Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CFTRI to provide testing equipment for COVID-19 detection
07 APR 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The number of positive cases in Mysuru has touched 28 and seven cases have been reported within a span of 24 hours. This is as per the latest media bulletin released by the Karnataka Health Department. Mysuru-based CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CSIR-CFTRI) has joined hands with the district administration by making available equipment needed for testing of samples.
COVID-19 infection is at present detected by a very sophisticated and precise technique called Real Time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) method. This PCR method involves extraction of the RNA of the virus from samples and amplification of the same using a PCR machine. A clear advantage of the PCR test is that it can detect the virus in a person at a very early stage, that is, even symptoms emerge.
Mysore district has been identified as one of the four hot spot districts with a large number of suspect infections. The suspected persons quarantined need to be tested before and after the quarantine period for the presence of virus in their bodies, irrespective of they show the disease symptoms or not.
CSIR-CFTRI is providing two PCR machines and one RNA extraction unit along with necessary chemicals to the district administration for coping with the large number of samples to be tested in the district.
“Precise and accurate testing is the need of the hour. Since the test is very sophisticated and is being done in select centres approved for testing by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), we are supporting by way of adding to the capacity,” says Dr. KSMS Raghavarao, Director, CSIR-CFTRI. Along with the equipment, two skilled technicians will also be provided for the period required by the District Administration, he said.
The PCR machines were handed over on 5th April 2020. Dr. Amrutha Kumari, Nodal Officer, Virus Research and Diagnostics Laboratory (VRDL) and In-Charge COVID Test Laboratory, Mysore Medical College and Research Institute, Mysuru received the equipment. This would help the centre to triple the number of tests done per day, she said. The RNA extraction unit will reach in a week’s time.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آر- سی ایف ٹی آر آئی کووِڈ – 19 کا پتہ لگانے والا آلہ مہیا کرے گا
07 APR 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7؍اپریل،میسورو میں کووڈ – 19 پازیٹو معاملات کی تعداد 28 تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور گزستہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران ان میں 7 نئے معاملے شامل ہیں۔ کرناٹک کے محکمہ صحت کے ذریعے جاری کردہ تازہ ترین میڈیا بولٹن کے مطابق ان معاملوں کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ میسور میں واقع سی ایس آئی آر – سینٹرل فوڈ ٹیکنالوجیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( سی ایس آئی آر - سی ایف ٹی آر آئی) نمونوں کی جانچ کے لئے ضروری آلات مہیا کرا کر کووڈ -19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ شامل ہوگیا ہے۔
کووڈ - 19 کے انفیکشن کا پتہ فی الحال انتہائی حساس اور باضابطہ تکنیک کی مدد سے لگایا جاتا ہے جسے ریئل ٹائم پولی مرس چین ری ایکشن ( پی سی آر) طریقہ کہا جاتا ہے۔ پی سی آر طریقہ کار میں نمونوں سے وائرس کے آر این اے کو نکالا جاتا ہے اور پی سی آر مشین کا استعمال کرکے اس کی وضاحت کی جاتی ہے۔ پی سی آر جانچ کا ایک فائدہ یہ ہے کہ مریض میں علامت پیدا ہوتی ہر اسٹیج پر وائرس کا پتہ لگا یا جاسکتا ہے۔
میسور ضلع کی مشتبہ انفیکشن کے حامل افراد کی کثیر تعداد کے ساتھ چار ہاٹ اسپاٹ اضلاع میں سے ایک کے طور پر شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ اس طریقے سے مشتبہ افراد کو جانچ سے قبل ہی قرنطینہ میں رکھنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور قرنطینہ کی مدت کی تکمیل کے بعد اس میں مرض کی علامت پائی جائے یا نہ پائی جائے دونوں صورتوں میں ان میں وائرس کی موجودگی کا پتہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر - سی ایف ٹی آر آئی ضلع میں کثیر تعداد میں نمونوں کی جانچ کے لئے ضلع انتظامیہ کو دو پی سی آر مشینیں اور آر این اے اسٹریکشن کی ایک یونٹ کے ساتھ ضروری کیمیکل بھی فراہم کررہی ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر - سی ایف ٹی آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کے ایس ایم ایس راگھو راؤ نے کہا کہ ’’نمونوں کی صحیح صحیح جانچ کرنا وقت کی ضرورت ہے، چونکہ یہ جانچ کافی پیچیدہ ہوتی ہے اور یہ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ ( آئی سی ایم آر) کے ذریعے منظور شدہ منتخب مراکز پر ہی کی جاتی ہے اس لئے ہم جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرکے مدد کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم آلات اور دو تربیت یافتہ تکنیشیوں کو بھی ضلعی انتظامیہ کی مطلوبہ مدت کے لئے مہیا کرا رہے ہیں۔
پی ایس آر مشینیں 5 اپریل 2020 کو ضلع انتظامیہ کے حوالے کی گئیں۔ وائرس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈائگنوسٹک لیبوریٹری (وی آر ڈی ایل) اور کووڈ -19 ٹسٹ میسور میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، میسورو کی انچارج ،نوڈل آفیسر ڈاکٹر امروتا کماری نے اس آلے کو قبول کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس آلے سے مرکز کو یومیہ نمونوں کی تین گنا جانچ میں مدد ملے گی۔ آر این اے ایکسٹرکشن یونٹ ہفتے کے اندر آجائے گی۔