Ministry of Defence
NCC cadets start serving people during COVID-19 pandemic under Exercise NCC Yogdan
06 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Civil and police administration have started requisitioning for services of senior division National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets in fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. Some of them have started giving service from today. Ministry of Defence (MoD) had allowed temporary employment of NCC cadets last week under ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’ and guidelines were also issued in this regard. These cadets will give a helping hand to state and municipal authorities to augment relief efforts.
Union Territory of Ladakh has requisitioned for employment of eight cadets in supply chain management. Neemuch Superintendent of Police has requested Madhya Pradesh & Chhattisgarh Directorate for services of 245 cadets in supply chain and traffic management. Sixty four senior division cadets including seven women have already been employed. Collector of Bilaspur has requested for service of NCC volunteer cadets for training in COVID-19 preventive measures. These cadets are being imparted training for the job ahead.
Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Chandigarh (PHHPC) Directorate has received requisition by Deputy Commissioner of Kangra district in HP for services of 86 cadets till April 14, 2020 to assist Police in ensuring social distancing in the city localities.
District Police of Kancheepuram in Tamil Nadu (TN) has approached district nodal officer on COVID-19 for services of NCC cadets. Fifty seven cadets including two women have assembled and are being employed. In all, TN, Puducherry & Andaman Nicobar Directorate has provided services of 75 cadets in Tamil Nadu and 57 in Puducherry.
Balrampur district administration in Uttar Pradesh has also asked for services of volunteer cadets from NCC Group Headquarters Gorakhpur. Some cadets are being employed for the purpose.
Eighty cadets in East Khasi Hills district are assisting the Meghalaya Police in monitoring of ration distribution and sensitisation between April 06-08, 2020.
The types of tasks envisaged for cadets include manning of helpline/call centres; distribution of relief materials, medicines, food/essential commodities; community assistance; data management and queue & traffic management and manning of CCTV control rooms.
According to the employment guidelines, state governments/district administration has to send the requisition of employment of volunteer cadets through State NCC Directorates. Details will be coordinated at Directorate/Group Headquarters/Unit level with state government/local civil authority. It should be ensured that ground conditions and laid down requirements are met before the cadets are deployed for the duty.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
મહામારી કોવિડ-19 દરમિયાન એનસીસીના વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ 'એનસીસી યોગદાન કવાયત' હેઠળ લોકોની સેવા શરૂ કરી
06 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામારી કોવિડ-19 સામે લડવામાં નેશનલ કેડેટ કોર્પ્સ (એનસીસી)ના વિદ્યાર્થીઓના સીનિયર ડિવિઝનની સેવાઓ મેળવવા માટે નાગરિક અને પોલિસ વહીવટીતંત્રએ માંગ શરૂ કરી દીધી છે. કેટલાક વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ આજથી સેવાઓ આપવાનું શરૂ દીધું છે. સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય (એમઓડી)એ ગયા સપ્તાહે એક્સરસાઈઝ એનસીસી યોગદાન’ (એનસીસી યોગદાન કવાયત) હેઠળ એનસીસીના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને કામચલાઉ રોજગારને મંજૂરી આપી હતી અને આ સંદર્ભે માર્ગદર્શિકા પણ જાહેર કરી હતી. આ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ રાજ્ય સરકાર અને નગરપાલિકાના અધિકારીઓને રાહતના પ્રયાસો વધારવામાં મદદ કરશે.
કેન્દ્ર શાસિક પ્રદેશ લદ્દાખે સપ્લાય ચેઇનના સંચાલનમાં આઠ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને રોજગાર આપવા માંગણી કરી છે. નીમુચના પોલીસ સુપ્રિન્ટેન્ડેન્ટે મધ્યપ્રદેશ અને છત્તીસગઢના સેવાઓ માટેના નિયામક પાસે સપ્લાય ચેઇન અને ટ્રાફિકના સંચાલનની સેવાઓ માટે 245 વિદ્યાર્થીઓની માગણી કરી છે. સાત મહિલાઓ સહિત 64 જેટલા સીનિયર ડિવિઝનના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને રોજગાર અપાયો છે. બિલાસપુરના કલેક્ટરે કોવિડ-19ના રક્ષણાત્મક પગલાંની તાલીમ માટે એનસીસીના સ્વયંસેવક વિદ્યાર્થીઓની સેવા માંગી છે. આ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ભાવિ રોજગાર માટે તાલીમ અપાઈ રહી છે.
પંજાબ, હરિયાણા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ અને છત્તીસગઢ (પીએચએચપીસી)ના નિયામકને હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં કાંગડા જિલ્લાના ડેપ્યુટી કમિશ્નર પાસેથી 14મી એપ્રિલ, 2020 સુધી સેવા માટે 86 વિદ્યાર્થીઓની સેવા મેળવવા માટેનો માગણીપત્ર મળ્યો છે. આ વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં સોશિયલ ડિસ્ટન્સિંગનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પોલિસની મદદ કરવાની છે.
તામિલનાડુમાં કાંચીપુરમના ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ પોલિસે એનસીસીના વિદ્યાર્થીઓની સેવાઓ મેળવવા માટે કોવિડ-19ના ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ નોડલ ઓફિસરનો સંપર્ક સાધ્યો હતો. બે મહિલાઓ સહિત 57 વિદ્યાર્થીઓને એકત્ર કરાયા અને તેમને રોજગાર અપાઈ રહ્યો છે. તામિલનાડુ, પુડુચેરી અને આંદામાન નિકોબારના નિયામકે સેવા માટે તામિલનાડુમાં 75 અને પુડુચેરીમાં 57 વિદ્યાર્થીઓને મોકલ્યા છે.
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં બલરામપુર જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્રએ પણ ગોરખપુરના એનસીસી ગ્રુપ હેડક્વાર્ટર્સ પાસેથી સેવા આપી શકે તેવા સ્વયંસેવક વિદ્યાર્થીઓની માગણી કરી છે. તેમાં કેટલાક વિદ્યાર્થીઓને રોજગાર મળી રહ્યો છે.
એપ્રિલ 6-8, 2020 દરમિયાન અનાજના વિતરણ ઉપર દેખરેખ અને સેનિટાઈઝેશનમાં મદદ કરવા માટે 80 જેટલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ પૂર્વ ખાસી હિલ્સ જિલ્લામાં મેઘાલય પોલીસને મદદ કરી રહ્યા છે.
વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સોંપાતાં કાર્યોમાં હેલ્પલાઈન/કોલ સેન્ટર્સનાં કામકાજ, રાહત સામગ્રી, દવાઓ, ખોરાક/ આવશ્ય ચીજવસ્તુઓનું વિતરણ, સમુદાયને મદદ, ડેટા મેનેજમેન્ટ અને કતાર બનાવીને ટ્રાફિક સંચાલન ઉપરાંત કન્ટ્રોલ રૂમમાં સીસીટીવી પર દેખરેખ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
રોજગાર માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ રાજ્ય સરકારો/જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્રએ પોતાના રાજ્યના એનસીસી નિયામક મારફતે સ્વયંસેવક વિદ્યાર્થીઓના રોજગાર માટેની માગણી કરતો વિનંતી પત્ર મોકલવો પડે છે. નિયામક/ગ્રુપ હેડક્વાર્ટર્સ/યુનિટ કક્ષાએ વિગતોનું સંકલન રાજ્ય સરકાર/શહેરના સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્ર સાથે કરાય છે. વિદ્યાર્થીને ફરજ માટે રોકતાં પહેલાં વાસ્તવિક પરિસ્થિતિ અને નિર્ધારિત જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળાય, તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું જરૂરી છે.