Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
Outsourced supplies of PPEs begin landing in India
06 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Supply lines from abroad opened up today with the receipt of 1.70 lakh Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) coveralls from China which have been donated to the Government of India. Along with domestic supplies of 20,000 coveralls, a total of 1.90 lakh coveralls will now be distributed to hospitals and will add to the 3,87,473 PPEs already available in the country as of now. A total of 2.94 lakh PPE coveralls have been arranged and supplied by Government of India now.
In addition to this, 2 lakh domestically produced N95 masks are also being sent to various hospitals. Including these, over 20 lakh N95 masks have been supplied by Government of India. About 16 lakh N95 masks are presently available in the country, and this figure will increase with the fresh supply of 2 lakh masks.
Major portions of the fresh supplies are being sent to States with comparatively higher number of cases such as Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Delhi, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Rajasthan. Supplies are also being sent to central institutions like AIIMS, Safdarjung and RML hospitals, RIMS, NEIGRIHMS, BHU and AMU.
The commencement of foreign supplies marks a major milestone in our efforts to procure personal protection equipment for the battle against COVID-19. An order for 80 lakh complete PPE kits (including N95 masks) had been placed on a Singapore based platform earlier and now it has been indicated that supplies will commence from 11th April, 2020 with 2 lakh, followed by 8 lakh more in a week. Negotiations are in final stages with a Chinese platform for placing an order of 60 lakh complete PPE kits, which will also include N95 masks. Separate orders for N95 masks and protective goggles are also being placed on some foreign companies.
Giving a further fillip to domestic capabilities, Northern Railways have developed a PPE coverall. This is in addition to the PPE coveralls and N99 masks developed by DRDO earlier. Efforts are now being made to start mass production of these products. Existing N95 mask producers have increased their capacity to about 80,000 masks per day.
Orders have been placed for 112.76 lakhs stand alone N95 masks and 157.32 lakhs PPE coveralls. Out of these, 80 lakh PPE kits will include N95 masks. The objective is to achieve a supply of about 10 lakh PPE kits per week. Looking at the number of patients in the country, sufficient quantities are available for the moment. Further supplies are expected within this week.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
बाहरी स्रोतों से मंगवाई गई पीपीई आपूर्ति भारत में आना शुरू हुई
06 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
चीन से भारत को प्रदान 1.70 लाख कवर की आपूर्ति के साथ ही आज विदेशों से निजी रक्षण उपकरणों (पीपीई) की आपूर्ति शुरू कर दी गई है । देश में ही तैयार 20,000 कवर की आपूर्ति के साथ कुल 1.90 लाख कवर अब अस्पतालों में वितरित किये जाएंगे और देश में अब तक पहले से ही मौजूद कुल 3,87,473 पीपीई कवर के भंडार में यह शामिल होंगे । कुल मिलाकर 2.94 लाख निजी रक्षण उपकरण(पीपीई) कवर का इंतज़ाम किया गया है एवं भारत सरकार को इनकी आपूर्ति की गई है ।
इसके अतिरिक्त देश में ही तैयार 2 लाख एन 95 मास्क विभिन्न अस्पतालों में भेजे जा रहे हैं । इनको मिलाकर भारत सरकार ने 20 लाख से भी अधिक एन 95 मास्क की आपूर्ति की है । देश में फिलहाल 16 लाख एन 95 मास्क उपलब्ध हैं एवं 2 लाख नये मास्क की आपूर्ति के साथ इस आंकड़े में वृद्धि होगी ।
नवीन आपूर्ति का एक बड़ा हिस्सा उन प्रदेशों को भेजा जा रहा है जहां कोविड के मामलों की संख्या अधिक है जैसे तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, दिल्ली, केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना एवं राजस्थान ।यह आपूर्ति केंद्रीय संस्थानोंजैसे अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), सफदरजंग अस्पताल, राम मनोहर लोहिया (आरएमएल) अस्पताल, आरआईएमएस (रिम्स), एनइआईजीआरआईएचएमएस, बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) एवं अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय (एएमयू) में की जा रही है ।
कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध निजी रक्षण उपकरण (पीपीई) अधिग्रहित करने के हमारे प्रयासों में विदेशों से आपूर्ति आना शुरू होना एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा । इससे पहले सिंगापुर स्थित एक कंपनी को 80 लाख संपूर्ण निजी रक्षण उपकरण(पीपीई) किट (एन 95 मास्क समेत) का आदेश प्रदान किया जा चुका है एवं इस बात के संकेत हैं कि यह आपूर्ति 2 लाख किट्स के साथ, इसके बाद एक सप्ताह में 8 लाख अधिक किट्स समेत, 11 अप्रेल 2020 से शुरू हो जाएगी । 60 लाख संपूर्ण निजी रक्षण उपकरण (पीपीई) किट्स,जिसमें एन 95 मास्क भी शामिल होंगे,के ऑर्डर के साथचीन की एक कंपनी से इस संदर्भ में बातचीत अपने अंतिम चरण में है ।कुछ विदेशी कंपनियों कोएन 95 मास्क एवं सुरक्षा ऐनक हेतु अलग से एक ऑर्डर प्रदान किया जा रहा है ।
देश में ही निर्माणकरने की क्षमताओं में और बढ़ोतरी करते हुए उत्तर रेलवे ने एक निजी रक्षण उपकरण (पीपीई) कवर का विकास किया है । यह निजी रक्षण उपकरण (पीपीई) कवर एवं रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा विकसित एन 99 मास्कके अतिरिक्त है । अब इन उत्पादों का बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन करने के प्रयास जारी हैं । एन 95 मास्क बनाने वाले निर्माताओं ने अपनी क्षमता एक दिन में 80,000 मास्क बनाने की कर दी है ।
112.76 लाख केवल एन 95 मास्क एवं 157.32 लाख निजी रक्षण उपकरण(पीपीई) कवर के लिये ऑर्डर दिया जा चुका है । इनमें से 80 लाख पीपीई किट्स में एन 95 मास्क भी शामिल होगा । एक सप्ताह में 10 लाख निजी रक्षण उपकरण (पीपीई) किट्स की आपूर्ति हासिल करने का लक्ष्य है । देश में रोगियों की बढ़ती संख्या को देखते हुए फिलहाल इनकी पर्याप्त मात्रा उपलब्ध है । एक सप्ताह के भीतर और आपूर्ति प्राप्त होने की आशा है ।