Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia
06 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Scott Morrison, Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the domestic response strategies being adopted by their respective Governments. They agreed on the importance of bilateral experience-sharing in the context of this health crisis, including through collaborative research efforts.
Prime Minister conveyed that Government of India stands ready to provide necessary facilitation and support to any Australian citizens stranded in India due to travel restrictions. H.E. Prime Minister Morrison similarly assured that the Indian community in Australia, including Indian students, would continue to be valued as a vibrant part of Australian society.
Both leaders agreed to remain attentive to the wider significance of the India-Australia partnership, including in the Indo-Pacific region, even as they focus on solving the present health crisis.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
06 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਕੌਟ ਮੌਰੀਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲਿਆਈ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੌਰੀਸਨ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲਿਆਈ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਤਰਕ ਰਹਿਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਹਾ।