Ministry of Railways
2500 Coaches converted as Isolation Coaches by Railways; Railways meet half initial target in a quick time
40000 isolation beds ready for contingency
Average 375 coaches converted daily
Work proceeding in a mission mode across India
06 APR 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
In order to supplement the national efforts in combating COVID 19, Indian Railways has put all its might and resources behind national efforts. In a short span of time, it has achieved almost half the initial task of 5000 coaches by being able to convert 2500 coaches.
In times of Lockdown, when manpower resources are limited and have to be rationalised and rotated, different Zones of Railways have almost done an impossible task of so many conversions in such a small span of time. With the conversion of around 2500 coaches, 40000 isolation beds are now ready for contingency.
Once the prototype was approved and conversion action was started quickly by Zonal Railways. On an average, 375 coaches are being converted by Indian Railways in a day. The work is being carried out at 133 locations in the country.
These coaches are equipped as per medical advisories issued. Efforts are being done to ensure best possible stay and medical supervision as per the needs and norms.
It may be noted that these isolation coaches are being prepared only as a contingency and to supplement the efforts of the Ministry of Health in fighting the COVID 19.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
2500 കോച്ചുകൾ റെയിൽവേ ഐസൊലേഷൻ കോച്ചുകളാക്കി മാറ്റി .
06 APR 2020 12:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കുറഞ്ഞ സമയത്തിനുള്ളിലാണ്‌ പ്രാഥമിക ലക്ഷ്യം റെയിൽവേ പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചത്‌.
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 06, 2020
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ദേശീയ ഉദ്യമത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി റെയിൽവേ അതിന്റെ കഴിവും വിഭവങ്ങളും പരമാവധി വിനിയോഗിച്ചുവരികയാണ്‌ . 5000 കോച്ചുകൾ ഐസൊലേഷൻ കോച്ചുകളാക്കുകയെന്ന ആദ്യ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിന്റെ പകുതിയായ 2500 കോച്ചുകളാണ്‌ കുറഞ്ഞ സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഐസൊലേഷൻ കോച്ചുകളാക്കി മാറ്റിയെടുത്തത്‌. ഇതോടെ അടിയന്തിര ആവശ്യത്തിനായി 40,000 ബെഡുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ ഉപയോഗസജ്ജമാണ്‌.
പരിവർത്തന മാതൃകകളും പ്രവർത്തന പദ്ധതിയും അംഗീകരിച്ചതോടെ മേഖലാ തലത്തിൽ പ്രവൃത്തികൾ അതിവേഗത്തിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇതോടെ ശരാശരി 375 കോച്ചുകളാണ്‌ പ്രതിദിനം ഐസോലേഷൻ വാർഡുകളാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നത്‌. രാജ്യത്തെ 133 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലാണ്‌ പ്രവൃത്തികൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നത്‌.
മെഡിക്കൽ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്കനുസരിച്ചാണ് ഈ കോച്ചുകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളത്‌. ആവശ്യകതയ്‌ക്കും നിബന്ധനകൾക്കുമനുസരിച്ച്‌ ഏറ്റവും സാധ്യമായ താമസ സൗകര്യവും ആരോഗ്യ മേൽനോട്ടത്തിനും യുക്‌തമായ തരത്തിലാണ്‌ കോച്ചുകൾ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്‌.
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 നെതിരായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം നടത്തുന്ന പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ അടിയന്തര ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനാണു ഈ ഐസോലേഷൻ കോച്ചുകൾ പ്രധാനമായും തയാറാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളത്‌.