Vice President's Secretariat
Check urgently the virus of misinformation on COVID-19: Vice President
Superstitions and hearsay cannot be allowed to weaken our assault on Novel Coronavirus: Vice President
Need for understanding among all religious groups that social distancing norms cannot be taken lightly: Vice President
Vice President calls for steering clear of generalisations about communities
Safety of the front-line warriors, especially medical professionals, is absolutely essential: Vice President
06 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Cautioning that superstitions and hearsay cannot be allowed to weaken our battle against COVID-19, the Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has described the spread of misinformation, especially on social media, as a “virus” that needs to be checked.
Observing that free flow of authentic information to quell rumours and misinformation is critical, Shri Naidu in a Facebook post said the war on virus cannot be won if we have inadequate or faulty understanding of the magnitude of the problem.
Referring to irresponsible flouting of the precautionary social distancing guidelines in some states and exemplified by the recent congregation in New Delhi, the Vice President underscored the need for greater dissemination of guidelines and stricter implementation.
He said there has to be a greater awareness of the urgency and the scientific evidence about the spread of the virus necessitating a total societal response cutting across caste, creed, class, language, regions and religions.
At the same time, Shri Naidu, said that there has to be a common understanding among all religious groups that social distancing norms cannot be taken lightly and there should not be large congregations till the current challenge is overcome. “We hope there will be no more such unfortunate, blatant violations of the prescribed guidelines”, he observed.
The Vice President also called for steering clear of untenable generalisations about communities and not viewing events from the prism of prejudices and biases.
Referring to various measures being taken by all the state governments, the civil society and the private sector to combat the virus, he said the humanitarian work was being ramped up and the hardship of the poor and migrant labour was being mitigated. The states were alive to the farmers’ concerns as far as harvest season is concerned and had planned a series of steps to ensure a smooth harvest operation and procurement of the grains, he added.
Stating that this is no time to relax and a tough struggle lies ahead, Shri Naidu said, “We have to be ever vigilant and fight this menace together. Unity of thought and action and solidarity with all the brave warriors is the need of the hour”.
Asserting that respect and concern for safety of the front-line warriors, especially the medical professionals, is absolutely essential for achieving our objective, he said “ a kind deed, a compassionate gesture, a determined, spirited action to alleviate human suffering can be a major step to move us forward to reach the end of a dark tunnel we are currently transiting.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
কোভিড-১৯ নিয়ে ভুল তথ্য ছড়ানো অবিলম্বে বন্ধ করতে হবেঃ উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
কুসংস্কার ও গুজব নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস ঠেকানোর লড়াইকে দুর্বল করে দিচ্ছে যা কখনই হতে দেওয়া যাবেনাঃ উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
সব সম্প্রদায়কে বুঝতে হবে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার নিয়মকে কখনোই হালকা ভাবে নেওয়া যাবেনাঃ উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
কোন সম্প্রদায় সম্পর্কে একটা সাধারণ ধারনা তৈরি করা অনুচিত বলে জানালেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
চিকিৎসক সমেত যারা সামনের থেকে লড়ছেন তাদের সুরক্ষা সবচেয় জরুরিঃ উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
06 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কুসংস্কার ও গুজব নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস ঠেকানোর লড়াইকে দুর্বল করে দিচ্ছে এবং তা কখনই হতে দেওয়া যাবেনা বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন দেশের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু। বিভিন্ন মাধ্যমে বিশেষ করে সামাজিক মাধ্যমে যে ভাবে ভুল তথ্য ছড়ানো হচ্ছে তাকে ভাইরাস বলে আখ্যা দিয়ে তা তিনি অবিলম্বে বন্ধ করতে বলেছেন।
ফেসবুকে এক বার্তায় শ্রী নাইডু বলেছেন গুজব ও ভুল তথ্য রোখার জন্য সঠিক তথ্য পৌঁছে দেওয়াটা অত্যন্ত জরুরী। তিনি বলেছেন সমস্যার গভীরতা সম্পর্কে আমাদের সঠিক উপলব্ধি না থাকলে ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে এই লড়াই জেতা যাবেনা।
​সতর্কতা মূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার যে নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে কয়েকটি রাজ্যে তা লঙ্ঘন করার কয়েকটি ঘটনা এবং নয়া দিল্লির সাম্প্রতিক জন সমাগমের বিষয়টির উল্লেখ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি নির্দেশিকার আরও প্রচার ও তার কড়া প্রয়োগের উপর জোর দেন।
​শ্রী নাইডু বলেছেন সব সম্প্রদায়কে বুঝতে হবে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার নিয়মকে হালকা ভাবে নেওয়া যাবেনা এবং বর্তমান চ্যালেঞ্জ প্রতিহত না করা পর্যন্ত কোন বড় জমায়েত করা যাবেনা। নির্দেশিকা অমান্য করার এরকম ভয়ানক দুর্ভাগ্যজনক ঘটনা আর ঘটবেনা বলেই তাঁর আশা।
​কোন সম্প্রদায় সম্পর্কে একটা সাধারণ ধারনা তৈরি করাটা একেবারেই অনুচিত বলে মন্তব্য করে শ্রী নাইডু বলেন কোন পক্ষপাত মূলক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি থেকে কোন কিছু দেখা ঠিক নয়।
​বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার, নাগরিক সমাজ এবং বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র এই সময় ঝাঁপিয়ে পড়ায় দরিদ্র ও পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের দুর্দশা লাঘব করা গেছে। কৃষকদের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় রাজ্য সরকার গুলি ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
​সামনের দিনগুলি আরও কঠিন জানিয়ে শ্রী নাইডু বলেছেন সকলে মিলে এই লড়াই চালাতে হবে।
চিকিৎসক সমেত যারা সামনের থেকে লড়ছেন তাদের সুরক্ষা সবচেয় জরুরি বলেও উপরাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেছেন।