Ministry of Railways
2500 Coaches converted as Isolation Coaches by Railways; Railways meet half initial target in a quick time
40000 isolation beds ready for contingency
Average 375 coaches converted daily
Work proceeding in a mission mode across India
06 APR 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
In order to supplement the national efforts in combating COVID 19, Indian Railways has put all its might and resources behind national efforts. In a short span of time, it has achieved almost half the initial task of 5000 coaches by being able to convert 2500 coaches.
In times of Lockdown, when manpower resources are limited and have to be rationalised and rotated, different Zones of Railways have almost done an impossible task of so many conversions in such a small span of time. With the conversion of around 2500 coaches, 40000 isolation beds are now ready for contingency.
Once the prototype was approved and conversion action was started quickly by Zonal Railways. On an average, 375 coaches are being converted by Indian Railways in a day. The work is being carried out at 133 locations in the country.
These coaches are equipped as per medical advisories issued. Efforts are being done to ensure best possible stay and medical supervision as per the needs and norms.
It may be noted that these isolation coaches are being prepared only as a contingency and to supplement the efforts of the Ministry of Health in fighting the COVID 19.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৫০০টা ডবা ‘আইছ’লেশ্যন কক্ষ’লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিলে ৰে’ল বিভাগে; কম সময়তে প্ৰাথমিক লক্ষ্যৰ অৰ্দ্ধেক পূৰণ
জৰুৰীকালীণ পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভালিব পৰাকৈ ৪০,০০০বিচনা সাজু
দৈনিক গড়ে ৩৭৫টাকৈ ডবাৰ ৰূপান্তৰ
সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে অভিযানৰ-ৰূপত বিশেষ তত্পৰতাৰে আগবঢ়িছে কাম
06 APR 2020 12:52PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দেশ জুৰি অব্যাহত থকা অভিযানত সক্ৰিয়তাৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে সৰ্বাত্মক প্ৰয়াস চলাইছে। এই প্ৰয়াসৰ অংশ হিচাপেই বিভাগটেৱে লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা ৫০০০টা ডবাৰ ভিতৰৰ ২৫০০টা ডবাক ‘আইছ’লেশ্যন কক্ষ’লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ কাম ইতিমধ্যে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে। ‘লক ডাউন’ৰ সময়চোৱাত প্ৰয়োজনীয় কৰ্মীৰ অভাৱৰ মাজতো ৰে’ল বিভাগে তেনেই কম সময়তে প্ৰাথমিক লক্ষ্যৰ অৰ্দ্ধেক পূৰণ কৰা কথাক অসাধ্য সাধন বুলি অভিহিত কৰাৰ লগতে ই বিভাগটোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ আন্তৰিকতাকে প্ৰতীয়মান কৰিছে বুলিব পাৰি। ইতিমধ্যে ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা ২৫০০টা ডবাৰ সুবাদত এতিয়া জৰুৰীকালীণ পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভালিব পৰাকৈ ৪০,০০০বিচনা সাজু কৰি তুলিব পৰা গৈছে। এই সম্পৰ্কীয় আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ পিছত এই আৰ্হিলৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ পিছৰে পৰা মাণ্ডলিক কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ অধীনত দ্ৰুত গতিত কাম আগুৱাই নিয়া হৈছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত দৈনিক গড়ে ৩৭৫টাকৈ ডবাৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন কৰি থকা হৈছে। সম্প্ৰতি দেশৰ ১৩৩স্থানত ডবা-ৰূপান্তৰণৰ কাম চলি আছে। এইদৰে ৰূপান্তৰিত কক্ষসমূহ চিকিত্সা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিধি-পৰামৰ্শৰ আধাৰত প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ উপৰি ইয়াত থকিব লগা আক্ৰন্তসকলৰ লগতে চিকিত্সক আৰু চিকিত্সা কৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে উত্কৃষ্ট কৰি এই কক্ষসমূহ নিৰ্মাণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে অভিযানৰ-ৰূপত বিশেষ তত্পৰতাৰে এই কাম অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে।