Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
Outsourced supplies of PPEs begin landing in India
06 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Supply lines from abroad opened up today with the receipt of 1.70 lakh Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) coveralls from China which have been donated to the Government of India. Along with domestic supplies of 20,000 coveralls, a total of 1.90 lakh coveralls will now be distributed to hospitals and will add to the 3,87,473 PPEs already available in the country as of now. A total of 2.94 lakh PPE coveralls have been arranged and supplied by Government of India now.
In addition to this, 2 lakh domestically produced N95 masks are also being sent to various hospitals. Including these, over 20 lakh N95 masks have been supplied by Government of India. About 16 lakh N95 masks are presently available in the country, and this figure will increase with the fresh supply of 2 lakh masks.
Major portions of the fresh supplies are being sent to States with comparatively higher number of cases such as Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Delhi, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Rajasthan. Supplies are also being sent to central institutions like AIIMS, Safdarjung and RML hospitals, RIMS, NEIGRIHMS, BHU and AMU.
The commencement of foreign supplies marks a major milestone in our efforts to procure personal protection equipment for the battle against COVID-19. An order for 80 lakh complete PPE kits (including N95 masks) had been placed on a Singapore based platform earlier and now it has been indicated that supplies will commence from 11th April, 2020 with 2 lakh, followed by 8 lakh more in a week. Negotiations are in final stages with a Chinese platform for placing an order of 60 lakh complete PPE kits, which will also include N95 masks. Separate orders for N95 masks and protective goggles are also being placed on some foreign companies.
Giving a further fillip to domestic capabilities, Northern Railways have developed a PPE coverall. This is in addition to the PPE coveralls and N99 masks developed by DRDO earlier. Efforts are now being made to start mass production of these products. Existing N95 mask producers have increased their capacity to about 80,000 masks per day.
Orders have been placed for 112.76 lakhs stand alone N95 masks and 157.32 lakhs PPE coveralls. Out of these, 80 lakh PPE kits will include N95 masks. The objective is to achieve a supply of about 10 lakh PPE kits per week. Looking at the number of patients in the country, sufficient quantities are available for the moment. Further supplies are expected within this week.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19: परदेशातून मागविलेले पीपीई भारतात यायला सुरवात
06 APR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 संदर्भात, परदेशातून साधनांचा पुरवठा सुरु झाला असून, चीनने देणगी म्ह्णून दिलेली 1.70 लाख पीपीई (वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यासाठीचे वैयक्तीक संरक्षण साधन संच) भारतात आली आहेत. देशातल्या 20, 000 पीपीई सह एकूण 1.90 लाख पीपीई आता रुग्णालयांना वितरीत करण्यात येतील, देशात सध्या उपलब्ध असलेल्या 3,87,473 पीपीईमधे याची भर पडणार आहे. केंद्र सरकारने 2.94 लाख पीपीई आतापर्यंत पुरवली आहेत.
याशिवाय, देशात निर्मिती करण्यात आलेले, 2 लाख एन 95 मास्क, विविध रुग्णालयांना पाठवण्यात येत आहेत. यासह केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत 20 लाखाहून अधिक एन 95 मास्क पुरवले आहेत.
नव्याने आलेल्या साहित्यापैकी, जास्त साहित्य, तामिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र, दिल्ली, केरळ, आंध्रप्रदेश, तेलंगणा आणि राजस्थान या मोठ्या संख्येने बाधित असलेल्या राज्यांना पाठवण्यात येत आहे. एम्स,सफदरजंग, आरएमएल रुग्णालय,आरआयएमएस,बीएचयु, एएमयु यांनाही साधनांचा पुरवठा करण्यात येत आहे.
कोविड-19 वर मात करण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नात,पीपीईचा परदेशातून पुरवठा सुरु होणे हा महत्वाचा टप्पा आहे. एन 95 मास्क सह, 80 लाख पूर्ण पीपीई संचांची ऑर्डर सिंगापूरच्या आस्थापनाकडे आधीच नोंदवण्यात आली आहे,हा पुरवठा,येत्या 11 एप्रिल पासून सुरु होईल, असे सूचित करण्यात आले आहे, येत्या 11 तारखेला 2 लाख तर त्यानंतरच्या आठवड्यात आणखी 8 लाख पीपीई मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. 60 लाख संपूर्ण पीपीई संचाची ऑर्डर देण्यासंदर्भात चीन मधल्या कंपनीशी बोलणी अंतिम टप्प्यात आहेत. एन 95 मास्क आणि संरक्षक गॉगल यासाठी विदेशी कंपन्यांकडे स्वतंत्र ऑर्डर नोंदवण्यात आली आहे.
देशाअंतर्गत क्षमतेला जोड देण्यासाठी, उत्तर रेल्वेने पीपीई विकसित केले आहे.ही पीपीई, संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने याआधी विकसित केलेल्या व्यतिरिक्त आहेत.याचे मोठ्या प्रमाणात उत्पादन करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत. सध्याच्या एन 95 मास्क उत्पादकानी, आपली क्षमता वाढवून 80,000 मास्क प्रतीदिन केली आहे.
दर आठवड्याला सुमारे 10 लाख पीपीई संचाचा पुरवठा प्राप्त करणे हे उद्दिष्ट असून देशातल्या रुग्णांची संख्या पाहता सध्या पुरेशी संख्या उपलब्ध आहे.या आठवड्यात आणखी पुरवठा अपेक्षित आहे.