Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to States to give special attention on keeping the supply of Medical Oxygen smooth and hassle-free across the country
06 APR 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
As part of maintaining smooth supply of essential items in the country, Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla has written to all State Chief Secretaries to give special attention on keeping the supply of medical oxygen smooth and hassle-free. It has been emphasized upon as there is a critical need to maintain adequate supply of medical oxygen in the country in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic and as medical oxygen is also included in the national list and WHO's list of essential medicines.
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) had issued consolidated guidelines on the lockdown measures to be taken by Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country, on 24.03.2020 and further modified on 25.03.2020, 26.03.2020, 02.04.2020 and 03.04.2020.
Within the consolidated guidelines, manufacturing units of medical devices, their raw materials and intermediates; manufacturing units of their packaging material; transportation of essential goods and medical supplies and mobilization of resources, workers and material for augmentation and expansion of hospital infrastructure have been permitted. Further, in the communication to all States on 3rd April, 2020, detailed guidelines have been issued for smooth functioning of supply chain of exempted items, involving inter-state movement of employees.
In view of the above, the Home Secretary has reiterated and clarified the exceptions under various clauses of the consolidated guidelines on lockdown measures include the following:
• All manufacturing units of Medical Oxygen Gas/Liquid, Medical Oxygen Cylinders, Cryogenic Tanks for storing liquid Oxygen, Liquid cryogenic Cylinders, Liquid Oxygen Cryogenic Transport Tanks, Ambient vaporisers & Cryogenic valves, cylinder valves & accessories;
• Transportation of above items;
• Cross land border movement of above items;
• Workers of above mentioned manufacturing units and their transportation should be allowed/ given passes to travel from their homes to factories & back to ensure factories are run on full installed capacity.
The communication emphasizes that social distancing and proper hygiene practices must be ensured in each of the above activities, as specified in the lockdown measures. It will be the responsibility of the head of the organization/establishment to ensure compliance of such norms. The district authorities have been asked to ensure strict enforcement. Further, the communication stresses that District authorities and field agencies may be made aware of the above for strict compliance, especially with reference to supply of medical oxygen.

गृह मंत्रालय
देश भर में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की सुगम और बाधारहित आपूर्ति बनाए रखने पर विशेष ध्यान दें राज्य : गृह मंत्रालय
गृह सचिव ने सभी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों को दिए निर्देश
06 APR 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
देश में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति सुचारू बनाए रखने के क्रम में गृह सचिव श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला ने मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति को सुगम और व्यवधान रहित बनाए रखने पर विशेष ध्यान देने के लिए सभी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों को पत्र लिखा है। इसमें जोर देकर कहा गया कि कोविड 19 महामारी के मद्देनजर देश में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए जरूरत है और इसके साथ ही मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन को आवश्यक दवाइयों की राष्ट्रीय सूची और डब्ल्यूएचओ की सूची में भी शामिल कर दिया गया है।
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने कोविड-19 महामारी को रोकने के लिए देश में लागू लॉकडाउन के मद्देनजर भारत सरकार, राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकारों के मंत्रालयों/ विभागों और राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों अधिकारियों के लिए 24.03.2020 को समेकित दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए थे। बाद में इनमें 25.03.2020, 26.03.2020, 02.04.2020 और 03.04.2020 को संशोधन किया गया।
समेकित दिशा-निर्देशों के माध्यम से मेडिकल डिवाइस की विनिर्माण इकाइयों, उनके कच्चे माल और मध्यवर्ती सामग्रियों; उनकी पैकेजिंग सामग्रियों की विनिर्माण इकाइयों; आवश्यक वस्तुओं और चिकित्सा आपूर्तियों की ढुलाई तथा संसाधनों, कामगारों और सामग्रियों की आवाजाही, अस्पताल संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार को स्वीकृति दी गई है। इसके अलावा सभी राज्यों को 3 अप्रैल, 2020 को भेजे गए पत्र के माध्यम से छूट प्राप्त सामानों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के सुचारू कामकाज के लिए विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए थे, जिसमें कर्मचारियों की अंतर-राज्यीय आवाजाही भी शामिल थी।
उक्त दिशा-निर्देशों के मद्देनजर गृह सचिव ने लॉकडाउन उपायों पर जारी समेकित दिशा-निर्देशों के विभिन्न नियमों के अंतर्गत अपवादों का दोहराया और स्पष्ट किया गया है :
• मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन गैस/ तरल, मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन सिलिंडर, तरल ऑक्सीजन के भंडारण के लिए क्रायोजेनिक टैंक, लिक्विड क्रायोजेनिक सिलिंडर, लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन क्रायोजेनिक ट्रांसपोर्ट टैंक, एम्बिएंट वैपोराइजर्स एंड क्रायोजेनिक वाल्व्स, सिलिंडर वाल्व्स एंड एसेसरीज की सभी विनिर्माण इकाइयां;
• उक्त सामानों की ढुलाई;
• उक्त सामानों की क्रॉस लैंड बॉर्डर आवाजाही;
• उक्त उल्लिखित विनिर्माण इकाइयों के कामगारों और उनकी आवाजाही को अनुमति/ पास दिए जाने चाहिए, जिससे उन्हें अपने घरों से कारखानों तक जाने और लौटने में दिक्कत नहीं हो। इससे कारखानों का पूर्ण क्षमता के साथ परिचालन सुनश्चित होगा।
संवाद में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि सभी उक्त गतिविधियों में सामाजिक दूरी और पर्याप्त स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए, जैसा लॉकडाउन के कदमों में उल्लेख किया गया है। इन नियमों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना संगठन/प्रतिष्ठान के प्रमुख की जिम्मेदारी होगी। जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों से इन नियमों का सख्ती से पालन कराने के लिए कह दिया गया है। साथ ही इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि जिले के अधिकारियों और क्षेत्रीय एजेंसियों को विशेषकर मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति में सख्त नियम पालन के बारे में जागरूक किया जा सकता है।