Ministry of Coal
Coal India’s subsidiary MCL to fund COVID-19 hospital in Bhubaneswar: Pralhad Joshi
06 APR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
“Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) will finance all expenses of the COVID-19 country’s second largest COVID-19 hospital in Bhubaneswar including cost of treatment of patients for which MCL has already released Rs 7.31 Crores as immediate advance. The hospital is a great medical asset for the people of Odisha,” said Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi during inauguration programme of hospital co-ordinated through Video Conferencing.
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), Coal India’s subsidiary company, is funding the total operations of the hospital having 500 beds and 25 Intensive Care Unit (ICU) beds with ventilators. Shri Naveen Patnaik Chief Minister, Odisha inaugurated the hospital. Government of Odisha started this hospital in Bhubaneswar today. Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Union Minister of Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi also attended the programme.
Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the central government has already issued guidelines to allow state governments to utilize up to 30% of the balance fund available with District Mineral Fund (DMF) to combat COVID-19. He added that this will also help the mineral rich state like Odisha in fighting with the pandemic.
“I had personally directed the PSUs of Coal and Mines Ministries to extend best possible support to the respective state governments to help fight COVID-19, which has engulfed most of the countries of the world. I am happy that these PSUs have risen to the occasion.” Union Coal and Mines Minister added.
Coal India’s subsidiaries have set up over 1500 quarantine/ isolation beds in eight states. Similarly, employees of Bhubaneswar headquartered NALCO have pledged to contribute their one day salary amounting to Rs. 2.5 Crores to Odisha Chief Minister’s Relief Fund. NALCO has also given its consent to fund a dedicated COVID-19 hospital to be set up by the Government of Odisha in Koraput district.

કોલસા મંત્રાલય
કોલ ઇન્ડિયાની પેટા કંપની MCL ભૂવનેશ્વરમાં કોવિડ-19 હોસ્પિટલ માટે ભંડોળ આપશે: પ્રહલાદ જોશી
06 APR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કોલસા અને ખાણ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશીએ વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સના માધ્યમથી ભૂવનેશ્વરમાં કોવિડ-19 માટેની હોસ્પિટલના ઉદઘાટન સમારંભ દરમિયાન જણાવ્યું કે, “મહા નદી કોલ ફિલ્ડ્સ લિમિટેડ (MCL) દ્વારા ભૂવનેશ્વરમાં દેશની બીજી સૌથી મોટી કોવિડ-19 હોસ્પિટલમાં દર્દીઓની સારવારના ખર્ચ સહિત તમામ પ્રકારના ખર્ચ માટે ભંડોળ આપવામાં આવશે. આ માટે MCL દ્વારા અત્યાર સુધીમાં 7.31 કરોડ રૂપિયાની ફાળવણી કરી દેવામાં આવી છે.”
મહા નદી કોલ ફિલ્ડ્સ લિમિટેડ (MCL)એ કોલ ઇન્ડિયાની પેટા કંપની છે જે, 500 બેડ અને વેન્ટિલેટર સાથેના 25 ઇન્સેન્ટિવ કેર યુનિટ (ICU) બેડ ધરાવતી આ હોસ્પિટલમાં તમામ પ્રકારના કામકાજ માટે ભંડોળ આપી રહી છે. ઓડિશાના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નવીન પટનાયકે આ હોસ્પિટલનું ઉદઘાટન કર્યું હતું. કેન્દ્રીય પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન અને કેન્દ્રીય કોલસા અને ખાણ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશી પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાયા હતા.
શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે પહેલાંથી જ રાજ્ય સરકારોને કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઇમાં વિવિધ કામગીરીઓ માટે જિલ્લા ખનીજ ભંડોળ (DMF)ના ભંડોળમાંથી 30% રકમનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપતી માર્ગદર્શિકા બહાર પાડી દીધી છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, આનાથી ઓડિશા જેવા ખનીજ સમૃદ્ધ રાજ્યોને આ મહામારી સામે લડવામાં ઘણી મદદ મળી રહેશે.
કેન્દ્રીય કોલસા અને ખાણ મંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, “મેં વ્યક્તિગત રીતે કોલસા અને ખાણ મંત્રાલયના તમામ PSUને નિર્દેશ આપ્યા છે કે તેઓ શક્ય હોય એટલા વધુ પ્રમાણમાં તેમની સંબંધિત રાજ્યો સરકારોને કોવિડ-19 સામે લડવામાં મદદ કરે, આ મહામારીએ દુનિયાના મોટાભાગના દેશોને ભરડામાં લીધા છે. મને ખુશી છે કે PSU આ સમયમાં મદદ માટે આગળ આવી છે.”
કોલ ઇન્ડિયાની પેટા કંપનીઓ દ્વારા આઠ રાજ્યોમાં 1500 ક્વૉરેન્ટાઇન/આઇસોલેશન બેડ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેવી જ રીતે, ભૂવનેશ્વરમાં NALCOના વડામથકના કર્મચારીઓએ ઓડિશા મુખ્યમંત્રીના રાહત કોષમાં પોતાનો એક દિવસનો પગાર આપીને રૂપિયા 2.5 કરોડનું યોગદાન કર્યું છે. NALCOએ કોરાપૂટ જિલ્લામાં ઓડિશા સરકાર દ્વારા કોવિડ-19 સમર્પિત હોસ્પિટલ તૈયાર કરવા માટે ભંડોળ આપવાની પણ સંમતિ આપી છે.