Ministry of Defence
Ex-Servicemen play their part in providing succour to people in their fight against COVID-19
07 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation continues to battle Coronavirus (COVID-19), the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) belonging to Army, Navy and Air Force are assisting the civil administration and providing their services voluntarily and selflessly.
It is being coordinated by Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), Ministry of Defence (MoD). The Veterans are being contacted through the Kendriya Sainik Board and a network of 32 Rajya Sainik Boards at state level and 403 Zila Sainik Board all over the country.
Karnataka
Brig Ravi Munniswamy (Retd) who is coordinating the effort across Karnataka is spearheading a team of 45 veteran bicycle riders in Bengaluru, who through a WhatsApp group are providing medicine and essential supplies to old and infirm in the city. Besides, several Ex-Servicemen volunteers in Dharwad, Davanagere, Shivamogga, Hassan, Mysuru and Kodagu are assisting in distribution of food and lock-down management.
Andhra Pradesh
Around 300 Ex-Servicemen volunteers are assisting the State Police in Andhra Pradesh. Some of the Ex-Servicemen associations like Tadepalligudem, West Godavari district association and 28 Air Defence Regiment ESM organization at Mangalagiri are distributing food and essential commodities among the poor. Shri Chaitanya ESM Association, Bheemunipatnam is assisting the Police in ensuring lock-down measures.
Uttar Pradesh
According to Brig Ravi (Retd), the Zila Sainik Boards in 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh are assisting with a team of ESM in monitoring of ration distribution, community surveillance and running of community kitchen for the needy besides assisting the senior veteran ESM also. They have already identified and contacted 6,592 ESM from Army Medical Corps in the state and put them on standby for any contingency.
Punjab
Brig Satinder Singh (Retd), Director Rajya Sainik Board, Punjab has informed that they have employed 4,200 Ex-Servicemen as Guardians of Governance who are present in every village of Punjab for data collection and community surveillance.
Chhattisgarh
Air Cmde A N Kulkarni, VSM (Retd) who is coordinating the response in Chhattisgarh has informed that so far only a handful of ESM have been employed to provide assistance to State Police in Bilaspur, Janjgir and Korba.
North-East
Brig Narain Dutt Joshi, SM (Retd) is ready with 300 ESM volunteers to assist in 19 Districts of Assam. Whereas Col Gautam Kumar Rai (Retd) at Shillong has 79 volunteers ready to assist the civil administration. Brig JP Tiwari (Retd) from Tripura has reported that the list of ESM volunteers has been shared with the State and district administration and they are on standby for any task assigned to them.
Jharkhand, Haryana, Uttarakhand
Similarly Brig Pathak (Retd) from Jharkhand, Col Rahul Yadav (Retd) from Haryana and Brig KB Chand (Retd) from Uttarakhand have done the same in their respective states. At a time when entire nation is under lockdown, the response from retired personnel of Army, Navy and Air Force as well as volunteer community service by Ex-Servicemen association, is very praiseworthy.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
माजी सैन्यकर्मचाऱ्यांनी कोविड 2019 मुकाबला करण्यासाठी उचलली पावले
07 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 एप्रिल 2020
संपूर्ण देश कोविड 2019 चा मुकाबला करत असतानाच भारतीय लष्कर, वायुसेना, तसेच नौदलाच्या माजी कर्मचाऱ्यांनी देखील यामध्ये मदतीचा हात देऊ केला असून, स्वतः पुढाकार घेऊन, ते नागरी आस्थापनांना त्यांच्या कार्यात मदत करत आहेत.
हे कार्य माजी सैन्य कर्मचारी कल्याण विभाग, संरक्षण मंत्रालय यांच्या समन्वयाने, सुरू आहे.
यासाठी त्यांनी केंद्रीय सैनिक मंडळाशी संपर्क साधला असून त्याच्या राज्यभरातील 32 तसेच 403 जिल्हापरिषद शाखांद्वारे हे कार्य सुरु आहे.
कर्नाटक
कर्नाटक राज्यात, नि.ब्रिगेडीअर रवी मुन्निस्वामी यांच्या समन्वयाने हे कार्य सुरू असून, बंगळुरू येथे 45 अनुभवी, उत्तम सायकलपटू सज्ज झाले आहेत. व्हाँट्स अँपच्या माध्यमातून
ते, परिसरातील वॄध्द आणि गरजू नागरिकांना, आवश्यक गोष्टींचा पुरवठा करत आहेत. त्याव्यतिरिक्त अनेक माजी सैन्यकर्मचारी स्वयंसेवक म्हणून धारवाड, दावणगिरी, शिवमोगा, हसन, म्हैसूर आणि कोडागू येथे अन्नपुरवठा तसेच लाँकडाऊन व्यवस्थापन योग्य रीतीने होण्यासाठी मदत करत आहेत.
आंध्रप्रदेश
आंध्रप्रदेश राज्यात 300 माजी सैन्यकर्मचारी स्वयंसेवक म्हणून राज्य पोलीस दलाला मदत करत आहेत. आंध्रप्रदेशातील तालडेपल्लिगुडेम, पश्चिम गोदावरी संघटना, तसेच मंगलगिरी येथील 28 वायुदलाच्या पलटणीची संघटना (मासैक), गरीबांना अन्न आणि जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा करत आहेत. श्री.चैतन्य (मासैक) संघटना भीमुनीपट्टनम, राज्य पोलिस दलाला लाँकडाऊन व्यवस्थित निभावण्यात मदत करत आहेत.
उत्तरप्रदेश
नि.ब्रि.रवी यांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार उत्तरप्रदेश राज्यातील, 75 जिल्ह्यात जिल्हा सैनिक संघ, ठिकठिकाणी सामाजिक परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवून असून, रेशनचा पुरवठा तसेच गरजूंसाठी सामुदायिक स्वैपाकघरातून जेवणाची व्यवस्था पहात आहे, तसेच माजी सैनिकांना देखील मदत करत आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त त्यांनी 6592 माजी वैद्यकीय लष्करी कर्मचाऱ्यांना सज्ज राहण्यास सांगितले आहे.
पंजाब
ब्रि.सतिंदर सिंग, संचालक पंजाब राज्य सैनिक मंडळ यांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार पंजाब राज्यात ठिकठिकाणी 4200 माजी सैन्य कर्मचारी, हे प्रत्येक गावात कार्यरत असून वस्तीचं पालकत्व स्विकारून, सर्वत्र माहिती गोळा करण्याचे तसेच सामाजिक परिस्थिती वर लक्ष ठेवण्याचे काम करत आहेत.
छत्तीसगड
छत्तीसगड राज्यात एअर कमांडर ए.एन.कुलकर्णी, (व्हिएसएम.) यांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसारआतापर्यंत मूठभर माजी सैन्यकर्मचारी कार्यरत असून ते विलासपूर, झांजगिर, कोरबा याठिकाणी राज्य पोलीस दलाला सहकार्य करत आहेत.
ईशान्य
नि.ब्रि.नारायण दत्त जोशी (SM) यांनी कळवलेल्या माहितीनुसार आसाम राज्यात, 19 जिल्ह्यात 300 माजी सैन्यकर्मचारी स्वयंसेवक म्हणून काम करत आहेत. तर नि.कर्नल गौतम कुमार राय यांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार शिलाँगमधे 79 स्वयंसेवक, नागरी व्यवस्थापनामधे मदत करत आहेत. नि.ब्रि.जे.पी.तिवारी यांनी दिलेल्या अहवालानुसार त्रिपुरा राज्यात स्वयंसेवक म्हणून काम करणाऱ्या माजी सैन्य कर्मचाऱ्यांची नावे राज्य आणि जिल्हा प्रशासनाला कळवण्यात आली असून गरजेनुसार त्यांची मदत घेण्यात येणार आहे.
झारखंड, हरियाना, उत्तराखंड
नि.ब्रि.पाठक, झारखंड, नि.कर्नल. राहुल यादव, हरयाणा, तसेच नि.ब्रि.के.बी.चंद उत्तराखंड यांनी देखील आपापल्या राज्यात अशाच प्रकारे कार्य केले आहे.
संपूर्ण देशभरात लाँकडाऊन असताना भारतीय लष्कर, वायुसेना आणि नौदलाच्या माजी सैन्यकर्मचारी स्वयंसेवक म्हणून करत असलेले त्यांचे कार्य अत्यंत कौतुकास्पद आहे.