Ministry of Tourism
769 foreign tourists from all over the country register on ‘Stranded in India’ portal in first five days
Assistance in various forms being rendered to those requesting for help through the portal
06 APR 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India has launched portal www.strandedinindia.com on 31st March 2020, with a view to identify, assist and facilitate foreign tourists who are stranded in various parts of India due to the lockdown situation necessitated by the COVID19 global pandemic. Such tourists would need to log on to the portal, provide some basic contact information and narrate the nature of issues being faced by them, if any. In the first 5 days of its operation, 769 foreign tourists from all over the country registered on the portal.
Every State Government and Union Territory Administration has identified a Nodal Officer for assisting such foreign tourists. The 5 Regional Offices of the Ministry of Tourism are constantly coordinating with the Nodal Officers regarding the Support Requests logged on the portal, for facilitating ground support to the foreigners, if so required. The Tourism Ministry Regional Offices are also coordinating with the Bureau of Immigration and FRROs regarding Visa issues being faced by stranded foreigners. Requests for movement within the country/ state and for transfer to home country of such tourists are also being coordinated with the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs and with the respective Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate.
The utility and efficacy of the portal has led to stranded foreign tourists being contacted over e-mails, telephones and also in person depending on the nature of support required by them. They have been connected with the relevant foreign office of their home country in India and provided various information updates on flights out of India to their home countries. Wherever required, they have been provided medical assistance, food and accommodation.
A lady, who is an American citizen, was stranded in Supaul district of Bihar amidst the COVID19 lockdown, while her son was undergoing a surgery at Delhi. The portal facilitated the required inter-ministerial, inter-departmental and State-Centre coordination and secured her a special transit-permit to travel to Delhi. She has safely reached her destination and expressed her gratitude for the efforts put in by all the concerned agencies.
Two Costa Rican citizens, who had come to Chennai for a surgery (medical tourism), were stranded at Chennai after the surgery. Close coordination with the State Government, the Costa Rican Embassy and the hotel in which the tourists were staying helped in soothing the frayed and panicked nerves of the tourists. They are now safe and well.
An Australian tourist with his family was stranded in Ahmedabad. The tourist has epilepsy and ran out of medication prescribed by Australian doctors due to the lockdown. The portal led to the tourist being reached through the office of the District Collector. He was provided with sufficient medication and was also offered food and local transportation. Now, they are comfortable and safe.
The above are just a few of the many occasions in which the portal helped many foreigners in getting critical assistance at a crucial time. In the coming days, the portal will continue to serve its purpose and the Government are committed to the cause of ensuring the comfort and well being of our foreign guests during their stay in India. That is the spirit of “Atithi Devo Bhava”, the mantra that drives Incredible India!

পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিগত পাঁচ দিনত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ৭৬৯ বিদেশী পৰ্যটকে নাম পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিলে ‘‘ষ্ট্ৰেণ্ডেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’’ প’ৰ্টেলত
প’ৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে সহায়ৰ অনুৰোধকাৰীলৈ বিভিন্ন ধৰণে প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে সাহায্য
06 APR 2020 11:59AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৩১ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰতত আৱদ্ধ হৈ ৰোৱা বিদেশী পৰ্যটকসকলৰ সাহায্যাৰ্থে www.strandedinindia.com শীৰ্ষক এক প’ৰ্টেল মুকলি কৰে৷ তেনে ধৰণৰ পৰ্যটকসকলে প’ৰ্টেলটোত যোগাযোগৰ বিৱৰণ আৰু তেওঁলোকে সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাৰ বিষয়ে জনাই ইয়াত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা আৱশ্যক৷ বিগত ৫ দিনত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ৭৬৯ গৰাকী বিদেশী পৰ্যটকে এই প’ৰ্টেলটোত নাম পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে৷
প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনে এই বিদেশী পৰ্যটকসকলৰ বাবে একোজনকৈ ন’ডেল বিষয়া নিযুক্ত কৰিছে৷ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৫টা আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয়ে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে এই ন’ডেল বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰি বিদেশী পৰ্যটকসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সাহায্যসমূহ প্ৰদান কৰি আছে৷ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয়সমূহে ব্যুৰ’ অব্ ইমিগ্ৰেছন আৰু এফআৰআৰঅ’ৰ সৈতেও সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰি আৱদ্ধ পৰ্যটকসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা ভিছা সমস্যাসমূহো তদাৰক কৰি আছে৷ তাৰোপৰি তেনে ধৰণৰ পৰ্যটকসকলক দেশ/ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰতে সঞ্চালন তথা নিজৰ দেশলৈ প্ৰেৰণৰ অনুৰোধৰ বাবে বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু দেশসমূহৰ দূতাৱাস/উচ্চায়ুক্তৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷
প’ৰ্টেলটোৰ জৰিয়তে বিদেশী পৰ্যটকসকলক ইমেইল, টেলিফোনৰ জৰিয়তে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন কৰিব পৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি চিকিৎসা সাহায্য, খাদ্য আৰু আশ্ৰয়ৰো সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ বাবে বিহাৰৰ ছৌপাল জিলাত আৱদ্ধ হৈ ৰোৱা এগৰাকীৰ মহিলা আমেৰিকান নাগৰিকৰ পুত্ৰ দিল্লীত অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ সম্পন্ন কৰিবলগীয়া হোৱাত প’ৰ্টেলটোৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰাপ্ত তথ্যৰ ভিত্তিত মহিলাগৰাকীক দিল্লীলৈ ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষ পৰিবহণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ মহিলাগৰাকীয়ে সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে নিজৰ লক্ষ্যস্থানত উপনীত হৈছে বিভাগীয় সংস্থাক এই সাহায্যৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে চেন্নাইত আৱদ্ধ হৈ ৰোৱা কষ্টাৰিকাৰ দুগৰাকী নাগৰিক, আহমেদাবাদত আৱদ্ধ হৈ ৰোৱা অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ পৰ্যটক আৰু তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালকো প’ৰ্টেলটোৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰাপ্ত তথ্যৰ ভিত্তিত বিভিন্ন ধৰণে সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
ওপৰত উল্লেখ কৰাসমূহ মাত্ৰ কেইটামান উদাহৰণহে৷ প’ৰ্টেলটোৰ জৰিয়তে এই সংকটজনক পৰিস্থিতিৰ সময়ছোৱাত বিভিন্ন বিদেশী পৰ্যটকক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ ‘অতিথি দেৱো ভৱ’ আদৰ্শ প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে৷