Ministry of Railways
2500 Coaches converted as Isolation Coaches by Railways; Railways meet half initial target in a quick time
40000 isolation beds ready for contingency
Average 375 coaches converted daily
Work proceeding in a mission mode across India
06 APR 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
In order to supplement the national efforts in combating COVID 19, Indian Railways has put all its might and resources behind national efforts. In a short span of time, it has achieved almost half the initial task of 5000 coaches by being able to convert 2500 coaches.
In times of Lockdown, when manpower resources are limited and have to be rationalised and rotated, different Zones of Railways have almost done an impossible task of so many conversions in such a small span of time. With the conversion of around 2500 coaches, 40000 isolation beds are now ready for contingency.
Once the prototype was approved and conversion action was started quickly by Zonal Railways. On an average, 375 coaches are being converted by Indian Railways in a day. The work is being carried out at 133 locations in the country.
These coaches are equipped as per medical advisories issued. Efforts are being done to ensure best possible stay and medical supervision as per the needs and norms.
It may be noted that these isolation coaches are being prepared only as a contingency and to supplement the efforts of the Ministry of Health in fighting the COVID 19.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने आइसोलेशन कोच में बदले 2500 कोच; बेहद कम समय में रेलवे ने हासिल किया शुरुआती आधा लक्ष्य
आपात स्थिति के लिए तैयार हुए 40000 आइसोलेशन बिस्तर
रोजाना औसतन 375 कोच में किया गया बदलाव
देश भर में एक मिशन के रूप में तेजी से हो रहा है काम
06 APR 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड 19 से पार पाने के प्रयासों में सहयोग देने के क्रम में भारतीय रेलवे अपनी पूरी ताकत और संसाधन लगा दिए हैं। इतने कम समय में उसने अपने 5,000 कोच को आइसोलेशन (एकांत) कोच में तब्दील करने के शुरुआती लक्ष्य में 2,500 कोच के साथ आधा लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है।
लॉकडाउन के दौर में जब कार्यबल संबंधी संसाधन सीमित बने हुए हैं और उनका समझ-बूझ से इस्तेमाल किया जाना जरूरी है, रेलवे के विभिन्न मंडल कार्यालयों ने इतने कम समय में असंभव से लग रहे इस कार्य को लगभग पूरा कर लिया है। लगभग 2,500 कोचों में बदलाव के साथ अब 40,000 आइसोलेशन बेड आपात स्थिति के लिए तैयार हैं।
एक बार नमूने को जैसे ही मंजूरी मिली, मंडल रेलवे कार्यालयों ने तेजी से बदलाव का काम शुरू कर दिया था। भारतीय रेलवे के रोजाना औसतन 375 कोचों में बदलाव किया जा रहा है। देश के 133 स्थानों पर यह काम किया जा रहा है।
पूर्व में जारी किए गए चिकित्सा परामर्शों के तहत इन कोचों में सभी सुविधाएं हैं। जरूरतों और नियमों के तहत सर्वश्रेष्ठ विश्राम और चिकित्सा निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि कोविड 19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों के पूरक के तौर पर इन आइसोलेशन कोचों को सिर्फ आपात स्थिति के लिए तैयार किया जा रहा है।