Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Smart city missions Integrated data​ dashboards being used at Command and Control Centers to monitor COVID-19
06 APR 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Smart Cities of Pune, Surat, Bengaluru and Tumakuru are using the integrated data dashboards, developed by the data analysts and data experts working with their ICCCs (also functioning as COVID-19 War Rooms in many cities) to provide up-to-date information about the status of corona virus in different administrative zones of their cities.
Pune: Pune Smart City Development Corporation Limited (PSCDCL) has collaborated with Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC) to develop an integrated data dashboard (see photograph below) in the city’s efforts to fight the global pandemic of corona virus. Each case of the city has been mapped using geo-spatial information systems and city administration is monitoring the areas and creating buffer zones where patients were diagnosed positive with COVID-19 infection. Using heat-mapping technologies and predictive analytics, the city administration will develop a containment plan and the containment zones get reflected on the dashboard. The healthcare operations at the city’s “Naidu Infectious Disease Hospital” are tracked at this facility. The Smart City’s integrated dashboard also monitors the quarantine facilities and tracks the health of suspected patients and their contacts placed under home quarantine.
Surat: Surat Municipal Corporation has published an online dashboard on its municipal website to provide regular updates to the citizens. In addition to providing the overall statistics on tested, confirmed, active, recovered and death cases, the dashboard provides the trends and patterns on the spread of COVID-19 within city, in terms of cumulative cases (each day), number of new confirmed cases reported (date wise), age-wise distribution of cases, zone-wise distribution and gender-wise distribution. Spatial Mapping of the affected areas is made available to citizens on this page. See the dashboard at https://www.suratmunicipal.gov.in/others/CoronaRelated. (an illustration is given below).
Bengaluru and Tumakuru
BBMP has set up a ‘war room’ to use technology to conduct surveillance on people within 8-km radius of a confirmed patient, so as to contain the spread of the virus.
Leveraging the COVID-19 dashboard, the war room of Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP) the Municipal Corporation of Bengaluru publishes a daily bulletin on trends in the spread of corona virus. The date-wise, zone-wise, hospital-wise, age-wise and gender-wise details are maintained at the war room and published on a day to day basis.
Integrated Command and Control Centers (ICCC) as COVID-19 War Rooms
As COVID-19 War Rooms, the Integrated Command and Control Centers are implementing the initiatives such as CCTV Surveillance of Public Places, GIS Mapping of COVID Positive cases, GPS Tracking of Healthcare workers. Predictive Analytics (Heat Maps) for virus containment across different zones of the city, Virtual Training to Doctors & Healthcare professionals, Real-time tracking of Ambulances & Disinfection Services, Medical Services through Video Conferencing and Tele-Counseling and Tele-Medicine.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பொலிவுறு நகர இயக்கங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தகவல் தரவு டேஷ்போர்டுகள் கட்டளை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்களில் கோவிட்-19க்காக கண்காணிக்கப்படுகின்றன
06 APR 2020 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
பூனா, சூரத், பெங்களூரு மற்றும் தும்கூரூ போன்ற பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் தகவல் தரவு பகுப்பாய்வாளர்கள் மற்றும் தகவல் தரவு நிபுணர்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த தகவல்தரவு டேஷ்போர்டுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி வருகின்றன. இந்தப் பொலிவுறு நகரங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டளை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்கள் (பல நகரங்களில் இவை கொவிட்-19 போர்க்கால அறைகளாகச் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன) இதற்கு உதவுகின்றன. நகரங்களின் பல்வேறு நிர்வாக மண்டலங்களில் கொரோனா வைரஸ் நிலைமை குறித்த அவ்வப்போதைய அண்மைக் காலத் தகவல்களை இவை வழங்குகின்றன.
பூனா பொலிவுறு நகர மேம்பாட்டுக் கழக லிமிட்டெட்டானது (PSCDCL) பூனா நகராட்சி நிர்வாகத்தோடு சேர்ந்து கொரோனா வைரசின் உலகளாவிய தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக நகரம் எடுத்த முயற்சிகளுக்காக ஒருங்கிணைந்த தகவல் தரவு டேஷ்போர்டுகளை உருவாக்கி உள்ளது. நகரத்தில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு நோயாளியும் இருக்கும் இடமானது புவி-இட தகவல் அமைப்பு மூலம் வரைபடத்தில் குறிக்கப்படுகிறது. நகர நிர்வாகம் இந்தப் பகுதிகளை கண்காணிக்கிறது. கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுள்ளவர் என்று அறியப்பட்ட நோயாளி இருக்கும் இடத்தைச் சுற்றி இருப்பு காப்பிடங்களை நகர நிர்வாகம் ஏற்படுத்துகிறது.
குடிமக்களுக்கு தொடர்ச்சியாக அவ்வப்போது புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டத் தகவல்களைத் தரும் வகையில் சூரத் நகராட்சியானது தனது வலைத்தளத்தில் ஆன்லைன் டேஷ்போர்டு ஒன்றை வெளியிட்டு உள்ளது. இந்த டேஷ்போர்டில் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டவர், நோய்த்தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டவர், தற்போதுள்ள நோயாளிகள், சிகிச்சை பெற்று குணம் அடைந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் உயிர் இழந்தவர்கள் குறித்த புள்ளிவிவரத்தைத் தருகிறது. அதுமட்டுமின்றி நகரத்தில் கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்று பரவிய முறை மற்றும் அதன் போக்கையும் தெரிவிக்கிறது. இதுவரையிலான மொத்த நோயாளிகள் (தினந்தோறும்), அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட உறுதிசெய்யப்பட்ட புதிய நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை (தேதி வாரியாக), வயது, மண்டலம் மற்றும் பாலினம் வாரியாக நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இந்த டேஷ்போர்டு நோய்த் தொற்றின் முறை மற்றும் போக்கைத் தெரிவிக்கிறது.
வைரஸ் பரவுவதைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட ஒரு நோயாளி இருக்கும் இடத்தைச் சுற்றி 8கி.மீ சுற்றளவுக்கு உள்ள பொதுமக்களைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்கு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி புரூகத் பெங்களூரு மகாநகர பலிகே (BBMP) ஒரு ”போர்க்கால அறையை” நிர்மாணித்துள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 டேஷ்போர்ட்டைப் பயன்படுத்தி பெங்களூரு மாநகராட்சியில் உள்ள போர்க்கால அறையானது கொரோனா வைரஸ் தொற்றின் போக்குகள் குறித்த தினசரி தகவல் அறிக்கையை வெளியிடுகிறது. தேதி, மண்டலம், மருத்துவமனை, வயது மற்றும் பாலினம் வாரியான விவரங்கள் போர்க்கால அறையில் பராமரிக்கப்பட்டு அவை தினமும் வெளியிடப்படுகின்றன.