Ministry of Power
PM's call to switch off lights gets a “ Huge Response”- says Union Power Minister
06 APR 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
There was a huge response to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call to switch off lights and light a lamp as a show of national solidarity in the fight against COVID-19, said Union Minister of Power Shri R.K. Singh late here yesterday, immediately after personally monitoring the power grid handling during the light off and light a lamp campaign on 5.4. 2020. While Shri R K Singh was away with his officers monitoring the grid at the National Power Monitoring Centre during the event his family members were all together lighting 'diyas' of hope and positivity for all.
The Minister in his tweets said that demand went down from 117300 megawatts at 2049 hrs to 85300 megawatts till 2109 hrs; that is a reduction of 32000 Megawatts in a few minutes. The demand then it started increasing. Frequency and voltage was maintained within a normal band of 49.7 to 50. 26 Hz, which means the voltage was kept stable. The drop in national demand by 32000 megawatts shows a huge response of the nation to the call of the Prime Minister.
With successful completion of the lights-off event, Shri Singh congratulated the nation as well as the national power system for working as a team. He gave hearty congratulations to the citizens for discharging their role successfully during the 9 pm 9 minutes call of the Prime Minister. He expressed his compliments to the national grid manager POSOCO, and power gencos NTPC, NHPC, THDC, NEEPCO, SJVNL, BBMB and PGCIL and officers as well as engineers from State electricity departments for working as a team.
He concluded by stating, "All of us and the whole nation stands together with our Prime Minister in this fight against Coronavirus in the country. India stands together with the Prime Minister”.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बत्तियां बंद कर प्रकाश करने के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान को मिला “व्यापक जनसमर्थन”: आर.के.सिंह
06 APR 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में राष्ट्रव्यापी एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए बत्तियां बंद कर प्रकाश करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान को व्यापक जनसर्मथन मिला है। श्री सिंह कल देर रात, बत्तियां बंद किए जाने के दौरान पॉवर ग्रिडों पर होने वाले प्रभाव से निपटने के इंतजामों की व्यक्तिगत रूप से निगरानी करने के लिए नेशनल पॉवर मॉनिटरिंग सेंटर में गए थे। इस दौरान उनके परिवार के सदस्य सभी के लिए आशा और सकारात्मकता का 'दीया' जला रहे थे।
एक ट्वीट में श्री सिंह ने कहा कि बत्तियां बंद किए जाने के दौरान बिजली की मांग 2049 बजे से 2109 बजे के बीच 117300 मेगावाट से घटकर 85300 मेगावाट हो गई थी। इस तरह से कुछ ही मिनटों में बिजली की मांग में 32000 मेगावाट की कमी आई, लेकिन इसके फौरन बाद फिर मांग बढ़ने लगी। उन्होंने बताया कि इस दौरान बिजली की आवृत्ति और वोल्टेज को 49.7 से 50. 26 हर्ट्ज, के बीच सामान्य बैंड के भीतर बनाए रखा गया था। जिसका अर्थ है कि वोल्टेज स्थिर रखा गया था। कुछ मिनटों में बिजली की राष्ट्रीय मांग में 32000 मेगावाट की गिरावट प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान पर राष्ट्र की एक व्यापक प्रतिक्रिया थी।
बत्तियां बंद कर प्रकाश करने के कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने के लिए, एक टीम के रूप में काम करने के लिए श्री सिंह ने समस्त देशवासियों सहित राष्ट्रीय बिजली प्रणाली की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने देश के नागरिकों को प्रधानमंत्री के आह्रवान पर 9 बजे से 9 बजकर 9 मिनट तक बत्तियां बंद करके प्रकाश करने की अपनी भूमिका का सफलतापूर्वक निर्वहन करने के लिए हार्दिक बधाई दी। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड प्रबंधक पोसोका, और बिजली उत्पादक कंपनियों , एनटीपीसी, एनएचपीसी, टीएचडीसी, एनईईपीसीओ, एसजेवीएनएल, बीबीएमबी और पीजीसीआईएल, उनके अधिकारियों और राज्य बिजली विभागों के इंजीनियरों की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, "हम सभी और पूरा देश कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ लड़ाई में प्रधानमंत्री के साथ मिलकर खड़ा है"।