Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CFTRI to provide testing equipment for COVID-19 detection
07 APR 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The number of positive cases in Mysuru has touched 28 and seven cases have been reported within a span of 24 hours. This is as per the latest media bulletin released by the Karnataka Health Department. Mysuru-based CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CSIR-CFTRI) has joined hands with the district administration by making available equipment needed for testing of samples.
COVID-19 infection is at present detected by a very sophisticated and precise technique called Real Time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) method. This PCR method involves extraction of the RNA of the virus from samples and amplification of the same using a PCR machine. A clear advantage of the PCR test is that it can detect the virus in a person at a very early stage, that is, even symptoms emerge.
Mysore district has been identified as one of the four hot spot districts with a large number of suspect infections. The suspected persons quarantined need to be tested before and after the quarantine period for the presence of virus in their bodies, irrespective of they show the disease symptoms or not.
CSIR-CFTRI is providing two PCR machines and one RNA extraction unit along with necessary chemicals to the district administration for coping with the large number of samples to be tested in the district.
“Precise and accurate testing is the need of the hour. Since the test is very sophisticated and is being done in select centres approved for testing by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), we are supporting by way of adding to the capacity,” says Dr. KSMS Raghavarao, Director, CSIR-CFTRI. Along with the equipment, two skilled technicians will also be provided for the period required by the District Administration, he said.
The PCR machines were handed over on 5th April 2020. Dr. Amrutha Kumari, Nodal Officer, Virus Research and Diagnostics Laboratory (VRDL) and In-Charge COVID Test Laboratory, Mysore Medical College and Research Institute, Mysuru received the equipment. This would help the centre to triple the number of tests done per day, she said. The RNA extraction unit will reach in a week’s time.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआयआर-सीएफटीआरआय कोविड-19 च्या तपासणीसाठी चाचणी उपकरणे पुरवणार
07 APR 2020 10:14AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 एप्रिल 2020
म्हैसूरमध्ये कोरोना विषाणू बाधितांची संख्या 28 वर पोहोचली असून गेल्या 24 तासात सात रुग्ण आढळले आहेत. कर्नाटकच्या आरोग्य विभागाने प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या ताज्या मीडिया बुलेटिननुसार ही आकडेवारी आहे. म्हैसूरच्या सीएसआयआर -सीएफटीआरआय अर्थात केंद्रीय अन्न तंत्रज्ञान संशोधन संस्थेने संशयित रुग्णांचे नमुने तपासण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपकरणे उपलब्ध करून जिल्हा प्रशासनाला सहकार्य केले आहे.
सध्या कोविड-19 संसर्ग तपासणी रिअल टाइम पॉलीमेरेस चेन रिऍक्शन (पीसीआर) नावाच्या अत्यंत आधुनिक आणि अचूक तंत्राद्वारे केली जाते. या पद्धतीत पीसीआर मशीनचा वापर करून नमुन्यांमधून विषाणूचे आरएनए वेगळे काढले जातात आणि त्याचा आकार मोठा केला जातो. पीसीआर चाचणीचा स्पष्ट फायदा असा आहे की एखाद्या व्यक्तीमध्ये अगदी प्रारंभिक टप्प्यातला म्हणजे नुसती लक्षणे आढळल्यावरही विषाणूचा शोध याद्वारे घेता येऊ शकतो.
म्हैसूर जिल्हा हा चार हॉट स्पॉट जिल्ह्यांपैकी एक म्हणून ओळखला गेला असून इथे मोठ्या प्रमाणात संशयित रुग्ण आहेत. विलगीकरण करण्यात आलेल्या संशयित व्यक्तींची त्यांच्यात संसर्गाची लक्षणे दिसत असली/नसली तरी संसर्ग तपासण्यासाठी विलगीकरण काळाच्या आधी आणि नंतर तपासणी केली जाणे आवश्यक आहे,
जिल्ह्यात मोठ्या प्रमाणात नमुन्यांची चाचणी घेण्यासाठी सीएसआयआर-सीएफटीआरआय जिल्हा प्रशासनाला दोन पीसीआर मशीन आणि एक आरएनए एक्सट्रॅक्शन युनिट आवश्यक रसायनांसह पुरवत आहे.
“अचूक आणि योग्य चाचणी करणे ही काळाची गरज आहे. ही चाचणी अत्यंत अत्याधुनिक असून भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषदेने (आयसीएमआर) चाचणीसाठी मंजूर केलेल्या निवडक केंद्रांमध्ये ती केली जात आहे आणि आम्ही क्षमता वाढवून सहकार्य करत आहोत, असे सीएसआयआर-सीएफटीआरआयचे संचालक डॉ. केएसएमएस राघवराव यांनी म्हटले आहे. जिल्हा प्रशासनाच्या गरजेनुसार उपकरणाबरोबरच दोन कुशल तंत्रज्ञ देखील या काळात पुरवले जातील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पीसीआर मशीन्स 5 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी सुपूर्द करण्यात आली. विषाणू संशोधन आणि निदान प्रयोगशाळेच्या (VRDL) नोडल अधिकारी आणि म्हैसूर. येथील म्हैसूर मेडिकल कॉलेज आणि रिसर्च इन्स्टिट्यूटच्या कोविड चाचणी प्रयोगशाळेच्या प्रभारी डॉ. अमृता कुमारी यांनी ही उपकरणे स्वीकारली. यामुळे या केंद्राला दररोज चाचण्यांची संख्या तिप्पट करण्यात मदत होईल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. आरएनए एक्सट्रॅक्शन युनिट आठवड्याभरात पोहोचेल.