Ministry of Tourism
769 foreign tourists from all over the country register on ‘Stranded in India’ portal in first five days
Assistance in various forms being rendered to those requesting for help through the portal
06 APR 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India has launched portal www.strandedinindia.com on 31st March 2020, with a view to identify, assist and facilitate foreign tourists who are stranded in various parts of India due to the lockdown situation necessitated by the COVID19 global pandemic. Such tourists would need to log on to the portal, provide some basic contact information and narrate the nature of issues being faced by them, if any. In the first 5 days of its operation, 769 foreign tourists from all over the country registered on the portal.
Every State Government and Union Territory Administration has identified a Nodal Officer for assisting such foreign tourists. The 5 Regional Offices of the Ministry of Tourism are constantly coordinating with the Nodal Officers regarding the Support Requests logged on the portal, for facilitating ground support to the foreigners, if so required. The Tourism Ministry Regional Offices are also coordinating with the Bureau of Immigration and FRROs regarding Visa issues being faced by stranded foreigners. Requests for movement within the country/ state and for transfer to home country of such tourists are also being coordinated with the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs and with the respective Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate.
The utility and efficacy of the portal has led to stranded foreign tourists being contacted over e-mails, telephones and also in person depending on the nature of support required by them. They have been connected with the relevant foreign office of their home country in India and provided various information updates on flights out of India to their home countries. Wherever required, they have been provided medical assistance, food and accommodation.
A lady, who is an American citizen, was stranded in Supaul district of Bihar amidst the COVID19 lockdown, while her son was undergoing a surgery at Delhi. The portal facilitated the required inter-ministerial, inter-departmental and State-Centre coordination and secured her a special transit-permit to travel to Delhi. She has safely reached her destination and expressed her gratitude for the efforts put in by all the concerned agencies.
Two Costa Rican citizens, who had come to Chennai for a surgery (medical tourism), were stranded at Chennai after the surgery. Close coordination with the State Government, the Costa Rican Embassy and the hotel in which the tourists were staying helped in soothing the frayed and panicked nerves of the tourists. They are now safe and well.
An Australian tourist with his family was stranded in Ahmedabad. The tourist has epilepsy and ran out of medication prescribed by Australian doctors due to the lockdown. The portal led to the tourist being reached through the office of the District Collector. He was provided with sufficient medication and was also offered food and local transportation. Now, they are comfortable and safe.
The above are just a few of the many occasions in which the portal helped many foreigners in getting critical assistance at a crucial time. In the coming days, the portal will continue to serve its purpose and the Government are committed to the cause of ensuring the comfort and well being of our foreign guests during their stay in India. That is the spirit of “Atithi Devo Bhava”, the mantra that drives Incredible India!

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ 769 ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ 5 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ "ਸਟਰੈਂਡਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਪੋਰਟਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ
ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਦਦ ਮੰਗ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
06 APR 2020 11:59AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ (ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ) ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਲੌਗ-ਔਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੁਝ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ 5 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ 769 ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫਸਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ 5 ਰੀਜਨਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੌਗ-ਇਨ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੇ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਆਰਆਰਓਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ /ਰਾਜ ਅੰਦਰ ਘੁੰਮਣ ਫਿਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਪਸ ਭੇਜਣ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦੂਤਘਰਾਂ/ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ /ਕਾਊਂਸਲੇਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਈ-ਮੇਲਾਂ, ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੱਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਖਾਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਅਮਰੀਕਨ ਔਰਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਾਲ (Supaul) ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪੁੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ। ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਾਜ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਸ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਟਿਕਾਣੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੋਸਟਾ ਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ (ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ) ਲਈ ਚੇਨਈ ਆਏ ਸਨ, ਉਹ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਫਸ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਕੋਸਟਾ ਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਤਘਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਹੋਟਲ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਠਹਿਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਿਠਾ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਘਬਰਾਏ ਹੋਏ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਠੀਕਠਾਕ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਅਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਰਗੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਪਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਝਾਈ ਗਈ ਦਵਾਈ ਹਾਸਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਿਆ। ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਖਾਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਕੁ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ। ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਠਹਿਰਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲ਼ਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਇਹ "ਅਤਿਥੀ ਦੇਵੋ ਭਵ" (“Atithi Devo Bhava”) ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਮੰਤਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਤੁਲਯ ਭਾਰਤ (Incredible India) ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ!