Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Central Ministers
PM underlines importance of being motivated, determined and vigilant in the battle against COVID-19
Ministers should remain in touch with State and District Administration, provide solutions to emergent problems; formulate district level micro plans: PM
PM urges relevant Ministries to continuously monitor and ensure that benefits of Garib Kalyan Yojana keep reaching intended beneficiaries in a seamless manner
PM asks Ministers to popularize Aarogya Setu app in the rural areas and grass root institutions
Explore use of innovative solutions like ‘truck aggregators’ on the lines of app based cab services to connect farmers with Mandis: PM
Lockdown measures and social distancing norms need to go hand in hand; identify ten key decisions and ten priority areas of focus for each Ministry once Lockdown ends: PM
Ministries should prepares a Business Continuity Plan and be ready to fight the economic impact of COVID-19 on war footing: PM
The crisis is also an opportunity to boost Make in India and reduce dependence of other countries: PM
Ministers provide feedback to PM on steps taken to meet the challenges in tackling the impact of the pandemic
06 APR 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with the Central Ministers via video conference.
Prime Minister appreciated the leadership of the Ministers and said that the continuous feedback provided by them has been effective in strategizing for tackling COVID-19. He said it is imperative that the leaders communicate exhaustively with the state and district administration, especially in the districts which are hotspots for the pandemic, to be apprised of the ground situation and also provide solutions to the emerging problems. It is also important to ensure there is no crowding at PDS centres, maintain effective monitoring, take action on complaints and prevent black marketing and rise in prices of essentials, he said.
Prime Minister said that welfare of farmers is of high importance. He also said that the government would provide all possible help to farmers in the harvesting season. In this regard, he suggested harnessing technology and encouraging exploration of innovative solutions like using ‘truck aggregators’ to connect farmers with mandis, on the lines of app based cab services. He also underlined the need to devise a strategy to ensure procurement of tribal products so that the source of income source of the indigeneous tribal populace remains intact.
Prime Minister stressed on the importance of monitoring continuously and ensuring that the benefits of PM Garib Kalyan Yojana keep reaching the intended beneficiaries in a seamless manner. He added that planning should incorporate the possibility of further spread of the virus. There should be continuous monitoring to maintain timelines of production of essential medicines and protection equipment. Micro level-planning is essential to maintain supply lines and availability of essentials.
Stating that lockdown measures and social distancing must go hand in hand, Prime Minister said that it is essential to strategize for the emergent conditions once lockdown ends. He asked the Ministers to prepare a list of ten major decisions and ten priority areas of focus once lockdown ends, while exhorting them to identify and implement pending reforms in their Ministries. While mentioning that due to the emergent challenges, the country needs to lessen its dependence on other nations, he asked all departments to maintain an objective index on how their work will promote Make in India.
Talking about the impact of COVID-19 on the economy, Prime Minister said that the government must work on war-footing to mitigate the impact, adding that the Ministries should prepare a Business Continuity Plan. He noted that a graded plan to slowly open departments where hotspots aren’t existing should be made, adding that the crisis offers an opportunity to become self-dependent in the medical sector. Highlighting the impact on India’s exports, he asked the Ministers to submit actionable suggestions on boosting manufacturing and exports and ensure that new sectors and countries are added in India’s export net. Prime Minister also asked the Ministers to popularize the Aarogya Setu app in the rural areas and grass root institutions to further spread information and awareness about the pandemic.
The Ministers praised the initiative of #9pm9minute, saying that people from all corners of the country participated in it, bringing together the entire populace in the battle against the pandemic. They apprised the Prime Minister about efforts to tackle difficulties faced by migrant labour, preventing misuse of social media to create panic, maintenance of supply lines of essentials, issues faced by front line workers and efforts to mitigate them.
Top officials of the Government of India gave detailed presentations on steps being taken to meet the emerging challenges.
Union Ministers of Government of India, Principal Secretary, Cabinet Secretary and other senior officials of Government of India participated in the interaction.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केंद्रीय मंत्रियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में प्रेरित, दृढ़प्रतिज्ञ और सतर्क रहने के विशेष महत्व को रेखांकित किया
मंत्रियों को राज्य एवं जिला प्रशासन के निरंतर संपर्क में रहकर आकस्मिक समस्याओं का समाधान प्रदान करना चाहिए; जिला स्तरीय सूक्ष्म योजनाएं तैयार करनी चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने संबंधित मंत्रालयों से निरंतर निगरानी करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया कि ‘गरीब कल्याण योजना’ के लाभ निर्बाध रूप से निर्दिष्ट लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचते रहें
प्रधानमंत्री ने मंत्रियों से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और जमीनी संस्थानों में ‘आरोग्य सेतु’ एप को लोकप्रिय बनाने को कहा
मंडियों से किसानों को जोड़ने के लिए एप आधारित कैब सेवाओं की तर्ज पर ‘ट्रक एग्रीगेटर्स’ जैसे अभिनव समाधानों का उपयोग करने की संभावनाएं तलाशें: प्रधानमंत्री
लॉकडाउन उपायों और सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के मानदंडों पर एक साथ अमल करने की जरूरत है; लॉकडाउन समाप्त होने पर प्रत्येक मंत्रालय के लिए दस प्रमुख निर्णयों और फोकस वाले दस प्राथमिकता क्षेत्रों की पहचान करें: प्रधानमंत्री
मंत्रालयों को एक ‘कारोबार निरंतरता योजना’ तैयार करनी चाहिए और कोविड -19 के आर्थिक प्रभावों से लड़ने के लिए युद्धस्तर पर तैयार रहना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
यह संकट ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को बढ़ावा देने और अन्य देशों पर निर्भरता कम करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर भी है: प्रधानमंत्री
मंत्रियों ने महामारी के प्रभाव से निपटने की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्‍न कदमों के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारियां दीं
06 APR 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से केंद्रीय मंत्रियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मंत्रियों के नेतृत्व की सराहना की और कहा कि उनके द्वारा निरंतर दिए गए सुझाव कोविड-19 से निपटने की रणनीति बनाने में काफी प्रभावकारी साबित हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जरूरी है कि नेतागण राज्य एवं विशेषकर उन जिलों के जिला प्रशासन के साथ विस्‍तारपूर्वक संवाद करें, जो महामारी के हॉटस्पॉट हैं और इसके साथ ही वे जमीनी स्थिति से अवगत हों और आकस्मिक समस्याओं का समाधान भी प्रदान करें। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना भी अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण है कि पीडीएस केंद्रों पर भीड़ न हो, प्रभावकारी निगरानी बनी रहे, शिकायतों पर ठोस कार्रवाई हो और आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कालाबाजारी एवं उनकी कीमतों में वृद्धि को रोका जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसानों का कल्याण अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार किसानों को फसल कटाई के सीजन में हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करेगी। इस संबंध में उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने और मंडियों से किसानों को जोड़ने के लिए एप आधारित कैब सेवाओं की तर्ज पर ‘ट्रक एग्रीगेटर्स’ जैसे अभिनव समाधानों का उपयोग करने की संभावनाएं तलाशने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने आदिवासी उत्पादों की खरीद सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक रणनीति तैयार करने की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया, ताकि स्‍वदेशी आदिवासी आबादी की आय का स्रोत बरकरार रह सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने निरंतर निगरानी करने के महत्व और यह सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष जोर दिया कि ‘पीएम गरीब कल्याण योजना’ के लाभ निर्बाध रूप से निर्दिष्ट लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचते रहें। उन्होंने कहा कि वायरस के फि‍र से फैलने की संभावना को नियोजन में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। आवश्यक दवाओं और सुरक्षा उपकरणों के उत्पादन की समयसीमा बनाए रखने के लिए निरंतर निगरानी होनी चाहिए। आपूर्ति स्तर और आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता बनाए रखने के लिए सूक्ष्म स्तर पर योजना बनाना आवश्यक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लॉकडाउन उपायों और सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के मानदंडों पर एक साथ अमल करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि लॉकडाउन समाप्त होने पर उभर कर सामने आने वाली परिस्थितियों के लिए रणनीति बनाना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने मंत्रियों से लॉकडाउन समाप्त होने पर दस प्रमुख निर्णयों और फोकस वाले दस प्राथमिकता क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने को कहा। इसके साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे अपने-अपने मंत्रालयों में लंबित सुधारों की पहचान करने और फि‍र उन्‍हें लागू करने को कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह उल्लेख किया कि उभरती चुनौतियों के कारण भारत को अन्य देशों पर अपनी निर्भरता कम करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने सभी विभागों से इस आशय के एक उद्देश्य सूचकांक को बनाए रखने को कहा और इसके साथ ही इस बात पर गौर करने को कहा कि उनका काम ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को कैसे बढ़ावा देगा।
अर्थव्यवस्था पर कोविड-19 के प्रभाव के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार को इस प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए युद्ध स्तर पर काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मंत्रालयों को एक ‘कारोबार निरंतरता योजना’ तैयार करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उन स्‍थानों पर विभागों को धीरे-धीरे खोलने के लिए एक श्रेणीबद्ध योजना बनाई जानी चाहिए जहां हॉटस्पॉट मौजूद नहीं हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह संकट चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनने का एक अवसर प्रदान करता है। भारत के निर्यात पर पड़ रहे प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने मंत्रियों से कहा कि वे विनिर्माण एवं निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उचित सुझाव पेश करें और इसके साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करें कि नए क्षेत्र तथा देश भारत के निर्यात दायरे में अवश्‍य शामिल हों। प्रधानमंत्री ने मंत्रियों से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों एवं जमीनी संस्थानों में आरोग्य सेतु एप को लोकप्रिय बनाने को कहा, ताकि महामारी के बारे में जानकारी एवं जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके।
मंत्रियों ने #9pm9minute की पहल की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि देश के सभी कोनों में रहने वाले लोगों ने इसमें भाग लिया और इस तरह से महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में पूरी आबादी को एकजुट किया। मंत्रियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को प्रवासी श्रमि‍कों को होने वाली कठिनाइयों से निपटने, घबराहट का माहौल बनाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया का दुरुपयोग करने वालों पर अंकुश लगाने, आवश्यक आपूर्ति स्तर को बनाए रखने एवं इस लड़ाई में सबसे आगे रहने वाले कर्मियों द्वारा सामना किए जा रहे मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों से अवगत कराया।
भारत सरकार के शीर्ष अधिकारियों ने उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, प्रधान सचिव, कैबिनेट सचिव और भारत सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया।