Vice President's Secretariat
Check urgently the virus of misinformation on COVID-19: Vice President
Superstitions and hearsay cannot be allowed to weaken our assault on Novel Coronavirus: Vice President
Need for understanding among all religious groups that social distancing norms cannot be taken lightly: Vice President
Vice President calls for steering clear of generalisations about communities
Safety of the front-line warriors, especially medical professionals, is absolutely essential: Vice President
06 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Cautioning that superstitions and hearsay cannot be allowed to weaken our battle against COVID-19, the Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has described the spread of misinformation, especially on social media, as a “virus” that needs to be checked.
Observing that free flow of authentic information to quell rumours and misinformation is critical, Shri Naidu in a Facebook post said the war on virus cannot be won if we have inadequate or faulty understanding of the magnitude of the problem.
Referring to irresponsible flouting of the precautionary social distancing guidelines in some states and exemplified by the recent congregation in New Delhi, the Vice President underscored the need for greater dissemination of guidelines and stricter implementation.
He said there has to be a greater awareness of the urgency and the scientific evidence about the spread of the virus necessitating a total societal response cutting across caste, creed, class, language, regions and religions.
At the same time, Shri Naidu, said that there has to be a common understanding among all religious groups that social distancing norms cannot be taken lightly and there should not be large congregations till the current challenge is overcome. “We hope there will be no more such unfortunate, blatant violations of the prescribed guidelines”, he observed.
The Vice President also called for steering clear of untenable generalisations about communities and not viewing events from the prism of prejudices and biases.
Referring to various measures being taken by all the state governments, the civil society and the private sector to combat the virus, he said the humanitarian work was being ramped up and the hardship of the poor and migrant labour was being mitigated. The states were alive to the farmers’ concerns as far as harvest season is concerned and had planned a series of steps to ensure a smooth harvest operation and procurement of the grains, he added.
Stating that this is no time to relax and a tough struggle lies ahead, Shri Naidu said, “We have to be ever vigilant and fight this menace together. Unity of thought and action and solidarity with all the brave warriors is the need of the hour”.
Asserting that respect and concern for safety of the front-line warriors, especially the medical professionals, is absolutely essential for achieving our objective, he said “ a kind deed, a compassionate gesture, a determined, spirited action to alleviate human suffering can be a major step to move us forward to reach the end of a dark tunnel we are currently transiting.

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত ভুৱা তথ্যৰ ভাইৰাছসমূহ অনতিপলমে পৰীক্ষণ কৰকঃ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
অন্ধবিশ্বাস আৰু উৰাবাতৰিক ন’ভেল ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ঘোষণা কৰা আমাৰ যুদ্ধক দুৰ্বল হ’বলৈ দিয়া নহ’বঃ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
সকলো ধৰ্মীয় গোটে এয়া অনুধাৱন কৰা আৱশ্যক যে সামাজিক ব্যৱধানৰ নীতিক কোনোপধ্যেই উলাই কৰিব পৰা নহ’বঃ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে সমুদায়সমূহৰ ব্যাপকীকৰণ স্পষ্ট কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে
সন্মুখৰ শাৰীৰ যোদ্ধা, বিশেষকৈ চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীসকলৰ নিৰাপত্তা অতিশয় আৱশ্যকঃ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
06 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ঘোষণা কৰা যুদ্ধক অন্ধবিশ্বাস আৰু উৰাবাতৰিৰ দ্বাৰা দুৰ্বল নকৰিবলৈ সকীয়াই দি উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম ভেংকয়া নাইডুয়ে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰচাৰিত ভুৱা তথ্যসমূহক ‘ভাইৰাছ’ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি ইয়াৰ পৰীক্ষণ কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজন বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷
উৰাবাতৰি আৰু ভুৱা তথ্যসমূহক প্ৰমাণীকৃত তথ্যইহে বশ কৰিব পাৰে বুলি মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী নাইডুয়ে ফে’চবুকৰ পোষ্ট এটাত কয় যে সমস্যাটোৰ সন্দৰ্ভত উদ্ভাসিত হোৱা এই ভুল তথ্যসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ঘোষণা কৰা যুদ্ধখনত আমি কেতিয়াও বিজয় সাব্যস্ত কৰিব নোৱাৰিম৷
নতুন দিল্লীত শেহতীয়া সংঘটিত হোৱা ঘটনাটোৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰচাৰ আৰু কঠোৰ প্ৰণয়নৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে৷
একে সময়তে শ্ৰী নাইডুয়ে কয় যে সকলো ধৰ্মীয় গোটসমূহে সামাজিক ব্যৱধানৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুধাৱন কৰাটো আৱশ্যক আৰু তেওঁলোকে বুজা উচিত যে ই উলাই কৰিব পৰা বিষয় নহয়৷
ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু সামাজিক সংস্থাসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে মানৱতামূলক কৰ্ম উদ্ভাসিত হৈ উঠিছে আৰু দুখীয়া তথা প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধান কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যসমূহত শস্য চপোৱাৰ বতৰৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত শস্যসমূহৰ ক্ৰয় ব্যৱস্থা সুচল কৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
এই সময় বিশ্ৰামৰ সময় নহয় বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি শ্ৰী নাইডুয়ে কয় যে আমি ঐক্যৱদ্ধভাৱে এই যুদ্ধত অৱতীৰ্ণ হ’ব লাগিব৷ এই সময়ছোৱাত সকলো সাহসী যোদ্ধাৰ উচিত কৰ্মপন্থা আৰু ঐক্যৱদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন৷’’
সন্মুখৰ শাৰীৰ যোদ্ধা, বিশেষকৈ চিকিৎসা কৰ্মীসকলৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমি বৰ্তমানে যাত্ৰা কৰি থকা এই অন্ধকাৰময় গুহাৰ শেষ প্ৰান্তত উপনীত হ’বলৈ সামান্য দয়াপৰশ আচৰণ, নিৰ্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যমুখী সাত্বিক কাৰ্যপন্থাৰ অতিশয় আৱশ্যক৷’’