Vice President's Secretariat
Health concerns shall precede over that of economy for post lockdown road map, says Vice President
Third week of lock down crucial for decision making on lock down exit: Vice President;
People should continue to cooperate with leadership’s decision even if hardship continues: VP;
Indians’ response so far for good of all highlights spiritual dimension of motherland: VP;
Tablighi Jamaat episode an avoidable slip: VP;
Global community shall draw right lessons from the Corona crisis, urges Shri Naidu
07 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
While the country’s leadership is seized of the way forward after April 14 when the 3 week national lock down in the wake of Corona virus crisis comes to an end and the basis of such decision is being debated, Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu urged that concerns about the health of the people shall take precedence over that of stabilization of economy.
In his assessment of the completion of two weeks of lock down today and the way forward, Shri Naidu opined that the next week will be critical for deciding on the exit from the present nation-wide restrictions in force from March 25. He said that the data regarding the extent and rate of spread of virus infection will have a bearing on exit strategy.
Referring to the consultations between the Prime Minister and Chief Ministers on the exit strategy, Shri Naidu urged the people to abide by whatever decision follows and cooperate with the same spirit that has so far been demonstrated even if hardship were to continue after April 14. He expected that governments will ensure smooth functioning of supply chains and adequate relief and support for the vulnerable sections.
Recalling the overwhelming response of the people to the Janata Curfew on March 22, the nationwide lockdown since March 25 and lighting of candles on April 5, the Vice President stressed that it is an indication of the virtue of spirituality that forms the core of Indian ethos. Elaborating on this, Shri Naidu said that spiritual salvation is all about annihilating self-centeredness and striving for the good of all and the people of the country have demonstrated this core value in abundance during this hour of crisis and such a spirit will help us in overcoming the challenge.
Alluding to the Tablighi Jamaat congregation in the national capital and its fall out when the efforts for flattening the Corona virus curve were bearing fruits, Shri Naidu said that it was an avoidable aberration and an eye opener to others.
The Vice President urged the global community to draw right lessons from the present crisis to effectively face the next imminent one by addressing the inadequacies in respect of effectiveness of INSTITUTIONS, INFRASTRUCTURE, INFORMATION SHARING, INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION AND INDIVIDUAL ACTIONS.
The following is the statement of Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on two weeks of lock down and the way forward:
“As today marks the completion of two weeks of nationwide lockdown in force since March 25, I thought it appropriate to reach out to the people and the leadership of the country with my views and concerns amidst current efforts to tide over the crisis caused by the outbreak of Corona virus.
I am glad that the leadership including the Prime Minister and Chief Ministers have started consultations on the exit from the present lock down. I am certain that they will come out with the best possible solution in the context of the extent and rate of spread of this killer virus in different parts of the country. Between the considerations of the health of the people and stabilization of our economy being debated, the former shall take precedence over the later. In my view, while the concerns of economy can wait for another day, that of health can’t.
I appeal to the people to abide by whatever decision is ultimately taken by the leadership and cooperate in the ongoing national effort with the same spirit that has so far been evident even if it meant to continue with some degree of hardship still beyond April 14. I am sure the governments would ensure smooth functioning of supply of essential commodities and necessary relief and support for the poor and vulnerable sections .The next one week of lock down is very critical for evolving an exit strategy since the data regarding the spread of virus and it’s rate during the next week will have a bearing on the decision to be taken.
The people of our country have so far demonstrated a very high degree of resoluteness in the true spirit of spirituality to collectively fight the challenge in the interest of all. Spirituality is all about annihilating one’s own interests and striving for the good of all guided by the principle of universality of humankind, which is at the core of Indian ethos. The overwhelming voluntary response of the people of our country to the Janata curfew on March 22, nationwide lockdown since March 25 and lighting of candles and diyas in solidarity with others on April 5 are clearly a hallmark of this enlightened spirit of spirituality. I am confident that such an evident spirit will lead us to victory over the invisible virus. I sincerely compliment the people for the same.
Amidst our collective efforts against the virus showing signals of success in arresting the spread of Corona virus, came the Tablighi Jamaat congregation which had altered the nature of the curve with most of the new infected cases emanating from this meet. The extent of participation in this congregation and it’s multiplier effect has upset our expectations. This avoidable episode highlighted the consequences of any slip by way of violating the rules of social and physical distancing to contain the spread of virus. In that sense, this avoidable aberration should only be seen as an eye opener to all others.
With several developed countries still struggling to tackle the corona virus, global community needs to draw right lessons from the present crisis. Deficiencies manifested in respect of effectiveness of Institutions, Infrastructure, Information sharing, Internal cooperation and Individual actions need to be rectified to effectively face the next imminent such challenge.
The duration of the fight against the virus may be uncertain at the moment but we shall triumph in the end. Wisdom lies in minimizing the costs to the health and wealth of the people across the globe. India has shown the spirit to do so and this need to be sustained till the end. Let’s live with the hardship a little longer for a better tomorrow.”

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ലോക് ഡൗണിനു ശേഷമുള്ള നടപടികളുടെ മാർഗ്ഗരേഖയിൽ സമ്പത്ത് വ്യവസ്ഥയെക്കാൾ പ്രാധാന്യം നല്‍കേണ്ടത് ആരോഗ്യരംഗത്തെ ആശങ്കകൾക്കെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു
07 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോക് ഡൗൺ രണ്ടാഴ്ച പിന്നിടുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും, ഭാവിനടപടികളെപ്പറ്റിയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി എം വെങ്കയ്യനായിഡുവിന്റെ പ്രസ്താവന താഴെച്ചേർക്കുന്നു:
" മാർച്ച് 25 നു പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ദേശീയ ലോക് ഡൗൺ പ്രാബല്യത്തിലായിട്ട് ഇന്ന് രണ്ടാഴ്ച പിന്നിടുകയാണ്. കൊറോണ വൈറസ് മൂലമുണ്ടായ പ്രതിസന്ധി മറികടക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്ന ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എന്റെ ആശയങ്ങളും, ആശങ്കകളും, രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളുമായും, രാഷ്ട്രീയനേതൃത്വവുമായും സംവദിക്കുന്നത് ഉചിതമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് തോന്നുന്നു.
ഈ ലോക് ഡൗണിൽ നിന്നും പുറത്തുകടക്കാനുള്ള നടപടികളെപ്പറ്റി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരും അടങ്ങുന്ന നേതൃത്വം ചർച്ചകൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു എന്നറിയുന്നതിൽ ഞാൻ സന്തുഷ്ടനാണ് . രാജ്യത്തിൻറെ വിവിധ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ, മാരകമായ കൊറോണ വൈറസ് പടർന്നു പിടിക്കുന്ന ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, ഏറ്റവും ഉത്തമവും, പ്രായോഗികവുമായ പരിഹാരങ്ങളുമായി അവർ എത്തുമെന്നും എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യവും, സമ്പത് വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ സന്തുലനവും പരിഗണിച്ചാൽ, ആദ്യത്തേതിനു പരിഗണന തീർച്ചയായും കിട്ടും. എന്റെ അഭിപ്രായത്തിൽ, സാമ്പത്തികരംഗവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആശങ്കകൾക്ക് അല്പം കൂടി കാത്തിരിക്കാൻ സാധിക്കും, എന്നാൽ ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിലെ ആശങ്കകൾ അതുപോലെയല്ല.
നേതൃത്വമെടുക്കുന്ന ഏത് തീരുമാനത്തോടും ചേർന്ന് പോകണമെന്ന് ഞാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുകയാണ്. ഈ മാസം 14 നു ശേഷവും എന്തെങ്കിലും ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ ഉണ്ടായാൽ പോലും, ഇതുവരെ പ്രകടിപിച്ച അതെ പ്രസരിപ്പോടു കൂടി തന്നെ ഈ മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരായ ദേശീയ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ നമുക്ക് സഹകരിക്കാം. സമൂഹത്തിലെ പാവപ്പെട്ടവർക്കും, നിരാലംബർക്കുമായി അവശ്യസാധനങ്ങളുടെ സുഗമമായ വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും, അവർക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ ആശ്വാസവും പിന്തുണയും നൽകാനും ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്. ലോക് ഡൗൺ കാലയളവിൽ ഇനി ശേഷിക്കുന്ന ഒരാഴ്ച അതില്‍ നിന്നും പുറത്തുകടക്കാനുള്ള നയരൂപീകരണത്തിനും ഏറെ
നിർണായകമാണ്. ഇക്കാലയളവിലെ വൈറസിന്റെ വ്യാപനവും, തോതും സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങളാവും നമ്മുടെ ഭാവി തീരുമാനങ്ങളെ ഏറെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുക.
പൊതുനന്മ ലക്ഷ്യമാക്കി, ആത്മീയ തത്വങ്ങൾ മുറുകെ പിടിച്ച്, കോവിഡ് വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കെതിരെ, ഒരുമിച്ച് പോരാടാനുള്ള ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം, രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾ ഇതുവരെ കാണിക്കുകയുണ്ടായി. സ്വന്തം താത്പര്യങ്ങൾ ത്യജിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, മാനവികതയുടെ സാർവത്രിക തത്വങ്ങൾക്ക് വിധേയമായി പൊതു നന്മ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിനെയാണ് ആത്മീയത എന്ന പറയുന്നത്. ഭാരതീയ ദർശനങ്ങളുടെ കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദുവും ഈ ചിന്ത തന്നെയാണ്. മാർച്ച് 22 നു നടന്ന ജനത കർഫ്യൂവിലും , അതിനു ശേഷമുള്ള ലോക് ഡൗൺ കാലയളവിലും, ഏപ്രിൽ അഞ്ചിന് ദീപം തെളിയിച്ചു മറ്റുള്ളവർക്ക് ഐക്യദാർഢ്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും മികച്ച പ്രതികരണമാണ് ജനങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗത്തു നിന്നുണ്ടായത്. ആത്മീയത സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഭാരതീയർ പുലർത്തുന്ന ഉയർന്നമനോഭാവത്തിന്റെ ദൃഷ്ടാന്തങ്ങളാണിവ. അവരുടെ തെളിവാര്ന്ന പ്രസരിപ്പ് ഈ അദൃശ്യ വൈറസിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ നമ്മെ വിജയത്തിൽ എത്തിക്കുമെന്നും എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പാണ് രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളെ ഞാന്‍ ആത്മാര്ത്ഥമായി അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയാണ്.
കൊറോണ വൈറസ് വ്യാപനത്തെ പിടിച്ചുകെട്ടുന്നതിനുള്ള നമ്മുടെ കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമങ്ങൾ വിജയം കാണുന്നതിനിടെയാണ്
തബ്ലീഗി ജമാഅത് സമ്മേളന സംഭവം. രാജ്യത്ത് കൂടുതൽ വൈറസ് ബാധകൾക്ക് ഇത് കാരണമായി തീർന്നു. ഈ സമ്മേളനത്തിലെ ഉയർന്ന ജനപങ്കാളിത്തവും,അതെ തുടർന്ന് ഉണ്ടായ അതിവേഗത്തിലുള്ള രോഗവ്യാപനവും നമ്മുടെ പ്രതീക്ഷകളെ തകിടം മറിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. വൈറസ് വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനായി, സാമൂഹിക-ശാരീരിക അകലം പാലിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് രൂപം നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന നിയമങ്ങളിലും, നിർദേശങ്ങളിലും വീഴ്ച വരുത്തിയാൽ ഉണ്ടാവാനിടയുള്ള പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങൾ എന്തെന്ന് ഈ സംഭവം തെളിയിക്കുന്നു. ആ അർഥത്തിൽ നോക്കുകയാണെങ്കിൽ, ഒഴിവാക്കാമായിരുന്ന ഈ സംഭവത്തെ മറ്റുളവർക്കുള്ള ഒരു മുന്നറിയിപ്പായി കാണേണ്ടതാണ്.
കൊറോണ വൈറസിനെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാൻ പല വികസിത രാജ്യങ്ങളും ഇപ്പോഴും ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകയാണ്. ഈ ദുരന്തത്തിൽ നിന്നും ആഗോള സമൂഹം ഏറെ പഠിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമത, അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, വിവരകൈമാറ്റം , ആന്തരിക സഹകരണം, വ്യക്തിപരമായ പ്രവൃത്തികള്‍ എന്നിവയിൽ ഇത്തവണ വന്നുപോയ പോരായ്മകൾ തിരുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. എങ്കിൽ മാത്രമേ, സമീപഭാവിയിൽ ഉണ്ടാവാനിടയുള്ള സമാന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ ഫലപ്രദമായി നേരിടാൻ നമുക്ക് സാധിക്കൂ
കൊറോണ വൈറസിനെതിരായ ഈ പോരാട്ടം എത്ര നാൾ നീണ്ടു നിൽക്കുമെന്ന് ഇപ്പോൾ പറയാനാവില്ല. പക്ഷെ അന്തിമവിജയം, അത് നമ്മുടേതായിരിക്കും. ഒരു ശോഭനമായ ഭാവിക്കായി ഈ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളോട് സമരസപ്പെട്ടുകൊണ്ട് അല്പകാലം കൂടി നമുക്ക് ജീവിക്കാം. "