Ministry of Science & Technology
India’s S&T Institutions Raise their Game Against COVID-19
06 APR 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19, also known as coronavirus, is making people all over the world go helter-skelter and clueless. As per ‘worldometer’, over one million people have already fallen prey to this virus as of writing this and the numbers are increasing thick and fast. Over 59,000 people have succumbed to death and still counting. In India, it has affected over 3000 people and has witnessed around 60 deaths so far. Department of Science and Technology’s Senior Scientist Jyoti Sharma and Head, International Bilateral Cooperation Division, S.K. Varshney, in this feature write up, give details of the efforts by Indian scientists and institutions in the fight against COVID-19.
The World Health Organization (WHO) has pooled in resources and scientists from across the world in its search for a potential vaccine. India is also playing a big role in this at WHO. In addition, thousands of researchers around the world are offering their expertise, time and help through international platforms such as Crowdfight COVID-19 to fight against COVID-19. Researchers are also connecting through social media apps such as Twitter, Facebook, and LinkedIn to provide their services voluntarily.
With no vaccine in sight for at least the next 12-18 months, it seems the fight for rescuing humankind from this deadly virus has only just begun. With no real global consensus on the response mechanism, each nation is left to fend for itself when it comes protecting its own citizens.
India’s quick response
With over 1.3 billion people in Her bosom, the spread of coronavirus in India and India’s response mechanisms are being closely watched over by the rest of the world. Led by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India is battling this virus with all its might. Invoking the Disaster Management Act of 2015, India announced a complete lockdown on 25 March for a period of 21 days. The early announcement of a lockdown, when the infected count was less than 400, was well appreciated by WHO. Setting up of a COVID-19 Task Force and announcement of a series of ‘social distancing’ and other serious measures followed suit. A few such important measures are listed below.
• Started tracing contacts of COVID-affected people.
• Suspended all existing visas (except diplomatic, official, UN/international organisations, employment, project visas).
• Suspended all international and domestic flights, trains and bus services until April 15.
• Initiated economic measures targeting the poor so that none goes hungry during this period.
• Converted the coaches of Indian Railways as isolation wards.
R&D Institutions Taking Up The Challenge
While India's pro-active, pre-emptive, and a ‘whole government’ approach to fighting the COVID-19 pandemic is happening on one side, the slowdown in trade between India and the rest of the world works as counter-productive on the other side. This slowdown in trade is disrupting the supply chains of many essential commodities needed for the fight. The list of such essential commodities includes COVID-19 testing kits, masks, alcohol-based sanitizers, personal protective equipment (PPEs), dress materials for frontline health workers, ventilators (breathing devices) for patients, etc.
The challenge is to produce these as quickly as possible and in bulk. This situation prompted the Government of India to vigorously activate the ‘Make in India’ Programme, and involved various Research & Development (R&D) institutions of the country.
Under the leadership of Dr Harsha Vardhan, Minister for Health, Science and Technology, and Earth Sciences, a well-coordinated approach has been adopted to activate the scientific community of the country. This approach has helped in providing a common platform for sharing of best practices, collaboration of work, development of need-based innovations, and in avoiding duplication of research work. To cut it short, in such a short period of time, India was able to put thousands of researchers in the country to work round the clock to develop new testing kits, protective equipment, respiratory devices, etc.
India’s apex S&T agency and its efforts
Department of Science and Technology (DST) is India’s apex science and technology (S&T) agency. With the help of institutions under DST and sister ministries, DST is taking the lead in coordinating the effort to map and upscale appropriate technologies in India for addressing a plethora of issues related to COVID-19. It is also scouting for solutions that are more relevant to the country and also to help prepare the country for exigencies arising out of COVID-19 pandemic.
DST through its autonomous institutions and statutory bodies has instituted three ways to fight COVID-19:
1. extensive mapping of solutions requiring R&D support, startups with viable products requiring facilitation and manufacturing support;
2. identification of market deployable products requiring seed support; and
3. support for solutions already in the market but requiring substantial scale-up to augment their manufacturing infrastructure and capabilities.
Intensification of Research in High Priority Area (IRPHA)
Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) is an autonomous body under DST. Under its Intensification of Research in High Priority Area (IRPHA) scheme, SERB had invited competitive proposals having a strong interdisciplinary component to ramp up national R&D efforts for epidemiological studies, studies on immune response and immunity during respiratory viral infections, new anti-virals, vaccines, and affordable diagnostic against COVID-19 and related respiratory viral infections. Apart from this, SERB also invited short-term ‘Core Research Grant Special Call on COVID-19’ to meet the current requirements of the health workers such as (a) affordable and portable rapid diagnostic kits or tools, (b) computational identification and validation of COVID-19 molecular targets, and (c) drug repurposing against key COVID-19 targets and in-vitro/clinical dose testing of nutritional supplements for immunity.
The first set of five projects has been selected by SERB, which will be supported for further development into implementable technologies. Three of these projects concern the highly important issue of antiviral and virustatic surface coating of inanimate surfaces, such as personal protection equipment (PPE); the fourth one deals with the identification of metabolite biomarkers in COVID-19 infected patients enabling therapeutic target identification; and the last one concerns with the development of antibodies against the receptor-binding domain of the spike glycoprotein of coronavirus.
Tracking and trailing the virus through a data-driven approach is an important step to contain its spread. In this direction, SERB has announced short-term project on mathematical modeling of COVID-19 spread; statistical machine learning, forecasting and inferences from pandemic data; focused algorithms for infectious disease modeling and quantitative social science approaches for epidemiological models. In the absence of preventive and curable measures, mathematical models may help in assessing the potential for sustained transmission to occur in new areas.
Research Proposals Invited By TDB
The Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body under DST, has invited proposals from Indian companies and enterprises to address protection and home-based respiratory interventions for COVID 19 patients. Industries may help in this crucial condition to provide need-based indigenously developed/imported technologically and innovative solutions like low-cost masks, cost-effective thermal scanning devices, technologies for sanitization of large areas as well as for contactless entry, rapid diagnostic kits and oxygenators, and ventilators.
Artificial manual breathing unit (AMBU)
Sri Chitra Tirunal Institute of Medical Science and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum, has developed a ventilator system based on an artificial manual breathing unit (AMBU). The institute’s automated AMBU ventilator with inputs from clinical faculty will assist in the breathing of the critical patients who have no access to ICU ventilators. The technology has rapidly moved into clinical trials and manufacturing through Wipro3D, Bangalore. Apart from this emergency ventilator, the Institute is also making efforts in developing low-cost AI-enabled digital X-ray detectors for screening COVID-19 patients.
Anti-microbial coating
The Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institution under DST, has come up with a one-step curable anti-microbial coating. This coating is capable of completely killing the influenza virus and resistant pathogenic bacteria and fungi, including methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, fluconazole-resistant C. albicans spp. and a range of virus type Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2 (SARS-COV-19). It is anticipated that the coating will not allow microorganisms to become active on coated surfaces. During the COVID-19 outbreak, the coating may be used to protect personal protective tools, clothes and equipment of health workers.
Grassroots Innovations
The National Innovation Foundation (NSF), another autonomous institution of DST encourages and supports grassroots innovations developed by individuals and local communities in any technological field. NSF has invited citizens to come up with creative and innovative ideas through its ‘Challenge COVID-19 Competition (C3)’ for tackling the following issues: (a) healthy food for nutrition and boosting immunity; (b) reducing transmission of coronavirus; (c) sanitising one's hands, body, home items and home, public places wherever required; (d) supply and distribution of essential items to people, especially the elderly living alone; (e) gainful engagement of people at home; (f) PPEs and rapid diagnostic testing facilities for capacity building of healthcare; and (g) rethinking "contactless" devices for post-corona implementation needs and varying needs of the different segment of the population during COVID-19. Besides inculcating scientific temperament among masses, this initiative will also encourage them to participate actively in the government’s programmes against the pandemic.
Synergizing S&T efforts
As mentioned earlier, the Government of India has set up a ‘COVID-19 Task Force’ for mapping the COVID-19 related technology capabilities in start-ups, academia, research and development labs and industry. The capacity mapping group consists of representatives from DST, Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEIT), Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Startup India and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).
This Task Force has identified over 500 entities in the areas of diagnostics, drugs, ventilators, protection gear, disinfecting systems, etc. The solutions identified include masks and other protective gear, sanitizers, affordable kits for screening, ventilators and oxygenators, data analytics for tracking, monitoring, and controlling the spread of outbreak through AI and IoT-based solutions, to name a few.
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a sister department of DST, have also announced COVID-19 Research Consortium Program and are seeking proposals from industry, academia, industry-academia partnership with a focus on affordable diagnostics, vaccines, novel therapeutics, repurposing of drugs or any other intervention for control of COVID-19.
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), under its New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI), is also seeking proposals from industries for effective containment interventions, assistive devices such as affordable ventilators, innovative diagnostics (rapid, affordable, cutting edge), novel drugs or repurposed drugs, new vaccines or repurposed vaccine, and track-and-trace technologies.
Other innovative, rapid and economic solutions are also coming from other institutions. For instance, CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB) has developed a paper strip-based testing assay. This testing assay can detect the viral RNA of the novel coronavirus SARS-Cov-2 within an hour.
Many research groups are focussing on basic science and other social aspects of this pandemic like virus morphogenesis & development, sequencing of local strain, virus-host interaction, genetic variants linked with virulence, evolution and transmission pattern, pathogenesis studies and collection of epidemiological data. These studies are very much necessary for development of vaccines and therapeutic drugs against COVID-19.
S&T at private labs
Efforts and contributions from private players have indeed accelerated the process of the development of diagnostics, vaccines and novel therapeutics. A Pune-based molecular diagnostics company, Mylab Discovery Solutions, has developed the first COVID-19 rapid testing kit in India. This testing kit has been approved by the Indian Food and Drug Administration, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), and the ICMR. This kit can give test results within 2.5 hours. After joining hands with Serum Institute of India and AP Globale, the test capacity of Mylab has increased from 1.5 lakh tests a week to 20 lakh (2 million) tests a week.
An incubate company of the Pune-based Science and Technology Park (STP or Scitech Park) has come up with an innovative anti-COVID-19 solution through a product called ‘Scitech Airon’ under the ‘Nidhi Prayas’ programme of DST. The start-up claimed that the ionizer machine generates negatively charged ions at approximately a hundred million per 8 seconds (10 ions per sec). This machine has the potential to reduce the viral load within a room by 99.7 percent (based on room size). This can be of good help to sanitise the quarantine facilities and hospitals.
Along with technological and medical solutions, preparation of science-based IEC (information, educational and communication) material and disseminating the same to the larger public also form an important task. Such IEC material can dispel the myth, panic, and psychological stress being faced by the public. One such government-led AI-based app called ‘Corona Kavach’ was developed in that direction. Other similar tracking apps are also available to alert users when they come in the proximity of a confirmed coronavirus positive person. However, these apps have not gained enough traction among the public so far.
Comprehensive efforts at war foot
The Government of India is fully committed to facilitating Indian health and scientific community in the fight against COVID-19. The government scientific agencies are not leaving any stones unturned in order to provide full support to the community, researchers, private and public research labs, start-ups, incubators, entrepreneurs and industries. Funding agencies are making an effort to link national projects with global projects to share the expertise among nations, avoid duplication and speed up the entire process when and where required.
On 21 March, Indian scientists were given access to collect blood, nasal and throat samples from COVID-19-infected people through a memorandum issued by the government’s Empowered Committee on COVID-19. This announcement has spurred several research projects related to the sequencing of local COVID-19 strain, the development of diagnostic kits, vaccine and so on. Furthermore, the government allows all national research laboratories including those under CSIR, DBT, DST and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) to carry out COVID-19 testing. This will help to speed up the screening process and fasten tracing of contacts.
On 3 April, DST has set up a ‘Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis’ (CAWACH) at a total cost of Rs 56 Cr to evaluate and support up to 50 innovations and start-ups that address COVID-19 challenges. CAWACH is set up in the Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE), a technology business incubator at IIT Bombay. Supported by DST, CAWACH will provide timely support at different stages for fast-tracking the commercialization process and scale-up of technologies across the country. The Government of India firmly believes that these R&D initiatives will certainly help the country in overcoming the pandemic in the not-too-distant future.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندستان کے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے اداروں نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی تیز کی
06 APR 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6- اپریل 2020/ کووڈ-19 جسے کورونا وائرس بھی کہا جارہا ہے ، نے دنیا بھر کے عوام کو پریشان کردیا ہے۔ ’ولڈو میٹر‘ کے مطابق اس رپورٹ کے لکھے جانے تک دس لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ اس وائرس سے متاثر ہوچکے ہیں اور متاثر ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ 59 ہزار لوگ اس وائرس کی وجہ سے لقمہ اجل بن چکے ہیں اور ابھی یہ سلسلہ رکا نہیں ہے۔ ہندستان میں تین ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ ا س سے متاثر ہوچکے ہیں اور اب تک تقریباً 60 اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کی سینئر سائنٹسٹ جیوتی شرما اور انٹرنیشنل بائلیٹرل کوآپریشن ڈویژن کے سربراہ ایس کے وارشنئے نے اپنے اس فیچر میں کووڈ -19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں ہندستانی سائنس دانوں اور اداروں کی کوششوں کی تفصیل پیش کی ہے۔
عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے ایک ممکنہ ویکسن کے لئے اپنے تحقیق میں دنیا بھر کے وسائل اور سائنس دانوں کو جمع کیا ہے۔اس سلسلہ میں ڈبلیو ایچ او میں ہندستان بھی ایک بڑا رول ادا کررہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دنیا بھر کے ہزاروں ریسرچرس کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ’کراؤڈ فائٹ کووڈ-19‘ جیسے بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ اپنی مہارت اور وقت دے کر مدد کررہے ہیں۔ ریسرچرس سوشل میڈیا ایپس مثلاً ٹوئیٹر ، فیس بک اور لنک ان کے ذریعہ بھی جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور رضاکارانہ طریقہ سے خدمات فراہم کرارہے ہیں۔
کم از کم آئندہ 12-18 مہینوں میں کسی ویکسن کا امکان نظر نہ آنے کی وجہ سے ایسا لگتا ہے کہ اس خطرناک وائرس سے نوع انسانی کو بچانے کے لئے جنگ ابھی شروع ہی ہوئی ہے۔ ریسپانس میکانزم کے بارے میں عالمی سطح پر کوئی حقیقی اتفاق رائے نہ ہونے کے باعث ہر ایک ملک اپنے شہریوں کے تحفظ کا معاملہ سامنے آنے پر اپنے آپ اپنا بچاؤ کررہا ہے۔
ہندستان کا فوری ریسپانس
1.3 بلین سے زیادہ آبادی ہونے کی وجہ سے ہندستان نے کورونا وائرس کے پھیلنے اور ہندستان کے ریسپانس میکانزم کوباقی دنیا بہت توجہ دیکھ رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندستان اپنی پوری طاقت کے ساتھ اس وائرس سے لڑ رہا ہے۔ ڈیزاسٹر منجمنٹ ایکٹ 2015 کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندستان نے 25 مارچ کو 21دن کے مکمل لاک ڈاؤن کا اعلان کیا۔ لاک ڈاؤن کا جلد ہی اس وقت جب کہ متاثرین کی تعداد400 سے کم تھی، اعلان کئے جانے کی ڈبلیو ایچ او نے بہت تعریف کی تھی۔ اس کے بعد کووڈ-19 ٹاسک فورس قائم کی گئی اور سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ اور دیگر سنجیدہ اقدامات کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ ایسے چند اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں۔
• کووڈ متاثرہ لوگوں کے رابطے میں آنے والوں کی تلاش شروع کی گئی ۔
• تمام موجودہ ویزا (سفارتی سرکاری اقوام متحدہ /بین الاقوامی تنظیموں ، روزگار پروجیکٹ ویزا کو چھوڑ کر )معطل کئے گئے۔
• تمام بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو پروازیں ، ریل گاڑیاں اور بس خدمات ،15 اپریل تک کے لئے معطل کی گئیں۔
• غریبوں پر مرکوز اقتصادی اقدامات شروع کئے گئے تاکہ اس مدت کے دوران کوئی بھی بھوکا نہ رہے۔
• انڈین ریلوے کے کوچیز کو آئسولیشن وارڈ میں تبدیل کیا گیا۔
آر اینڈ ڈی انسٹی ٹیوشن نے چیلنج قبول کیا
ایک طرف تو کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے لڑنے کے لئے ہندستان کا سرگرم ، احتیاطی اورپوری حکومت کا نظریہ ہے، دوسری جانب ہندستان اور باقی دنیا کے درمیان تجارت نے سست روی سے نقصانا ت کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔ تجارت میں یہ سست روی جنگ کے لئے ضروری متعدد اشیائے صارفین کی سپلائی چین میں بھی رکاوٹ ڈال رہی ہیں۔ ایسی ضروری اشیائے صارفین میں کووڈ-19 ٹیسٹنگ کٹ ، ماسک ، الکوہل بیسڈ سینی ٹائزر ، پرسنل پرٹیکٹیو ایکوپمنٹ ( پی پی ای) اور اگلے دستے میں کام کرنے والے ہیلتھ ورکرس کے لئے ڈریس میٹریل ، مریضوں کے لئے وینٹی لیٹرس (سانس لینے کے آلات)وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ان اشیا کو بڑی تعدا د میں جتنا جلدممکن ہو، تیار کرنے کا چیلنج ہے۔ اس صورتحال کے پیش نظر حکومت ہند شدت کے ساتھ میک ان انڈیا پروگرام چلا رہی ہے اور ملک کے مختلف ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی)اداروں کو اس کام میں شامل کررہی ہے۔
صحت ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کی قیادت میں ملک کی سائنسی برادری کو متحرک کرنے کے لئے پورے تال میل کے ساتھ ایک نظریہ اختیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نظریے نے بہترین طریقہ کار سے ایک دوسرے سے واقف کرانے ، کام میں تعاون ضرورت پر مبنی اختراعات کرنے اور تحقیقی کام کو دہرانے سے بچنے کے لئے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ مختصراً اتنی کم مدت میں ہندستان نے نئے جانچ کٹس پروٹیکٹیو ایکیوپمنٹ ، مصنوعی تنفس کے آلات وغیرہ تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے 24 گھنٹے کام کرنے کےلئے ملک میں ہزاروں محققین کو کام میں لگایا گیا ہے۔
ہندستان کی سرکردہ ایس اینڈ ٹی ایجنسی اور اس کی کوششیں
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی)ہندستان کی سرکردہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) کی ایجنسی ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی اور متعلقہ وزارتوں کے تحت کام کرنے والے اداروں کی مدد سے ڈی ایس ٹی کووڈ-19 سے متعلق متعدد مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے ہندستان میں مناسب ٹکنالوجی کا پتہ لگانے اور اسے فروغ دینے کی کوشش میں تال میل کی قیادت کررہی ہے۔ یہ ملک کے لئے زیادہ موزوں سولیوشن کا پتہ لگانے اور کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے نتائج کے لئے ملک کو تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد کررہا ہے۔
ڈی ایس سی نے اپنے خود مختار اداروں اور قانونی اداروں کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 سے جنگ کرنے کے تین طریقے وضع کئے ہیں:
1. وسیع پیمانے پر ایسے سولیوشن جن کے لئے آر اینڈ ڈی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ سہولت اور مینوفیکچرنگ تعاون کی ضرورت کے ساتھ قابل عمل پروڈکشن والے اسٹارٹ اپ کی میپنگ
2. بازار میں لائے جانے والے ایسے پروڈکٹس کی شناخت جن کے لئے سیڈ سپورٹ کی ضرورت ہے اور
3. بازار میں پہلے سے موجود لیکن کافی فروغ کی ضرورت والے سولیوشن کے لئے امداد تاکہ ان کے مینوفیکچرنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
زیادہ ترجیح والے شعبے نے تحقیق میں تیزی (آئی آر پی ایچ اے)
سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) ڈی ایس ٹی کے ساتھ کام کرنے والا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ اپنی زیادہ ترجیح والے شعبے نے تحقیق میں تیزی (آئی آر پی ایچ اے) اسکیم کے تحت ایس ای آر بی نے کووڈ-19 اور متعلقہ سانس لینے کی مشکلات والے وائرل انفیکشن کے خلاف ایپی ڈیمولوجیکل مطالعے سانس لینے میں پریشانی والے وائرل انفیکشن ، نئی انٹی وائرلس ویکسن اور سستے طریقہ تشخیص کے مطالعے کی قومی آر اینڈ ڈی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مستحکم بین شعبہ جاتی عنصر والے مسابقتی تجاویز طلب کی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس ای آر بی نے ہیلتھ ورکرس کی موجودہ ضرورتوں مثلاً
1. سستے اور پورٹیبل فوری تشخیص کے آلات،
2. کووڈ-19 مالیکیولر ٹارگیٹس کی کمپیوٹیشنل شناخت اور تصدیق اور
3. اہم کووڈ-19 ٹارگیٹس کے خلاف ڈرگ ری پرپزنگ اور قوت مدافعت کے لئے تغذیاتی معاون اشیا کی ان وائٹرو /کلینیکل خوراک جانچ۔
ایس ای آر بی کے ذریعہ پانچ پروجیکٹوں کا پہلا سیٹ منتخب کیا گیا ہے جس کے لئے قابل نفاذ ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے امداد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ ڈاٹا سے تحریک پانے والے نظریے وائرس کا پتہ لگانا اس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ایس ای آر بی نے کووڈ 19 وبا کی ریاضیاتی موڈلنگ شماریاتی مشین آموزشن ، عالمی وبا کے اعدادوشمار سے پیش گوئی اور نتائج اخذ کرنا ایپی ڈیومیولوجکل ماڈلوں کے لئے انفیکشن والے مرض کی ماڈلنگ اور عددی سوشل سائنس نظریات کے لئے مرکوز الیگوردھم کے بارے میں ایک قلیل مدتی پروجیکٹ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ بچاؤ اور علاج کے طریقوں کی عدم موجودگی میں ریاضیاتی ماڈل ، نئے علاقوں میں مسلسل منتقلی کے امکان کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کرسکتےہیں۔
ٹی ڈبی بی کے ذریعہ ریسرچ تجاویز طلب کی گئی ہیں
ڈی ایس ٹی کے تحت کام کرنے والے قانونی ادارے تکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ڈی ڈی بی) نے کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے لئے بچاؤ اور گھر پر استعمال کئے جانے لائق تنفس میں معاون آلات کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے ہندستانی کمپنیوں سے تجاویز طلب کی ہیں۔ صنعتیں کم قیمت والے ماسک اور کم قیمت والے جانچ کے تھرمل آلات بڑے علاقے کو سنیٹائز کرنے کےلئے ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ تیز ی سے تشخیص کرنے والے کٹس ، آکسیجنیٹرس اور وینٹی لیٹرس جیسے آلات تیار کرنے کے لئے ضرورت پر مبنی ملک کے اندر تیار کئے گئے /درآمد شدہ ٹکالنالوجی اور اختراعی سولیوشن فراہم کرانے کے لئے اس مشکل وقت میں مدد کرسکتی ہیں۔
مصنوعی مینوئل بریدنگ یونٹ (اے ایم بی یو)
شری چتر ترونال انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسیز اینڈ تکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی )ترویندرم نے مصنوعی بریدنگ یونٹ (اے ایم بی یو) پر مبنی ایک وینٹی لیٹر سسٹم تیار کیا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا یہ آٹومیڈیٹ (اے ایم بی یو) وینٹی لیٹر کلینیکل فیکلٹی سے حاصل مادخل کے ساتھ ایسے نازک حالت والے مریضوں کی سانس لینے میں مدد کرے گا جن کی آئی سی یو وینٹی لیٹرس تک رسائی نہیں ہے۔ ویپرو تھری ڈی بنگلور ک ذریعہ اس ٹکنالوجی پر کلینکیل جانچ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے تیزی سے کام ہورہا ہے۔ اس ایمرجنسی وینٹی لیٹر کے علاوہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کووڈ-19 مریضوں کی جانچ کے لئے کم قیمت والے ڈیجیٹل ایکسرے ڈیڈیکٹر تیار کرنے کی بھی کوشش کررہا ہے۔
اینٹی مائیکر بیئل کوٹنگ
ڈی ایس ٹی کے تحت کام کرنے والے ایک خود مختار ادارے جواہر لعل نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) نے ایک ون اسٹیپ کیور ایبل اینٹی مائیکرو بیئل کوٹنگ تیار کی ہے۔ یہ کوٹنگ انفولیئنزا وائرس اور ریزسٹینس پیتھو جینک بیکٹریا اورفنگی میتھی سلین ریزسسٹنس اسٹیو فائیلوکوکس اویرئرس ، فلو کونا ریزسٹنس سی ایل بی کنس، ایس پی پی اور مختلف قسم کے سویئر ایکیوٹ ریسپریٹری سینڈروم کورنا وائرس -2 (ایس اےآر ایس –سی او وی -19) سمیت کا پوری طرح خاتمہ کرسکتی ہے۔ امید ہے کہ یہ کوٹنگ کوڈڈ سطحوں پر مائیکرو ارگنانزم کو سرگرم ہونے سے روکے گی۔ کووڈ 19 وبا کے دوران اس کوٹنگ کو ہیلتھ ورکرس کے پرسنل پروٹکٹیو ٹولس ، کپڑوں اور آلات کی حفاظت کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتاہے۔
زمینی سطح کی اختراعات
ڈی ایس ٹی کا ایک اور خودمختار ادارہ نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این ایس ایف) ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں اشخاص اور مقامی معاشروں کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی نچلے سطح کی اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی اور مدد کرتا ہے۔ این ایس ایف نے درج ذیل مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے اپنے ’چیلنج کووڈ-19 کمپی ٹیشن (سی-3)‘ کے ذریعہ شہریوں کو مدعو کیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے تخلیقی اور اختراعی خیالات لے کر آئیں:
اے )تغذیہ اور قوت مدافعت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے صحت مند خوراک
بی)کورونا وائرس کی منتقلی کو کم کرنا
سی) ہاتھوں ، جسم ،گھریلو آئٹموں اور گھر ، عوامی مقامات جہاں کہیں ضرورت ہو ، کی سنیٹائزنگ
ڈی) عوام، خصوصی طور پر اکیلے رہنے والے بزرگوں کو ضروری اشیا کی سپلائی اور تقسیم
ای)گھر پر لوگوں کے لئے مفید مصروفیت
ایف) صحت دیکھ ریکھ کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے پی پی ای اور تیز رفتار تشخیص جانچ سہولت
جی)کورونا کےبعد کی ضرورتوں اور کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران آبادی کے مختلف حصوں کی مختلف ضرورتوں کے لئے ’’کانٹیکٹ لیس‘‘ آلات کے بارے میں پھر سے غور ۔ عوام کے درمیان سائنسی رجحات کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ اس پہل سے اس عالمی وبا کے خلاف سرکاری پروگراموں میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ شرکت کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی ہوگی۔
ایس اینڈ ٹی کوششوں کو فروغ
جیسا کہ پہلے ہی کہاجاچکا ہے حکومت ہند نے اسٹارٹ اپ ، اکیڈمیاں ، ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ، تجربہ گاہوں ا ور صنعت میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی صلاحیتوں کی میپنگ کے لئے کووڈ-19 ٹاسک فورس قائم کئے ہیں۔ صلاحیت کی میپنگ کرنے والے گروپ میں ڈی ایس ٹی ، ڈی بی ٹی ،آئی سی ایم آر ، ایم ای آئی ٹی ، سی ایس آئی آر، اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم) ایم ایس ایم ای ، اے آئی سی پی ای کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
اس ٹاسک فورس میں تشخیص ، ادویات، وینٹی لیٹرس ، پروٹیکشن گیئر اور ڈس انفیکٹنگ سسٹم وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں پانچ سو سے زیادہ اداروں کی شناخت کی ہے۔ شناخت کئے گئے سولیوشن میں ماسک اور دیگر پروٹکٹیو گیئر ، سینی ٹائزرس ، جانچ کے لئے سستے کٹس ، وینٹی لیٹرس اور آکسی جینریٹر ، اے آئی اورآئی او ٹی پر مبنی سولیوشن کے ذریعہ وبا کے پھیلنے کا پتہ لگانے ، نگرانی کرنے اور اس پر قابو پانے کے لئے ڈاٹا اینالیٹکس شامل ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر اپنے نیو ملینم انڈین ٹکنالوجی لیڈر شپ انیشی ایٹیو (این ایم آئی ای ایل آئی) کے تحت وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے موثر طریقوں ، معاون آلات مثلاً سستے وینٹی لیٹرس اور اختراعی تشخیص کے آلات ، نئی ادویات ، نئی ویکسن یا موزوں بنائی گئی ویکسن اور پتہ لگانے کی ٹکنالوجی کے لئے صنعتوں سے تجاویز طلب کررہا ہے۔
بہت سے ریسرچ گروپ اس عالمی وبا کی بنیادی سائنس اور دیگر سماجی پہلوؤں مثلاً وائرس مورفو جنیسیس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ لوکل اسٹرین کی سیوکینسنگ وائرس ہوسٹ انٹریکشن پیتھو جنیٹک اسٹیڈیز ایپی ڈیومیولوجیکل اعدادوشمار جمع کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہے ہیں۔ یہ مطالعے کووڈ-19کے خلاف ویکسن اور ادوایات تیار کرنے کے لئے بہت ضروری ہیں۔
نجی تجربے گاہوں میں ایس اینڈ ٹی
ْ نجی اداروں کی کوششوں اور تعاون میں تشخیص ویکسن اور نئے علاج کی تیاری کے عمل کو حقیقت میں تیز کیا ہے۔پنے میں واقع ایک مولیکیولر تشخیص سے متعلق کمپنی مائی لیب ڈسکوری سولیوشن نے ہندستان میں پہلا کووڈ-19 تیز رفتار جانچ کٹ تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ جانچ کٹ انڈین فوڈ اینڈ ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن سی ڈی ایس سی او اور آئی سی ایم آر نے منظور کرلیا ہے۔ اس کٹ سے 2.5گھنٹے کے اندر جانچ کا نتیجہ مل سکتا ہے۔ سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا اور اے پی گلوبیل کا تعاون حاصل کرکے مائی لیب کی جانچ صلاحیت ڈیڑھ لاکھ ٹسٹ ہفتہ وار سے بڑھ کر 20 لاکھ (دو ملین ) ٹسٹ ہفتہ وار ہوگئی ہے۔
پنے میں واقع سائنس اینڈ تکنالوجی پارک (ایس ٹی پی) کی ایک اینکیوبیٹ کمپنی نے ڈی ایس ٹی کے ’ندھی پریاس‘کے تحت ’سائٹیک ایرون‘ کے نامی ایک پروڈکٹ کے ذریعہ ایک اختراعی اینٹی کوڈ 19 سولیوشن تیار کیا ہے۔ اس اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی کا دعوی ہے کہ آئیونائز مشین تقریباً دس کروڑ منفی طور پر چارجڈ آئن 8 سیکنڈ میں تیار کرتی ہے۔ یہ مشین 99.7 فی صد تک کمرے کے اندر (کمرے کے سائز کی بنیاد پر ) وائرل لوڈ کو کم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے ۔ یہ مشین کورنٹائن سہولتوں اور اسپتالوں کو سینی ٹائز کرنے میں بھی معاون ہوسکتی ہے۔ ٹکنالوجیکل اور میڈیکل سولیوشن کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنس پر مبنی آئی ای سی (اطلاع ، تعلیم اور مواصلات) مواد کی تیاری اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کو اس سے روشنا س کرانا بھی ایک اہم کام ہے۔ ایسے آئی ای سی مواد سے عوام کو درپیش غلط فہمیوں ِ، خوف و ہراس اور نفسیاتی دباؤ کو دور کیا جاسکتاہے۔ ایک ایسا ہی سرکار کی قیادت والا اے آئی پر مبنی ایپ جس کا نام ’کورونا کووچ‘ ہے اسی مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ اسی طرح کے دیگر ٹریکنگ ایپس بھی دستیاب ہیں جو کسی تصدیق شدہ کورونا وائرس پازیٹیو شخص کے قریب آنے پر ایپ استعمال کرنے والے کو ہوشیار کردیتے ہیں لیکن اب تک یہ ایپس عوام میں خاطر خواہ مقبول نہیں ہوئے ہیں۔
جنگی پیمانے پر جامع کوششیں
کووڈ -19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندستانی صحت سے متعلق اور سائنسی برادری کو سہولتیں فراہم کرانے کے لئے حکومت ہند پوری طرح عہد بند ہے۔ معاشرے ، ریسرچرز، نجی اور سرکاری تحقیقی تجربے گاہوں ،اسٹارٹ اپس ، انکیوبیٹر س ، صنعت کاروں ا ور صنعتوں کو پوری مدد فراہم کرانے کے لئے سرکاری سائنسی ایجنسیاں کوئی کمی نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہیں۔ فنڈ فراہم کرانے والی ایجنسیاں ممالک کے درمیان ایک دوسرے کو مہارتوں سے روشنا س کرانے ، دوہرائے جانے سے بچپنے اور جب اورجیسے ضروری ہو پورے عمل کو رفتار دینے کے لئے عالمی پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ ملکی پروجیکٹوں کو جوڑنے کی کوشش کررہی ہیں۔
21 مارچ کو ہندستانی سائنس دانوں کو کووڈ-19 سے متعلق حکومت کی بااختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ایک میمورنڈم کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19سے متاثرہ افراد سے خون اور ناک اور گلے سے نمونے حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔ اس اعلان سے لوکل کووڈ-19 اسٹرین، تشخیصی کٹس ویکسن اور دیگراشیا تیار کرنے کی سیکوئنسنگ سے متعلق کئی تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کی رفتار تیز ہوئی۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے تمام قومی تحقیقی تجربہ گاہوں جن میں سی ایس آئی آر ، ڈی بی ٹی ، ڈی ایس ٹی ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے (ڈی اے ای) کے تحت کام کرنے والی تجربہ گاہیں شامل ہیں، کو کووڈ-19 جانچ کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے۔ اس سے جانچ کےعمل کی رفتار تیز کرنے اور رابطوں کا پتہ لگانے کے کام میں تیزی لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
3 اپریل کو کووڈ-19 چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے والی پچاس اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپ کا جائزہ لینے اور مدد کرنے کے لئے 56 کروڑ کی کُل لاگت سے ڈی ایس ٹی نے ایک ’سینٹر فار آگمینٹنگ وار ود کووڈ-19 ہیلتھ کرائسیس‘ (کووچ)قائم کیا ہے۔ کووچ (سی اے ڈبلیو اے سی ایچ) آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں ایک ٹکنالوجی بزنس انکیو بیٹر سوسائٹی فار انووینش اینڈ انٹر پرینیونر شپ( ایس آئی این ای) میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی کی مدد سے کووچ ملک بھر میں کمرشل بنانے کےعمل کی رفتار تیز کرنے اور ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف سطحوں پر وقت پر مدد فراہم کرائے گا۔ حکومت ہند کوپکا یقین ہے کہ ان آر اینڈ ڈی اقدامات سے مستقبل قریب میں ہی عالمی وبا پر قابو پانے میں ملک کو یقیناً مدد ملے گی۔
م ن۔ اگ ۔ ج