Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI achieves highest ever Construction of National Highways in FY 2019-20
06 APR 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has accomplished construction of 3,979 km of national highways in the financial Year 2019-20. This is the highest ever highway construction achieved in a financial year by NHAI. The construction pace as noticed in last years has seen a steady growth with 3,380 Km construction in the FY 2018-19. Continuing the same trend with the development of 3,979 km of national highways during FY 2019-20, NHAI has achieved an all-time high construction since its inception in 1995.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has envisaged an ambitious highway development programme Bharatmala Pariyojana which includes development of about 65,000 km national highways. Under Phase-I of Bharatmala Pariyojana, the Ministry has approved implementation of 34,800 km of national highways in 5 years with an outlay of Rs 5,35,000 crore. NHAI has been mandated development of about 27,500 km of national highways under Bharatmal Pariyojna Phase-I.
In order to accelerate the pace of construction, large no. of initiatives have been taken to revive the stalled projects and expedite completion of new projects :
• Streamlining of land acquisition and acquisition of major portion of land prior to invitation of bids.
• Award of projects after adequate project preparation in terms of land acquisition, clearances etc.
• Disposal of cases in respect of Change of Scope (CoS) and Extension of Time (EoT) in a time bound manner
• Procedure for approval of General Arrangement Drawing for ROBs simplified and made online.
• Close coordination with other Ministries and State Governments
• One time fund infusion
• Regular review at various levels and identification/ removal of bottlenecks in project execution
• Proposed exit for Equity Investors
• Securitization of road sector loans
• Disputes Resolution mechanism revamped to avoid delays in completion of projects.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2019- 20 நிதி ஆண்டில் இது வரையில் அதிக அளவிலான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளைக் கட்டமைத்துள்ளது இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம்
06 APR 2020 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
2019- 20 நிதி ஆண்டில் 3,979 கி.மீ தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளைக் கட்டமைத்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம். இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையத்தால் இது வரை ஒரு நிதி ஆண்டில் அதிகமாக செய்யப்பட்ட தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைக் கட்டுமானம் இதுவேயாகும். கடந்தவருடங்களில் காணப்பட்டதைப் போல சீரான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டு, 2018-19 நிதி ஆண்டில் 3,380 கி.மீ ஆக கட்டுமானம் இருந்தது. இதே போக்கைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2019‍-20 நிதி ஆண்டில் 3,979 கி.மீ தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை கட்டமைத்து, இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம், அது தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஆண்டான 1995 முதல் இது வரை இல்லாத அளவில் கட்டுமானம் செய்துள்ளது.
சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம், 65,000 கி.மீ தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளைக் கட்டமைக்க 'பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனா' என்னும் லட்சியம் மிக்க ஒரு நெடுஞ்சாலை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனாவின் முதல் கட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூ 5,35,000 கோடியில், 34,800 கி.மீ நீளத்துக்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை அமைக்க, அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனாவின் முதல் கட்டத்தின் கீழ், 27,500 கி.மீ நீளத்துக்கு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை அமைக்க இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையத்துக்கு ஆணையிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.