Ministry of Railways
2500 Coaches converted as Isolation Coaches by Railways; Railways meet half initial target in a quick time
40000 isolation beds ready for contingency
Average 375 coaches converted daily
Work proceeding in a mission mode across India
06 APR 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
In order to supplement the national efforts in combating COVID 19, Indian Railways has put all its might and resources behind national efforts. In a short span of time, it has achieved almost half the initial task of 5000 coaches by being able to convert 2500 coaches.
In times of Lockdown, when manpower resources are limited and have to be rationalised and rotated, different Zones of Railways have almost done an impossible task of so many conversions in such a small span of time. With the conversion of around 2500 coaches, 40000 isolation beds are now ready for contingency.
Once the prototype was approved and conversion action was started quickly by Zonal Railways. On an average, 375 coaches are being converted by Indian Railways in a day. The work is being carried out at 133 locations in the country.
These coaches are equipped as per medical advisories issued. Efforts are being done to ensure best possible stay and medical supervision as per the needs and norms.
It may be noted that these isolation coaches are being prepared only as a contingency and to supplement the efforts of the Ministry of Health in fighting the COVID 19.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಿಂದ 2500 ಬೋಗಿಗಳು, ಐಸೋಲೇಶನ್ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ
06 APR 2020 12:52PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಿಂದ 2500 ಬೋಗಿಗಳು, ಐಸೋಲೇಶನ್ ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ
ಕ್ಷಿಪ್ರವಾಗಿ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಗುರಿಯ ಅರ್ಧ ತಲುಪಿದ ರೈಲ್ವೆ
ತುರ್ತು ಸಂದರ್ಭಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 40000 ಐಸೋಲೇಶನ್ ಹಾಸಿಗೆಗಳು ಸಿದ್ಧ
ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಾಸರಿ 375 ಬೋಗಿಗಳ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ
ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಮರೋಪಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ತನ್ನೆಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪೂರಕ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅತ್ಯಲ್ಪ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ರೈಲ್ವೆ, 5000 ಬೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಐಸೋಲೇಶನ್ ಬೋಗಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಗುರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಧ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಅಂದರೆ 2500 ಬೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದ ವೇಳೆ ಸೀಮಿತ ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ನಾನಾ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಬಳಸಿ, ಅತ್ಯಲ್ಪ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸಾಧ್ಯವೆನ್ನಬಹುದಾದ ರೀತಿಯ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಸದ್ಯ 2500 ಕೋಚ್ ಗಳು ಐಸೋಲೇಶನ್ ವಾರ್ಡ್ ಗಳಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಹೊಂದುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ತುರ್ತು ಸಂದರ್ಭಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 40000 ಐಸೋಲೇಶನ್ ಹಾಸಿಗೆಗಳು ಸಿದ್ಧವಾದಂತಾಗಿವೆ.
ಒಮ್ಮೆ ಪ್ರೊಟೊಟೈಪ್ ಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ದೊರೆತ ಕೂಡಲೇ ವಲಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸರಾಸರಿ 375 ಬೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಕೆಲಸ ದೇಶದ 133 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಬೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿರುವಂತೆ ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಗತ್ಯ ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಸಾರವಾಗಿ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ನಿಗಾ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಸ್ತವ್ಯ ಹೂಡಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಐಸೋಲೇಶನ್ ವಾರ್ಡ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ತುರ್ತು ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಾರ್ಹ.