Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia
06 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Scott Morrison, Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the domestic response strategies being adopted by their respective Governments. They agreed on the importance of bilateral experience-sharing in the context of this health crisis, including through collaborative research efforts.
Prime Minister conveyed that Government of India stands ready to provide necessary facilitation and support to any Australian citizens stranded in India due to travel restrictions. H.E. Prime Minister Morrison similarly assured that the Indian community in Australia, including Indian students, would continue to be valued as a vibrant part of Australian society.
Both leaders agreed to remain attentive to the wider significance of the India-Australia partnership, including in the Indo-Pacific region, even as they focus on solving the present health crisis.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और ऑस्ट्रेलिया राष्ट्रमंडल के प्रधानमंत्री के बीच फोन पर बातचीत
06 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ऑस्ट्रेलिया राष्ट्रमंडल के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन के साथ टेलिफोन पर बात की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने वैश्विक महामारी कोविड-19 तथा इससे लड़ने के लिए दोनों देशों द्वारा किये जा रहे कार्यों और अपनाई गई रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। दोनों राजनेताओं ने इस स्वास्थ्य संकट के संदर्भ में आपसी सहयोग पर आधारित अनुसंधान के प्रयासों समेत द्विपक्षीय अनुभवों को साझा करने के महत्व पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार यात्रा प्रतिबंधों के कारण देश में फंसे ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नागरिकों को आवश्यक सुविधाएं व समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है। इसी प्रकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री मॉरिसन ने आश्वासन देते हुए कहा कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय छात्रों समेत भारतीय समुदाय को ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समाज के जीवंत हिस्से के रूप में महत्व देना जारी रखा जाएगा।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र समेत भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया साझेदारी के व्यापक महत्व के प्रति सतर्क रहने पर सहमति जताई हालांकि दोनों राजनेताओं का ध्यान अभी स्वास्थ्य संकट को हल करने पर केन्द्रित हैं।