Vice President's Secretariat
Health concerns shall precede over that of economy for post lockdown road map, says Vice President
Third week of lock down crucial for decision making on lock down exit: Vice President;
People should continue to cooperate with leadership’s decision even if hardship continues: VP;
Indians’ response so far for good of all highlights spiritual dimension of motherland: VP;
Tablighi Jamaat episode an avoidable slip: VP;
Global community shall draw right lessons from the Corona crisis, urges Shri Naidu
07 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
While the country’s leadership is seized of the way forward after April 14 when the 3 week national lock down in the wake of Corona virus crisis comes to an end and the basis of such decision is being debated, Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu urged that concerns about the health of the people shall take precedence over that of stabilization of economy.
In his assessment of the completion of two weeks of lock down today and the way forward, Shri Naidu opined that the next week will be critical for deciding on the exit from the present nation-wide restrictions in force from March 25. He said that the data regarding the extent and rate of spread of virus infection will have a bearing on exit strategy.
Referring to the consultations between the Prime Minister and Chief Ministers on the exit strategy, Shri Naidu urged the people to abide by whatever decision follows and cooperate with the same spirit that has so far been demonstrated even if hardship were to continue after April 14. He expected that governments will ensure smooth functioning of supply chains and adequate relief and support for the vulnerable sections.
Recalling the overwhelming response of the people to the Janata Curfew on March 22, the nationwide lockdown since March 25 and lighting of candles on April 5, the Vice President stressed that it is an indication of the virtue of spirituality that forms the core of Indian ethos. Elaborating on this, Shri Naidu said that spiritual salvation is all about annihilating self-centeredness and striving for the good of all and the people of the country have demonstrated this core value in abundance during this hour of crisis and such a spirit will help us in overcoming the challenge.
Alluding to the Tablighi Jamaat congregation in the national capital and its fall out when the efforts for flattening the Corona virus curve were bearing fruits, Shri Naidu said that it was an avoidable aberration and an eye opener to others.
The Vice President urged the global community to draw right lessons from the present crisis to effectively face the next imminent one by addressing the inadequacies in respect of effectiveness of INSTITUTIONS, INFRASTRUCTURE, INFORMATION SHARING, INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION AND INDIVIDUAL ACTIONS.
The following is the statement of Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on two weeks of lock down and the way forward:
“As today marks the completion of two weeks of nationwide lockdown in force since March 25, I thought it appropriate to reach out to the people and the leadership of the country with my views and concerns amidst current efforts to tide over the crisis caused by the outbreak of Corona virus.
I am glad that the leadership including the Prime Minister and Chief Ministers have started consultations on the exit from the present lock down. I am certain that they will come out with the best possible solution in the context of the extent and rate of spread of this killer virus in different parts of the country. Between the considerations of the health of the people and stabilization of our economy being debated, the former shall take precedence over the later. In my view, while the concerns of economy can wait for another day, that of health can’t.
I appeal to the people to abide by whatever decision is ultimately taken by the leadership and cooperate in the ongoing national effort with the same spirit that has so far been evident even if it meant to continue with some degree of hardship still beyond April 14. I am sure the governments would ensure smooth functioning of supply of essential commodities and necessary relief and support for the poor and vulnerable sections .The next one week of lock down is very critical for evolving an exit strategy since the data regarding the spread of virus and it’s rate during the next week will have a bearing on the decision to be taken.
The people of our country have so far demonstrated a very high degree of resoluteness in the true spirit of spirituality to collectively fight the challenge in the interest of all. Spirituality is all about annihilating one’s own interests and striving for the good of all guided by the principle of universality of humankind, which is at the core of Indian ethos. The overwhelming voluntary response of the people of our country to the Janata curfew on March 22, nationwide lockdown since March 25 and lighting of candles and diyas in solidarity with others on April 5 are clearly a hallmark of this enlightened spirit of spirituality. I am confident that such an evident spirit will lead us to victory over the invisible virus. I sincerely compliment the people for the same.
Amidst our collective efforts against the virus showing signals of success in arresting the spread of Corona virus, came the Tablighi Jamaat congregation which had altered the nature of the curve with most of the new infected cases emanating from this meet. The extent of participation in this congregation and it’s multiplier effect has upset our expectations. This avoidable episode highlighted the consequences of any slip by way of violating the rules of social and physical distancing to contain the spread of virus. In that sense, this avoidable aberration should only be seen as an eye opener to all others.
With several developed countries still struggling to tackle the corona virus, global community needs to draw right lessons from the present crisis. Deficiencies manifested in respect of effectiveness of Institutions, Infrastructure, Information sharing, Internal cooperation and Individual actions need to be rectified to effectively face the next imminent such challenge.
The duration of the fight against the virus may be uncertain at the moment but we shall triumph in the end. Wisdom lies in minimizing the costs to the health and wealth of the people across the globe. India has shown the spirit to do so and this need to be sustained till the end. Let’s live with the hardship a little longer for a better tomorrow.”

ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଲକଡାଉନ ଅବଧି ପରେ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ତୁଳନାରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉଦବେଗ ପ୍ରତି ଅଗ୍ରପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯିବ : ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
• ଲକଡାଉନର ତୃତୀୟ ସପ୍ତାହ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟପନ୍ଥା ଉଠାଇବା ଦିଗରେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ : ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
• ଅସୁବିଧାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଲେ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିକୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ : ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
• ମାନବ ସମାଜର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସକାଶେ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମାତୃଭୂମିର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତାର ପରିଚୟ ଦିଏ : ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
• ତବ୍ଲିଘ ଜମାତ ଘଟଣା ଏଡାଯାଇପାରିବା ଭଳି ଏକ ତ୍ରୁଟି : ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
• କରୋନା ସଂକଟରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଉଚିତ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପାଇବେ, କହିଲେ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
07 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅପ୍ରେଲ 14 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ତିନି ସପ୍ତାହର ଜାତୀୟ ଲକଡାଉନ ପରେ ଆଗକୁ କି ପ୍ରକାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯିବ ସେକଥା ଏବେ ସରକାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱର ସହ ଚିନ୍ତା କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ରୋକିବା ସକାଶେ ସରକାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି ତିନି ସପ୍ତାହର ଲକଡାଉନ ଘୋଷଣା ବଳବତ୍ତର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାପରେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟପନ୍ଥା କଣ ହେବ ସେଥିନେଇ ଏବେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱର ସହ ବିଚାର କରାଯାଉଛି । ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତି ସରକାର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଲେ ଯେ, ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସ୍ଥିରତା ଅପେକ୍ଷା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ଜରୁରି ।
ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଲେ ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ବିଚାରରେ ଆଜି ଲକଡାଉନ ଅବଧିର ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ ଆଗକୁ ବାକିଥିବା ଗୋଟିଏ ସପ୍ତାହ ଅଧିକ ଜଟିଳ । ଆଗାମୀ ସପ୍ତାହର ଅବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଦେଖି ଏଭଳି ଲକଡାଉନ ଉଠିବା ପରେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟପନ୍ଥା କଣ ନିଆଯିବ ତାହା ବିଚାର କରାଯିବ । ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 25 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ରୋକିବା ସକାଶେ ଏଭଳି ଲକଡାଉନ୍‌ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ତିନି ସପ୍ତାହର ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେତେ ମାତ୍ରାରେ ଏବଂ କେତେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଘଟିଛି ତାହାକୁ ତର୍ଜମା କରି ସେଥିରୁ ଓହରିବା ଉପାୟ ସରକାର ଚିନ୍ତା କରିବେ ।
ଲକଡାଉନରୁ ଓହରିବା ଉପାୟ ଘେନି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଷ ସଂପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ନାଇଡ଼ୁ କହିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର ଯାହା କିଛି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରନ୍ତୁ ନା କାହିଁକି ଜନସାଧାରଣ ତାହାକୁ ନିଷ୍ଠାର ସହ ମାନିବା ଓ ଏଥିରେ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା ଉଚିତ । ଲୋକମାନେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯେଉଁଭଳି ନିଷ୍ଠାର ସହ ସରକାରୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମା ସହ ସହଯୋଗ କରିଆସିଛନ୍ତି ସେହିଭଳି ମନୋଭାବ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପୋଷଣ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଅପ୍ରେଲ 14 ତାରିଖ ପରେ ଯଦି ଏଭଳି ଅସୁବିଧା ଜାରିରହିଲା ତଥାପି ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନାଗରିକମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସହଯୋଗ ପୋଷଣ କରିବା ବାଂଛନୀୟ । ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ସକାଶେ ସରକାର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳକୁ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ଭାବେ ଚଳାଇ ରଖିବାର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବନ୍ଦୋବସ୍ତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେହିଭଳି ସମାଜର ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ରିଲିଫ ଓ ସହାୟତା ମହଜୁତ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ।
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 22 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଜନତା କର୍ଫ୍ୟୁ ପାଳନ ବେଳେ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିବା ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ସହଯୋଗର ଅବତାରଣା କରି ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଲେ ଯେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 25 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଠାରୁ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇ ଆସୁଥିବା ଲକଡାଉନ ଏବଂ ଅପ୍ରେଲ 5 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ରାତିରେ ପ୍ରଦୀପ ପ୍ରଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳନ ଲାଗି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଆହ୍ୱାନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେହିଭଳି ଜନ ସହଯୋଗ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି । ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତାର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ ବୋଲି ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ସଂପର୍କରେ ନିଜର ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ନାଇଡ଼ୁ କହିଲେ ଯେ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ମୋକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତିର ଅର୍ଥ ହେଲା ଆତ୍ମକୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକତାକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିବା । ଭାରତର ଜନତା ଏହି ମୂଳ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ହିଁ ଏଭଳି ବିପଦର ଘଡ଼ିରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଆଚରଣରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଭଳି ମନୋଭାବ ଯେକୌଣସି ଆହ୍ଵାନର ସଫଳ ମୁକାବିଲା ସକାଶେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ରାଜଧାନୀ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ତବ୍ଲିଘ ଜମାତ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଓ ଏହାର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଘଟଣା ସଂପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଲେ ଯେ ଯେତେବେଳେ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ମାତ୍ରାକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ସକାଶେ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଥିଲା ଏବଂ ତାହା ଫଳପ୍ରସୂ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଥିଲା ସେତିକିବେଳେ ଏଭଳି ଏକ ଏଡ଼ାଯାଇ ପାରିବା ଭଳି ଘଟଣା ସେଥିରେ ଅନ୍ତରାୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ଏହା ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆଖି ଖୋଲଦେବା ଭଳି ଏକ ଘଟଣା ହୋଇଛି ।
ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସମୁଦାୟକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସଂକଟରୁ ସଭିଏଁ ଉତ୍ତମ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପାଇବାକୁ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଯଦି ଏଭଳି କୌଣସି ସଂକଟ ଉପୁଜେ ତେବେ ତାହାର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଠାରୁ ନେଇ ସଂସାଧନ, ସୂଚନା ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ, ଅନ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସ୍ତରରେ ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସର ସକ୍ରିୟତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୁତ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ ।