Ministry of Defence
Ex-Servicemen play their part in providing succour to people in their fight against COVID-19
07 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation continues to battle Coronavirus (COVID-19), the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) belonging to Army, Navy and Air Force are assisting the civil administration and providing their services voluntarily and selflessly.
It is being coordinated by Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW), Ministry of Defence (MoD). The Veterans are being contacted through the Kendriya Sainik Board and a network of 32 Rajya Sainik Boards at state level and 403 Zila Sainik Board all over the country.
Karnataka
Brig Ravi Munniswamy (Retd) who is coordinating the effort across Karnataka is spearheading a team of 45 veteran bicycle riders in Bengaluru, who through a WhatsApp group are providing medicine and essential supplies to old and infirm in the city. Besides, several Ex-Servicemen volunteers in Dharwad, Davanagere, Shivamogga, Hassan, Mysuru and Kodagu are assisting in distribution of food and lock-down management.
Andhra Pradesh
Around 300 Ex-Servicemen volunteers are assisting the State Police in Andhra Pradesh. Some of the Ex-Servicemen associations like Tadepalligudem, West Godavari district association and 28 Air Defence Regiment ESM organization at Mangalagiri are distributing food and essential commodities among the poor. Shri Chaitanya ESM Association, Bheemunipatnam is assisting the Police in ensuring lock-down measures.
Uttar Pradesh
According to Brig Ravi (Retd), the Zila Sainik Boards in 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh are assisting with a team of ESM in monitoring of ration distribution, community surveillance and running of community kitchen for the needy besides assisting the senior veteran ESM also. They have already identified and contacted 6,592 ESM from Army Medical Corps in the state and put them on standby for any contingency.
Punjab
Brig Satinder Singh (Retd), Director Rajya Sainik Board, Punjab has informed that they have employed 4,200 Ex-Servicemen as Guardians of Governance who are present in every village of Punjab for data collection and community surveillance.
Chhattisgarh
Air Cmde A N Kulkarni, VSM (Retd) who is coordinating the response in Chhattisgarh has informed that so far only a handful of ESM have been employed to provide assistance to State Police in Bilaspur, Janjgir and Korba.
North-East
Brig Narain Dutt Joshi, SM (Retd) is ready with 300 ESM volunteers to assist in 19 Districts of Assam. Whereas Col Gautam Kumar Rai (Retd) at Shillong has 79 volunteers ready to assist the civil administration. Brig JP Tiwari (Retd) from Tripura has reported that the list of ESM volunteers has been shared with the State and district administration and they are on standby for any task assigned to them.
Jharkhand, Haryana, Uttarakhand
Similarly Brig Pathak (Retd) from Jharkhand, Col Rahul Yadav (Retd) from Haryana and Brig KB Chand (Retd) from Uttarakhand have done the same in their respective states. At a time when entire nation is under lockdown, the response from retired personnel of Army, Navy and Air Force as well as volunteer community service by Ex-Servicemen association, is very praiseworthy.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போரில் மக்களுக்கு உதவி செய்வதில் தங்கள் பங்கை செய்யும் முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள்
07 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு கொரோனாவைரஸுக்கு ஏதிரானப் போரைத் தொடர்ந்துக் கொண்டிருக்கும் வேளையில், ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப் படையை சேர்ந்த முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் தங்கள் சேவைகளை தாமாக முன் வந்து எந்தத் தன்னலமும் இல்லாமல் அளித்து, குடியியல் நிர்வாகத்துக்கு உதவி வருகிறார்கள். இது, ராணுவ அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் நலத் துறையால் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. பிராந்திய ராணுவ வாரியத்தின் மூலமும், மாநில அளவில் மாநில 32 ராணுவ வாரியங்களின் கட்டமைப்பின் மூலமும், மற்றும் நாடெங்கிலும் உள்ள 403 மாவட்ட ராணுவ வாரியங்கள் மூலமும், அனுபவம் மிகுந்தவர்கள் தொடர்புக் கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள். * கர்நாடகாவில் இந்த முயற்சியை ஒருங்கிணைத்து வரும் ஓய்வு பெற்ற படைப்பகுதித் தலைவர் (பிரகேடியர்) ரவி முன்னிசுவாமி, பெங்களூருவில் 45 அனுபவம் மிக்க மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுநர்களைக் கொண்டக் குழுவை வழிநடத்துகிறார். வாட்ஸ்அப் குழுவின் மூலம் இயங்கும் இவர்கள், மாநகரத்தில் உள்ள வயது முதிர்ந்தவர்களுக்கும் பலவீனமானவர்களுக்கும் மருந்து மற்றும் அத்தியாவசிய பொருள்களை வழங்குகிறார்கள். * ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநில காவல் துறையினருக்கு 300 தன்னார்வ முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் உதவுகிறார்கள். தாடேபள்ளிகுடெம், மேற்கு கோதாவரி மாவட்ட சங்கம் மற்றும் மங்களகிரியில் உள்ள 28 வான் படை படை வகுப்பணி, (ரெஜிமென்ட்) முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் அமைப்பு போன்ற சில முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் சங்கங்கள் ஏழைகளுக்கு உணவு மற்றும் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களை அளிக்கின்றன. * ரேஷன் விநியோக மேற்பார்வை, சமூகக் கண்காணிப்பு, தேவைப்படுவோருக்காக சமூக சமையல் அறையை இயக்குதல் மற்றும் வயது முதிர்ந்த முன்னாள் படை வீரர்களுக்கு உதவுதலில், முன்னாள் படை வீரர்களின் குழுவுக்கு உத்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள 75 மாவட்டங்களின் மாவட்ட ராணுவ வாரியங்கள் உதவுவதாக படைப்பகுதித் தலைவர் (ஓய்வு) ரவி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். * 4,200 முன்னாள் படை வீரர்களை ஆளுகை பாதுகாவலர்களாக நியமித்து, அவர்கள் பஞ்சாபின் அனைத்து கிராமத்திலும் தகவல் திரட்டலிலும், சமூகக் கண்காணிப்பிலும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளதாக பஞ்சாப் மாநில ராணுவ வாரிய இயக்குநர், படைப்பகுதித் தலைவர் (ஓய்வு) சதீந்தர் சிங் தெரிவித்தார். * சத்தீஸ்கரில் பணிகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து வரும் ஏர் கமோடோர் ஏ. என். குல்கர்ணி, மாநில காவல் துறைக்கு உதவ பிலாஸ்பூர், ஜன்ஜ்கிர் மற்றும் கோர்பாவில் சில முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் மட்டுமே இது வரை நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். * அஸ்ஸாமில் உள்ள 19 மாவட்டங்களுக்கு உதவ 300 தன்னார்வ முன்னாள் படை வீரர்களுடன் படைப்பகுதித் தலைவர் நாராயண் சிங் ஜோஷி எஸ் எம் (ஓய்வு) தயாராக உள்ளார். * அதே போல், ஜார்கண்டை சேர்ந்த படைப்பகுதித் தலைவர் (ஓய்வு) பதக், ஹரியாணாவை சேர்ந்த கர்னல் (ஓய்வு) ராகுல் யாதவ் மற்றும் உத்திரகாண்டை சேர்ந்த படைப்பகுதித் தலைவர் (ஓய்வு) கே பி சந்த் ஆகியோர் தங்களது மாநிலங்களுக்கு இது போன்ற சேவைகளைச் செய்துள்ளார்கள். ஒட்டு மொத்த தேசமும் பொது முடக்கத்தின் கீழ் இருக்கும் இந்த சமயத்தில், தன்னார்வ சமுதாயத் தொண்டாக, முன்னாள் படை வீரர் சங்கத்தின் மூலம் ஓய்வு பெற்ற ராணுவ, கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப் படை வீரர்கள் செய்து வரும் இந்த சேவை பாராட்டுக்குரியது. ***