Ministry of Coal
Coal India’s subsidiary MCL to fund COVID-19 hospital in Bhubaneswar: Pralhad Joshi
06 APR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
“Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) will finance all expenses of the COVID-19 country’s second largest COVID-19 hospital in Bhubaneswar including cost of treatment of patients for which MCL has already released Rs 7.31 Crores as immediate advance. The hospital is a great medical asset for the people of Odisha,” said Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi during inauguration programme of hospital co-ordinated through Video Conferencing.
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), Coal India’s subsidiary company, is funding the total operations of the hospital having 500 beds and 25 Intensive Care Unit (ICU) beds with ventilators. Shri Naveen Patnaik Chief Minister, Odisha inaugurated the hospital. Government of Odisha started this hospital in Bhubaneswar today. Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi also attended the programme.
Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the central government has already issued guidelines to allow state governments to utilize up to 30% of the balance fund available with District Mineral Fund (DMF) to combat COVID-19. He added that this will also help the mineral rich state like Odisha in fighting with the pandemic.
“I had personally directed the PSUs of Coal and Mines Ministries to extend best possible support to the respective state governments to help fight COVID-19, which has engulfed most of the countries of the world. I am happy that these PSUs have risen to the occasion.” Union Coal and Mines Minister added.
Coal India’s subsidiaries have set up over 1500 quarantine/ isolation beds in eight states. Similarly, employees of Bhubaneswar headquartered NALCO have pledged to contribute their one day salary amounting to Rs. 2.5 Crores to Odisha Chief Minister’s Relief Fund. NALCO has also given its consent to fund a dedicated COVID-19 hospital to be set up by the Government of Odisha in Koraput district.

কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভূৱনেশ্বৰৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ হাস্পতাললৈ পুঁজি আগবঢ়াব ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণাধীন এমচিএলেঃ প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশী
06 APR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Guwahati
“ভুৱনেশ্বৰত দেশৰ দ্বিতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ ক’ভিড-১৯ হাস্পতালত ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসা ব্যয়কে ধৰি সকলোধৰণৰ খৰচ বহন কৰিব মহানদী ক’লফিল্ড লিমিটেডে(এমচিএল) আৰু ইতিমধ্যে এমচিএলে তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে ৭.৩১ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিছে৷ এই হাস্পতালখন ওড়িশাবাসীৰ চিকিৎসা খণ্ডৰ বাবে ডাঙৰ সম্পদ৷” ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিযোগে হাস্পতালৰ সৈতে জড়িত এক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি অনুষ্ঠানত এইদৰে কয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় কয়লা আৰু খনি মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশীয়ে৷
ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণাধীন মহানদী ক’লফিল্ড লিমিটেডে(এমচিএল) ৫০০খন বিচনা আৰু ভেল্টিলেটৰসহ ২৫ আইচিইউ বিচনাযুক্ত এই চিকিৎসালয়ৰ পৰিচালনাৰ সকলো ব্যয় বহন কৰিছে৷ ওড়িশাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী নবীন পাটনায়কে চিকিৎসালয়খন শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷ ওড়িশা চৰকাৰে আজিৰে পৰা ভুৱনেশ্বৰৰ এই চিকিৎসালয়খন আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় কয়লা আৰু খনি মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশীও এই কাৰ্যসূচীত উপস্থিত থাকে৷
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক জিলা খনি পুঁজি(ডিএমএফ)ৰ বাকী থকা ৩০% ধন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰি নিৰ্দেশ জাৰি কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে খনিজ সম্পদত চহকী ওড়িশাৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যক ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ এই পদক্ষেপে সহায় কৰিব৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কয়লা আৰু খনি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী এই যুঁজত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহ পাৰ্যমানে সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে কয়লা খনি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্ত ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক মই ব্যক্তিগতভাৱেও নিৰ্দেশ দিছো৷ এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাক লৈ মই সুখী হৈছো৷”
ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণাধীন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে ৮খন ৰাজ্যত ১,৫০০তকৈ অধিক কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন/আইছ’লেচন বেড স্থাপন কৰিছে৷ একেদৰে, নালক’ৰ ভুৱনেশ্বৰস্থিত মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে এদিন দৰমহাৰ পৰা মুঠ ২.৫ কোটি টকা ওড়িশা মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী সাহায্য পুঁজিলৈ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াইছে৷ নালক’ৱে ওড়িশা চৰকাৰে কৰাপুট জিলাত স্থাপন কৰিবলগীয়া ক’ভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসালয়ৰ বাবেও পুঁজি আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সন্মতি দিছে৷