Ministry of Railways
2500 Coaches converted as Isolation Coaches by Railways; Railways meet half initial target in a quick time
40000 isolation beds ready for contingency
Average 375 coaches converted daily
Work proceeding in a mission mode across India
06 APR 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
In order to supplement the national efforts in combating COVID 19, Indian Railways has put all its might and resources behind national efforts. In a short span of time, it has achieved almost half the initial task of 5000 coaches by being able to convert 2500 coaches.
In times of Lockdown, when manpower resources are limited and have to be rationalised and rotated, different Zones of Railways have almost done an impossible task of so many conversions in such a small span of time. With the conversion of around 2500 coaches, 40000 isolation beds are now ready for contingency.
Once the prototype was approved and conversion action was started quickly by Zonal Railways. On an average, 375 coaches are being converted by Indian Railways in a day. The work is being carried out at 133 locations in the country.
These coaches are equipped as per medical advisories issued. Efforts are being done to ensure best possible stay and medical supervision as per the needs and norms.
It may be noted that these isolation coaches are being prepared only as a contingency and to supplement the efforts of the Ministry of Health in fighting the COVID 19.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेने केले 2,500 डब्यांचे अलगीकरण कक्षात रूपांतर; 40,000 खाटांची सज्जता
06 APR 2020 12:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड 19 विरोधातील लढ्यात राष्ट्रीय प्रयत्नांना पूरक म्हणून भारतीय रेल्वे सर्व शक्तीनिशी संसाधनांचा वापर करून सहकार्य करीत आहे. अल्पावधीतच, रेल्वेने 5000 डब्यांच्या रूपांतरणाच्या प्रारंभिक उद्दिष्टापैकी 2500 डब्यांचे रूपांतरण करून अर्ध्या कामाची पूर्तता केली आहे.
लॉकडाउनच्या काळात मनुष्यबळ कमी असताना आणि ते मर्यादित ठेवायचे असताना रेल्वेच्या विविध परिमंडळांनी ही अशक्यप्राय गोष्ट अल्पावधीत शक्य करून दाखविली. सुमारे 2500डब्यांच्या रूपांतरणामुळे आपात्कालीन परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी 40000 खाटांची सज्जता झाली आहे.
सुरुवातीला डबा रुपांतरणाच्या नमुन्याला मंजुरी मिळाल्यावर ही रुपांतरणाची प्रक्रिया रेल्वे परिमंडळांनी शीघ्रतेने सुरु केली.भारतीय रेल्वे दररोज सरासरी 375 डब्यांचे अलगीकरण कक्षात रूपांतर करीत आहे. देशातील 133 ठिकाणी हे रूपांतरणाचे काम सुरु आहे.
जारी केलेल्या वैद्यकीय सल्ल्यानुसार हे डबे सुसज्ज आहेत. गरजा व नियमांनुसार शक्यतो उत्तम निवास व वैद्यकीय देखरेखीसाठी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत.
हे लक्षात घ्यावे लागेल की हे अलगीकरण डबे केवळ आपात्कालीन स्थितीसाठी तयार केले जात आहेत आणि कोव्हिड -19 विरोधातील लढ्यात रोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देत आहेत.