Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways in a race against time to make In-house PPE overall
Railways strives to make up to 1000 such protective overall for Railway Doctors & Paramedics every day
As a need of the hour gesture, Railways is considering to supply 50% of the overalls to other medical professionals on the front line
Jagadhari based Railway workshop was the first to make such an overall . Around 17 railway workshops are now gearing up to do so
07 APR 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken up the in-house production of PPE type overall on a mission mode. An overall produced by Jagadhari workshop was recently cleared by a DRDO lab, authorised for the purpose. Approved design and material will now be used for making this protective overall by other workshops under different zones. This PPE overall will offer much needed protection to Railway Doctors and paramedics working on the front line of COVID care at hospitals of Railways.
Facilities are being geared up in Railways to make up to 1000 such protective overall for Railway Doctors & Paramedics every day. Around 17 workshops would be striving to contribute to this exercise.
Railways is considering to supply 50% of the innovated PPE garment to other medical professionals of the country.
Material for all the overalls is being procurred centrally at Jagadhari which is located near many big textile industries in Punjab.
In the days to come, the production facilities can be further ramped up. The development of this overall and innovation by Indian Railways is being welcomed by other Government agencies engaged in the war against COVID.
Technical specifications of these PPEs are now ready, and material suppliers are in place. Now the production can start in right earnest. This development is big boost to equip our doctors and paramedics on the front line of this battle against Covid -19.
Indian Railways is aiming to produce three sets per sewing machine per hour for as many days as required in its Production Units & Workshops.
It may be noted this internal effort of Railways is over and above a centralised request projected to Government of India and also indicated to HLL through Indent.
Development of this kind of PPE in a quick time can set a benchmark for others to follow and this will help boost the production of one the most vital protection for those on the front line.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாராகும் தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்புக் கவச உடை: இந்திய இரயில்வே - இலக்கு நோக்கிய துரிதகதி தயாரிப்புப் பணி
07 APR 2020 12:45PM by PIB Chennai
தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்புக் கவச உடையை, உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிப்பதற்கான பணிகளை, இந்திய இரயில்வே, இலக்கு நோக்கிய துரிதகதியில் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. ஜகதாரி பணிமனையில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட, இந்தப் பாதுகாப்புக் கவச உடை தயாரிப்புக்கு, இதற்கென அனுமதி அளிக்கும் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டுக்கழகம் - DRDO சமீபத்தில் ஒப்புதலை வழங்கியுள்ளது. அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட வடிவமைப்பும், அதற்குத் தேவையான பொருள்களும், கவச உடை தயாரிப்பதற்காக, பல்வேறு மண்டலங்களின் கீழுள்ள, மற்ற பணிமனைகளிலும் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். இரயில்வே மருத்துவமனைகளில் கோவிட்19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் இரயில்வே மருத்துவர்களுக்கும், முன்னணியில் நின்று வேலை செய்யும் மருத்துவ உதவிப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் மிகவும் தேவையான, இந்தத் தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்புக் கவசம் அவர்களுக்கு மிகுந்த பாதுகாப்பை அளிக்கும். இதுபோன்ற கவசங்களை நாளொன்றுக்கு ஆயிரம் கவசங்கள் என்ற அடிப்படையில் இரயில்வே மருத்துவர்களுக்கும், மருத்துவ உதவிப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் வழங்குவதற்குத் தேவையான வசதிகளை இரயில்வே துறை முடுக்கிவிட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பணியில் சுமார் 17 பணிமனைகள் ஈடுபட்டுப் பங்காற்றும். இந்த நவீன புதிய, தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்புக் கவச உடை உற்பத்தியின் 50 சதவிகிதத்தை, நாட்டிலுள்ள மருத்துவத் துறை சார்ந்த மற்றவர்களுக்கும், மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் வழங்குவது குறித்து இரயில்வே பரிசீலித்து வருகிறது. இந்தக் கவச உடைகளைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கான அனைத்து பொருள்களும், பஞ்சாபில் உள்ள பெரிய ஜவுளி தொழில் ஆலைகளுக்கு அருகே அமைந்திருக்கும் ஜகதாரிலிருந்து மொத்தமாக வாங்கப்படும். இனிவரும் நாட்களில் உற்பத்தி வசதி மேலும் அதிகரிக்கப்படும். கோவிட்19 நோய்க்கு எதிரான போரில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அரசின் பிற முகமைகள், இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் இந்த புதிய கவச உடை தயாரிப்பை வரவேற்றுள்ளன. ஒரு தையல் இயந்திரத்தில் ஒரு மணி நேரத்திற்கு 3 செட் என்ற விகிதத்தில், எத்தனை நாட்களுக்கு தேவையோ அத்தனை நாட்களுக்கு, இந்தக் கவச உடையை தனது உற்பத்தி யூனிட்டுகளிலும் பணிமனைகளிலும் தயாரிக்க, இந்திய ரயில்வே திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. ****