Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
Outsourced supplies of PPEs begin landing in India
06 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Supply lines from abroad opened up today with the receipt of 1.70 lakh Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) coveralls from China which have been donated to the Government of India. Along with domestic supplies of 20,000 coveralls, a total of 1.90 lakh coveralls will now be distributed to hospitals and will add to the 3,87,473 PPEs already available in the country as of now. A total of 2.94 lakh PPE coveralls have been arranged and supplied by Government of India now.
In addition to this, 2 lakh domestically produced N95 masks are also being sent to various hospitals. Including these, over 20 lakh N95 masks have been supplied by Government of India. About 16 lakh N95 masks are presently available in the country, and this figure will increase with the fresh supply of 2 lakh masks.
Major portions of the fresh supplies are being sent to States with comparatively higher number of cases such as Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Delhi, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Rajasthan. Supplies are also being sent to central institutions like AIIMS, Safdarjung and RML hospitals, RIMS, NEIGRIHMS, BHU and AMU.
The commencement of foreign supplies marks a major milestone in our efforts to procure personal protection equipment for the battle against COVID-19. An order for 80 lakh complete PPE kits (including N95 masks) had been placed on a Singapore based platform earlier and now it has been indicated that supplies will commence from 11th April, 2020 with 2 lakh, followed by 8 lakh more in a week. Negotiations are in final stages with a Chinese platform for placing an order of 60 lakh complete PPE kits, which will also include N95 masks. Separate orders for N95 masks and protective goggles are also being placed on some foreign companies.
Giving a further fillip to domestic capabilities, Northern Railways have developed a PPE coverall. This is in addition to the PPE coveralls and N99 masks developed by DRDO earlier. Efforts are now being made to start mass production of these products. Existing N95 mask producers have increased their capacity to about 80,000 masks per day.
Orders have been placed for 112.76 lakhs stand alone N95 masks and 157.32 lakhs PPE coveralls. Out of these, 80 lakh PPE kits will include N95 masks. The objective is to achieve a supply of about 10 lakh PPE kits per week. Looking at the number of patients in the country, sufficient quantities are available for the moment. Further supplies are expected within this week.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਪੀਪੀਈਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਹਰੋਂ ਮੰਗਵਾਈਆਂ ਸਪਲਾਈਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਆਉਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
06 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੀਨ ਤੋਂ 1.70 ਲੱਖ ‘ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਪੀਪੀਈ) ਕਵਰਆਲਸ (ਸਾਰੇ ਕੱਪੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਢਕਣ ਲਈ ਪਾਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਡ੍ਰੈੱਸ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। 20,000 ਕਵਰਆਲਸ ਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਪਲਾਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਹੁਣ ਕੁੱਲ 1.90 ਲੱਖ ਕਵਰਆਲਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ 3,87,473 ਪੀਪੀਈਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 2.94 ਲੱਖ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਵਰਆਲਸ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਹੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 2 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਨ95 ਮਾਸਕਸ ਵੀ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ, 20 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐੱਨ95 ਮਾਸਕਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ 16 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਨ95 ਮਾਸਕਸ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ 2 ਲੱਖ ਮਾਸਕਸ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੇਗਾ।
ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਪਲਾਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਪਲਾਈਜ਼ ਏਮਸ, ਸਫ਼ਦਰਜੰਗ ਤੇ ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਆਰਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ, ਐੱਨਈਆਜੀਆਰਆਈਐੱਚਐੱਮਐੱਸ, ਬੀਐੱਚਯੂ ਤੇ ਏਐੱਮਯੂ ਜਿਹੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜੰਗ ਲਈ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਪਲਾਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੀਲ–ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। 80 ਲੱਖ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿਟਸ (ਐੱਨ95 ਮਾਸਕਸ ਸਮੇਤ) ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਰਡਰ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2 ਲੱਖ ਨਾਲ ਸਪਲਾਈਜ਼ 11 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਬਾਅਦ ’ਚ 8 ਲੱਖ ਹੋਰ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ’ਚ ਆ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। 60 ਲੱਖ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿਟਸ ਦਾ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਚੀਨੀ ਮੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਗੇੜ ’ਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨ95 ਮਾਸਕਸ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਐੱਨ95 ਮਾਸਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਐਨਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਆਰਡਰ ਵੀ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ, ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਇੰਕ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਵਰਆਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਵਰਆਲਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਜਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐੱਨ95 ਮਾਸਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 80,000 ਮਾਸਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
112.76 ਲੱਖ ਇਕੱਲੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਐੱਨ95 ਮਾਸਕਸ ਤੇ 157.32 ਲੱਖ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਵਰਆਲਸ ਲਈ ਆਰਡਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਚੋਂ, 80 ਲੱਖ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨ95 ਮਾਸਕਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਸਪਲਾਈ 10 ਲੱਖ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿਟਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦਿਆਂ, ਹਾਲ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਾਜਬ ਮਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ। ਹੋਰ ਸਪਲਾਈਜ਼ ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪੁੱਜਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।