Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits AIIMS Jhajjar, takes stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19
“Lockdown and social distancing: an effective social vaccine against COVID-19”
AIIMS Jhajjar to function as dedicated COVID-19 hospital
05 APR 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today visited All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Jhajjar to take stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the AIIMS Jhajjar will function as dedicated COVID-19 hospital consisting of 300 bed isolation wards which would ensure prompt care for patients in isolation requiring advanced medical support. During his review visit, he visited various facilities housed in the state-of-the-art building having isolation facility for COVID-19 patients, along with Vishram Sadan, the residential quarters of doctors and other health personnel. During his visit he spoke to some COVID-19 affected patients through video call over phone and enquired about their well being. He also sought their feedback about the facilities available in AIIMS, Jhajjar so that necessary improvements can be made.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also appreciated AIIMS, Jhajjar for ensuring 24X7 monitoring the wellbeing of COVID-19 confirmed and suspected patients using digital platforms and video/ voice call technologies. He added: “In last few days, I have been visiting various hospitals AIIMS (Delhi), LNJP, RML, Safdarjung & now AIIMS Jhajjar to review the preparedness of COVID-19. It is heartening to see the high morale of our health warriors in these testing times.” Stating that he is satisfied with the arrangements made by these hospitals to deal effectively with the pandemic, he commended all the frontline care givers such as nurses, doctors and other healthcare personnel for the resilience, hard work, dedication and commitment shown by them in dealing with COVID-19.
On the issue of ostracisation of the doctors and health workers by the patients and their relatives, he stated that the Home Ministry has taken cognizance of such incidents and advised the authorities to take stringent action under National Security Act. He said “Now our doctors and health warriors should work without fear as the Government is standing in all its strength with them. He said that doctors, nurses, and the healthcare workers deserve our respect, support and cooperation to keep the fight going.”
Further, the Minister stated that the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country are being monitored at the highest level and various actions have been initiated in collaboration with the States. He informed that Hon’ble Prime Minister is regularly monitoring and reviewing the situation with the top officials of concerned Ministries/ Departments and States/UTs.
Dr Harsh Vardhan urged the people of India to observe the lockdown in letter and spirit and to treat it as an effective intervention to cut down spread of COVID-19. He added “people world over are working tirelessly day and night to find a vaccine against the dreaded virus and till it is not found, we must treat the combination of lockdown and social distancing as an effective social vaccine against COVID-19.”
On the availability of the PPEs, N95 Masks and ventilators the Health Minister stated, “We have already placed order for sufficient quantity in order to meet the increasing requirement of the country in future times if needed.”
He urged the people to come forward and light a lamp at 09 o’clock in the night in consonance to the clarion call given by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to show the solidarity with the country and to take the country forward from darkness to light.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ক জয়ৰ বাবে লোৱা প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বুজ ল’বলৈ ড০ হৰ্ষৱৰ্দ্ধনৰ ঝাঁঝৰৰ এইমছ ভ্ৰমণ
“লকডাউন আৰু সামাজিক দূৰত্বই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ সামাজিক প্ৰতিষেধক”
ঝাঁঝৰৰ এইমছে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰা চিকিৎসালয় হিচাপে কাম কৰিব
05 APR 2020 6:07PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষৱৰ্দ্ধনে ঝাঁঝৰৰ এইমছ ভ্ৰমণ কৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ক জয় কৰিবলৈ চিকিৎসালয়খন কিদৰে সাজু হৈছে তাৰ বুজ লয়।
ড০ হৰ্ষৱৰ্দ্ধনে কয় যে ৩০০ খন বিচনাযুক্ত আছুতীয়া কোঠাৰে উন্নত আৰু তৎকালীন চিকিৎসা সেৱা আগবঢ়াবলৈ সক্ষম ঝাঁঝৰৰ এইমছে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰা চিকিৎসালয় হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। চিকিৎসালয়খনৰ প্ৰস্তুতি বুজ ল’বলৈ গৈ তেওঁ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ বাবে নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰা আছুতীয়া কোঠাৰ লগতে চিকিৎসক তথা অন্য স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীৰ আৱাসগৃহ ‘বিশ্ৰাম সদনো’ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰে। ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত তেওঁ ভিডিঅ’ কলযোগে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ সৈতে কথা পাতি তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ লগতে ঝাঁঝৰৰ এইমছে প্ৰদান কৰা সা-সুবিধাৰো খবৰ লয় যাতে প্ৰয়োজনীয় উন্নয়নৰ কাম হাতত ল’ব পৰা যায়।
ভিডিঅ’ অথবা ভইচ কল প্ৰযুক্তিৰে সকলো সময়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ বুলি নিশ্চিত আৰু সন্দেহযুক্ত ৰোগীৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ পৰ্যবেক্ষণৰ সুবিধা কৰাৰ বাবে ড০ হৰ্ষৱৰ্দ্ধনে ঝাঁঝৰৰ এইমছৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, “যোৱা কেইবাদিনৰ পৰা মই দিল্লীৰ এইমছ, এল এন জে পি, আৰ এম এল, ছফদৰজঙ্গ আৰু এতিয়া এয়া ঝাঁঝৰৰ এইমছ ভ্ৰমণ কৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ক জয় কৰিবলৈ চিকিৎসালয়বোৰ কিদৰে সাজু হৈছে তাৰ বুজ লৈছো আৰু এনে জটিল সময়ত স্বাস্থ্যযোদ্ধা সকলৰ অভাৱনীয় মনোবল দেখি অভিভূত হৈছো।” তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সমুখ সমৰত ভাগ লোৱা চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্চ আৰু অন্য স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলৰ কৰ্মতৎপৰতা, নিষ্ঠা আৰু দৃঢ়তা তথা চিকিৎসালয়বোৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতিকলৈ তেওঁ সম্পূৰ্ণ সন্তুষ্ট।
ৰোগী আৰু ৰোগীৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যক্তিৰদ্বাৰা চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্চ আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক আক্ৰমণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এনে ঘটনাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিছে আৰু কৰ্তৃত্বত থকাসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ অধীনত ইয়াৰ উচিত ব্যৱস্থা লোৱাৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ দিছে। তেওঁ কয়, “আমাৰ স্বাস্থ্যযোদ্ধা সকলে নিৰ্ভয়ে কাম কৰিব পাৰিব কাৰণ চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ শক্তিৰে তেওঁলোকৰ পক্ষত থিয় দিছে। এই যুদ্ধ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্চ আৰু অন্য স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকল আমাৰ সকলোৰে শ্ৰদ্ধা, কৃতজ্ঞতা আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ পাত্ৰ।”
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে, ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ সমগ্ৰ দিশ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সহযোগত দেশৰ উচ্চতম পৰ্যায়ৰপৰা নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি থকা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিয়মিতভাৱে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ উচ্চতম বিষয়াৰ লগত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি আছে।
ড০ হৰ্ষৱৰ্দ্ধনে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিস্তাৰ সীমিত কৰাৰ বাবে লকডাউনক অতিশয় ফলপ্ৰসূ উপায় জ্ঞান কৰি ভাৰতৰ জনগণক উৎসাহ আৰু গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে পালন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। “সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ মানৱে দিন ৰাতি একাকাৰ কৰি এই মৰাত্মক ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰতিষেধক উলিয়াবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছে। যেতিয়ালৈকে প্ৰতিষেধক আৱিষ্কাৰ নহয়, আমি লকডাউন আৰু সামাজিক দূৰত্বকেই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ সামাজিক প্ৰতিষেধক হিচাপে মানি চলিব লাগিব”, মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
পি পি ই, এন-৯৫ মাস্ক আৰু ভেন্টিলেটৰৰ বিষয়ে স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “আমি ইতিমধ্যে দেশত ভৱিষ্যতে হ’বপৰা বৰ্দ্ধিত প্ৰয়োজনৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণত ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ বাবে ঠিক কৰিছো।”
তেওঁ জনগণক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই ৰাতি ৯ বজাত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জনতাৰ সৈতে একতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি এগছি বন্তি জ্বলাই দেশখনক আন্ধাৰৰ পৰা উলিয়াই পোহৰাভিমুখী কৰিবৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰে।