Ministry of Education
As advised by Union HRD Minister to ensure academic welfare of students, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan has taken various steps for Online Teaching-Learning Process
05 APR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the present scenario of closure of schools due to lockdown amidst threat of COVID-19, Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' directed the heads of autonomous institutions coming under the Ministry to take necessary steps to ensure academic welfare of students. Accordingly, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan has adopted various Online and Digital modes to impart education to the students. It has directed all of its Regional Offices to explore various available resources that can be utilized and which would keep students in touch with their studies.
Initiatives of KVS Teachers
A large number of KVS Teachers, as responsible educators and mentors, have risen to the occasion in the face of the global pandemic of COVID-19 and are connecting with their students through digital platforms to compensate for the loss of quality instruction time.
KVS has shared some action points with all the Principals, for implementation to the extent possible, to encourage all teachers in the system to engage their students in learning through digital modes. An essential protocol has also been designed for the online classes to be conducted by our Teachers.
Using NIOS Platform
KVS has shared the schedule of lessons of the recorded and live programmes of NIOS for secondary and senior secondary classes from their SWAYAM PRABHA PORTAL commencing from the 7th April 2020.
The information has been disseminated to all the Vidyalayas to ensure wide publicity amongst teachers, students, and their parents. Teachers have been advised to get in touch with students through various media, such as e-mail, Whatsapp, SMS, etc. to ensure that maximum number of students are benefitted by the programme.
Nomination of Teachers for Live Interactions
KVS has nominated some selected teachers for Live Session conducted by NIOS at SwayamPrabha Portal to address the queries and clear the doubts of the learners through Skype and Live Web Chat. The details of the nominated teachers have been shared with all the ROs.
These nominated teachers will prepare additional material/notes on the content broadcasted in morning session of the same day so that the doubts of the learner could be clarified during live session and if doubts are not coming in during live session then the faculty will recapitulate the content or transact the content through PPT/suitable teaching aids.
Using various available Resources
NIOS and NCERT are providing online lessons as well as telecasting lessons on TV. The details are as follows:
1. Massive Open On-line Course (MOOCS): NIOS course is available on MOOCS in all major subjects at Secondary & Sr. Secondary level on https://swayam.gov.in/nc_details/NIOS
2. Free to air DTH Channels:
DTH Channel no. 27 (Panini)
https://www.swayamprabha.gov.in/index.php/program/current/27 (Secondary)
DTH Channel no. 28 (Sharda)
https://www.swayamprabha.gov.in/index.php/channel_profile/profile/28 (Sr. Secondary)
3. Youtube Channels:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1we0IrHSKyC7f30wE50_hQ (Secondary) https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6R9rI-1iEsPCPmvzlunKDg (Senior Secondary)
4. Kishore Manch: 24 X 7 DTH TV channel of NCERT under Swayamprabha Ch no. 31 for classes IX - XII students
Besides this, there are free e-resources already available on various platforms like NROER, DIKSHA, SWAYAM PRABHA, NPTEL , e-pathshaala, etc.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्र्यांच्या सल्ल्यानुसार केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेकडून ऑनलाईन शिक्षण उपक्रम
05 APR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19, धोक्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर लॉकडाऊनमध्ये शाळा बंद ठेवण्यात आल्यामुळे सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत विद्यार्थ्यांचे शैक्षणिक कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक पावले उचलण्याचे निर्देश केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्री रमेश पोखरीयाल “निशंक” यांनी मंत्रालयांतर्गत येणाऱ्या स्वायत्त संस्थांच्या प्रमुखांना दिले आहेत. त्यानुसार, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेने विद्यार्थ्यांना शिक्षण देण्यासाठी विविध ऑनलाईन आणि डिजिटल पद्धती अवलंबल्या आहेत. त्यांनी आपल्या सर्व प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांना विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाशी जोडून ठेवतील अशा विविध स्त्रोतांचा शोध घेण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
केव्हीएस शिक्षकांचे उपक्रम
कोविड -19 या जागतिक महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर जबाबदार शिक्षक आणि मार्गदर्शक या नात्याने केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संघटनेचे शिक्षक मोठ्या संख्येने पुढे आले आहेत आणि अभ्यासाचा बहुमूल्य वेळ भरून काढण्यासाठी डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या माध्यमातून विद्यार्थ्यांशी संपर्क साधत आहेत.
केव्हीएसने सर्व मुख्याध्यापकांसमवेत शक्य तितक्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी काही कृती योजना सामायिक केल्या आहेत, जेणेकरून सर्व शिक्षकांना डिजिटल पद्धतीद्वारे विद्यार्थ्यांना शिकवण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. शिक्षकांकडून घेण्यात येणाऱ्या ऑनलाईन वर्गांसाठी एक अत्यावश्यक प्रोटोकॉल देखील बनविला आहे.
एनआयओएस प्लॅटफॉर्म वापरणे
केव्हीएसने 7 एप्रिल 2020. पासून सुरू होणाऱ्या त्यांच्या स्वयम प्रभा पोर्टलमधून माध्यमिक आणि उच्च माध्यमिक वर्गासाठी एनआयओएसच्या रेकॉर्ड आणि लाइव्ह प्रोग्राम्सचे वेळापत्रक सामायिक केले आहे.
शिक्षक, विद्यार्थी आणि त्यांचे पालक यांच्यात व्यापक प्रसार व्हावा, यासाठी ही माहिती सर्व विद्यालयांपर्यंत पोहचवली गेली आहे. या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे जास्तीत जास्त विद्यार्थ्यांना लाभ मिळावा यासाठी शिक्षकांना ई-मेल, व्हाट्सएप, एसएमएस सारख्या विविध माध्यमांद्वारे विद्यार्थ्यांशी संपर्क साधण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
थेट परस्पर संवादांसाठी शिक्षक नामनिर्देशित
केव्हीएसने एनआयओएस द्वारा स्वयंप्रभा पोर्टल येथे आयोजित केलेल्या लाइव्ह सेशनसाठी काही निवडक शिक्षकांची नेमणूक केली आहे.स्काइप आणि लाइव्ह वेब चॅटद्वारे विद्यार्थ्यांच्या शंका दूर करण्यासाठी. नामांकित शिक्षकांचा तपशील सर्व प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांबरोबर सामायिक केला गेला आहे.
हे नामनिर्देशित शिक्षक त्याच दिवशी सकाळच्या सत्रात प्रसारित आशयावर अतिरिक्त माहिती/नोट्स तयार करतील जेणेकरुन विद्यार्थ्यांच्या शंकांचे थेट सत्रात निरसन होऊ शकेल आणि जर लाइव्ह सत्रादरम्यान शंका येत नसतील तर प्राध्यापक त्या आशयाची पुनरावृत्ती करतील. किंवा पीपीटी / योग्य शिक्षण सहाय्यांद्वारे विद्यार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहचतील.
विविध उपलब्ध संसाधनांचा वापर
एनआयओएस आणि एनसीईआरटी ऑनलाइन धडे देण्याबरोबरच टीव्हीवर देखील कार्यक्रम प्रक्षेपित करणार आहेत. त्याचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे -
1. मॅसिव्ह ओपन ऑनलाइन कोर्स (मूकस ): माध्यमिक आणि उच्च माध्यमिक स्तरावर सर्व प्रमुख विषयांमध्ये मैसिव ओपन ऑनलाइन कोर्सवरील एनआयओएस अभ्यासक्रम उपलब्ध आहे, याची लिंक - https://swayam.gov.in/nc_details/NIOS
2. फ्री टू एयर डीटीएच चैनलः
DTH Channel no. 27 (Panini)
https://www.swayamprabha.gov.in/index.php/program/current/27 (Secondary)
DTH Channel no. 28 (Sharda)
https://www.swayamprabha.gov.in/index.php/channel_profile/profile/28 (Sr. Secondary)
3. Youtube Channels:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1we0IrHSKyC7f30wE50_hQ (Secondary) https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6R9rI-1iEsPCPmvzlunKDg (Senior Secondary)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC1we0IrHSKyC7f30wE50_hQ (Secondary) https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6R9rI-1iEsPCPmvzlunKDg (Senior Secondary)
4. किशोर मंचः इयत्ता 9- 12 विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी स्वयंप्रभा चैनल नंबर 31 अंतर्गत एनसीआयआरटीची 24X7 डीटीएच दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिनी
याशिवाय विविध मंचावर NROER, DIKSHA, SWAYAM PRABHA, NPTEL , e-pathshaala यासारखे निशुल्क ई-संसाधन उपलब्ध आहेत.