Ministry of Tourism
769 foreign tourists from all over the country register on ‘Stranded in India’ portal in first five days
Assistance in various forms being rendered to those requesting for help through the portal
06 APR 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India has launched portal www.strandedinindia.com on 31st March 2020, with a view to identify, assist and facilitate foreign tourists who are stranded in various parts of India due to the lockdown situation necessitated by the COVID19 global pandemic. Such tourists would need to log on to the portal, provide some basic contact information and narrate the nature of issues being faced by them, if any. In the first 5 days of its operation, 769 foreign tourists from all over the country registered on the portal.
Every State Government and Union Territory Administration has identified a Nodal Officer for assisting such foreign tourists. The 5 Regional Offices of the Ministry of Tourism are constantly coordinating with the Nodal Officers regarding the Support Requests logged on the portal, for facilitating ground support to the foreigners, if so required. The Tourism Ministry Regional Offices are also coordinating with the Bureau of Immigration and FRROs regarding Visa issues being faced by stranded foreigners. Requests for movement within the country/ state and for transfer to home country of such tourists are also being coordinated with the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs and with the respective Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate.
The utility and efficacy of the portal has led to stranded foreign tourists being contacted over e-mails, telephones and also in person depending on the nature of support required by them. They have been connected with the relevant foreign office of their home country in India and provided various information updates on flights out of India to their home countries. Wherever required, they have been provided medical assistance, food and accommodation.
A lady, who is an American citizen, was stranded in Supaul district of Bihar amidst the COVID19 lockdown, while her son was undergoing a surgery at Delhi. The portal facilitated the required inter-ministerial, inter-departmental and State-Centre coordination and secured her a special transit-permit to travel to Delhi. She has safely reached her destination and expressed her gratitude for the efforts put in by all the concerned agencies.
Two Costa Rican citizens, who had come to Chennai for a surgery (medical tourism), were stranded at Chennai after the surgery. Close coordination with the State Government, the Costa Rican Embassy and the hotel in which the tourists were staying helped in soothing the frayed and panicked nerves of the tourists. They are now safe and well.
An Australian tourist with his family was stranded in Ahmedabad. The tourist has epilepsy and ran out of medication prescribed by Australian doctors due to the lockdown. The portal led to the tourist being reached through the office of the District Collector. He was provided with sufficient medication and was also offered food and local transportation. Now, they are comfortable and safe.
The above are just a few of the many occasions in which the portal helped many foreigners in getting critical assistance at a crucial time. In the coming days, the portal will continue to serve its purpose and the Government are committed to the cause of ensuring the comfort and well being of our foreign guests during their stay in India. That is the spirit of “Atithi Devo Bhava”, the mantra that drives Incredible India!

وزارت سیاحت
اسٹرینڈیڈ ان انڈیا پورٹل پر پہلے پانچ دنوں کے دوران پورے ملک میں پھنسے 769 غیر ملکی سیاحوں نے خود کو درج رجسٹر کرایا
پورٹل کے ذریعہ مدد کی درخواست کرنے والوں کو مختلف شکلومیں مدد پہنچائی جا رہی ہے
06 APR 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی، 6اپریل2020،وزارت سیاحت نے کووڈ-19 عالمگیر وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئے حالات میں عائد کردہ لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں میں پھنسے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی شناخت اور اُن کی مدد کے پیش نظر 31مارچ 2020 کو ایک پورٹل www.strandedinindia.com شروع کیا ہے۔ ایسے سیاحوں کو پورٹل پر لاگ ان ہونے اور ان کے ذریعے سامنا کئے جا رہے مسائل کی نوعیت کو بتانے اور چند بنیادی معلومات فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس پورٹل کے شروع ہونے کے 5 دن کے اندر پورے ملک سے 769 غیر ملکی سیاحوں نے خود کو اس پورٹل پر درج رجسٹر کرایا ہے۔
ہر ایک ریاستی حکومت اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ (یوٹی) نے ایسے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی مدد کے لئے ایک نوڈل افسر کی شناخت کی ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت کے 5 علاقائی دفاتر غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو اگر کسی قسم کی مدد کی ضرورت ہے، تو ان کا پتہ لگانے کےلئے پورٹل پر مدد کے لئے کی گئی درخواست کے تعلق سے نوڈل آفیسروں کے ساتھ لگاتار تال میل میں ہیں۔ وزارت سیاحت کے علاقائی دفاتر بھی یہاں پھنسے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو درپیش ویزا مسائل کے سلسلے میں بیورو آف امیگریشن اور ایف آر آر او کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہیں۔ اندرون ملک ؍ ریاست کے اندر نقل و حمل اور ایسے سیاحوں کو ان کے ملک بھیجنے کی درخواستوں کے تعلق سے بھی وزارت داخلہ، وزارت خارجہ اور متعلقہ ایمبیسی ؍ ہائی کمیشن ؍ قونصل خانے کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
پورٹل کی افادیت اور اہلیت کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ یہاں پھنسے ہوئے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے ساتھ ای –میلی، ٹیلیفون اور ذاتی طور پر ان کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان کا ہندوستان میں ان کے ملک کے وزارت خارجہ کےد فتر سے رابطہ قائم کیا گیا ہے اور ان اپنے ملک جانے کے لئے ہندوستان سے جانے والی پروازوں سے متعلق مختلف تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ اگر انہیں طبی امداد، خوراک اور رہائش کی ضرورت ہے ، تو وہ بھی مہیا کرائی جا رہی ہے۔
ایک خاتون جوکہ امریکی شہری ہیں، وہ کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب بہار کے سپول ضلع میں پھنسی ہوئی تھیں، جبکہ ان کے بیٹے کی دہلی میں سرجری ہوئی تھی۔ پورٹل نے بین وزارتی، بین شعبہ جاتی اور ریاست نیز مرکز کے درمیان تال میل کے ذریعہ انہیں وہاں سے نکال کر خصوصی اجازت نامے سے دہلی تک کا سفر کیا۔ وہ بحفاظت اپنی منزل تک پہنچ گئی ہیں اور تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کی گئی کوششوں کے تئیں شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔
کوسٹاریکا کے 2 شہری جو سرجری (میڈیکل ٹورزم) کے لئے چنئی آئے تھے، سرجری کے بعد چنئی میں پھنس گئے تھے۔ ریاستی حکومت، کوسٹاریکار کی ایمبیسی اور ہوٹل کے درمیان، جہاں وہ ٹھہرے ہوئے تھے، قریبی تال میل سے پریشان حال سیاحوں کی مدد کی گئی۔ اب وہ محفوظ اور صحت مند ہیں۔
ایک آسٹریلیائی سیاح، جو کہ احمد آباد میں پھنسا ہوا تھا، وہ مرگی کا مریض تھا اور لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے آسٹریلیائی ڈاکٹر کے ذریعہ مجوزہ ادویہ اس کے پاس ختم ہو گئی تھیں۔ پورٹل کے ذریعہ سیاح تک ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر کے دفتر کے توسط سے رسائی حاصل کی گئی۔ اسے معقول مقدار میں دوا دی گئیں اور اسے خوراک اور مقامی ٹرانسپورٹیشن کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی گئیں۔ اب وہ محفوظ ہے اور آرام سے رہ رہا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا چند مواقع ہیں، جن میں متعدد غیر ملکیوں کو بروقت اہم امداد حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔ آنے والے دنوں میں یہ پورٹل اس مقصد سے کام کرتا رہے گا اور حکومت غیر ملکی مہمانوں کو ہندوستان میں اپنے قیام کے دوران آرام اور سہولت بہم پہنچانے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے۔ یہی‘‘ اتیتھی دیوو بھوا’’ کا جذبہ ہے اور یہی منتر ہے، جو ہندوستان کو سب سے الگ بنانا ہے۔