Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia
06 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with H.E. Scott Morrison, Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and the domestic response strategies being adopted by their respective Governments. They agreed on the importance of bilateral experience-sharing in the context of this health crisis, including through collaborative research efforts.
Prime Minister conveyed that Government of India stands ready to provide necessary facilitation and support to any Australian citizens stranded in India due to travel restrictions. H.E. Prime Minister Morrison similarly assured that the Indian community in Australia, including Indian students, would continue to be valued as a vibrant part of Australian society.
Both leaders agreed to remain attentive to the wider significance of the India-Australia partnership, including in the Indo-Pacific region, even as they focus on solving the present health crisis.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور آسٹریلیا کے دولت مشترکہ کے وزیراعظم کے درمیان ٹیلیفون پر بات چیت
06 APR 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6اپریل2020،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دولت مشترکہ آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم جناب اسکاٹ موریسن کے ساتھ آج ٹیلیفون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دنیا میں پھوٹے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض اور ان کی متعلقہ حکومتوں کے ذریعہ اپنائی جا رہی حکمت عملیوں کے گھریلو ردعمل پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے صحت کو لاحق موجودہ بحران کے تناظر میں اشتراک میں تحقیقی کوششوں سمیت باہمی تجربات کے تبادلہ کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے انہیں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند، سفری پابندیوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں پھنسے ہوئے کسی بھی آسٹریلیائی شہری کو ضروری سہولت اور مدد فراہم کرانے کیلئے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیراعظم موریسن نے اسی طرح کی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ہندوستان کے طلبہ سمیت آسٹریلیا میں مقیم ہندوستانی برادری، آسٹریلیائی سماج کے فعال حصہ کے طور پر اہمیت قائم رہے گی۔
دونوں ہی رہنماؤں نے ہند-آسٹریلیا شراکت داری کی وسیع اہمیت کے تئیں ہند- بحرالکاہل خطے میں صحت کو لاحق موجودہ بحران کو حل کرنے سمیت اپنے رشتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔