Ministry of Defence
NCC cadets start serving people during COVID-19 pandemic under Exercise NCC Yogdan
06 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Civil and police administration have started requisitioning for services of senior division National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets in fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. Some of them have started giving service from today. Ministry of Defence (MoD) had allowed temporary employment of NCC cadets last week under ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’ and guidelines were also issued in this regard. These cadets will give a helping hand to state and municipal authorities to augment relief efforts.
Union Territory of Ladakh has requisitioned for employment of eight cadets in supply chain management. Neemuch Superintendent of Police has requested Madhya Pradesh & Chhattisgarh Directorate for services of 245 cadets in supply chain and traffic management. Sixty four senior division cadets including seven women have already been employed. Collector of Bilaspur has requested for service of NCC volunteer cadets for training in COVID-19 preventive measures. These cadets are being imparted training for the job ahead.
Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Chandigarh (PHHPC) Directorate has received requisition by Deputy Commissioner of Kangra district in HP for services of 86 cadets till April 14, 2020 to assist Police in ensuring social distancing in the city localities.
District Police of Kancheepuram in Tamil Nadu (TN) has approached district nodal officer on COVID-19 for services of NCC cadets. Fifty seven cadets including two women have assembled and are being employed. In all, TN, Puducherry & Andaman Nicobar Directorate has provided services of 75 cadets in Tamil Nadu and 57 in Puducherry.
Balrampur district administration in Uttar Pradesh has also asked for services of volunteer cadets from NCC Group Headquarters Gorakhpur. Some cadets are being employed for the purpose.
Eighty cadets in East Khasi Hills district are assisting the Meghalaya Police in monitoring of ration distribution and sensitisation between April 06-08, 2020.
The types of tasks envisaged for cadets include manning of helpline/call centres; distribution of relief materials, medicines, food/essential commodities; community assistance; data management and queue & traffic management and manning of CCTV control rooms.
According to the employment guidelines, state governments/district administration has to send the requisition of employment of volunteer cadets through State NCC Directorates. Details will be coordinated at Directorate/Group Headquarters/Unit level with state government/local civil authority. It should be ensured that ground conditions and laid down requirements are met before the cadets are deployed for the duty.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত এনচিচি যোগদান কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত জনসাধাৰণক সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিলে এন চি চি কেডেটসকলে
06 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰোধী যুঁজত আৰক্ষী আৰু অসামৰিক প্ৰশাসনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেডেট কৰ্পছৰ(এন চি চি)ৰ ছিনিয়ৰ ডিভিজনৰ সদস্যসকলক কাম লোৱা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ এওঁলোকৰ ভিতৰত কোনো কোনোৱে আজিৰে পৰাই কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ “এন চি চি যোগদান কাৰ্যসুচী”ৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যোৱা সপ্তাহত এন চি চি কেডেটসকলক সাময়িকভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ সুযোগ দিছে। এই কেডেটসকলে ৰাজ্য আৰু পৌৰসভাসমূহত সাহায্য সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণত সহায় কৰিব৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল লাডাখ প্ৰশাসনে ৮ জন কেডেট বিচাৰিছিল৷ এওলোকে যোগান ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ কামত প্ৰশাসনক সহায় কৰিব৷ নিমুচ আৰক্ষী পৰিদৰ্শকে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ আৰু ছত্তীশগড় সঞ্চালকালয়ক যোগান আৰু যান-বাহন চলাচল ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ কামৰ বাবে ২৪৫ জন কেডেট পঠোৱাৰ অনুৰোধ জনাইছে৷ ৭গৰাকী মহিলাসহ ৬৪জন ছিনিয়ৰ ডিভিজনৰ কেডেটে ইতিমধ্যে কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ বিলাসপুৰৰ উপাযুক্তই ক’ভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলাৰ কামৰ বাবে এন চি চি স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক কেডেট দিয়াৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে।
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ কাংৰা জিলাপ্ৰশাসন, চহৰাঞ্চলত সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰখাৰ বাবে পাঞ্জাৱ, হৰিয়ানা, হিমাচলপ্ৰদেশ আৰু চণ্ডীগড় সঞ্চালকালয়ক ৮৬গৰাকী কেডেট পঠোৱাৰ অনুৰোধ জনাইছে। এই সকল কেডেটক ১৪ এপ্রিললৈকে কামত লগোৱা হ’ব৷
তামিলনাডুৰ কাঞ্চিপুৰম জিলা আৰক্ষীয়ে সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী বিষয়ালৈ এন চি চি কেডেট বিচাৰি আবেদন জনাইছে। ২গৰাকী মহিলাসহ ৫৭গৰাকী কেডেটে ইতিমধ্যে কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ তামিলনাডু, পুডুচেৰী আৰু আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ সঞ্চালকালয়ে তামিলনাডুত ৭৫গৰাকী আৰু পুডুচেৰীত ৫৭গৰাকী কেডেট নিয়োগ কৰিছে৷
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ গোৰখপুৰৰ এন চি চি গ্রুপ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়লৈ বলৰামপুৰ জিলাপ্ৰশাসনে যথেষ্টসংখ্যক স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক বিচাৰি আবেদন কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰে কেইজনমানে ইতিমধ্যে কামো আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷
মেঘালয়ৰ ইষ্ট খাচী হিলছ জিলাত ৮০গৰাকী কেডেটে ৰেচন বিতৰণ আৰু অনাময়ৰ কামত আৰক্ষীক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে৷ তেওঁলোকে আজিৰে পৰা বুধবাৰলৈকে এই কাম কৰিব৷
এই কেডেটসকলে সাহায্য বিতৰণ, যান-বাহন চলাচল ব্যৱস্থাপনা, চিচিটিভি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণকক্ষত নিৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ দৰে কাম কৰিব৷ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু জিলা প্ৰশাসনে স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী কেডেটসকলৰ কামত লগাব বিচাৰিলে ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ এনচিচি সঞ্চালকালয়ৰ ওচৰত আবেদন কৰিব লাগিব৷ কেডেটসকলক কামত লগোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় নির্দেশনা মানি চলিব লাগিব৷