Ministry of Defence
NCC cadets start serving people during COVID-19 pandemic under Exercise NCC Yogdan
06 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Civil and police administration have started requisitioning for services of senior division National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets in fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. Some of them have started giving service from today. Ministry of Defence (MoD) had allowed temporary employment of NCC cadets last week under ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’ and guidelines were also issued in this regard. These cadets will give a helping hand to state and municipal authorities to augment relief efforts.
Union Territory of Ladakh has requisitioned for employment of eight cadets in supply chain management. Neemuch Superintendent of Police has requested Madhya Pradesh & Chhattisgarh Directorate for services of 245 cadets in supply chain and traffic management. Sixty four senior division cadets including seven women have already been employed. Collector of Bilaspur has requested for service of NCC volunteer cadets for training in COVID-19 preventive measures. These cadets are being imparted training for the job ahead.
Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Chandigarh (PHHPC) Directorate has received requisition by Deputy Commissioner of Kangra district in HP for services of 86 cadets till April 14, 2020 to assist Police in ensuring social distancing in the city localities.
District Police of Kancheepuram in Tamil Nadu (TN) has approached district nodal officer on COVID-19 for services of NCC cadets. Fifty seven cadets including two women have assembled and are being employed. In all, TN, Puducherry & Andaman Nicobar Directorate has provided services of 75 cadets in Tamil Nadu and 57 in Puducherry.
Balrampur district administration in Uttar Pradesh has also asked for services of volunteer cadets from NCC Group Headquarters Gorakhpur. Some cadets are being employed for the purpose.
Eighty cadets in East Khasi Hills district are assisting the Meghalaya Police in monitoring of ration distribution and sensitisation between April 06-08, 2020.
The types of tasks envisaged for cadets include manning of helpline/call centres; distribution of relief materials, medicines, food/essential commodities; community assistance; data management and queue & traffic management and manning of CCTV control rooms.
According to the employment guidelines, state governments/district administration has to send the requisition of employment of volunteer cadets through State NCC Directorates. Details will be coordinated at Directorate/Group Headquarters/Unit level with state government/local civil authority. It should be ensured that ground conditions and laid down requirements are met before the cadets are deployed for the duty.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एनसीसी योनदान अंतर्गत एनसीसी कॅडेट्स नी कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजाराच्या काळात लोकांची सेवा करायला सुरुवात केली
06 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 एप्रिल 2020
नागरी आणि पोलीस प्रशासनाने, कोरोना विषाणू (कोविड-19) महामारी विरुद्धच्या लढयात वरिष्ठ विभागीय राष्ट्रीय कॅडेट्स दलाच्या (एनसीसी) सेवांची मागणी करायला सुरुवात केली आहे. त्यातील काहींनी आजपासून सेवा द्यायला सुरुवात केली आहे. संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने मागील आठवड्यात ‘एनसीसी योगदान’ कार्यक्रमांतर्गत एनसीसी कॅडेट्सच्या तात्पुरत्या रोजगाराला परवानगी दिली होती तसेच त्यासंदर्भातील मार्गदर्शक तत्वे देखील जारी केली होती. हे कॅडेट्स पालिका आणि राज्य प्रशासनाला मदत कार्यात सहाय्य करतील.
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लडाखने पुरवठा साखळी व्यवस्थापनात 8 कॅडेट्सच्या रोजगाराची परवानगी मागितली आहे. नीमच पोलिस अधीक्षकांनी पुरवठा साखळी आणि रहदारी व्यवस्थापनात 245 कॅडेट्सच्या सेवांसाठी मध्य प्रदेश आणि छत्तीसगड संचालनालयाला विनंती केली आहे. याआधीच सात महिलांसह चौसष्ठ ज्येष्ठ विभाग केडेट्सना कामावर घेण्यात आले आहे. बिलासपूरच्या जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांनी कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांच्या प्रशिक्षणासाठी एनसीसी स्वयंसेवक कॅडेट्सच्या सेवेची विनंती केली आहे. या कॅडेट्सना प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे.
हिमाचल प्रदेश मधील कांगरा जिल्ह्याच्या उपायुक्तांनी, पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि चंदीगड (पीएचएचपीसी) संचालनालयाला शहर परिसरातील सामाजिक अंतर सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पोलिसांना मदत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 14 एप्रिल, 2020 पर्यंत 86 कॅडेट्सच्या सेवेची विनंती केली आहे.
तामिळनाडूमधील कांचीपुरमच्या जिल्हा पोलिसांनी कोविड-19 मध्ये एनसीसी कॅडेट्सच्या सेवेसाठी जिल्हा नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांशी संपर्क साधला आहे. दोन महिलांसह 57 कॅडेट्सना एकत्र करून त्यांना नोकरी दिली जात आहे. एकूणच तामिळनाडू, पुद्दुचेरी आणि अंदमान निकोबार संचालनालयाने तामिळनाडूमध्ये 75 आणि पुडुचेरीमध्ये 57 कॅडेट्सची सेवा दिली आहे.
उत्तर प्रदेशमधील बलरामपूर जिल्हा प्रशासनाने एनसीसी गट मुख्यालय गोरखपूरकडे स्वयंसेवक कॅडेट्सच्या सेवेची मागणी केली आहे. काही कॅडेट्स या कामासाठी रुजू देखील झाले आहेत.
6-08 एप्रिल 2020 दरम्यान पूर्व खासी डोंगराळ जिल्ह्यामध्ये रेशन वितरण आणि संवेदनशीलतेवर नजर ठेवण्यासाठी ऐंशी कॅडेट्स मेघालय पोलिसांना मदत करणार आहेत.
एनसीसी कॅडेट्ससाठी नियोजित कामांमध्ये हेल्पलाइन / कॉल सेंटरचे व्यवस्थापन; मदत पुरवठा / औषधे / अन्न / आवश्यक वस्तूंचे वितरण; समुदाय सहकार्य; डेटा व्यवस्थापन आणि सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी लोकांना रांगा लावून उभे राहण्याची व्यवस्था आणि रहदारी व्यवस्थापन आणि सीसीटीव्ही नियंत्रण कक्षाचे व्यवस्थापन यांचा समावेश आहे.
रोजगाराच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वानुसार, स्वयंसेवक कॅडेट्सच्या रोजगारासाठी राज्य सरकार / जिल्हा प्रशासनाला राज्य एनसीसी संचालनालयामार्फत विनंती पाठवावी लागते. त्याचे तपशील एनसीसी संचालनालय / गट मुख्यालय / युनिट स्तरावर राज्य सरकार / स्थानिक नागरी प्राधिकरणाशी समन्वयित केले जातील. कॅडेट्सला ड्युटीवर तैनात करण्यापूर्वी त्याला स्थानिक पातळीवरील माहिती आणि गरजांची माहिती असणे गरजेचे आहे.