Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice President and spouse light lamps at Upa-Rashtrapati Bhavan
Vice President lauds people for showing steely resolve to fight COVID-19 pandemic
Urges people to follow social distancing norms and other instructions to prevent the spread of novel coronavirus
Appeals to people to come to the rescue of the poor and needy
Expresses Concern over misinformation on social media; calls for the free flow of authentic information to quell rumours
Vice President decides to contribute 30% from his salary towards combating COVID-19 every month until the situation becomes normal.
05 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu along with his spouse Smt. Ushamma lit lamps at Uparashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi tonight at 9 PM to express their solidarity in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic.
Stating that the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was meant to display our unity and collective strength to dispel the gloom and darkness caused by the Novel Coronavirus, the Vice President lauded the people of the country for showing the immense power of teamwork.
Through their overwhelming response to the Prime Minister’s call, the people of India have once again reasserted the country’s steely resolve to overcome the crisis caused by the pandemic.
While appealing to people to stay at home during the lock-down period, the Vice President said that it was everybody’s duty to halt the transmission of the virus.
Lauding the valiant efforts of all healthcare workers, police, municipal, sanitation workers and civil society groups in combating COVID-19, he appealed to the people to maintain social distancing and observe personal hygiene. He also urged them to strictly follow the instructions given by the government and the healthcare experts to control the spread of COVID-19.
While appreciating the Central and State Governments for implementing various measures to mitigate the hardship caused to the people, Shri Naidu it was also the duty of every member of the society to come to the rescue of migrant labour and the needy and poor in this hour of national crisis.
Expressing his appreciation to both electronic and print media personnel for disseminating news and constant updates on the pandemic, the Vice President appealed to the people to guard against rumors, fake news, and misleading information, particularly on social media.
Later in a Facebook post, the Vice President expressed concern over the spread of misinformation, especially on social media and said that it was a virus that needs to be checked immediately.
“We should steer clear of untenable generalisations about communities and should not view events like this from the prism of our prejudices and biases. We hope there will be no more such unfortunate, blatant violations of the prescribed guidelines,” he added.
The Vice President stressed the urgent need for constant, open dialogue among different partners and a constant calibration of our responses, both individual and collective.
He opined that free flow of authentic information to quell rumours and misinformation was critical.
Stating that there was another disturbing set of events related to assaults on front-line medical professionals who have been waging a brave war against all odds, the Vice President said
“Respect and concern for the safety of the front-line warriors, especially the medical professionals are absolutely essential for achieving our objective”.
Meanwhile, the Vice President, who is also Chairman of Rajya Sabha has decided to contribute 30% from his salary towards combating COVID-19 every month till the situation becomes normal.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपनी पत्नी के साथ उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में दीप प्रज्ज्वलित किए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कोविड-19 महामारी के विरुद्ध अभियान में लौह संकल्प दिखाने के लिए देशवासियों की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए नागरिकों से सामाजिक व्यवहार में दूरी बनाए रखने तथा अन्य जरूरी निर्देशों का पालन करने का आग्रह किया
नागरिकों से गरीब और जरूरतमंद लोगों की सहायता करने की अपील की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हालात सामान्य होने तक प्रतिमाह अपने वेतन से योगदान करने का निर्णय किया
05 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने अपनी पत्नी श्रीमती ऊषाम्मा के साथ, आज रात 9 बजे उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में दीप प्रज्ज्वलित किए और कोविड-19 संक्रमण के विरुद्ध अभियान में सम्मिलित हुए।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान का उद्देश्य, हमारी एकता और साझे संकल्प से नोवल कोरोना वायरस के कारण फैली निराशा और अंधकार को दूर करना है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर सामूहिक सम्मिलित सहयोग की अदम्य शक्ति प्रदर्शित करने के लिए नागरिकों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान को व्यापक जन समर्थन देकर देशवासियों ने एक बार फिर इस महामारी के विरुद्ध अपने लौह संकल्प को साबित किया है।
पूर्ण बंदी की अवधि में लोगों से अपने घरों में ही रहने की अपील करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह हर नागरिक का कर्तव्य है कि वह इस वायरस के संक्रमण को फैलने से रोके।
कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध अभियान में डॉक्टरों, स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों, पुलिस, स्वच्छताकर्मियों तथा स्थानीय निकायों के कर्मचारियों एवं समाजसेवी संगठनों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से सामाजिक व्यवहार में दूरी बनाए रखने तथा निजी स्वच्छता रखने की अपील की। उन्होंने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे कोविड-19 संक्रमण को फैलने से रोकने के लिए सरकार तथा चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों द्वारा जारी निर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन करें।
जन साधारण की कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस समय यह समाज के हर सदस्य की भी जिम्मेदारी है कि वह विस्थापित मजदूरों तथा जरूरतमंद गरीब लोगों की मदद करे।
संक्रमण के बारे में सूचना और समाचार पहुंचाने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तथा प्रिंट मीडिया कर्मियों की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों को अफवाहों, फेक न्यूज, विशेषकर सोशल मीडिया पर भ्रामक सूचना, से सावधान रहने की अपील की।
बाद में अपनी एक फेसबुक पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने अफवाहों के फैलने पर विशेषकर सोशल मीडिया में फैल रही भ्रामक सूचना पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए लिखा कि अफवाहों के इस वायरस को तत्काल रोका जाना जरूरी है।
उन्होंने लिखा कि हमें संप्रदायों और समुदायों के बारे में निराधार पूर्वाग्रहों से बचना चाहिए और किसी एक घटना को अपने पूर्वाग्रहों के आइने से नहीं देखना चाहिए। हमें आशा करनी चाहिए कि भविष्य में प्रस्तावित निर्देशों का ऐसा दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण उल्लंघन नहीं किया जाएगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सभी भागीदारों के बीच निरंतर संवाद रहना चाहिए और हमें निजी तौर पर और सम्मिलित रूप से अपने प्रतिक्रियाओं का विश्लेषण करते रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रमाणिक सूचना का आदान प्रदान, अफवाहों और भ्रामक प्रचार को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक है।
प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में भी सभी, अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धा की भांति सभी कठिनाइयों का सामना करते स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों के साथ हिंसात्मक मारपीट पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा " हमारे अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धा, विशेषकर स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों का सम्मान और सुरक्षा, हमारे लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए नितांत आवश्यक है।"
इस बीच उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह निर्णय लिया है कि जब तक हालात सामान्य न हो जाए तब तक हर माह वे अपने वेतन का 30% कोविड 19 संक्रमण के विरुद्ध अभियान में, अपने योगदान रूप में प्रदान करते रहेंगे।