Ministry of Tourism
769 foreign tourists from all over the country register on ‘Stranded in India’ portal in first five days
Assistance in various forms being rendered to those requesting for help through the portal
06 APR 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India has launched portal www.strandedinindia.com on 31st March 2020, with a view to identify, assist and facilitate foreign tourists who are stranded in various parts of India due to the lockdown situation necessitated by the COVID19 global pandemic. Such tourists would need to log on to the portal, provide some basic contact information and narrate the nature of issues being faced by them, if any. In the first 5 days of its operation, 769 foreign tourists from all over the country registered on the portal.
Every State Government and Union Territory Administration has identified a Nodal Officer for assisting such foreign tourists. The 5 Regional Offices of the Ministry of Tourism are constantly coordinating with the Nodal Officers regarding the Support Requests logged on the portal, for facilitating ground support to the foreigners, if so required. The Tourism Ministry Regional Offices are also coordinating with the Bureau of Immigration and FRROs regarding Visa issues being faced by stranded foreigners. Requests for movement within the country/ state and for transfer to home country of such tourists are also being coordinated with the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs and with the respective Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate.
The utility and efficacy of the portal has led to stranded foreign tourists being contacted over e-mails, telephones and also in person depending on the nature of support required by them. They have been connected with the relevant foreign office of their home country in India and provided various information updates on flights out of India to their home countries. Wherever required, they have been provided medical assistance, food and accommodation.
A lady, who is an American citizen, was stranded in Supaul district of Bihar amidst the COVID19 lockdown, while her son was undergoing a surgery at Delhi. The portal facilitated the required inter-ministerial, inter-departmental and State-Centre coordination and secured her a special transit-permit to travel to Delhi. She has safely reached her destination and expressed her gratitude for the efforts put in by all the concerned agencies.
Two Costa Rican citizens, who had come to Chennai for a surgery (medical tourism), were stranded at Chennai after the surgery. Close coordination with the State Government, the Costa Rican Embassy and the hotel in which the tourists were staying helped in soothing the frayed and panicked nerves of the tourists. They are now safe and well.
An Australian tourist with his family was stranded in Ahmedabad. The tourist has epilepsy and ran out of medication prescribed by Australian doctors due to the lockdown. The portal led to the tourist being reached through the office of the District Collector. He was provided with sufficient medication and was also offered food and local transportation. Now, they are comfortable and safe.
The above are just a few of the many occasions in which the portal helped many foreigners in getting critical assistance at a crucial time. In the coming days, the portal will continue to serve its purpose and the Government are committed to the cause of ensuring the comfort and well being of our foreign guests during their stay in India. That is the spirit of “Atithi Devo Bhava”, the mantra that drives Incredible India!

ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା 769 ବିଦେଶୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଣ୍ଡେଡ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହେଲେ
• ପର୍ପ୍ୟଟକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ
06 APR 2020 11:59AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଲାଗୁହୋଇଥିବା ଲକଡାଉନ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଚଳରେ ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ବିଦେଶୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କୁ ଠାବ କରି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳାୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଣ୍ଡେଡ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ନାମରେ ଏକ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ www.strandedinindia.com ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 31ରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବାର ପାଞ୍ଚ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଗରେ ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ବିଦେଶୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 769 ଜଣ ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନେ ଏବେ ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ସହିତ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ, ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନେ ଯଦି କୌଣସି ସହାୟତା ମାଗିବେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ସରକାର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବେ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜଣେ ଲେଖାଏଁ ନୋଡାଲ ଅଫିସରଙ୍କୂ ଏଥି ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କରାଯାଇ ଏହି ବିଦେଶୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏସବୁ ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଆଂଚଳିକ ଅଫିସ ନିରନ୍ତର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ରଖି ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କ ଭଲମନ୍ଦ ବୁଝୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ଯଦି ନିମ୍ନ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ଓ ସେବା ମାଗିବେ ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଯେଉଁ ବିଦେଶୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନେ ଭିସା ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଆଂଚଳିକ ଅଫିସଗୁଡିକ ଏଫଆରଆରଓ ଏବଂ ଇମିଗ୍ରେସନ ଅଫିସ ସହିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ନିଜ ଦେଶକୁ ଫେରିଯିବାକୁ ଚାହିଁଲେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ବା କୌଣସି ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚଳପ୍ରଚଳ ରହିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ପହଁଚାଇବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଉଚ୍ଚାୟୁକ୍ତ ଅଫିସ, ଦୂତାବାସ ଆଦି ସହ ସଂପର୍କ ରକ୍ଷା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛି ।
ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ବିଦେଶୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କ ସହ ଇ-ମେଲ, ଟେଲିଫୋନ ସଂଯୋଗ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇପାରୁଛି । ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ କିମ୍ବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡିଲେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଁଚି ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଣ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ସେମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜନିଜର ଦୂତାବାସ ସହ ସଂପର୍କ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ସ୍ୱଦେଶ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିମାନ ସେବା ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ସଂପର୍କରେ ପଚାରି ବୁଝୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକସ୍ଥଳେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା, ସହାୟତା, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ରହିବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ଅହମଦାବାଦରେ ନିଜ ପରିବାର ସହିତ ଅଟକ ରହିଥିବା ଜଣେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ଅପସ୍ମାର ରୋଗରେ ପୀଡିତ ଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କର ଔଷଧ ସରିଯିବାରୁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପଡିଲା, ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଗସୂତ୍ର ରକ୍ଷା କରି ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଳାର ଜିଲ୍ଳାପାଳ ସେହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ପହଁଚାଇଥିଲେ । ଏବେ ସେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ନିରାପଦ ଓ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଏଭଳି ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଓ ଅତି ଜରୁରୀ କାମରେ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ କରିଥିବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛି । ଅତିଥି ଦେବୋ ଭବ ମନ୍ତ୍ରରେ ଦୀକ୍ଷିତ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସଂପର୍କରେ ଏହି କ୍ଷଣରେ ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ବିଦେଶୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କୁ ନାନାମତେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ କରି ଅତୁଲ୍ୟ ଭାରତର ବାସ୍ତବତାକୁ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।