Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia
06 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Scott Morrison, Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the domestic response strategies being adopted by their respective Governments. They agreed on the importance of bilateral experience-sharing in the context of this health crisis, including through collaborative research efforts.
Prime Minister conveyed that Government of India stands ready to provide necessary facilitation and support to any Australian citizens stranded in India due to travel restrictions. H.E. Prime Minister Morrison similarly assured that the Indian community in Australia, including Indian students, would continue to be valued as a vibrant part of Australian society.
Both leaders agreed to remain attentive to the wider significance of the India-Australia partnership, including in the Indo-Pacific region, even as they focus on solving the present health crisis.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత-ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధానమంత్రుల మధ్య టెలిఫోన్‌ సంభాషణ
06 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోద ఇవాళ కామన్‌వెల్త్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధానమంత్రి మాననీయ స్కాట్ మోరిసన్‌తో టెలిఫోన్‌లో సంభాషించారు. ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారి కోవిడ్‌-19 నేపథ్యంలో ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితులపై దేశాధినేతలిద్దరూ చర్చించారు. అలాగే ఈ సవాలును ఎదుర్కొనడంలో తమతమ దేశాల్లో ప్రభుత్వపరంగా అనుసరించిన జాతీయ ప్రతిస్పందన వ్యూహాల గురించి పరస్పరం తెలియజేసుకున్నారు. ప్రస్తుత ఆరోగ్య సంక్షోభం పరిష్కారం దిశగా సంయుక్త పరిశోధన ప్రయత్నాలుసహా ద్వైపాక్షిక అనుభవాల ఆదానప్రదాన ప్రాముఖ్యంపైనా వారు అంగీకారానికి వచ్చారు.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త ప్రయాణ ఆంక్షల కారణంగా భారత్‌లో చిక్కుకున్న ఆస్ట్రేలియా పౌరులకు అన్నివిధాలా సహాయ-సహకారాలు అందించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం సిద్ధంగా ఉందని ప్రధానమంత్రి తెలిపారు. అదేవిధంగా ఆస్ట్రేలియాలోగల విద్యార్థులుసహా భారత పౌరులకు తాము కూడా తోడ్పాటునిస్తామని మాననీయ ప్రధాని స్కాట్‌ మోరిస్‌ కూడా హామీ ఇచ్చారు. వారందరూ ఉజ్వల ఆస్ట్రేలియా సమాజంలో భాగస్వాములేనని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన సౌహార్ద భావం ప్రకటించారు. ప్రస్తుతం రెండు దేశాలూ ఆరోగ్య సంక్షోభ పరిష్కారంలో నిమగ్నమైనప్పటికీ ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌ ప్రాంతంసహా భారత-ఆస్ట్రేలియా భాగస్వామ్యంపై శ్రద్ధ కొనసాగింపునకు అధినేతలిద్దరూ అంగీకరించారు.