Ministry of Defence
Ex-Servicemen play their part in providing succour to people in their fight against COVID-19
07 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation continues to battle Coronavirus (COVID-19), the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) belonging to Army, Navy and Air Force are assisting the civil administration and providing their services voluntarily and selflessly.
It is being coordinated by Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), Ministry of Defence (MoD). The Veterans are being contacted through the Kendriya Sainik Board and a network of 32 Rajya Sainik Boards at state level and 403 Zila Sainik Board all over the country.
Karnataka
Brig Ravi Munniswamy (Retd) who is coordinating the effort across Karnataka is spearheading a team of 45 veteran bicycle riders in Bengaluru, who through a WhatsApp group are providing medicine and essential supplies to old and infirm in the city. Besides, several Ex-Servicemen volunteers in Dharwad, Davanagere, Shivamogga, Hassan, Mysuru and Kodagu are assisting in distribution of food and lock-down management.
Andhra Pradesh
Around 300 Ex-Servicemen volunteers are assisting the State Police in Andhra Pradesh. Some of the Ex-Servicemen associations like Tadepalligudem, West Godavari district association and 28 Air Defence Regiment ESM organization at Mangalagiri are distributing food and essential commodities among the poor. Shri Chaitanya ESM Association, Bheemunipatnam is assisting the Police in ensuring lock-down measures.
Uttar Pradesh
According to Brig Ravi (Retd), the Zila Sainik Boards in 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh are assisting with a team of ESM in monitoring of ration distribution, community surveillance and running of community kitchen for the needy besides assisting the senior veteran ESM also. They have already identified and contacted 6,592 ESM from Army Medical Corps in the state and put them on standby for any contingency.
Punjab
Brig Satinder Singh (Retd), Director Rajya Sainik Board, Punjab has informed that they have employed 4,200 Ex-Servicemen as Guardians of Governance who are present in every village of Punjab for data collection and community surveillance.
Chhattisgarh
Air Cmde A N Kulkarni, VSM (Retd) who is coordinating the response in Chhattisgarh has informed that so far only a handful of ESM have been employed to provide assistance to State Police in Bilaspur, Janjgir and Korba.
North-East
Brig Narain Dutt Joshi, SM (Retd) is ready with 300 ESM volunteers to assist in 19 Districts of Assam. Whereas Col Gautam Kumar Rai (Retd) at Shillong has 79 volunteers ready to assist the civil administration. Brig JP Tiwari (Retd) from Tripura has reported that the list of ESM volunteers has been shared with the State and district administration and they are on standby for any task assigned to them.
Jharkhand, Haryana, Uttarakhand
Similarly Brig Pathak (Retd) from Jharkhand, Col Rahul Yadav (Retd) from Haryana and Brig KB Chand (Retd) from Uttarakhand have done the same in their respective states. At a time when entire nation is under lockdown, the response from retired personnel of Army, Navy and Air Force as well as volunteer community service by Ex-Servicemen association, is very praiseworthy.

وزارت دفاع
سابق فوجی کووِڈ – 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں عوام کی مدد کر رہے ہیں
07 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7؍اپریل، ملک ، جہاں کورونا وائرس ( کووڈ – 19) کے خلاف جنگ لڑر ہا ہے وہیں بری، بحری اور فضائیہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے سابق فوجی (ای ایس ایم) اس جنگ میں سول انتظامیہ کی مدد کر رہے ہیں اور رضاکارانہ طور پر بے لوث خدمات پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
وزارت دفاع کا سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح وبہبود کا محکمہ ( ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو) ان کوششوں میں تال میل قائم کر رہا ہے۔کیندریہ سینک بورڈ کے توسط سے سابق فوجیوں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے اور ملک میں ریاستی سطح پر 32 راجیہ سینک بورڈ اور 403 ضلع سینک بورڈ کا نیٹ ورک موجود ہے۔
کرناٹک:
برگیڈیئر روی منی سوامی (سبکدوش) جو پورے کرناٹک میں جاری کوششوں میں تال میل قائم کر رہے ہیں ، انہوں نے بینگلور و میں 45 فوجی سائیکل سواروں کی ٹیم پھیلا دی ہے ، جو واٹس ایپ گروپوں کے ذریعے شہر میں بزرگوں سے لے کر بچوں تک ادویہ اور ضروری اشیاء فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں دھارواڑ ، دونگیر ، شیواموگا ، ہاسن ، میسورو اور کوڈاگو میں متعدد رضا کار سابق فوجی خوراک کی تقسیم اور لاک ڈاؤن کے بندوبست میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔
آندھرا پردیش:
تقریبا 300 رضا کار سابق فوجی آندھرا پردیش میں ریاستی پولیس کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ سابق فوجیوں کی چند ایسوسی ایشنیں ، جیسے ٹیڑا پلی گودم ، ویسٹ گوداوری ڈسٹرک ایسوسی ایشن اور منگلا گری میں 28 ایئر ڈیفنس رجیمنٹ ای ایس ایم آرگنائزیشن غریبوں میں خوراک اور لازمی اشیاء تقسیم کررہی ہیں۔ سری چیتنیا ای ایس ایم ایسوسی ایشن ، بھیمونی پٹنم لاک ڈاؤن کو یقینی بنانے میں پولیس کی مدد کر رہی ہیں۔
اترپردیش :
بریگیڈیئر روی (سبکدوش) کے مطابق اتر پردیش کے 75 اضلاع میں ضلع سینک بورڈ ، راشن کی تقسیم کی نگرانی ، سماجی نگرانی ، ضرورت مندوں کے لئے سماجی کچن چلانے کے علاوہ معمر سابق فوجیوں کی مدد میں ای ایس ایم کی ٹیم ریاست کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں آرمی میڈیکل کور سے تعلق رکھنے والے 6592 ای ایس ایم کی شناخت کی اور ان کے ساتھ رابطہ کیا ہے، اس کے ساتھ ہی کسی بھی ہنگامی حالت کے لئے انہیں تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب:
راجیہ سینک بورڈ ، پنجاب کے ڈائریکٹر بریگیڈئر ستیندر سنگھ (سبکدوش) نے بتا یا گیا حکمرانی کے گارڈین کے طور پر 4200 سابق فوجیوں کی خدمات حاصل کی ہیں، جو ڈاٹا کے حصول اور سماجی سطح پر نگرانی کے لئے پنجاب کے ہر ایک گاؤں میں موجود ہیں۔
چھتیس گڑھ:
ایئر کموڈور اے این کلکرنی ، وی ایس ایم (سبکدوش) جو چھتیس گڑھ میں کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں تال میل قائم کر رہے ہیں، انہوں نے بتایا کہ اب تک بلاس پور ، جانجگیر اور کوربا میں ریاستی پولیس کی مدد کے لئے کچھ ای ایس ایم کی خدمات حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔
شمال مشرق:
بریگیڈیئر نرائن دت جوشی ، ایس ایم (سبکدوش) ، آسام کے 19 اضلاع میں مدد کے لئے 300 ای ایس ایم رضا کاروں کے ساتھ تیار ہیں۔ جبکہ کرنل گوتم کمار رائے (سبکدوش) شیلانگ میں سول انتظامیہ کی مدد کے لئے اپنے 79 رضا کاروں کے ساتھ تیار ہیں۔ تریپورہ سے بریگیڈیئر جے پی تیواری (سبکدوش) نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ ای ایس ایم رضا کاروں کی فہرست ریاست اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کو دے دی گئی ہے اور وہ تجویز کئے گئے کسی بھی کام کے لئے تیار کھڑے ہیں۔
جھارکھنڈ ، ہریانہ ، اترا کھنڈ:
اسی طرح جھار کھنڈ سے بریگیڈیئر پاٹھک (سبکدوش) ، ہریانہ سے کرنل راہل یادو (سبکدوش) اور اترا کھنڈ سے بریگیڈیئر کے بی چند (سبکدوش) نے اپنی پنی ریاستوں میں یہ کام کیا ہے۔ ایسے وقت میں جب کہ پورے ملک میں لاک ڈاؤن ہے ، بری ، بحری اور فضائی افواج کی سبکدوش عملے کے علاوہ سابق فوجیوں کی ایسوسی ایشن کی رضا کار برادری کا رد عمل قابل تعریف ہے۔