Ministry of Defence
NCC cadets start serving people during COVID-19 pandemic under Exercise NCC Yogdan
06 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Civil and police administration have started requisitioning for services of senior division National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets in fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. Some of them have started giving service from today. Ministry of Defence (MoD) had allowed temporary employment of NCC cadets last week under ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’ and guidelines were also issued in this regard. These cadets will give a helping hand to state and municipal authorities to augment relief efforts.
Union Territory of Ladakh has requisitioned for employment of eight cadets in supply chain management. Neemuch Superintendent of Police has requested Madhya Pradesh & Chhattisgarh Directorate for services of 245 cadets in supply chain and traffic management. Sixty four senior division cadets including seven women have already been employed. Collector of Bilaspur has requested for service of NCC volunteer cadets for training in COVID-19 preventive measures. These cadets are being imparted training for the job ahead.
Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Chandigarh (PHHPC) Directorate has received requisition by Deputy Commissioner of Kangra district in HP for services of 86 cadets till April 14, 2020 to assist Police in ensuring social distancing in the city localities.
District Police of Kancheepuram in Tamil Nadu (TN) has approached district nodal officer on COVID-19 for services of NCC cadets. Fifty seven cadets including two women have assembled and are being employed. In all, TN, Puducherry & Andaman Nicobar Directorate has provided services of 75 cadets in Tamil Nadu and 57 in Puducherry.
Balrampur district administration in Uttar Pradesh has also asked for services of volunteer cadets from NCC Group Headquarters Gorakhpur. Some cadets are being employed for the purpose.
Eighty cadets in East Khasi Hills district are assisting the Meghalaya Police in monitoring of ration distribution and sensitisation between April 06-08, 2020.
The types of tasks envisaged for cadets include manning of helpline/call centres; distribution of relief materials, medicines, food/essential commodities; community assistance; data management and queue & traffic management and manning of CCTV control rooms.
According to the employment guidelines, state governments/district administration has to send the requisition of employment of volunteer cadets through State NCC Directorates. Details will be coordinated at Directorate/Group Headquarters/Unit level with state government/local civil authority. It should be ensured that ground conditions and laid down requirements are met before the cadets are deployed for the duty.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় এন.সি.সি. যোগদান কর্মসূচীর আওতায় এন.সি.সি. ক্যাডেটদের পরিষেবা প্রদান
06 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নিতে পুলিশ এবং অসামরিক প্রশাসন জাতীয় সমরশিক্ষার্থী বাহিনী (এন.সি.সি.)–র সিনিয়র ডিভিশনের সদস্যদের কাজে লাগাচ্ছে। এদের মধ্যে কেউ কেউ আজ থেকেই কাজ শুরু করে দিয়েছেন। “অ্যাক্সেরসাইজ এন.সি.সি. যোগদান” এই কর্মসূচীর আওতায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, গত সপ্তাহে এন.সি.সি. ক্যাডেটদের স্বল্পসময়ের জন্য কাজের সুযোগ দিয়েছে। এই ক্যাডেটরা রাজ্য এবং পৌরসভাগুলিতে ত্রাণ বন্টনের সাহায্য করবে।
কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল লাদাখের প্রশাসন, ৮ জন ক্যাডেট চেয়ে পাঠিয়েছে। এরা সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাপনার কাজে প্রশাসনকে সাহায্য করবেন। নিমুচ জেলাপুলিশ মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও ছত্রিশগড় ডিরেক্টোরেটকে সরবরাহ এবং যান চলাচল ব্যবস্থাপনার কাজে ২৪৫ জন ক্যাডেট চেয়ে পাঠিয়েছে। ৭ জন মহিলা সমেত ৬৪ জন সিনিয়র ডিভিশনের ক্যাডেট ইতিমধ্যেই কাজ শুরু করে দিয়েছেন। বিলাসপুরের কালেক্টরেটও, কোভিড – ১৯ মোকাবিলার কাজে এন.সি.সি. স্বেচ্ছাসেবক ক্যাডেট চেয়ে পাঠিয়েছে।
হিমাচল প্রদেশের কাঙরা জেলাপ্রশাসন, শহরাঞ্চলে সামাজিক ব্যবধান বজায় রাখার জন্য পঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ এবং চন্ডিগড় ডিরেক্টরেটকে ৮৬ জন ক্যাডেট পাঠানোর অনুরোধ করেছে। এই সব ক্যাডেটদের ১৪ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত কাজে লাগানো হবে।
তামিলনাডুর কাঞ্চিপুরম জেলাপুলিশ, নোডাল অফিসারের কাছে এন.সি.সি. ক্যাডেট চেয়ে পাঠিয়েছে। ২ জন মহিলা সহ ৫৭ জন ক্যাডেট ইতিমধ্যেই কাজ শুরু করেছেন। তামিলনাডু, পুডুচেরি এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর ডিরেক্টরেট তামিলনাডুতে ৭৫ জন এবং পুডুচেরিতে ৫৭ জন ক্যাডেট নিয়োগ করেছে।
উত্তর প্রদেশের গোরখপুরের এন.সি.সি. গ্রুপ সদরদপ্তরের কাছে বলরামপুর জেলাপ্রশাসন বেশ কয়েকজন স্বেচ্ছাসেবক চেয়ে পাঠিয়েছেন। কয়েকজন ইতিমধ্যেই কাজও শুরু করেছেন।
মেঘালয়ের পূর্ব খাসি হিলস জেলায় ৮০ জন ক্যাডেট রেশন বন্টন এবং জঞ্জাল সাফাইয়ের কাজে পুলিশকে সহযোগিতা করছেন। তারা আজ থেকে বুধবার পর্যন্ত এই কাজ করবেন।
এই সব ক্যাডেটরা ত্রাণ বন্টন, যান চলাচল ব্যবস্থাপনা, সিসিটিভি কন্ট্রোলরুমে নজরদারী চালানোর মতো কাজ করবে। রাজ্য সরকার এবং জেলা প্রশাসন, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী ক্যাডেটদের কাজে লাগাতে চাইলে রাজ্যস্তরের এন.সি.সি ডিরেক্টোরেটের কাছে আবেদন করবে। ক্যাডেটদের কাজে লাগানোর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় নীতিনির্দেশিকা অবশ্যই মেনে চলতে হবে।