणि इतर आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांची निष्ठा, कठोर परिश्रम आणि बांधिलकीची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
डॉक्टर आणि आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांनी कोणतीही भीती न बाळगता काम करावे शासन त्यांच्या पाठीशी उभे आहे, अशा शब्दात त्यांनी या वर्गाला आश्वस्त केले.
देशात, कोविड-19चा संसर्ग रोखणे,यासंदर्भातले व्यवस्थापन याबाबत उच्चस्तरीय देखरेख ठेवली जात आहे. राज्यांच्या सहकार्याने विविध पावले उचलण्यात येत आहेत.
संबंधित विभागांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समवेत, पंतप्रधान नियमित आढावा घेऊन लक्ष पुरवत आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
जनतेने लॉक डाऊनचे काटेकोर पालन करावे असे सांगून लॉक डाऊन आणि सोशल डीस्टन्सिग यांचा संयोग हीच कोविड-19 विरोधातली प्रभावी सामाजिक लस असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
देशात येत्या काळात आवश्यकता वाढल्यास त्याची पूर्तता करण्याच्या दृष्टीने,पीपीई, एन 95, आणि व्हेंटीलेटर यासाठी पुरेशी मागणी नोंदवल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशाच्या ऐक्याचे दर्शन घडवण्यासाठी आणि देशाला कोविडच्या अंधकारातून तेजाकडे नेण्यासाठी, पंतप्रधानांनी आवाहन केल्याप्रमाणे जनतेने आज रात्री 9 वाजता दीप प्रज्वलित करावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.