Ministry of Law and Justice
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal holds All India Video Conference on ‘The Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Act, 2020’
ITAT President Justice P.P. Bhatt encourages stakeholders to avail the Scheme so as reduce pending tax litigation
Government open to suggestions for better implementation of the scheme and propose amendments to the Bill, says Mr. P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT
06 APR 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when the entire world, including India, is traversing in the uncharted territory of the pandemic of Coronavirus COVID-19, and is virtually in a complete lockdown of 21 days effective 24th March, 2020 announced by the Government of India, the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), held an All India Video Conferencing of its Members on the topic ‘The Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Act, 2020’ here today. The session was presided over by Mr. Justice P.P. Bhatt, President, ITAT. Shri Pramod Chandra Mody, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) was the chief guest. The other guest faculty included Shri Kamlesh Chandra Varshney, Joint Secretary-TPL(1) and Shri Rajesh Kumar Bhoot, Joint Secretary-TPL(2) in the Ministry of Finance. Keeping in view the relevancy and importance of the subject, the President, ITAT thought it fit to invite the representatives of the ten major Tax Bar Associations from all over India. Accordingly, the representatives of the Bar Associations from Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad, Lucknow, Pune and Chandigarh participated.
In his Presidential address, Justice P.P. Bhatt emphasized the need of stakeholders’ participation in the Alternative Dispute Resolution Mechanism and explained the keen interest being evinced by the Central Government to create a dispute-free tax collection system. He stated that as an institution specialising in adjudication of tax disputes, ITAT expected all the stakeholders to consider availing the Scheme which was intended to reduce the pending litigation, enable timely recovery of taxes by the Government and sparing the taxpayers’ time, resources and energy from litigation. He urged the stakeholders, more particularly, the tax practitioners to take the task further in a mission mode, so that the system that is choked with the avoidable litigation could be relieved for concentrating on more meritorious issues, which have a bearing on the tax policies affecting the taxpayers on a large scale. He observed that the success of the technical session lies in carrying home the message by the representatives of the Bar Associations for further discussion with the members in their respective Associations and in carrying forward the objectives of the scheme to its logical conclusion.
Mr. P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT explained the objective behind the scheme and the role of the stakeholders in making it a grand success. He explained to the audience that the Government as well as the Board have undertaken a massive exercise of considering the suggestions from every corner, for proposing suitable amendments to the Act and also clarifying the doubts by way of answers to the frequently asked questions. He said that no scheme could be conceived with all the perfections, so also could be this scheme, and therefore, he assured that the Government and the Board are open for suggestions and comments from every stakeholder for better implementation of the scheme in its letter and spirit.
Mr Kamlesh Chandra Varshney and Mr Rajesh Kumar Bhoot, Joint Secretaries in the Ministry of Finance explained the subject from different angles and also the text of the scheme as well as the nuances involved in its implementation.
One representative from each of the ten Bar Associations participated in the discussions and deliberations by making several important suggestions for effective implementation of the scheme and also seeking clarification in respect of certain queries which go to the core of the implementation of the Scheme. The representatives of the Bar Associations unanimously expressed the opinion that the scheme itself is a wonderful piece of legislature that has come after a long time. They expressed a feeling that the unique initiative of holding the technical session by the ITAT would go a long way in facilitating the implementation of the scheme and the expertise of the speakers on the subject reflected in their dealing with the subject and had thrown a new light in the understanding of the nuances. The representatives of the Bar Associations also expressed their satisfaction about the value addition to the knowledge which they would share with the other members of the Associations and to encourage the deserving cases to end up in filing the declarations under this scheme.
Mr. G.S. Pannu, Vice President of Delhi Zone coordinated the entire session. It was emphasised by Mr. Pannu that apart from the scheme which was laudable, it was important that the CBDT draws up a mechanism, by way of which, the litigation is kept within manageable limits by making suitable amendments in the Statute.
The one and half hour long video conference came to an end with the vote of thanks presented by Mr. R.S. Syal, Vice President, Pune Zone.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
आयकर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण ने ‘प्रत्यक्ष कर विवाद से विश्वास अधिनियम, 2020’ पर अखिल भारतीय वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस आयोजित की
आईटीएटी के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति पी.पी. भट्ट ने हितधारकों को योजना से लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि लंबित कर मुकदमेबाजी को कम किया जा सके
सरकार योजना के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन और विधेयक में संशोधनों को प्रस्तावि‍त करने के लिए सुझावों पर गौर करने को तैयार है : सीबीडीटी अध्यक्ष श्री पी.सी. मोदी
06 APR 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
ऐसे समय में जब भारत सहित पूरी दुनिया कोरोनोवायरस कोविड-19 की महामारी के अज्ञात क्षेत्र को तलाश रही है और भारत सरकार ने 21 दिवसीय लॉकडाउन घोषित कर रखी है, आयकर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (आईटीएटी) ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में ‘प्रत्यक्ष कर विवाद से विश्वास अधिनियम, 2020’ विषय पर अपने सदस्यों की अखिल भारतीय वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस आयोजित की। सत्र की अध्यक्षता श्री न्यायमूर्ति पी.पी. भट्ट, अध्यक्ष, आईटीएटी ने की। श्री प्रमोद चंद्र मोदी, अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) मुख्य अतिथि थे। अन्य अतिथि संकाय में वित्त मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव-टीपीएल (1) श्री कमलेश चंद्र वार्ष्णेय और संयुक्त सचिव-टीपीएल (2) श्री राजेश कुमार भूत शामिल थे। इस विषय की प्रासंगिकता और महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए आईटीएटी के अध्‍यक्ष ने पूरे भारत की दस प्रमुख टैक्स बार एसोसिएशनों के प्रतिनिधियों को आमंत्रित करना उचित समझा। तदनुसार, दिल्ली, मुंबई, अहमदाबाद, बेंगलुरू, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, लखनऊ, पुणे और चंडीगढ़ की बार एसोसिएशनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इसमें भाग लिया।
अपने अध्यक्षीय संबोधन में न्यायमूर्ति पी.पी. भट्ट ने वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान व्‍यवस्‍था में हितधारकों की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और विवाद मुक्त कर संग्रह प्रणाली बनाने में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा दिखाई जा रही गहरी रुचि को समझाया। उन्होंने कहा कि कर विवादों के अधिनिर्णयन में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले एक संस्थान के रूप में आईटीएटी ने सभी हितधारकों से अपेक्षा की कि वे इस योजना से लाभ उठाने पर विचार करेंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य लंबित मुकदमेबाजी को कम करना, सरकार द्वारा करों की समय पर वसूली सुनिश्चित करना और मुकदमेबाजी में लगने वाले करदाताओं के समय, संसाधनों एवं ऊर्जा को बचाना है। उन्होंने हितधारकों, विशेषकर टैक्‍स प्रैक्टिशनरों से इस पर मिशन मोड में काम करने का आग्रह किया, ताकि परिहार्य मुकदमेबाजी से ग्रस्त प्रणाली को अधिक महत्‍वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का अवसर मिल सके, जिसका कर नीतियों पर असर पड़ता है और फि‍र उससे बड़े पैमाने पर करदाता प्रभावित होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी सत्र की सफलता बार एसोसिएशनों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा इस संदेश को आगे ले जाकर अपने संबंधित संघों के सदस्यों के साथ चर्चा करने और इस योजना के उद्देश्यों को उसके तार्किक निष्कर्षों पर पहुंचाने में निहित है।
सीबीडीटी के अध्‍यक्ष श्री पी.सी. मोदी ने ने इस योजना के उद्देश्य और इसे सफल बनाने में हितधारकों की भूमिका के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताया। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि सरकार के साथ-साथ बोर्ड ने अधिनियम में उपयुक्त संशोधनों को प्रस्तावि‍त करने के लिए देश के हर कोने से प्राप्‍त सुझावों पर विचार करने के साथ-साथ प्राय: पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों के उत्तर देकर शंकाओं को स्पष्ट करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर कवायद की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी पूर्णताओं के साथ किसी भी योजना की परिकल्पना नहीं की जा सकती है और इस योजना के साथ भी ऐसा हो सकता है, इसलिए उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार और बोर्ड इस योजना के अक्षरश: बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रत्येक हितधारक से प्राप्‍त सुझावों और टिप्पणि‍यों पर गौर करने को तैयार है।
वित्त मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री कमलेश चंद्र वार्ष्णेय और श्री राजेश कुमार भूत ने इस विषय को विभिन्न कोणों से समझाया और योजना के मूल पाठ के साथ-साथ इसके कार्यान्वयन में शामिल बारीकियों के बारे में भी विस्‍तार से बताया।
दस बार एसोसिएशनों में से प्रत्येक के एक-एक प्रतिनिधि ने योजना के प्रभावकारी कार्यान्वयन के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव देकर परिचर्चा एवं विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया और इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने कुछ प्रश्नों के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण भी मांगे जो योजना के कार्यान्वयन के मूल से जुड़े हुए हैं। बार एसोसिएशनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सर्वसम्मति से यह राय व्यक्त की कि यह योजना स्वयं विधायिका का एक अद्भुत अंश है जो लंबे समय के बाद आई है। उन्होंने महसूस किया कि आईटीएटी द्वारा तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित करने की अनूठी पहल इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन में काफी मददगार साबित होगी। बार एसोसिएशनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी ज्ञान के मूल्यवर्धन के बारे में अपनी संतुष्टि व्यक्त की, जिसे वे संघों के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ साझा करेंगे और इसके साथ ही बिल्‍कुल उचित मामलों में इस योजना के तहत घोषणाओं को दाखिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
दिल्ली जोन के उपाध्यक्ष श्री जी.एस. पन्नू ने पूरे सत्र का समन्वय किया। श्री पन्नू ने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि यह योजना प्रशंसनीय है और इसके अलावा यह भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि सीबीडीटी एक ऐसी व्‍यवस्‍था करे, जिससे कानून में उपयुक्त संशोधन करके मुकदमेबाजी को एक उचित सीमा में रखना संभव हो सके।
डेढ़ घंटे चली इस वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस का समापन पुणे जोन के उपाध्यक्ष श्री आर.एस. स्याल के धन्‍यवाद ज्ञापन से हुआ।