Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice President and spouse light lamps at Upa-Rashtrapati Bhavan
Vice President lauds people for showing steely resolve to fight COVID-19 pandemic
Urges people to follow social distancing norms and other instructions to prevent the spread of novel coronavirus
Appeals to people to come to the rescue of the poor and needy
Expresses Concern over misinformation on social media; calls for the free flow of authentic information to quell rumours
Vice President decides to contribute 30% from his salary towards combating COVID-19 every month until the situation becomes normal.
05 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu along with his spouse Smt. Ushamma lit lamps at Uparashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi tonight at 9 PM to express their solidarity in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic.
Stating that the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was meant to display our unity and collective strength to dispel the gloom and darkness caused by the Novel Coronavirus, the Vice President lauded the people of the country for showing the immense power of teamwork.
Through their overwhelming response to the Prime Minister’s call, the people of India have once again reasserted the country’s steely resolve to overcome the crisis caused by the pandemic.
While appealing to people to stay at home during the lock-down period, the Vice President said that it was everybody’s duty to halt the transmission of the virus.
Lauding the valiant efforts of all healthcare workers, police, municipal, sanitation workers and civil society groups in combating COVID-19, he appealed to the people to maintain social distancing and observe personal hygiene. He also urged them to strictly follow the instructions given by the government and the healthcare experts to control the spread of COVID-19.
While appreciating the Central and State Governments for implementing various measures to mitigate the hardship caused to the people, Shri Naidu it was also the duty of every member of the society to come to the rescue of migrant labour and the needy and poor in this hour of national crisis.
Expressing his appreciation to both electronic and print media personnel for disseminating news and constant updates on the pandemic, the Vice President appealed to the people to guard against rumors, fake news, and misleading information, particularly on social media.
Later in a Facebook post, the Vice President expressed concern over the spread of misinformation, especially on social media and said that it was a virus that needs to be checked immediately.
“We should steer clear of untenable generalisations about communities and should not view events like this from the prism of our prejudices and biases. We hope there will be no more such unfortunate, blatant violations of the prescribed guidelines,” he added.
The Vice President stressed the urgent need for constant, open dialogue among different partners and a constant calibration of our responses, both individual and collective.
He opined that free flow of authentic information to quell rumours and misinformation was critical.
Stating that there was another disturbing set of events related to assaults on front-line medical professionals who have been waging a brave war against all odds, the Vice President said
“Respect and concern for the safety of the front-line warriors, especially the medical professionals are absolutely essential for achieving our objective”.
Meanwhile, the Vice President, who is also Chairman of Rajya Sabha has decided to contribute 30% from his salary towards combating COVID-19 every month till the situation becomes normal.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور ان کے اہل خانہ نے اُپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں چراغ روشن کئے
نائب صدر نے کووڈ-19کی وبا کے خلاف جنگ میں عزم مصمم کے اظہار کیلئے عوام کی تعریف کی
انہوں نے عوام سے سماجی فاصلے کے ضابطے پر عمل کرنے اور نوول کورونا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کیلئے دوسروں کو ہدایت کرنے کی اپیل کی
لوگوں سے غریبوں اور ضرورتمندوں کی مدد کرنے کیلئے آگے آنے کی اپیل کی
سوشل میڈیا میں پھیل رہی غلط معلومات پر تشویش ظاہر کی اور افواہوں کو ختم کرنے کیلئے صحیح صحیح معلومات کی فراہمی پر زور دیا
حالات کے معمول پر آنے تک اپنی تنخواہ کا 30فیصد تک کووڈ-19کے خلاف جنگ میں تعاون کرنے کا نائب صدر کا فیصلہ
05 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5اپریل2020،نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا کیخلاف جنگ میں اپنی مدد کے اظہار کے لئے کل رات 9 بجے اُپ راشٹر پتی بھون نئی دہلی میں محترمہ اُشمّہ کے ہمراہ دیپ روشن کیا۔
نائب صدر نے نوول کورونا وائرس کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئی مایوسی اور تاریکی کو دور کرنے کے لئے عوام کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ٹیم ورک کے مظاہرے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اس پہل کا مقصد اپنے اتحاد، یکجہتی اور طاقت کا اظہار ہے۔
وزیراعظم کی اپیل کی مکمل حمایت کےذریعہ ہندوستان کے عوام نے اس وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئے بحران پر قابو پانے کے اپنے عزم مصمم کا ایک بار پھر اعادہ کیا ہے۔
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اپنے گھروں میں رہنے کی عوام سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے جناب وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یہ ہر فرد کی ذ مہ داری ہے کہ وہ وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکے۔
کووڈ-19 کے مقابلے میں حفظانِ صحت کارکنان، پولیس، میونسپل اور صفائی ستھرائی سے منسلک کارکنان اور سول سوسائٹی کے گروپوں کی انتھک کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے عوام سے سماجی فاصلے اور ذاتی طور پر صفائی ستھرائی پر کاربند رہنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے عوام سے کووڈ-19 کی پھیلاؤ کی روک تھام کے لئے حکومت اور حفظان صحت کے ماہرین کی ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
عوام کو درپیش مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ عمل درآمد کئے جا رہے متعدد اقدامات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ سماج کے ہر ایک ممبر کی یہ ڈیوٹی ہے کہ وہ قومی بحران کی اس گھڑی میں نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں، ضرورتمندوں اور غریبوں کی مدد کے لئے آگے آئیں۔
عوام تک صحیح صحیح خبریں پہنچانے اور وبا سے متعلق لگاتار تفصیلات دینے کیلئے انہوں نے الیکٹرانک اور پرنٹ میڈیا دونوں کے عملے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے عوام سے افواہوں، فیک نیوز اور گمراہ کن معلومات خصوصاً سوشل میڈیا پر پھیل رہی افواہوں اور فیک نیوز کے تئیں محتاط رہنے کی اپیل کی۔
بعد ازاں اپنے ایک فیس بُک پوسٹ میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے غلط معلومات کے پھیلاؤ خصوصاً سوشل میڈیا پر غلط معلومات پر تشویش ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ وقت ایسا ہے کہ اس میں وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو فوری طور پر روکنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ہمیں کسی برادری کے تئیں بالکل صاف ستھرا نقطۂ نظر اپنانا چاہئے اور کسی بھی واقعے کو جانب داری کے عینک سے نہیں دیکھنا چاہئے۔ہمیں امید ہے کہ ایسے نا خوشگوارواقعات اور مجوزہ رہنما خطوط کی صریح خلاف ورزیاں نہیں ہوں گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ افواہوں اور غلط معلومات کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کےلئے صحیح صحیح معلومات کی تشہیر نہایت اہم ہے۔ نائب صدر نے کہا کہ طبی عملے کے صف اول کے دستے پر حملے سے متعلق واقعات پریشان کن ہیں، کیونکہ یہ نا خوشگوار حالت میں کووڈ کے خلاف جنگ لڑ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ کووڈ کیخلاف جنگ میں اپنے مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے صف اول کے جانبازوں خصوصاً میڈیکل پروفیشنلز کی سلامتی اور ان کا احترام انتہائی ضروری ہے۔
دریں اثناء نائب صدر جمہوریہ جو کہ راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں، انہوں نے حالات کے معمول پر آنے تک ہر ماہ اپنی تنخواہ کا 30فیصد حصہ کووڈ-19کیخلاف جنگ میں تعاون کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔