Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
COVID-19: City governments collaborate with medical practitioners in Smart Cities
07 APR 2020 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Smart Cities are ensuring collaborated efforts of District Administration, District Police and City Administration to monitor the suspected cases of COVID-19. Leveraging the smart infrastructure, Cities are developing predictive analytics using heat maps and taking action in monitoring the movements (using geo-fencing) as well as periodic health status of suspected cases.
Social distancing being one of the key measures to fight COVID-19 pandemic, telemedicine has emerged as an important technology to ensure citizen safety through efficient communication. Leveraging this technology, Smart Cities are collaborating with medical practitioners (certified doctors and health experts) in the city to provide online medical consultation facilities to citizens. The guidelines issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in collaboration with NITI Aayog and Indian Medical Council, allow remote delivery of medical services during the lockdown period. The guidelines allow doctors to write prescriptions based on telephonic, textual or video conversations — chat, images, messaging, emails, fax and others. Citizens can therefore consult certified medical practitioners without the need to go out of house, reducing the risk of COVID-19 spread.
Some key initiatives by Smart Cities are illustrated below.
Madhya Pradesh:
In Bhopal, the integrated command and control centre (ICCC) is being used as a helpline and tele-counselling centre for citizens. Integrated with 104, toll free numbers of ICCC published. The station operators at ICCC are trained to attend calls. Medical officers are stationed at ICCC in different shifts to assist during any situation.
In Ujjain ICCC, two doctors are stationed at the centre for 24 hours duration to take video conferencing/ telephone calls from the citizens and give appropriate advices based on the symptoms. 40 Medical Mobile Units (MMU) are operationalized to distribute medicines to people based on prescriptions by doctors.
In Jabalpur, dedicated Rapid Response Team (RRT) and Mobile Action Unit (MAU) are present on ground ward-wise who coordinates with officials present at ICCC regarding screening, ambulance, quarantine etc. Medical Team is stationed at ICCC to provide any immediate medical attention to citizens through helpline. Facilities of telemedicine and video consultation of citizens through WhatsApp video call +917222967605 are in place. All the operators are given daily tasks to monitor Quarantine citizens, Passengers who came from abroad recently and resolve general queries regarding Covid-19.
In Gwalior, a 24X7 counseling helpdesk setup at the ICCC. Trained professionals resolve the queries raised by citizens at an initial level and these calls are then connected with a designated doctor. This counseling process is reducing the panic among citizens/callers. The doubtful citizens are being encouraged to consult a doctor.
In Satna and Sagar, doctors are stationed at ICCC to take video conferencing/ telephone calls from the citizens and give appropriate advices based on the symptoms.
Uttar Pradesh:
Kanpur Smart City is tracking of health services from ICCC. Telemedicine is offered through video conferencing facility launched by City Administration. Citizens have been requested to make video calls on the number 8429525801 to avail the facility. In Aligarh, Doctors deployed at Aligarh Smart City Integrated Command and Control Center (ICCC) during 11:00 am to 2:00 pm and 5:00 pm to 8:00 pm, to enable Telemedicine and Video Conferencing facility to Citizens through a dedicated Whatsapp Number.
In Varanasi, Medical Services through Video Conference by Doctors
Maharashtra:
Nagpur Municipal Corporation has launched Corona virus Application for the benefit of the symptomatic citizens having problem of cough, fever and difficulty in breathing. Citizens will just have to fill the information about their symptoms on this application and submit it and the mobile application detects whether they have related symptoms are not. In case of identified symptoms, the mobile application will inform the team of NMC doctors for further monitoring and action.
Karnataka:
In Mangaluru, a dedicated Call Centre with helpline no. 1077 has been operationalized for monitoring & advising the citizens under self-quarantine as telemedicine facility. Dedicated professionals from Mangaluru Corporation, Police and Doctors are available at Command and Control Centre (CCC), to take calls from the citizens and provide appropriate information
Tamil Nadu:
In Chennai, 25 doctors are engaged in ICCC, they had given 250 quarantine people each to guide their counterparts and give them moral and psychological support. They will also refer necessary medicines, if required. In Vellore, 118 suspects are mapped with individual health experts for advice. The contact details and medical history are shared and necessary advices given to the suspects.
Gujarat:
In Gandhinagar, the Health team (Expert Doctors) suggests initial steps/precautions to the home quarantine or corona suspicious patients through video conference only, contact numbers of grocery stores for all sectors of Gandhinagar have been distributed to the citizens of the city through Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation’s website.
Rajasthan:
Kota Smart City is facilitating remote digital medical consultation and connects the local medical stores
New Town Kolkata is facilitating the operation of a telemedicine center through the use of Skype.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯:- স্মার্ট সিটি শহরাঞ্চলের স্থানীয় প্রশাসন চিকিৎসকদের সঙ্গে জোটবদ্ধ হয়ে পরিষেবা দিচ্ছে
07 APR 2020 1:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
স্মার্ট সিটিগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ এ কেউ সংক্রমিত হলে তার প্রতি খেয়াল রাখার জন্য জেলা প্রশাসন, জেলা পুলিশ ও স্থানীয় প্রশাসন একযোগে কাজ করছে। স্মার্ট সিটির পরিকাঠামো ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে নানা ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সব শহরগুলিতে ভবিষ্যৎ পরিকল্পনা হিসেবে সংক্রমিত অঞ্চলে, নাগরিকদের চলাচল ও সংক্রমিতদের স্বাস্থ্যর বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে।
নগরিকদের সামাজিক ব্যবধান বজায় রাখার পাশাপাশি টেলিমেডিসিন ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। প্রযুক্তির এই সব ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, নীতি আয়োগ ও ইন্ডিয়ান মেডিক্যাল কাউন্সিলের নীতি নির্দেশিকা মেনে নিবন্ধিকৃত চিকিৎসকরা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দিচ্ছেন। চিকিৎসার জন্য নাগরিকদের সশরীরে ডাক্তারের চেম্বারে যেতে হচ্ছে না । তাঁরা টেলিফোন, ভিডিও কল, চ্যাট, ছবি পাঠিয়ে, মেসেজ করে বা মেলের মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ পাচ্ছেন । এর ফলে কোভিড-১৯ ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ আটকান সম্ভব হবে।
কয়েকটি স্মার্ট সিটির উদ্যোগঃ-
মধ্যপ্রদেশের ভূপাল ও উজ্জ্বয়িনীতে ইন্টিগ্রেটেড কম্যান্ড এন্ড কন্ট্রোল সেন্টার – আইসিসিসি-র মাধ্যমে ১০৪ নিঃশুল্ক নম্বর ব্যবহার করে মেডিক্যাল অফিসারদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করা যাচ্ছে। উজ্জ্বয়িনীতে চল্লিশটি মেডিক্যাল ভ্যান চিকিৎসকদের প্রেশক্রিপশন অনুযায়ী রোগীদের কাছে ওষুধ পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে।
জব্বলপুরে আইসিসির সঙ্গে র্যাপিড রেসপন্স টিম ও মোবাইল অ্যাকশন ইউনিট এই সমন্বয়ের কাজ করছে। এছাড়া +৯১৭২২২৯৬৭৬০৫ –এই হোয়াটস অ্যাপ নম্বরের মাধ্যমেও চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
গোয়ালিয়রে আইসিসিসি-তে সবসময়ের জন্য চিকিৎসকরা নাগরিকদের নানা প্রশ্নের উত্তর দিচ্ছেন। এই ভাবেই কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে কোন আতঙ্ক যেন না তৈরি হয় সেই উদ্দেশে কাজ হচ্ছে।
সাতনা এবং সাগরে আইসিসিসি-তে চিকিৎসকরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্স ও টেলিফোনের মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দিচ্ছেন।
উত্তর প্রদেশের কানপুর স্মার্ট সিটিতে আইসিসিসি-পক্ষ থেকে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার ওপর নজর রাখা হচ্ছে। ৮৪২৯৫২৫৮০১ এই নম্বরের মাধ্যমে ভিডিও কল করে নাগরিকরা টেলিমেডিসিনের সুবিধে গ্রহণ করছেন। আলিগড়ে আইসিসিসি-তে সকাল ১১টা থেকে বেলা ২টো পর্যন্ত ও বিকেল ৫টা থেকে রাত ৮টা পর্যন্ত ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং এর মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসকরা রোগীদের পরামর্শ দিচ্ছেন। বারাণসীতেও ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
মহারাষ্ট্রের নাগপুরে পুরসভা একটি অ্যাপ চালু করেছে। এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে যাঁদের কাশি , জ্বর, শ্বাসকষ্ট রয়েছে, তাঁদের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। কারো করোনা ভাইরাসের লক্ষণ দেখা দিলেই পরবর্তী পদক্ষেপের জন্য মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে যোগাযোগ করা হচ্ছে।
কর্ণাটকের ম্যাঙ্গালুরুতে ১০৭৭- এই হেল্প লাইন নম্বরের মাধ্যমে যারা সেলফ কোয়ারেন্টাইনে রয়েছেন, তাঁদের টেলি মেডিসিনের সুবিধে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। পুরসভা, পুলিশ ও চিকিৎসকদের সঙ্গে নাগরিকরা টেলিফোনে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছেন।
তামিলনাডুর চেন্নাই-এর আইসিসিসি-র ২৫ জন চিকিৎসক কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকা ২৫০ জন রোগীর সঙ্গে সবসময় যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছেন। ভেলোরে সংক্রমিত হতে পারেন, এই আশংকায় থাকা ১১৮ জনকেস্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশেষজ্ঞরা পরামর্শ দিচ্ছেন।
গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকদের একটি দল হোল কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকা রোগীদের ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছেন। গান্ধীনগর পুরসভার ওয়েবসাইটে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের মুদির দোকানের ফোন নম্বর দেওয়া রয়েছে।
রাজস্থানের কোটা স্মার্ট সিটিতে ডিজিট্যাল ব্যবস্থায় চিকিৎসকদের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়া স্থানীয় ওষুধের দোকানগুলির সঙ্গেও অনলাইনে যোগাযোগ করা যাচ্ছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কলকাতার নিউটাউনে স্কাইপের মাধ্যমে একটি টেলি মেডিসিন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।