Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
Outsourced supplies of PPEs begin landing in India
06 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Supply lines from abroad opened up today with the receipt of 1.70 lakh Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) coveralls from China which have been donated to the Government of India. Along with domestic supplies of 20,000 coveralls, a total of 1.90 lakh coveralls will now be distributed to hospitals and will add to the 3,87,473 PPEs already available in the country as of now. A total of 2.94 lakh PPE coveralls have been arranged and supplied by Government of India now.
In addition to this, 2 lakh domestically produced N95 masks are also being sent to various hospitals. Including these, over 20 lakh N95 masks have been supplied by Government of India. About 16 lakh N95 masks are presently available in the country, and this figure will increase with the fresh supply of 2 lakh masks.
Major portions of the fresh supplies are being sent to States with comparatively higher number of cases such as Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Delhi, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Rajasthan. Supplies are also being sent to central institutions like AIIMS, Safdarjung and RML hospitals, RIMS, NEIGRIHMS, BHU and AMU.
The commencement of foreign supplies marks a major milestone in our efforts to procure personal protection equipment for the battle against COVID-19. An order for 80 lakh complete PPE kits (including N95 masks) had been placed on a Singapore based platform earlier and now it has been indicated that supplies will commence from 11th April, 2020 with 2 lakh, followed by 8 lakh more in a week. Negotiations are in final stages with a Chinese platform for placing an order of 60 lakh complete PPE kits, which will also include N95 masks. Separate orders for N95 masks and protective goggles are also being placed on some foreign companies.
Giving a further fillip to domestic capabilities, Northern Railways have developed a PPE coverall. This is in addition to the PPE coveralls and N99 masks developed by DRDO earlier. Efforts are now being made to start mass production of these products. Existing N95 mask producers have increased their capacity to about 80,000 masks per day.
Orders have been placed for 112.76 lakhs stand alone N95 masks and 157.32 lakhs PPE coveralls. Out of these, 80 lakh PPE kits will include N95 masks. The objective is to achieve a supply of about 10 lakh PPE kits per week. Looking at the number of patients in the country, sufficient quantities are available for the moment. Further supplies are expected within this week.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં વિદેશમાંથી પીપીઇનો પુરવઠો મળવાની શરૂઆત થઈ
06 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે ચીનમાંથી 1.70 લાખ પર્સનલ પ્રોટેક્શન ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ (પીપીઇ) કવરઓલ પ્રાપ્ત થવાની સાથે વિદેશમાંથી પુરવઠો મળવાની શરૂઆત થઈ ગઈ છે, જે ભારત સરકારને ડોનેટ થયા છે. 20,000 કવરઓલના સ્થાનિક પુરવઠા ઉપરાંત કુલ 1.90 લાખ કવરઓલનું વિતરણ હવે હોસ્પિટલોમાં થશે અને દેશમાં ઉપલબ્ધ 3,87,473 પીપીઇમાં વધારો કરશે. કુલ 2.94 લાખ પીપીઇ કવરઓલની વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે અને અત્યારે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા પૂરાં પાડવામાં આવ્યાં છે.
આ ઉપરાંત સ્થાનિક સ્તરે ઉત્પાદન થયેલા 2 લાખ એન95 માસ્ક વિવિધ હોસ્પિટલોને મોકલવામાં આવ્યાં છે. વળી 20 લાખથી વધારે એન95 માસ્ક ભારત સરકારે પૂરાં પાડ્યાં છે. આશરે 16 લાખ એન95 માસ્ક દેશમાં અત્યારે ઉપલબ્ધ છે અને આ આંકડો 2 લાખ માસ્કનાં નવા પુરવઠા સાથે વધશે.
નવા પુરવઠાનો મોટો હિસ્સો તમિલનાડુ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, દિલ્હી, કેરળ, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, તેલંગાણા અને રાજસ્થાન જેવા રાજ્યોને મોકલવામાં આવે છે, જ્યાં કેસોની સંખ્યા પ્રમાણમાં વધારે છે. આ પુરવઠો એમ્સ, સફદરજંગ અને RML હોસ્પિટલો, RIMS, NEIGRIHMS, BHU અને AMU જેવી સેન્ટ્રલ સંસ્થાઓને પણ મોકલવામાં આવે છે.
વિદેશી સપ્લાયની શરૂઆત આપણા કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઈ માટે પર્સનલ પ્રોટેક્શન ઇક્વિપમેન્ટની ખરીદી કરવાના પ્રયાસોમાં મોટી સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સફળતા છે. અગાઉ સિંગાપોર આધારિત પ્લેટફોર્મને 80 લાખ સંપૂર્ણ પીપીઇ કિટ (એન95 માસ્ક સહિત) આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને હવે એવો સંકેત મળ્યો છે કે, 11 એપ્રિલ, 2020થી 2 લાખ કિટ સાથે પુરવઠો મળવાની શરૂઆત થશે અને પછી અઠવાડિયામાં 8 લાખ કિટ મળશે. 60 લાખ સંપૂર્ણ પીપીઇ કિટનો ઓર્ડર આપવા ચાઇનીઝ પ્લેટફોર્મ સાથે વાટાઘાટો અંતિમ તબક્કામાં છે, જેમાં એન95 માસ્ક સામેલ હશે. એન95 માસ્ક અને પ્રોટેક્ટિવ ગોગલ્સ માટે અલગ ઓર્ડરો કેટલીક વિદેશી કંપનીઓને આપવામાં આવ્યાં છે.
સ્થાનિક ક્ષમતાને વધારે વેગ આપવા ઉત્તર રેલવેએ પીપીઇ કવરોલ વિકસાવ્યાં છે. આ પીપીઈ કવરોલમાં ઉમેરો છે અને અગાઉ ડીઆરડીઓએ વિકસાવેલા એન99 માસ્ક ઉપરાંતના છે. અત્યારે પ્રયાસો આ ઉત્પાદનોનું મોટા પાયે નિર્માણ કરવાની દિશામાં થઈ રહ્યાં છે. હાલનાં એન95 માસ્ક ઉત્પાદકોએ એમની દૈનિક ક્ષમતા વધારીને આશરે 80,000 માસ્ક કરી છે.
એન95 માસ્ક માટે સ્વતંત્ર ધોરણે 112.76 લાખના અને 157.32 લાખ પીપીઇ કવરોલનાં ઓર્ડર આપવામાં આવ્યાં છે. એમાંથી 80 લાખ પીપીઇ કિટમાં એન95 માસ્ક સામેલ હશે. એની પાછળનો ઉદ્દેશ દર અઠવાડિયે આશરે 10 લાખ પીપીઇ કિટનો પુરવઠો મેળવવાનો છે. દેશમાં દર્દીઓની સંખ્યાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને પર્યાપ્ત જથ્થો ઉપલબ્ધ છે. ઉપરાંત આ અઠવાડિયાની અંદર વધારે પુરવઠાની અપેક્ષા છે.