Vice President's Secretariat
The Vice President and spouse light lamps at Upa-Rashtrapati Bhavan
Vice President lauds people for showing steely resolve to fight COVID-19 pandemic
Urges people to follow social distancing norms and other instructions to prevent the spread of novel coronavirus
Appeals to people to come to the rescue of the poor and needy
Expresses Concern over misinformation on social media; calls for the free flow of authentic information to quell rumours
Vice President decides to contribute 30% from his salary towards combating COVID-19 every month until the situation becomes normal.
05 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu along with his spouse Smt. Ushamma lit lamps at Uparashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi tonight at 9 PM to express their solidarity in the fight against COVID-19 pandemic.
Stating that the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was meant to display our unity and collective strength to dispel the gloom and darkness caused by the Novel Coronavirus, the Vice President lauded the people of the country for showing the immense power of teamwork.
Through their overwhelming response to the Prime Minister’s call, the people of India have once again reasserted the country’s steely resolve to overcome the crisis caused by the pandemic.
While appealing to people to stay at home during the lock-down period, the Vice President said that it was everybody’s duty to halt the transmission of the virus.
Lauding the valiant efforts of all healthcare workers, police, municipal, sanitation workers and civil society groups in combating COVID-19, he appealed to the people to maintain social distancing and observe personal hygiene. He also urged them to strictly follow the instructions given by the government and the healthcare experts to control the spread of COVID-19.
While appreciating the Central and State Governments for implementing various measures to mitigate the hardship caused to the people, Shri Naidu it was also the duty of every member of the society to come to the rescue of migrant labour and the needy and poor in this hour of national crisis.
Expressing his appreciation to both electronic and print media personnel for disseminating news and constant updates on the pandemic, the Vice President appealed to the people to guard against rumors, fake news, and misleading information, particularly on social media.
Later in a Facebook post, the Vice President expressed concern over the spread of misinformation, especially on social media and said that it was a virus that needs to be checked immediately.
“We should steer clear of untenable generalisations about communities and should not view events like this from the prism of our prejudices and biases. We hope there will be no more such unfortunate, blatant violations of the prescribed guidelines,” he added.
The Vice President stressed the urgent need for constant, open dialogue among different partners and a constant calibration of our responses, both individual and collective.
He opined that free flow of authentic information to quell rumours and misinformation was critical.
Stating that there was another disturbing set of events related to assaults on front-line medical professionals who have been waging a brave war against all odds, the Vice President said
“Respect and concern for the safety of the front-line warriors, especially the medical professionals are absolutely essential for achieving our objective”.
Meanwhile, the Vice President, who is also Chairman of Rajya Sabha has decided to contribute 30% from his salary towards combating COVID-19 every month till the situation becomes normal.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
కరోనా వ్యతిరేక పోరాటంలో భాగంగా ప్రధాని మోదీ పిలుపు మేరకు దీపాలు వెలిగించి సంఘీభావం తెలిపిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి దంపతులు
పరిస్థితులు చక్కబడే వరకూ కరోనా పై పోరుకు ప్రతి నెలా 30 శాతం వేతనాన్ని విరాళంగా ప్రకటించిన శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్య నాయుడు
• సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల్లో వ్యాప్తి అవుతున్న తప్పుడు సమాచారం విషయంలో ప్రజలు అప్రమత్తగా ఉండాలని సూచన
• కరోనా మహమ్మారిని వ్యతిరేక పోరాటాన్ని ముందుండి నడిపిస్తున్న వైద్య, పారిశుద్ధ్య సిబ్బందికి సంఘీభావం
• దీప ప్రజ్వలన ద్వారా దేశ ప్రజలు దృఢ సంకల్పాన్ని ప్రదర్శించారని ప్రశంస
05 APR 2020 9:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచాన్ని గడగడలాడిస్తున్న కరోనా మహమ్మారికి వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాటం సాగించేందుకు దేశ ప్రజలంతా ఏకతాటి మీద నిలవాలని, ఈ పోరాటంలో అనుక్షణం అప్రమత్తంగా వ్యవహరించాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్య నాయుడు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. వారి సతీమణి శ్రీమతి ఉషమ్మతో కలిసి ఇవాళ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి నివాసంలో రాత్రి 9 గంటలకు దీపాలు వెలిగించి, కరోనాపై పోరును ముందుండి నడిపిస్తున్న వైద్యులు, పారామెడికల్ సిబ్బంది, పారిశుద్ధ్య కార్మికులకు సంఘీభావం తెలిపారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా కరోనా మీద భారతీయులు చేస్తున్న పోరాటానికి మద్ధతుగా.. పరిస్థితులు పూర్తిగా చక్కబడే వరకూ తన వేతనంలో ప్రతి నెలా 30 శాతాన్ని విరాళంగా ప్రకటించారు.
కరోనా మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కునేందుకు 130కోట్ల మంది భారతీయులు ఒకేతాటిపై ఉన్నారని చాటిచెప్పాలన్న ఉద్దేశంతో.. దేశ ప్రజలనుద్దేశించి ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ ఇచ్చిన పిలుపునకు ప్రజలందరూ స్పందించి.. విపత్కర పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ భారతీయులంతా ఐకమత్యంతో ఉన్నారనే తమ దృఢ సంకల్పాన్ని దీపాల వెలుగుల్లో ప్రదర్శించారని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రశంసించారు.
కరోనా వైరస్ సవాల్‌కు వెరవకుండా.. భారతీయులంతా కలిసికట్టుగా ఈ మహమ్మారిపై పోరాటాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తున్నారన్నారు. కరోనా మహమ్మారి మీద పోరాటం ఓ ఎత్తైతే నిత్యం సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల్లో వస్తున్న తప్పుడు వార్తలు అంతకు మించిన వైరస్ లాంటివని, వీటి పట్ల ప్రజలు అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలని, ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమాచారం గురించి స్పష్టంగా తెలుసుకుని మన మిత్రులకు, కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు ఆ విషయాన్ని తెలియజేయాలని సూచించారు. కరోనా లాంటి మహమ్మారి బారిన పడ్డ వారు ఎవరైనా బాధితులే అని ఇలాంటి విపత్కర పరిస్థితులను సంకుచిత దృక్పథంతో చూడడం తగదని హితవు పలికారు. ప్రభుత్వం సూచించిన మార్గదర్శకాలను ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ అర్థం చేసుకుని విధిగా పాటిస్తారని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
దీప ప్రజ్వలన మనుషులను అజ్ఞానం నుంచి జ్ఞానమార్గంలోకి.. చీకటి నుంచి వెలుగులోకి వెళ్లేందుకు మార్గదర్శనం చేస్తుందన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, కరోనా చీకట్లను పారద్రోలడంలో ఎవరూ ఒంటరిగా లేరనే విషయాన్ని దీపాలు వెలిగించడం ద్వారా ప్రజలు స్పష్టం చేశారన్నారు. ఇకపైన కూడా లాక్‌డౌన్ సమయంలో ప్రజలందరూ ఇళ్లలోనే ఉంటూ వ్యక్తిగత పరిశుభ్రత, సామాజిక దూరాన్ని.. ప్రభుత్వం, వైద్య నిపుణులు సూచిస్తున్న ఇతర జాగ్రత్తలను పాటిస్తూ.. వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా అడ్డుకోవడంలో సహకరించాలని మరోసారి ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.
ఇలాంటి జాతీయ విపత్తు పరిస్థితుల్లో వలస కార్మికులు, పేదల ఆకలితీర్చడంతోపాటు వారికి నీడ కల్పించడం సమాజంలోని ప్రతి ఒక్కరి బాధ్యతని గుర్తుచేశారు. కరోనా సంబంధిత వార్తలను ప్రజలకు అందజేసేందుకు శ్రమిస్తున్న జర్నలిస్టులను కూడా ఈ సందర్భంగా ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అభినందించారు.