Ministry of Defence
NCC cadets start serving people during COVID-19 pandemic under Exercise NCC Yogdan
06 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Civil and police administration have started requisitioning for services of senior division National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets in fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. Some of them have started giving service from today. Ministry of Defence (MoD) had allowed temporary employment of NCC cadets last week under ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’ and guidelines were also issued in this regard. These cadets will give a helping hand to state and municipal authorities to augment relief efforts.
Union Territory of Ladakh has requisitioned for employment of eight cadets in supply chain management. Neemuch Superintendent of Police has requested Madhya Pradesh & Chhattisgarh Directorate for services of 245 cadets in supply chain and traffic management. Sixty four senior division cadets including seven women have already been employed. Collector of Bilaspur has requested for service of NCC volunteer cadets for training in COVID-19 preventive measures. These cadets are being imparted training for the job ahead.
Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Chandigarh (PHHPC) Directorate has received requisition by Deputy Commissioner of Kangra district in HP for services of 86 cadets till April 14, 2020 to assist Police in ensuring social distancing in the city localities.
District Police of Kancheepuram in Tamil Nadu (TN) has approached district nodal officer on COVID-19 for services of NCC cadets. Fifty seven cadets including two women have assembled and are being employed. In all, TN, Puducherry & Andaman Nicobar Directorate has provided services of 75 cadets in Tamil Nadu and 57 in Puducherry.
Balrampur district administration in Uttar Pradesh has also asked for services of volunteer cadets from NCC Group Headquarters Gorakhpur. Some cadets are being employed for the purpose.
Eighty cadets in East Khasi Hills district are assisting the Meghalaya Police in monitoring of ration distribution and sensitisation between April 06-08, 2020.
The types of tasks envisaged for cadets include manning of helpline/call centres; distribution of relief materials, medicines, food/essential commodities; community assistance; data management and queue & traffic management and manning of CCTV control rooms.
According to the employment guidelines, state governments/district administration has to send the requisition of employment of volunteer cadets through State NCC Directorates. Details will be coordinated at Directorate/Group Headquarters/Unit level with state government/local civil authority. It should be ensured that ground conditions and laid down requirements are met before the cadets are deployed for the duty.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीसी कैडेट्स ने ‘एक्सरसाइज एनसीसी योगदान’ के अंतर्गत कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी से लड़ने के लिए लोगों की सेवा करना प्रारंभ किया
06 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना वायरस (कोविड-19) वैश्विक महामारी से निपटने के लिए सिविल नागरिक और पुलिस प्रशासन ने सिनियर डिवीजन एनसीसी कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के कैडटों की सेवाओं के लिए मांग भेजना शुरू कर दिया है। कुछ कैडेट्स ने आज से सेवा करना शुरू भी कर दिया है। रक्षा मंत्रालय ने पिछले सप्ताह एक्सरसाइज एनसीसी योगदान के अंतर्गत एनसीसी कैडेट्स को अस्थायी सेवायोजन देने की अनुमति प्रदान की और इस संबंध में दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए। एनसीसी कैडेट्स राज्य और नगर निगम प्राधिकरणों को कोविड-19 से राहत के प्रयासों में अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे।
संघ शासित क्षेत्र लद्दाख से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बनाए रखने के लिए 08 एनसीसी कैडेट्स की माँग प्राप्त हुई है। मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ निदेशालय को पुलिस अधीक्षक, निमच से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और परिवहन प्रबंधन हेतु 245 कैडेट्स की सेवाओं के लिए मांग प्राप्त हुई है। वहाँ पर कुल 64 सिनियर डिविजन के कैडेट्स लगाए गए हैं जिसमें 07 महिला कैडेट्स हैं। बिलासपुर के कलेक्टर ने एनसीसी के स्वयंसेवक कैडेट्स को कोविड-19 के निवारक उपायों से संबंधित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए अनुरोध किया है। कैडेट्स को कोविड-19 के निवारक उपायों के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है।
कांगडा जिला उपायुक्त से शहर के विभिन्न स्थलों पर 06 से 14 अप्रैल 2020 तक सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने में पुलिस की सहायता के लिए पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश एवं चंडीगढ़ निदेशालय को 86 कैडेट्स की मांग प्राप्त हुई है।
तमिलनाडु में कांचीपुरम की जिला पुलिस ने कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए एनसीसी कैडेट्स की सेवाओं हेतु जिला नोडल अधिकारी को अनुरोध किया है। दो महिला कैडेट्स सहित कुल 57 को सेवाओं के लिए लगाया गया है। तमिलनाडु, पुद्दुचेरी एवं अंदेमान निकोबार निदेशालय से 75 कैडेट्स तमिलनाडु और 57 कैडेट्स पुद्दुचेरी में अपनी सेवाएं दे रहे हैं।
एनसीसी ग्रुप हैडक्वार्टर गोरखपुर को उत्तर प्रदेश के बलरामपुर जिला प्रशासन से एनसीसी के स्वयंसेवक कैडेट्स की सेवाओं के लिए मांग प्राप्त हुई है।
उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र मेघालय में 06 से 08 अप्रैल के दौरान राशन वितरण एवं सैनेटाइजेशन मॉनिटर करने के कार्य में 80 कैडेट्स पूर्व खासी हिल्स में पुलिस की सहायता कर रहे हैं।
एनसीसी कैडेट्स को हेल्पलाईन एवं कॉल सेंटरों में सहायता करना, राहत सामाग्री, दवाइयों, भोजन एवं आवश्यक मदों का वितरण, सामुदायिक सहायता करना, आंकड़ा प्रबंधन, क्यू प्रबंधन एवं परिवहन प्रबंधन और सीसीटीवी नियंत्रण कक्षों में काम करने से संबंधित कार्य सौंपे गए हैं।
नियुक्तियों के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार राज्य सरकार/जिला प्रशासन स्वयंसेवक एनसीसी कैडेट्स की नियुक्ति के लिए राज्य एनसीसी निदेशालय के माध्यम से मांग भेज सकता है। इसका ब्योरा निदेशालय/ग्रुप मुख्यालय/यूनिट स्तर पर राज्य सरकार/ स्थानीय सिविल नागरिक प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर समन्वित किया जाएगा। कैडेट्स को ड्यूटी पर तैनात करने से पहले जमीनी हकीकत और निर्धारित आवश्यकताओं को सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए।