Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CFTRI to provide testing equipment for COVID-19 detection
07 APR 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The number of positive cases in Mysuru has touched 28 and seven cases have been reported within a span of 24 hours. This is as per the latest media bulletin released by the Karnataka Health Department. Mysuru-based CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CSIR-CFTRI) has joined hands with the district administration by making available equipment needed for testing of samples.
COVID-19 infection is at present detected by a very sophisticated and precise technique called Real Time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) method. This PCR method involves extraction of the RNA of the virus from samples and amplification of the same using a PCR machine. A clear advantage of the PCR test is that it can detect the virus in a person at a very early stage, that is, even symptoms emerge.
Mysore district has been identified as one of the four hot spot districts with a large number of suspect infections. The suspected persons quarantined need to be tested before and after the quarantine period for the presence of virus in their bodies, irrespective of they show the disease symptoms or not.
CSIR-CFTRI is providing two PCR machines and one RNA extraction unit along with necessary chemicals to the district administration for coping with the large number of samples to be tested in the district.
“Precise and accurate testing is the need of the hour. Since the test is very sophisticated and is being done in select centres approved for testing by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), we are supporting by way of adding to the capacity,” says Dr. KSMS Raghavarao, Director, CSIR-CFTRI. Along with the equipment, two skilled technicians will also be provided for the period required by the District Administration, he said.
The PCR machines were handed over on 5th April 2020. Dr. Amrutha Kumari, Nodal Officer, Virus Research and Diagnostics Laboratory (VRDL) and In-Charge COVID Test Laboratory, Mysore Medical College and Research Institute, Mysuru received the equipment. This would help the centre to triple the number of tests done per day, she said. The RNA extraction unit will reach in a week’s time.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई कोविड-19 की पहचान करने के लिए जांच उपकरण प्रदान कर रहे हैं
07 APR 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
मैसूर में सकारात्मक मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 28 हो गई है और 24 घंटे के अंदर सात मामले सामने आए हैं। यह आंकड़ा कर्नाटक स्वास्थ्य विभाग द्वारा जारी की गई ताजा मीडिया बुलेटिन के अनुसार है। मैसूरु स्थित वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान- केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई) ने जिला प्रशासन को नमूनों की जांच के लिए आवश्यक उपकरण उपलब्ध कराकर उनसे हाथ मिलाया है।
वर्तमान समय में, कोविड-19 संक्रमण को रियल टाइम पॉलीमरेज चेन रिएक्शन (पीसीआर) विधि नामक एक बहुत ही परिष्कृत और सामयिक तकनीक के माध्यम से पता लगाया जाता है। इस पीसीआर विधि में नमूनों से वायरस के आरएनए का निष्कर्षण करना और पीसीआर मशीन का उपयोग करके उसका प्रवर्धन करना शामिल है। इस पीसीआर परीक्षण का एक स्पष्ट फायदा यह है कि इसके द्वारा किसी व्यक्ति में वायरस का पता बहुत प्रारंभिक अवस्था में ही लगाया जा सकता है, अर्थात लक्षण सामने आते ही।
मैसूर जिले की पहचान उन चार हॉट स्पॉट जिलों में से एक के रूप में की गई है, जहां पर बड़ी संख्या में संदिग्ध संक्रमण पाए गए हैं। संदिग्ध व्यक्तियों के शरीर में वायरस की उपस्थिति की जांच की आवश्यकता, उनको क्वारंटाइन करने से पहले और उसके बाद में होती है, चाहे उनमें रोग के लक्षण दिखाई दें अथवा नहीं।
सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई द्वारा जिला प्रशासन को दो पीसीआर मशीनें और एक आरएनए निष्कर्षण इकाई को आवश्यक रसायनों के साथ प्रदान किया जा रहा है जिससे जिले में नमूनों का परीक्षण बड़ी संख्या में किया जा सके।
डॉ. केएसएमएस राघवराव, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई ने कहा कि सटीक और विशुद्ध परीक्षण समय की आवश्यकता है। चूंकि परीक्षण बहुत ही परिष्कृत है और इसको भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) द्वारा अनुमोदित चुनिंदा केंद्रों में किया जा रहा है, इसलिए हम इसमें क्षमता को बढ़ाकर सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उपकरण के साथ-साथ जिला प्रशासन द्वारा अपेक्षित समय के लिए दो कुशल टेकनीशियन भी उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे।
इन पीसीआर मशीनों को 5 अप्रैल 2020 को सौंप दिया गया। डॉ. अमरूथा कुमारी, नोडल अधिकारी, वायरस रिसर्च एंड डायग्नोस्टिक्स लेबोरेटरी (वीआरडीएल) और प्रभारी, कोविड ​​टेस्ट प्रयोगशाला, मैसूर मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट, मैसूरु द्वारा उपकरण प्राप्त किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे केंद्र को प्रति दिन किए जा रहे परीक्षणों की संख्या को तीन गुना करने में मदद मिलेगी। आरएनए निष्कर्षण इकाई एक सप्ताह में वहां पहुंच जाएगी।
एएमएके-