ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 നുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വ്യാജവിവരങ്ങളുടെ വൈറസ്‌ തടയണം: ഉപരാഷ്‌ട്രപതി
06 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കിംവദന്തികളും കേട്ടുകേൾവികളും കോവിഡ്‌ 19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ നമ്മുടെ ജാഗ്രതയെ ഇല്ലാതാക്കരുതെന്ന്‌ അറിയിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു, വ്യാജവിവരങ്ങളുടെ പ്രചാരണം പ്രത്യേകിച്ച്‌ ,സമൂഹ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെയുള്ളത് ഒരുതരം ‘വൈറസ്‌’ ആണെന്നും അതിനു തടയിടണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. കൃത്യമായ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ നിരന്തരമായ പ്രവാഹം അഭ്യൂഹങ്ങളെയും വ്യാജവാർത്തകളെയും തടയുന്നതിൽ വളരെ വലിയ പങ്കു വഹിക്കുന്നു എന്ന് തന്റെ ഫേസ്‌ബുക്ക്‌ പോസ്‌റ്റിൽ നിരീക്ഷിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്‌ട്രപതി, വ്യാജവാർത്തകൾ വൈറസിനെതിരായ യുദ്ധവിജയത്തെ പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തുകയും പ്രശ്‌നത്തിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തിയെ കുറിച്ച്‌ തെറ്റായ ധാരണയ്‌ക്കും കാരണമാവും എന്നും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി .
സാമൂഹ്യ അകലം പാലിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ ചില സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിരുത്തരവാദപരമായി ലംഘിക്കുന്നത്‌ ഡൽഹിയിൽ അടുത്ത കാലത്ത്‌ നടന്ന സമ്മേളനത്തെ ഉദാഹരണമാക്കി അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രചരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെയും കൂടുതൽ കർശനമായി നടപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതിനെയും ആവശ്യകത ഉപരാഷ്‌ട്രപതി അടിവരയിട്ടു പറഞ്ഞു.
അടിയന്തിര സ്ഥിതിയെകുറിച്ച്‌ വലിയ ബോധവൽക്കരണവും വൈറസ്‌ വ്യാപനത്തിന്റെ ശാസ്‌ത്രീയമായ തെളിവുകളും സംബന്ധിച്ച്‌ മുഴുവൻ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതികരണം ജാതി‐മത‐വർഗ‐ഭാഷാ‐പ്രാദേശിക‐ വിശ്വാസ ഭേദമന്യേ ഉണ്ടാകണം.
അതേസമയം സാമൂഹ്യ അകലം പാലിക്കൽ ഗൗരവമായി എടുക്കുന്നത്‌ സംബന്ധിച്ച്‌ എല്ലാ മതവിഭാഗങ്ങളിലും പൊതുധാരണ വേണം. ഈ പ്രതിസന്ധി അതിജീവിക്കുന്നതു വരെ വലിയ ആൾക്കൂട്ട സമ്മേളനങ്ങൾ നടത്തരുതെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
വൈറസിനെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാൻ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളും പൊതുസമൂഹവും സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയും സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന വിവിധ നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, മാനുഷിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വേഗത്തിലാക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ദരിദ്രരുടെയും കുടിയേറ്റതൊഴിലാളികളുടെയും ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ കുറച്ചു കൊണ്ടു വരികയാണെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. വിളവെടുപ്പ് കാലമായതിനാൽ കർഷകർ നേരിട്ട ആശങ്കകൾ പരിഹരിച്ച്‌ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ സുഗമമായ വിളവെടുപ്പിനും ധാന്യ സംഭരണവും ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ നിരവധി നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊണ്ടു.
കോവിഡിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിലെ മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികളെ ബഹുമാനിക്കുകയും അവരുടെ സുരക്ഷ പരിഗണിക്കുകയും വേണം. പ്രത്യേകിച്ച്‌ ആതുരസേവന രംഗത്തെ പ്രവർത്തകരുടേത്‌. അത്‌ നിശ്‌ചയമായും ലക്ഷ്യപൂർത്തീകരണത്തിന്‌ അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണ്‌.
ദയാർദ്രമായ ഒരു പ്രവൃത്തി, അനുകമ്പയുടെ ഒരു ചേഷ്ട, നിശ്ചയദാര്‍ഢ്യമുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനം എന്നിവ ഇപ്പോൾ നാം കടന്നു പോകുന്ന ഇരുണ്ട തുരങ്കത്തിന്റെ അങ്ങേയറ്റത്ത്‌ എത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്‌പായി മാറുമെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
•

Vice President's Secretariat
Check urgently the virus of misinformation on COVID-19: Vice President
Superstitions and hearsay cannot be allowed to weaken our assault on Novel Coronavirus: Vice President
Need for understanding among all religious groups that social distancing norms cannot be taken lightly: Vice President
Vice President calls for steering clear of generalisations about communities
Safety of the front-line warriors, especially medical professionals, is absolutely essential: Vice President
06 APR 2020 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Cautioning that superstitions and hearsay cannot be allowed to weaken our battle against COVID-19, the Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has described the spread of misinformation, especially on social media, as a “virus” that needs to be checked.
Observing that free flow of authentic information to quell rumours and misinformation is critical, Shri Naidu in a Facebook post said the war on virus cannot be won if we have inadequate or faulty understanding of the magnitude of the problem.
Referring to irresponsible flouting of the precautionary social distancing guidelines in some states and exemplified by the recent congregation in New Delhi, the Vice President underscored the need for greater dissemination of guidelines and stricter implementation.
He said there has to be a greater awareness of the urgency and the scientific evidence about the spread of the virus necessitating a total societal response cutting across caste, creed, class, language, regions and religions.
At the same time, Shri Naidu, said that there has to be a common understanding among all religious groups that social distancing norms cannot be taken lightly and there should not be large congregations till the current challenge is overcome. “We hope there will be no more such unfortunate, blatant violations of the prescribed guidelines”, he observed.
The Vice President also called for steering clear of untenable generalisations about communities and not viewing events from the prism of prejudices and biases.
Referring to various measures being taken by all the state governments, the civil society and the private sector to combat the virus, he said the humanitarian work was being ramped up and the hardship of the poor and migrant labour was being mitigated. The states were alive to the farmers’ concerns as far as harvest season is concerned and had planned a series of steps to ensure a smooth harvest operation and procurement of the grains, he added.
Stating that this is no time to relax and a tough struggle lies ahead, Shri Naidu said, “We have to be ever vigilant and fight this menace together. Unity of thought and action and solidarity with all the brave warriors is the need of the hour”.
Asserting that respect and concern for safety of the front-line warriors, especially the medical professionals, is absolutely essential for achieving our objective, he said “ a kind deed, a compassionate gesture, a determined, spirited action to alleviate human suffering can be a major step to move us forward to reach the end of a dark tunnel we are currently transiting.