Vice President's Secretariat
Check urgently the virus of misinformation on COVID-19: Vice President
Superstitions and hearsay cannot be allowed to weaken our assault on Novel Coronavirus: Vice President
Need for understanding among all religious groups that social distancing norms cannot be taken lightly: Vice President
Vice President calls for steering clear of generalisations about communities
Safety of the front-line warriors, especially medical professionals, is absolutely essential: Vice President
06 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Cautioning that superstitions and hearsay cannot be allowed to weaken our battle against COVID-19, the Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has described the spread of misinformation, especially on social media, as a “virus” that needs to be checked.
Observing that free flow of authentic information to quell rumours and misinformation is critical, Shri Naidu in a Facebook post said the war on virus cannot be won if we have inadequate or faulty understanding of the magnitude of the problem.
Referring to irresponsible flouting of the precautionary social distancing guidelines in some states and exemplified by the recent congregation in New Delhi, the Vice President underscored the need for greater dissemination of guidelines and stricter implementation.
He said there has to be a greater awareness of the urgency and the scientific evidence about the spread of the virus necessitating a total societal response cutting across caste, creed, class, language, regions and religions.
At the same time, Shri Naidu, said that there has to be a common understanding among all religious groups that social distancing norms cannot be taken lightly and there should not be large congregations till the current challenge is overcome. “We hope there will be no more such unfortunate, blatant violations of the prescribed guidelines”, he observed.
The Vice President also called for steering clear of untenable generalisations about communities and not viewing events from the prism of prejudices and biases.
Referring to various measures being taken by all the state governments, the civil society and the private sector to combat the virus, he said the humanitarian work was being ramped up and the hardship of the poor and migrant labour was being mitigated. The states were alive to the farmers’ concerns as far as harvest season is concerned and had planned a series of steps to ensure a smooth harvest operation and procurement of the grains, he added.
Stating that this is no time to relax and a tough struggle lies ahead, Shri Naidu said, “We have to be ever vigilant and fight this menace together. Unity of thought and action and solidarity with all the brave warriors is the need of the hour”.
Asserting that respect and concern for safety of the front-line warriors, especially the medical professionals, is absolutely essential for achieving our objective, he said “ a kind deed, a compassionate gesture, a determined, spirited action to alleviate human suffering can be a major step to move us forward to reach the end of a dark tunnel we are currently transiting.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
कोविड-19 वरच्या चुकीच्या माहितीचा विषाणू त्वरीत रोखला पाहीजे -उपराष्ट्रपती
अंधश्रद्धा आणि सांगोवागी/अफवा यांना आपला नोवेल कोरोनाविषाणूविरोधातला लढा कमकुवत करायला देऊ नये
सोशल डिस्टन्सिंग गांभिर्यांने घेण्याची निकड सर्व धार्मिक समूहांनी समजून घेणे आवश्यक आहे
समूदायांबद्दल सरसकट विधाने स्पष्टपणे टाळली पाहिजेत
पुढच्या फळीतील लढवय्ये , विशेषत वैद्यकिय व्यावसायिक यांचे संरक्षण अत्यंत महत्वाचे- उपराष्ट्रपती
06 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 विरुदध सुरू असलेला आपला लढा अंधश्रद्धा, अफवा यांच्यामुळे कमकुवत होऊ नये याची काळजी घेण्याचा इशारा उपराष्ट्रपती वैंकय्या नायडू यांनी दिला. अफवा पसरणे खास करुन समाजमाध्यमांवरील चुकीची माहिती हा विषाणूच असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
सत्य माहिती सुलभपणे मिळत असूनही अफवा किंवा चुकीच्या माहितीला आळा बसत नसल्याची चिंता त्यांनी फेसबुक पोस्टवर व्यक्त केली आहे. संकटाच्या तीव्रतेबाबत अर्धवट वा चुकीचे आकलन आपल्याला विषाणूंविरोधी लढ्यात विजय मिळवून देऊ शकणर नाही , असे त्यांनी या पोस्टमध्ये म्हटले आहे.
सोशल डिस्टन्सिंगच्या नियमांचे काही राज्यात वरवर उथळ पालन केल्याचा आणि नवी दिल्लीत नुकताच झालेला मेळावा याचा उल्लेख करुन उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नियमांचा सर्वत्र प्रसार आणि कडक पालन यांची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित केली.
जात, पंथ, भाषा, ठिकाण तसेच धर्म या कोणत्याही कारणाने सामाजिक पातळीवरचे सामूहिक कार्यक्रम टाळणे हा विषाणूप्रसार रोखण्याचा मार्ग असल्याचा पुरेसा वैज्ञानिक पुरावा आहे. आणि म्हणूनच ते अत्यंत महत्वाचे असल्याबद्दल जमजागृती होण्याची गरज असल्याचे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
सोशल डिस्टंसिंगचे नियम गांभिर्याने घेण्याची गरज असल्याची जाणीव सर्व धर्माच्या नागरिकांना असायला हवी आणि या आव्हानावर मात केल्याखेरीज कोणतेही धार्मिक मेळावे भरवता कामा नयेत, असे मत नायडूंनी व्यकत केले आहे. त्याचसोबत नियमांचे असे दुर्देवी आणि थेट उल्लंघन यापुढे होणार नाही अशी आपल्याला खात्री असल्याचे त्यांना नमूद केले आहे.
तसेच कोणत्याही समुदायाकडे उगाचच सर्वसामान्यपणे एकाच सरधोपट दृष्टीकोनातून बघणे तसेच कोणत्याही घटनेला पूर्वग्रहदूषित रंग देणे टाळायला हवे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले आहे.
विषाणू विरोधी लढ्यासाठी सर्व राज्यसरकारे तसेच नागरी सेवा आणि खाजगी क्षेत्र करत असलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा उल्लेख करून माणुसकीच्या दृष्टीकोनातून सुरू असलेल्या कामांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याची आणि अस्थायी कामगारांचे कष्ट कमी करण्यावर भर देण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली आहे.
सुगीचा हंगाम लक्षात घेता शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी राज्ये तत्पर आहेत तसेच या हंगामादरम्यान सर्व गोष्टीं नीट पार पडाव्यात आणि पीक हाती लागावे यासाठी सर्व तऱ्हेच्या उपाययोजना केल्या जात आहेत असे त्यांनी नमूद केले आहे.
हा शांत बसण्याचा काळ नाही तसेच यापुढेही कठीण परीक्षेचा काळ आहे असं म्हणत नायडू यांनी आपण दक्ष राहून सदैव तत्परतेने या संकटाशी एकत्र सामना करू असे आवाहन केले आहे. एकत्र विचार कृती आणि सैनिकांमध्ये असलेला दृढनिश्चय ही आता काळाची गरज असल्याचं ते म्हणाले.
आघाडीवर राहून या संकटाशी मुकाबला करणाऱ्यांचे, विशेषत: वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिकांची सुरक्षा आणि त्यांच्याप्रती आदर हे आपले धेय्य गाठण्यासाठी आवश्यक आहे असे ते म्हणाले. आपण जणू एखाद्या अंधार्‍या बोगद्यातून सध्या प्रवास करत आहोत. या प्रवासाचा चांगला शेवट करण्यासाठी सद्सद्विवेक, चांगली कृती, सद्भावना आणि मानवी दुःख कमी करण्यासाठी ठाम कृती यांची सध्या गरज असल्याचं त्यांनी म्हटलं आहे.