Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia
06 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Scott Morrison, Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the domestic response strategies being adopted by their respective Governments. They agreed on the importance of bilateral experience-sharing in the context of this health crisis, including through collaborative research efforts.
Prime Minister conveyed that Government of India stands ready to provide necessary facilitation and support to any Australian citizens stranded in India due to travel restrictions. H.E. Prime Minister Morrison similarly assured that the Indian community in Australia, including Indian students, would continue to be valued as a vibrant part of Australian society.
Both leaders agreed to remain attentive to the wider significance of the India-Australia partnership, including in the Indo-Pacific region, even as they focus on solving the present health crisis.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या पंतप्रधानांशी दूरध्वनीवरून साधला संवाद
06 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे पंतप्रधान स्कॉट मॉरिसन यांच्याशी आज दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
कोविड -19 रोगाचा प्रादुर्भाव आणि त्याच्या प्रतिबंधासाठी आप-आपल्या देशांतर्गत कार्यक्षेत्रांत सरकारने उचललेली पावले, यांबद्दल उभय नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. या आरोग्यविषयक समस्येचा सामना करण्यासाठी अनुभवांची द्विपक्षीय देवाणघेवाण आणि संशोधनासाठी संयुक्त प्रयत्न महत्त्वाचे असल्याबद्दल त्यांचे एकमत झाले.
‘प्रवासावरील निर्बंधांमुळे भारतात अडकून पडलेल्या ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नागरिकांना आवश्यक त्या सर्व सुविधा व सहकार्य देण्याची भारत सरकारची तयारी असल्याचे’ पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. तर, “ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समाजाचा एक चैतन्यमय घटक म्हणून, ऑस्ट्रेलियातील भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांसहित संपूर्ण भारतीय समुदायाचे महत्त्व अबाधित राहील” अशी ग्वाही मॉरिसन यांनी दिली.
उभय देश, प्राधान्याने सध्याच्या आरोग्य-समस्येवर मात करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरूच ठेवतील, मात्र त्याचवेळी, इंडो-पॅसिफिक म्हणजेच, भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्रासहित भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया भागीदारीच्या वाढत्या महत्त्वपूर्णतेवर नजर ठेवण्याबद्दलही उभय नेत्यांची सहमती झाली.