Ministry of Defence
Ex-Servicemen play their part in providing succour to people in their fight against COVID-19
07 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation continues to battle Coronavirus (COVID-19), the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) belonging to Army, Navy and Air Force are assisting the civil administration and providing their services voluntarily and selflessly.
It is being coordinated by Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), Ministry of Defence (MoD). The Veterans are being contacted through the Kendriya Sainik Board and a network of 32 Rajya Sainik Boards at state level and 403 Zila Sainik Board all over the country.
Karnataka
Brig Ravi Munniswamy (Retd) who is coordinating the effort across Karnataka is spearheading a team of 45 veteran bicycle riders in Bengaluru, who through a WhatsApp group are providing medicine and essential supplies to old and infirm in the city. Besides, several Ex-Servicemen volunteers in Dharwad, Davanagere, Shivamogga, Hassan, Mysuru and Kodagu are assisting in distribution of food and lock-down management.
Andhra Pradesh
Around 300 Ex-Servicemen volunteers are assisting the State Police in Andhra Pradesh. Some of the Ex-Servicemen associations like Tadepalligudem, West Godavari district association and 28 Air Defence Regiment ESM organization at Mangalagiri are distributing food and essential commodities among the poor. Shri Chaitanya ESM Association, Bheemunipatnam is assisting the Police in ensuring lock-down measures.
Uttar Pradesh
According to Brig Ravi (Retd), the Zila Sainik Boards in 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh are assisting with a team of ESM in monitoring of ration distribution, community surveillance and running of community kitchen for the needy besides assisting the senior veteran ESM also. They have already identified and contacted 6,592 ESM from Army Medical Corps in the state and put them on standby for any contingency.
Punjab
Brig Satinder Singh (Retd), Director Rajya Sainik Board, Punjab has informed that they have employed 4,200 Ex-Servicemen as Guardians of Governance who are present in every village of Punjab for data collection and community surveillance.
Chhattisgarh
Air Cmde A N Kulkarni, VSM (Retd) who is coordinating the response in Chhattisgarh has informed that so far only a handful of ESM have been employed to provide assistance to State Police in Bilaspur, Janjgir and Korba.
North-East
Brig Narain Dutt Joshi, SM (Retd) is ready with 300 ESM volunteers to assist in 19 Districts of Assam. Whereas Col Gautam Kumar Rai (Retd) at Shillong has 79 volunteers ready to assist the civil administration. Brig JP Tiwari (Retd) from Tripura has reported that the list of ESM volunteers has been shared with the State and district administration and they are on standby for any task assigned to them.
Jharkhand, Haryana, Uttarakhand
Similarly Brig Pathak (Retd) from Jharkhand, Col Rahul Yadav (Retd) from Haryana and Brig KB Chand (Retd) from Uttarakhand have done the same in their respective states. At a time when entire nation is under lockdown, the response from retired personnel of Army, Navy and Air Force as well as volunteer community service by Ex-Servicemen association, is very praiseworthy.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19 સામેના સંઘર્ષમાં લોકોને રાહત પ્રદાન કરવાના કાર્યોમાં પૂર્વ સૈનિકો પોતાની ભૂમિકા નિભાવવા એકત્ર થયા
07 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વૈશ્વિક મહામારી કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઈમાં સેના, નૌકાદળ અને વાયુદળ સાથે સંબંધિત પૂર્વ-સૈનિકો (ઈએસએમ) નાગરિક વહીવટીતંત્રનો સાથ આપી રહ્યાં છે તથા સ્વેચ્છા સાથે અને નિઃસ્વાર્થ ભાવથી પોતાની સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરી રહ્યાં છે.
પૂર્વ-સૈનિક કલ્યાણ વિભાગ (ડીઈએસડબલ્યુ), સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય પૂર્વ સૈનિકો સાથે સમન્વય કરી રહ્યું છે. કેન્દ્રીય સૈનિક બોર્ડ સમગ્ર દેશમાં રાજ્ય સ તરે 32 રાજ્ય સૈનિક બોર્ડ અને 403 જિલ્લા સૈનિક બોર્ડના નેટવર્ક માધ્યમ સાથે સંપર્કમાં છે.
કર્ણાટક
બ્રિગેડિયર રવિ મુનિસ્વામી (સેવાનિવૃત્ત) કર્ણાટકમાં આ પ્રયાસનું સંકલન કરી રહ્યાં છે. તેઓ બેંગાલુરુમાં પૂર્વ સૈનિકોના 45 અનુભવી સાયકલ સવાર દળનું નેતૃત્વ કરી રહ્યાં છે, જે એક વ્હોટ્સએપ ગ્રૂપના માધ્યમથી શહેરમાં વૃદ્ધો અને અશક્ત લોકોને દવાઓ અને આવશ્યક પુરવઠો પુરો પાડી રહ્યાં છે. આ ઉપરાંત ધારવાડ, દાવનગેરે, શિવામોગા, હાસન, મૈસૂર અને કોડગૂમાં અનેક પૂર્વ સૈનિક સ્વયંસેવકો ભોજન વિતરણ અને લૉકડાઉન વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં સહાયતા કરી રહ્યાં છે.
આંધ્રપ્રદેશ
લગભગ 300 પૂર્વ સૈનિક સ્વયંસેવક આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં પોલીસની મદદ કરી રહ્યાં છે. મંગલગિરીમાં તાડેપલ્લીગુડેમ, પશ્ચિમ ગોદાવરી જિલ્લા સંઘ અને 28 એર ડિફેન્સ રેજિમેન્ટ પૂર્વ સૈનિક સંગઠન જેવા થોડા પૂર્વ સૈનિક સંઘ ગરીબો વચ્ચે ભોજન અને જરૂરી ચીજવસ્તુઓનું વિતરણ કરી રહ્યાં છે. શ્રી ચૈતન્ય પૂર્વ સૈનિક સંઘ, ભીમુનિપટ્ટનમ લૉકડાઉનને સફળ બનાવવામાં પોલીસની મદદ કરી રહ્યાં છે.
ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ
બ્રિગેડિયર રવિ (સેવાનિવૃત્ત)ના જણાવ્યા અનુસાર, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશનાં 75 જિલ્લાઓમાં જિલ્લા સૈનિક બોર્ડ વયોવૃદ્ધ પૂર્વ સૈનિકોની સહાયતા કરવાની સાથે સાથે રાશન વિતરણ, સામુદાયિક નજર અને જરૂરિયાતમંદો માટે સામુદાયિક રસોડા ચલાવવામાં નજર રાખવામાં પૂર્વ સૈનિકોની એક ટીમની સાથે સહાયતા કરી રહ્યાં છે. તેઓ અગાઉથી જ રાજ્યમાં સેના ચિકિત્સા કોરમાંથી 6,592 પૂર્વ સૈનિકોની ઓળખ કરી એમનો સંપર્ક કરી ચૂક્યાં છે અને તેઓ કોઈ પણ કટોકટી માટે તૈયાર છે.
પંજાબ
પંજાબ રાજ્ય સૈનિક બોર્ડ નિર્દેશક બ્રિગેડિયર સતિન્દર સિંહ (સેવાનિવૃત્ત)એ જાણકારી આપી છે કે, તેમણે 4,200 પૂર્વ સૈનિકોની શાસન સંરક્ષક સ્વરૂપે નિમણૂક કરી છે, જે પંજાબના દરેક ગામમાં ડેટા સંગ્રહ અને સામુદાયિક નજર રાખવા માટે કાર્યરત છે.
છત્તીસગઢ
છત્તીસગઢમાં આ કાર્યનું સંકલન એર સીએમડીઈ એ એન કુલકર્ણી, વીએસએમ (સેવાનિવૃત્ત)એ જાણકારી આપી છે કે, બિલાસપુર, જાંજગીર અને કોરબામાં થોડા પૂર્વ સૈનિકો રાજ્ય પોલીસને સહાયતા પ્રદાન કરી રહ્યાં છે.
પૂર્વોત્તર
બ્રિગેડિયર નારાયણ દત્ત જોશી, એસએમ (સેવાનિવૃત્ત) 300 પૂર્વ સૈનિક સ્વયંસેવકોની સાથે અસમના 19 જિલ્લાઓમાં સહાતા માટે તૈયાર છે. જ્યારે શિલોંગમાં કર્નલ ગૌતમ કુમાર રાય (સેવાનિવૃત્ત) 79 સ્વયંસેવકો સાથે નાગરિક વહીવટીતંત્રની સહાયતા માટે તૈયાર છે. ત્રિપુરાથી બ્રિગેડિયર જે પી તિવારી (સેવાનિવૃત્ત)એ જાણકારી આપી છે કે, પૂર્વ સૈનિક સ્વયંસેવકોની યાદી રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્રને આપવામાં આવી છે અને તેઓ સુપરત કરવામાં આવશે એ કાર્ય કરવા તૈયાર છે.
ઝારખંડ, હરિયાણા અને ઉત્તરાખંડ
એ જ રીતે ઝારખંડના બ્રિગેડિયર પાઠક (સેવાનિવૃત્ત), હરિયાણાથી કર્નલ રાહુલ યાદ (સેવાનિવૃત્ત) અને ઉત્તરાખંડમાંથી બ્રિગેડિયર કે બી ચંદ (સેવાનિવૃત્ત)એ પોતપોતાના રાજ્યોમાં આવી કામગીરી કરી છે. જ્યારે આખો દેશ લૉકડાઉન છે, ત્યારે સેના, નૌકાદળ અને વાયુદળના સેવાનિવૃત્ત સૈનિકોનિ સાથે પૂર્વ સૈનિક સંગઠનો સ્વયંસેવકો દ્વારા સામુદાયિક સેવાનું કાર્ય પ્રશંસનીય છે.