PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
05 APR 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001ZTPU.jpg
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Text Box: • As of now, 3374 confirmed COVID-19 cases and 79 deaths have been reported in the country.• Cabinet Secretary directs all DMs to ensure that the Pharma units for manufacturing medicines & medical equipment are smoothly run.• Prime Minister and US President agree to resolutely and effectively combat COVID-19.• HRD Minister asks Universities to use online digital mediums for academic programmes.• Employees of Finance Ministry and institutions/banks under it contribute over Rs 430 Crore towards PM CARES Fund.
Updates on COVID-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As of now, 3374 confirmed COVID-19 cases and 79 deaths have been reported in the country. 267 persons have been cured/discharged from the hospitals after recovery.274 districts have been affected by COVID-19 virus in the country. Cabinet secretary directs all DMs to ensure that the Pharma units for manufacturing medicines & medical equipment are smoothly run.
Read more:-
Telephone Conversation between PM and the President of USA
Stressing the special relationship between the two countries, the Prime Minister reiterated India’s solidarity with the USA in overcoming this global crisis together. The two leaders agreed to deploy the full strength of the India – US partnership to resolutely and effectively combat COVID-19.
Read more:-
Telephone conversation between PM and President of Brazil
Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. JairMessiasBolsonaro, President of Brazil. The two leaders discussed the global situation in the wake of the spread of COVID-19 pandemic.
Read more:-
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Spain
Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Pedro Sanchez Perez-Castejon, President of the Government (equivalent to Prime Minister) of Spain. The two leaders discussed the global challenge posed by the COVID-19pandemic.
Read more:-
Lifeline UDAN flights transport 161 tons of cargo across the country
Under Lifeline UDAN, 116 flights have been operated and Cargo transported till date is around 161 tons. On the international front, the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Air India have worked closely with China to establish a cargo air-bridge between the two countries for transfer of critical medical supplies.
Read more:-
Officers & staff of Ministry of Finance, Financial Institutions and Public Sector Banks/Enterprises Contributes Rs 430 crore towards PM CARES Fund
Rs228.84Crore is the estimated salary contribution and Rs201.79Crore came from CSR and others
Read more:-.
FAQs on Power Grid operations during light out
For details, visit
Read more:-
Institutions/ Autonomous Organisations/Departments of HRD Ministry contribute more than 38.91 Crore Rupees to PM CARE Fund to fight against COVID-19
28 different Institutions/ Autonomous Organisations/departments of Ministry of HRD have contributed more than 38.91 Crore Rupees to PM CARES Fund to fight against COVID-19.
Read more:-
Southern Naval Command Designs Training Capsule for Non-Medical Personnel
The COVID core working group of Southern Naval Command has prepared a Training Capsule for Battle Field Nursing Assistant (BFNA) to train non- medical personnel who will work as force multipliers in times of emergencies.
Read more:-
HRD Minister interacts with VCs of Central Universities
HRD Minister has directed all the Vice Chancellors to motivate their faculty and students to use SWAYAM and SWAYAM PRABHA in mission mode and also through other online digital mediums to continue the academic program. To promote online education and give suggestions regarding online examination a committee under the chairmanship of Prof. NageshwarRao, VC, IGNOU has been constituted.
Read more:-
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits AIIMS Jhajjar, takes stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19
Health Minister stated that the AIIMS Jhajjar will function as dedicated COVID-19 hospital consisting of 300 bed isolation wards which would ensure prompt care for patients in isolation requiring advanced medical support.
Read more:-
Regular Air Cargo supplies, including essential commodities and medical equipment are reaching Northeast: Dr. Jitendra Singh
DrJitendra Singh has said that soon after the declaration of the Lockdown, decision was taken that Air Cargo flights carrying essential supplies will be operated on priority in the North Eastern Region as well as other distant regions including the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and the Island territories.
Read more:-
CSOI contributes Rs 25 lakh to the Prime Minister Cares Relief Fund
For details,
Read more:-
Empowered Group # 6 on Coordinating with Private Sector, NGOs, and International Organisations for COVID-19-related Response Activities
Six meetings were conducted between 30 March and 3 April with industry associations, IOs, and CSOs about their contribution to the response, their plans for the coming weeks, and the issues they are facing, and their expectations from the government.
Read more:-
Defence PSUs, OFB pitch in to fight against COVID-19
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) of Ministry of Defence (MoD) have pitched in to shore up the national fight against COVID-19.
Read more:-
Food Processing Industry Minister holds 2nd Video Conference with Industry representatives during Covid-19 lockdown
Grievance Cell formed to resolve the micro issues being faced by the industry, to facilitate supply chain and logistics management for availability of food and medicines, had resolved 50% of queries received while rest were in the pipeline.
Read more:-
MSME Technology Centres Contributing in a Big Way in Fight Against COVID19
Eighteen operational Technology centres, autonomous bodies under Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), are also playing their role and contributing in the fight with COVID19.
Read more:-
Indian Railways ensures that supply of sugar, salt and edible oil are fully maintained for consumption of the common man during the COVID-19 lockdown
From 23rd March to 4th April 2020, Railways has transported 1342 wagons of sugar, 958 wagons of salt and 378 wagons/tanks of edible oil.
Read more:-
EPFO Issues Revised Instructions to Facilitate PF Members to Rectify their Birth Records
EPFO has instructed field offices to expedite disposal of online requests, enabling PF members in financial distress, to apply online for availing non- refundable advance from their PF accumulations to tide over the COVID-19 pandemic.
Read more:-
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
NORTH-EAST REGION
1. Special 50 bedded COVID-19 hospital designated at Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh.
2. 105 swabs collected of people who came in contact with Guwahati COVID positive patient.
3. In Manipur, all non- emergency procedures suspended at major hospitals designated for Covid emergency.
4. Meghalaya Electric Corporation assured that adequate arrangement has been made to handle the variation during the 9 minute period from 9pm today.
5. In Mizoram, Deptt of Disaster Management and Rehabilitation has spent Rs. 4.28crore to fight against Covid-19.
6. Nagaland to set up COVID-19 hospitals in all districts; till now only at Kohima, Mokokchung and Dimapur.
7. Weekly haat in Border Town Rangpo, Sikkim was shutdown today for a few hours as people were not following norms.
8. Tripura CM appealed to the people of the state to light a diya, torch or candle today at 9 PM from the balcony or near doors.
SOUTH ZONE
Kerala
Cab Secy praises Pathanamthitta Dist. Admn& Health Dept for effective tackling of Covid.
A patient died in Kasargod because of closure of Kerala-Karnataka border.
State to set up Covid 19 facility at Kasargod Medical College.
Tamilnadu
2 more deaths in the state, toll rises to five.
6,000 workers to screen Chennai residents from today.
Karnataka
Total cases gone up to 146. Today 2 new cases added, in Bangalore city. So far 4 dead & 11 discharged.
Andhra Pradesh
34 new cases today, total +ve cases now 226.
Max cases reported in Kurnool(23) today.
Fact Check on #Covid19
https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_banners/231033118/1584354869/1500x500

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का दैनिक पत्रक
05 APR 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001ZTPU.jpg
(पिछले 24 घंटों में जारी कोविड-19 से संबंधित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां और पीआईबी द्वारा की गई तथ्यों की जांच)
• अभी तक देश में 3,374 मामलों की पुष्टि हुई और 79 लोगों की मृत्यु हो चुकी है।
• कैबिनेट सचिव ने सभी जिलाधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए कि दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विनिर्माण में लगी फार्मा इकाइयों का सुचारु परिचालन सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
• प्रधानमंत्री और अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ मिलकर पूर्ण और प्रभावी लड़ाई लड़ने पर सहमति जाहिर की है।
• एचआरडी मंत्री ने विश्वविद्यालयों से कहा, शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों के लिए ऑनलाइन डिजिटल माध्यमों का उपयोग करें।
• वित्त मंत्रालय और संस्थानों/बैंकों के कर्मचारियों ने पीएम केयर्स फंड में 430 करोड़ रुपये का किया अंशदान।
कोविड-19 पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय से जारी अपडेट
देश में अभी तक कोविड-19 के 3374 मामलों की पुष्टि हो चुकी है और 79 लोगों की मृत्यु हुई है। सुधार को देखते हुए अस्पतालों से 267 लोगों को डिस्चार्ज कर दिया गया। अभी तक देश के 274 जिले कोविड-19 वायरस से संक्रमित हो चुके हैं। कैबिनेट सचिव ने सभी जिलाधिकारियों को सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए कि दवाइयों और चिकित्सा उपकरणों का विनिर्माण करने वाली फार्मा इकाइयों का सुचारु परिचालन बना रहे।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611416
प्रधानमंत्री और अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत
दोनों देशों के बीच विशेष संबंधों पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वैश्विक संकट से मिलकर पार पाने में अमेरिका के साथ भारत की एकजुटता जाहिर की है। दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ पूरी क्षमताओं के साथ और प्रभावी लड़ाई में भारत व अमेरिका के मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति जाहिर की है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611211
प्रधानमंत्री और ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम जायर मेसियास बोल्सोनारो के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रसार के मद्देनजर वैश्विक हालात पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611212
प्रधानमंत्री और स्पेन के प्रधानमंत्री के बीच टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज स्पेन के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम पेड्रो सांचेज पेरेज-कास्टेजोन से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 के चलते वैश्विक स्तर पर पैदा हुई चुनौती पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611208
लाइफलाइन उड़ान फ्लाइट्स के माध्यम से देशभर में पहुंचाया गया 161 टन कार्गो
लाइफलाइन उड़ान के अंतर्गत 116 उड़ानों का परिचालन किया गया और लगभग 161 टन कार्गो की ढुलाई की गई है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय मोर्चे पर नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और एयर इंडिया ने चीन के साथ मिलकर अहम चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच एक कार्गो एयर ब्रिज स्थापित किया है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611355
वित्त मंत्रालय, वित्तीय संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों/उपक्रमों के अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों ने पीएम केयर्स फंड में 430 करोड़ रुपये का अंशदान किया
वेतन अंशदान के रूप में अनुमानित 228.84 करोड़ रुपये और सीएसआर व अन्य से 201.79 करोड़ रुपये आए।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611363
लाइट आउट के दौरान पावर ग्रिड परिचालन पर एफएक्यू
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए विजिट करें :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611377
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के संस्थानों / स्वायत्त संगठनों / विभागों ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए पीएम केयर्स फंड को 38.91 करोड़ से अधिक का किया अंशदान
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के 28 विभिन्न संस्थानों / स्वायत्त संगठनों / विभागों ने COVID-19 के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए पीएम केयर्स फंड में 38.91 करोड़ से अधिक का योगदान दिया है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=16113785
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान ने गैर चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों के लिए डिजाइन किया ट्रेनिंग कैप्सूल
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के कोविड कोर कार्यकारी समूह ने ऐसे गैर चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए युद्ध क्षेत्र नर्सिंग सहायक (बीएफएनए) के लिए प्रशिक्षण कैप्सूल तैयार किया है, जो आपात स्थिति में कार्यक्षमता में सुधार करेगा।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611157
एचआरडी मंत्री ने केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों के साथ किया संवाद
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने सभी कुलपतियों को निर्देशित किया कि वे इस सम्बन्ध में अपने फैकल्टी और छात्रों को स्वयं और स्वयं प्रभा का मिशन मोड में ज्यादा से ज्यादा उपयोग करने के लिए प्रेरित करें और अन्य ऑनलाइन डिजिटल माध्यमों के द्वारा भी छात्र और शिक्षक अपने शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम को जारी रखें। ऑनलाइन शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और ऑनलाइन परीक्षा के बाबत सुझाव देने के लिए इग्नू के कुलपति प्रो. नागेश्वर राव की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति गठित करने की घोषणा भी की गई।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611200
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एम्स झज्जर का किया दौरा, कोविड-19 से उभरने की तैयारियों का लिया जायजा
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा कि 300 बिस्तरों वाले आइसोलेशन वार्डों से युक्त एम्स झज्जर कोविड-19 के लिए समर्पित अस्पताल के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जहां पर उन्नत चिकित्सा सहायता की आवश्यकता वाले मरीजों के लिए त्वरित देखभाल सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611392
पूर्वोत्तर में एयर कार्गो के माध्यम से नियमित रूप से हो रही आवश्यक वस्तुओं और चिकित्सा उपकरण सहित सभी सामानों की आपूर्ति: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के तुरंत बाद ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दखल पर फैसला लिया गया था कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के साथ ही जम्मू कश्मीर और लद्दाख केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों सहित अन्य दूरदराज के इलाकों में एयर कार्गो उड़ानों के माध्यम से आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति की जाएगी।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611384
सीएसओआई ने प्रधानमंत्री केयर्स रिलीफ फंड में 25 लाख रुपये का किया अंशदान
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए विजिट करें :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611124
कोविड-19 से संबंधित प्रतिक्रिया गतिविधियों के लिए निजी क्षेत्र, एनजीओ और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ समन्वय के लिए अधिकार प्राप्त समूह की बैठकें
कोविड- 19 पर प्रतिक्रिया के संबंध में उद्योग संगठनों, आईओ और सीएसओ के साथ 30 मार्च और 3 अप्रैल के बीच 6 बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। इन बैठकों में संगठनों के योगदान, आने वाले हफ्तों के लिए उनकी योजनाएं, उनके सामने आ रही मुश्किलों, सरकार से उनकी अपेक्षाएं जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा हुई।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611246
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में साथ आए रक्षा पीएसयू, ओएफबी
रक्षा क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) और रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) के आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड (ओएफबी) कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक साथ आ गए हैं।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611253
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्री ने कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ की दूसरी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस
उद्योग के समक्ष आने वाली छोटी समस्याओं, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुविधाजनक बनाने तथा खाद्य व दवाइयों की उपलब्धता के लिए लॉजिस्टिक प्रबंधन आदि को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक ‘शिकायत प्रकोष्ठ’ का गठन किया गया है। इसके माध्यम से 50 फीसदी शिकायतों का समाधान निकाला गया है, जबकि बाकी पर काम जारी है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611315
कोविड 19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एमएसएमई प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों में व्यापक स्तर पर किया योगदान
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मझोले उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय के तहत परिचालनगत 18 प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र और स्वायत्तशासी निकाय भी अपनी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं और कोविड-19 से लड़ने में भरपूर योगदान दे रहे हैं।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611318
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान आम आदमी के लिए चीनी, नमक और खाद्य तेल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रही भारतीय रेल
23 मार्च से 4 अप्रैल, 2020 तक रेलवे ने 1342 वैगन चीनी, 958 वैगन नमक और 378 वैगन/टैंक खाद्य तेल की ढुलाई की गई है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611333
ईपीएफओ ने पीएफ सदस्यों को अपने जन्म रिक़ॉर्ड ठीक करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए संशोधित निर्देश जारी किए
ईपीएफओ ने कोविड-19 महमारी के इस दौर में वित्तीय संकट से जूझ रहे पीएफ सदस्यों को अपने पीएफ कोष से नॉन रिफंडेबल अग्रिम निकालने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए अपने फील्ड अधिकारियों को ऑनलाइन अनुरोधों के त्वरित निस्तारण के निर्देश दिए हैं।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=16113337
पीआईबी के फील्ड अधिकारियों से मिले इनपुट
उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र
1. पासीघाट, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 50 बिस्तर का विशेष कोविड-19 अस्पताल तैयार किया गया है।
2. गुवाहाटी में कोविड पॉजिटिव मरीज के संपर्क में आए 105 लोगों का पता लगाया गया।
3. मणिपुर में कोविड महामारी के चलते सभी बड़े अस्पतालों में गैर आपात प्रक्रियाओं को निलंबित कर दिया गया।
4. मेघालय विद्युत निगम ने भरोसा दिलाया कि आज रात 9 बचे 9 मिनट के लिए बिजली की खपत में होने वाले उतार-चढ़ाव के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था कर ली गई है।
5. मिजोरम में आपदा प्रबंधन और पुनर्वास विभाग ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में 4.28 करोड़ रुपये व्यय किए हैं।
6. नगालैंड के सभी जिलों में कोविड-19 अस्पतालों की स्थापना की गई; अभी तक सिर्फ कोहिमा, मोकोकचुंग और दीमापुर में ही थे।
7. सीमावर्ती कस्बे में रंग्पो, सिक्किम में आज कुछ घंटों के लिए वीकली हॉट को बंद कर दिया गया, क्योंकि लोग नियमों का पालन नहीं कर रहे थे।
8. त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य के लोगों से आज रात 9 बजे बालकनी या दरवाजों पर दिया, टॉर्च या मोमबत्तियां जलाने की अपील की है।
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र
केरल
कैबिनेट सचिव कोविड से प्रभावी तौर पर पार पाने के लिए पठनमथित्ता, जिला अंडमान और स्वास्थ्य विभाग की सराहना की।
केरल-कर्नाटक सीमा बंद होने के कारण कासरगोड में एक मरीज की मृत्यु हो गई।
कासरगोड मेडिकल कॉलेज में कोविड 19 सुविधा की स्थापना की गई।
तमिलनाडु
राज्य 2 और लोगों की मृत्यु, संख्या 5 तक पहुंची।
आज से चेन्नई के नागरिकों की जांच के लिए 6,000 कर्मचारी लगाए गए।
कर्नाटक
कुल मामले 146 तक पहुंचे। आज बेंगलुरु शहर में 2 नए मामले सामने आए। अभी तक 4 लोगों की मौत हुई, 11 को अस्पतालों से डिस्चार्ज किया गया।
आंध्र प्रदेश
आज 34 नए मामले सामने आए, कुल पॉजिटिव केस बढ़कर 226 हुए।
आज कुरनूल (23) में सबसे ज्यादा मामले सामने आए।
कोविड 19 पर तथ्यों की जांच
https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_banners/231033118/1584354869/1500x500