Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia
06 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Scott Morrison, Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the domestic response strategies being adopted by their respective Governments. They agreed on the importance of bilateral experience-sharing in the context of this health crisis, including through collaborative research efforts.
Prime Minister conveyed that Government of India stands ready to provide necessary facilitation and support to any Australian citizens stranded in India due to travel restrictions. H.E. Prime Minister Morrison similarly assured that the Indian community in Australia, including Indian students, would continue to be valued as a vibrant part of Australian society.
Both leaders agreed to remain attentive to the wider significance of the India-Australia partnership, including in the Indo-Pacific region, even as they focus on solving the present health crisis.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
06 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্কট মৰিছনৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিষয়ে তথা এই সন্দৰ্ভত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন ৰণনীতিমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই এই স্বাস্থ্য সংক্ৰান্তীয় সংকটৰ পৰা মুক্তি পাবলৈ দ্বিপাক্ষিক অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহৰ বিনিময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ে দোহাৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ভ্ৰমণ নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰ ফলত ভাৰতত আৱদ্ধ হৈ ৰোৱা অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ান নাগৰিকক পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াতো আৱদ্ধ হৈ ৰোৱা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো অনুৰূপ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ সহযোগিতাৰ ব্যাপক গুৰুত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ সহমত পোষণ কৰি বৰ্তমানৰ স্বাস্থ্য সংকটৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷