Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways in a race against time to make In-house PPE overall
Railways strives to make up to 1000 such protective overall for Railway Doctors & Paramedics every day
As a need of the hour gesture, Railways is considering to supply 50% of the overalls to other medical professionals on the front line
Jagadhari based Railway workshop was the first to make such an overall . Around 17 railway workshops are now gearing up to do so
07 APR 2020 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has taken up the in-house production of PPE type overall on a mission mode. An overall produced by Jagadhari workshop was recently cleared by a DRDO lab, authorised for the purpose. Approved design and material will now be used for making this protective overall by other workshops under different zones. This PPE overall will offer much needed protection to Railway Doctors and paramedics working on the front line of COVID care at hospitals of Railways.
Facilities are being geared up in Railways to make up to 1000 such protective overall for Railway Doctors & Paramedics every day. Around 17 workshops would be striving to contribute to this exercise.
Railways is considering to supply 50% of the innovated PPE garment to other medical professionals of the country.
Material for all the overalls is being procurred centrally at Jagadhari which is located near many big textile industries in Punjab.
In the days to come, the production facilities can be further ramped up. The development of this overall and innovation by Indian Railways is being welcomed by other Government agencies engaged in the war against COVID.
Technical specifications of these PPEs are now ready, and material suppliers are in place. Now the production can start in right earnest. This development is big boost to equip our doctors and paramedics on the front line of this battle against Covid -19.
Indian Railways is aiming to produce three sets per sewing machine per hour for as many days as required in its Production Units & Workshops.
It may be noted this internal effort of Railways is over and above a centralised request projected to Government of India and also indicated to HLL through Indent.
Development of this kind of PPE in a quick time can set a benchmark for others to follow and this will help boost the production of one the most vital protection for those on the front line.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କରୋନା ଚିକିତ୍ସକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ପୋଷାକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବ ରେଳବାଇ
• ପ୍ରତିଦିନ 1000 ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ (ପିପିଇ) ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବ ରାଳବାଇ
07 APR 2020 12:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କୁ ଚକିତ୍ସା କରୁଥିବା ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ୱ୍ୟକର୍ମୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ପୋଷାକ ପତ୍ର (ପିପିଇ) ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଯୁଦ୍ଧକାଳୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ନିଜସ୍ୱ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ରେଳବାଇ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଏଭଳି 1000 ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ (ପିପିଇ) ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରି ନିଜର ଡାକ୍ତର ଓ ପାରାମେଡିକାଲ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବ ।
ସାଂପ୍ରତିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ରେଳବାଇ ତାହାର ମୋଟ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ପିପିଇର 50 ଭାଗ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସାରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବାକୁ ବିଚାର କରୁଛି ।
ପଞ୍ଜାବର ଜଗଧାରୀଠାରେ ଥିବା ରେଳବାଇ ୱର୍କସପରେ ପ୍ରଥମ କରି ଏ ଧରଣର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପୋଷାକ ଉପକରଣ ତିଆରି ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ମୋଟ 17ଟି ୱାର୍କସପରେ ଏହି ଉପକରଣ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଚାଲିଛି ।
ଜଗଧାରୀ ୱାର୍କସପ୍ରେ ତିଆାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ପିପିଇର ମଡେଲକୁ ଡିଆରଡିଓ ନିଜ ଲାବୋରେଟାରୀରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରି ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେଇଛି । ଏହାର ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ଡିଆରଡିଓର ଅନୁମୋଦନ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ । ଜଗଧାରୀ ୱାର୍କସପ୍ ଏହି ପିପିଇ ତିଆରି ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ବସ୍ତ୍ର ଓ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି ସେହି ଢାଂଚାରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ୱାର୍କସପରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ । ରେଳବାଇ ହସପିଟାଲଗୁଡିକରେ କରୋନା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁ ସବୁ ସୁବିଧା ଓ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି ସେଥିରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ପୋଷାକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଅନିବାର୍ଯ୍ୟ । ଜଗଧାରୀ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏବେ ଅନ୍ୟ 17ଟି ୱାର୍କସପରେ ଏହି ପିପିଇ ତିଆରି କରାଯିବ ଓ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇ ଯୋଗାଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ । ଜଗଧାରୀ ୱାର୍କସପ ପଞ୍ଜାବର ସର୍ବ ବୃହତ ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପାଂଚଳ ନିକଟରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ । ତେଣୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର ହେଉଥିବା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଉଚ୍ଚମାନରେ କପଡା ଏହି ଶିଳ୍ପାଂଚଳରୁ ସୁବିଧାରେ ମିଳୁଛି ।
ସମୟକ୍ରମେ ରେଳବାଇ ପିପିଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତି ଦେଇଛି । ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପିପିଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ସମ୍ମୁହୀତ ହୋଇ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ଓ ଯେ କୌଣସି ମୂହୁର୍ତ୍ତରେ ହେଉ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ । ଏହି ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ପ୍ରେରଣ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆଗୁଆ ଚୁଡାନ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏସବୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ ସିଲେଇ ପାଇଁ ରେଳବାଇ ଲୋକ ଓ ମେସିନ୍ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଛି । ଘଂଟାକୁ ଜଣେ କରିବାର ଗୋଟିଏ ମେସିନ ରେ ତିନିଟି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପୋଷାକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିପାରିବ । ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବ ।