Ministry of Tourism
769 foreign tourists from all over the country register on ‘Stranded in India’ portal in first five days
Assistance in various forms being rendered to those requesting for help through the portal
06 APR 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India has launched portal www.strandedinindia.com on 31st March 2020, with a view to identify, assist and facilitate foreign tourists who are stranded in various parts of India due to the lockdown situation necessitated by the COVID19 global pandemic. Such tourists would need to log on to the portal, provide some basic contact information and narrate the nature of issues being faced by them, if any. In the first 5 days of its operation, 769 foreign tourists from all over the country registered on the portal.
Every State Government and Union Territory Administration has identified a Nodal Officer for assisting such foreign tourists. The 5 Regional Offices of the Ministry of Tourism are constantly coordinating with the Nodal Officers regarding the Support Requests logged on the portal, for facilitating ground support to the foreigners, if so required. The Tourism Ministry Regional Offices are also coordinating with the Bureau of Immigration and FRROs regarding Visa issues being faced by stranded foreigners. Requests for movement within the country/ state and for transfer to home country of such tourists are also being coordinated with the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs and with the respective Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate.
The utility and efficacy of the portal has led to stranded foreign tourists being contacted over e-mails, telephones and also in person depending on the nature of support required by them. They have been connected with the relevant foreign office of their home country in India and provided various information updates on flights out of India to their home countries. Wherever required, they have been provided medical assistance, food and accommodation.
A lady, who is an American citizen, was stranded in Supaul district of Bihar amidst the COVID19 lockdown, while her son was undergoing a surgery at Delhi. The portal facilitated the required inter-ministerial, inter-departmental and State-Centre coordination and secured her a special transit-permit to travel to Delhi. She has safely reached her destination and expressed her gratitude for the efforts put in by all the concerned agencies.
Two Costa Rican citizens, who had come to Chennai for a surgery (medical tourism), were stranded at Chennai after the surgery. Close coordination with the State Government, the Costa Rican Embassy and the hotel in which the tourists were staying helped in soothing the frayed and panicked nerves of the tourists. They are now safe and well.
An Australian tourist with his family was stranded in Ahmedabad. The tourist has epilepsy and ran out of medication prescribed by Australian doctors due to the lockdown. The portal led to the tourist being reached through the office of the District Collector. He was provided with sufficient medication and was also offered food and local transportation. Now, they are comfortable and safe.
The above are just a few of the many occasions in which the portal helped many foreigners in getting critical assistance at a crucial time. In the coming days, the portal will continue to serve its purpose and the Government are committed to the cause of ensuring the comfort and well being of our foreign guests during their stay in India. That is the spirit of “Atithi Devo Bhava”, the mantra that drives Incredible India!

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
ভারতে আটকে পড়ার বিষয়ে পোর্টালে প্রথম ৫ দিনে ৭৬৯ জন বিদেশী পর্যটকের নাম নথিভুক্তকরণ
06 APR 2020 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক, কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর কারণে দেশজুড়ে প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা অর্থাৎ লকডাউন কার্যকর হওয়ার পর দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে আটকে থাকা বিদেশী পর্যটকদের চিহ্নিত করে তাদের সাহায্য করার লক্ষ্যে ৩১ মার্চ www.strandedinindia.com এই ওয়েবসাইটটির সূচনা করে। প্রথম ৫ দিনে দেশের নানা প্রান্তে আটকে থাকা ৭৬৯ জন বিদেশী পর্যটক এই পোর্টালে তাঁদের নাম নথিভু্ক্ত করেছেন।
এই আটকে থাকা বিদেশী পর্যটকদের সাহায্য করার জন্য প্রতিটি রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন একজন নোডাল অফিসার নিয়োগ করেছে। পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের ৫টি আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়, এই নোডাল অফিসারদের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে চলেছে। এই কার্যালয়গুলি আটকে থাকা বিদেশীদের ভিসা সংক্রান্ত সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য অভিবাসন দপ্তর এবং এফ.আর.আর.ও-র সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। এই সমস্ত পর্যটকদের নিজ নিজ দেশে ফেরত পাঠানোর জন্য মন্ত্রক, সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির দূতাবাসের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখছে। এছাড়া বিদেশমন্ত্রক এবংস্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রকও একাজে সাহায্য করছে।
আটকে থাকা বিদেশীরা এই ওয়েব পোর্টালে তাঁদের ইমেল এবং টেলিফোন নম্বর দিয়েছেন। এরফলে মন্ত্রক, সহজেই এদের সঙ্গে চিকিৎসা, খাদ্য এবং থাকার জায়গার ব্যাপারে খোঁজ-খবর নিচ্ছে। মার্কিন এক নাগরিক যিনি বিহারের সুপৌলে আটকে ছিলেন, তিনি এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে যখন জানান যে, তার ছেলের দিল্লিতে একটি অস্ত্রোপচার (সার্জারি) হয়েছে, তখন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্র, ঐ মহিলাকে দিল্লিতে পৌঁছে দেবার ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
কোস্টারিকার ২ জন নাগরিক, চিকিৎসার জন্য চেন্নাইয়ে এসেছিলেন। লকডাউনের ফলে তাঁরা চিন্তিত হয়ে পোর্টালে যোগাযোগ করেন। রাজ্য সরকার এবং কোস্টারিকার দূতাবাসের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় সাধনের মাধ্যমে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার পর তারা এখন আতঙ্ক মুক্ত।
আমেদাবাদে, অষ্ট্রেলিয়ার একটি পরিবার আটকে ছিলো। ঐ পরিবারের একজন সদস্য মৃগী রোগী। তার ঔষুধ শেষ হয়ে যাওয়ার বিষয়টি তিনি পোর্টালে জানালে জেলার কালেক্টরেট সেই ঔষুধের ব্যবস্থা করে দেয়।
এই ঘটনাগুলির মারফত এটা স্পষ্ট যে, সঙ্কটের যে কোনো সময় এই পোর্টাল, বিদেশী পর্যটকদের সাহায্য করবে। আমাদের দেশে আসা বিদেশী অতিথিদের সবরকমের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য দিতে সরকার দায়বদ্ধ। “অতিথি দেবঃ ভব” এই মন্ত্রে ভারত অতুলনীয় হয়ে উঠেছে।