Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
Outsourced supplies of PPEs begin landing in India
06 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Supply lines from abroad opened up today with the receipt of 1.70 lakh Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) coveralls from China which have been donated to the Government of India. Along with domestic supplies of 20,000 coveralls, a total of 1.90 lakh coveralls will now be distributed to hospitals and will add to the 3,87,473 PPEs already available in the country as of now. A total of 2.94 lakh PPE coveralls have been arranged and supplied by Government of India now.
In addition to this, 2 lakh domestically produced N95 masks are also being sent to various hospitals. Including these, over 20 lakh N95 masks have been supplied by Government of India. About 16 lakh N95 masks are presently available in the country, and this figure will increase with the fresh supply of 2 lakh masks.
Major portions of the fresh supplies are being sent to States with comparatively higher number of cases such as Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Delhi, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Rajasthan. Supplies are also being sent to central institutions like AIIMS, Safdarjung and RML hospitals, RIMS, NEIGRIHMS, BHU and AMU.
The commencement of foreign supplies marks a major milestone in our efforts to procure personal protection equipment for the battle against COVID-19. An order for 80 lakh complete PPE kits (including N95 masks) had been placed on a Singapore based platform earlier and now it has been indicated that supplies will commence from 11th April, 2020 with 2 lakh, followed by 8 lakh more in a week. Negotiations are in final stages with a Chinese platform for placing an order of 60 lakh complete PPE kits, which will also include N95 masks. Separate orders for N95 masks and protective goggles are also being placed on some foreign companies.
Giving a further fillip to domestic capabilities, Northern Railways have developed a PPE coverall. This is in addition to the PPE coveralls and N99 masks developed by DRDO earlier. Efforts are now being made to start mass production of these products. Existing N95 mask producers have increased their capacity to about 80,000 masks per day.
Orders have been placed for 112.76 lakhs stand alone N95 masks and 157.32 lakhs PPE coveralls. Out of these, 80 lakh PPE kits will include N95 masks. The objective is to achieve a supply of about 10 lakh PPE kits per week. Looking at the number of patients in the country, sufficient quantities are available for the moment. Further supplies are expected within this week.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ এর বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
06 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলা করতে ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা আচ্ছাদন (পি.পি.ই) কাভারলস আজ চীন থেকে এসে পৌঁচেছে। চীন, ভারত সরকারকে এই সব সরঞ্জাম অনুদান হিসেবে দিয়েছে। দেশে ২০ হাজার পি.পি.ই কাভারলস তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর সঙ্গে চীন থেকে আসা এই সামগ্রী যুক্ত হওয়ায় মোট ১ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার কভারলস হাসপাতালগুলিতে বন্টন করা সম্ভব হবে। ইতিমধ্যেই দেশে ৩,৮৭,৪৭৩টি বিভিন্ন ধরণের পি.পি.ই রয়েছে।
দেশে ২ লক্ষ এন ৯৫ মাস্ক তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এগুলি ছাড়াও কেন্দ্র, আগেই ২০ লক্ষ এন৯৫ মাস্ক সরবরাহ করেছে। বর্তমানে দেশে ১৬ লক্ষ এন৯৫ মাস্ক মজুত রয়েছে।
এই সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জামগুলি বেশিরভাগই তামিলনাডু, মহারাষ্ট্র, দিল্লী, কেরালা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা এবং রাজস্থানের মতো রাজ্যে সরবরাহ করা হবে। কারণ এই সব রাজ্যে কোভিড – ১৯ ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণের হার বেশি। এইমস, সফদরজং, আরএমএল হাসপাতাল, রিমস, এনইআইজিআরআইএইচএমএস, বিএইচইউ এবং এএমইউ-এর মতো কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে এই সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ করা হবে।
উত্তর রেল বেশকিছু পি.পি.ই কাভারলস তৈরি করেছে। প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা এন৯৯ এবং পি.পি.ই কাভারলস নিয়ে নতুনভাবে কাজ করেছে। এগুলির এখন উৎপাদনের প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে। দেশে বর্তমানে দৈনিক ৮০ হাজার মাস্ক তৈরি করা হচ্ছে।
বর্তমানে ১ কোটি ১২ লক্ষ ৭৬ হাজার এন৯৫ মাস্ক এবং ১ কোটি ৫৭ লক্ষ ৩২ হাজার পি.পি.ই কভারলস তৈরির বরাত রয়েছে। মূল লক্ষ্য হল প্রতি সপ্তাহে ১০ লক্ষ ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সামগ্রীর কিট সরবরাহ করা। এই মুহুর্তে দেশে যতজন রোগী রয়েছেন, তাঁদের সকলের জন্য কোয়ারেন্টাইনের ব্যবস্থা করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।