Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
COVID-19: City governments collaborate with medical practitioners in Smart Cities
07 APR 2020 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Smart Cities are ensuring collaborated efforts of District Administration, District Police and City Administration to monitor the suspected cases of COVID-19. Leveraging the smart infrastructure, Cities are developing predictive analytics using heat maps and taking action in monitoring the movements (using geo-fencing) as well as periodic health status of suspected cases.
Social distancing being one of the key measures to fight COVID-19 pandemic, telemedicine has emerged as an important technology to ensure citizen safety through efficient communication. Leveraging this technology, Smart Cities are collaborating with medical practitioners (certified doctors and health experts) in the city to provide online medical consultation facilities to citizens. The guidelines issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) in collaboration with NITI Aayog and Indian Medical Council, allow remote delivery of medical services during the lockdown period. The guidelines allow doctors to write prescriptions based on telephonic, textual or video conversations — chat, images, messaging, emails, fax and others. Citizens can therefore consult certified medical practitioners without the need to go out of house, reducing the risk of COVID-19 spread.
Some key initiatives by Smart Cities are illustrated below.
Madhya Pradesh:
In Bhopal, the integrated command and control centre (ICCC) is being used as a helpline and tele-counselling centre for citizens. Integrated with 104, toll free numbers of ICCC published. The station operators at ICCC are trained to attend calls. Medical officers are stationed at ICCC in different shifts to assist during any situation.
In Ujjain ICCC, two doctors are stationed at the centre for 24 hours duration to take video conferencing/ telephone calls from the citizens and give appropriate advices based on the symptoms. 40 Medical Mobile Units (MMU) are operationalized to distribute medicines to people based on prescriptions by doctors.
In Jabalpur, dedicated Rapid Response Team (RRT) and Mobile Action Unit (MAU) are present on ground ward-wise who coordinates with officials present at ICCC regarding screening, ambulance, quarantine etc. Medical Team is stationed at ICCC to provide any immediate medical attention to citizens through helpline. Facilities of telemedicine and video consultation of citizens through WhatsApp video call +917222967605 are in place. All the operators are given daily tasks to monitor Quarantine citizens, Passengers who came from abroad recently and resolve general queries regarding Covid-19.
In Gwalior, a 24X7 counseling helpdesk setup at the ICCC. Trained professionals resolve the queries raised by citizens at an initial level and these calls are then connected with a designated doctor. This counseling process is reducing the panic among citizens/callers. The doubtful citizens are being encouraged to consult a doctor.
In Satna and Sagar, doctors are stationed at ICCC to take video conferencing/ telephone calls from the citizens and give appropriate advices based on the symptoms.
Uttar Pradesh:
Kanpur Smart City is tracking of health services from ICCC. Telemedicine is offered through video conferencing facility launched by City Administration. Citizens have been requested to make video calls on the number 8429525801 to avail the facility. In Aligarh, Doctors deployed at Aligarh Smart City Integrated Command and Control Center (ICCC) during 11:00 am to 2:00 pm and 5:00 pm to 8:00 pm, to enable Telemedicine and Video Conferencing facility to Citizens through a dedicated Whatsapp Number.
In Varanasi, Medical Services through Video Conference by Doctors
Maharashtra:
Nagpur Municipal Corporation has launched Corona virus Application for the benefit of the symptomatic citizens having problem of cough, fever and difficulty in breathing. Citizens will just have to fill the information about their symptoms on this application and submit it and the mobile application detects whether they have related symptoms are not. In case of identified symptoms, the mobile application will inform the team of NMC doctors for further monitoring and action.
Karnataka:
In Mangaluru, a dedicated Call Centre with helpline no. 1077 has been operationalized for monitoring & advising the citizens under self-quarantine as telemedicine facility. Dedicated professionals from Mangaluru Corporation, Police and Doctors are available at Command and Control Centre (CCC), to take calls from the citizens and provide appropriate information
Tamil Nadu:
In Chennai, 25 doctors are engaged in ICCC, they had given 250 quarantine people each to guide their counterparts and give them moral and psychological support. They will also refer necessary medicines, if required. In Vellore, 118 suspects are mapped with individual health experts for advice. The contact details and medical history are shared and necessary advices given to the suspects.
Gujarat:
In Gandhinagar, the Health team (Expert Doctors) suggests initial steps/precautions to the home quarantine or corona suspicious patients through video conference only, contact numbers of grocery stores for all sectors of Gandhinagar have been distributed to the citizens of the city through Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation’s website.
Rajasthan:
Kota Smart City is facilitating remote digital medical consultation and connects the local medical stores
New Town Kolkata is facilitating the operation of a telemedicine center through the use of Skype.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट शहरों में नगर प्रशासन और चिकित्सकों के सहयोग से हो रहे हैं कोविड -19 से निबटने के समन्वित प्रयास
07 APR 2020 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
स्मार्ट शहरों में,कोविड -19 के संदिग्ध मामलों की निगरानी के संयुक्त प्रयास जिला प्रशासन, जिला पुलिस और नगर निकायों के सहयोग से सुनिश्चित किए जा रहे हैं। अपनी विकसित अवसंरचना का लाभ उठाते हुए ये शहर हीट मैप्स का उपयोग करते हुए भविष्य की स्थितियों के विश्लेषण के लिए सक्षम प्रणाली विकसित कर रहे हैं और इसके साथ ही कोरोना वायरस के संदिग्ध मरीजों की आवाजाही पर निगरानी के लिए जियो फेन्सिंग तकनीक का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं। ऐसे मरीजों की स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति पर भी लगातार नजर रखी जा रही है।
कोविड वैश्विक महामारी से लड़ने के लिए सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखना बेहद आवश्यक है ऐसे मेंटेलीमेडिसिन, संचार का एक सक्षम माध्यम बनकर नागरिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की एक महत्वपूर्ण तकनीक के रूप में उभरा है। इस तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए, स्मार्ट शहर अपने नागरिकों को ऑनलाइन चिकित्सा परामर्श सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए चिकित्सकों (प्रमाणित डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों) के साथ सहयोग कर रहे हैं। नीति आयोग तथा भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद के सहयोग से स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देश, लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान दूरस्थ चिकित्सा सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने की अनुमति देते हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार डॉक्टर टेलीफ़ोन पर बात करके या वीडियो वार्तालाप अथवा चैटिंग, चित्रसंदेश, ईमेल, फैक्स और ऐसे ही सोशल मीडिया के अन्य माध्यमों के जरिए संपर्क के आधार पर मरीजों के लिए नुस्खे लिख सकते हैं।
स्मार्ट शहरों की कुछ प्रमुख पहलों काब्यौरा नीचे दिया गया है
मध्य प्रदेश:
भोपाल में, एकीकृत कमांन और नियंत्रण केन्द्र का उपयोग नागरिकों के लिए एक हेल्पलाइन और टेली-परामर्श केंद्र के रूप में किया जा रहा है। केन्द्र के साथ एकीकृत टोल फ्री नंबर 104 की सार्वजनिक सूचना दी गई है। आईसीसीसी केन्द्र में तैनात स्टेशन ऑपरेटरों को आनेवाली फोन कॉलों का जवाब देने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है।
उज्जैन के आईसीसीसी में, नागरिकों से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग / टेलीफोन कॉल लेने और उनमें आ रहे लक्षणों के आधार पर उन्हें उचित सलाह देने के लिए दो डॉक्टर 24 घंटे केंद्र में तैनात रखे गए हैं। डॉक्टरों द्वारा पर्चे के आधार पर लोगों को दवाइयां वितरित करने के लिए 40 मेडिकल मोबाइल यूनिट्स का संचालन किया गया है।
जबलपुर में, समर्पित रैपिड रिस्पांस टीम (आरआरटी) और मोबाइल एक्शन यूनिट (एमएयू) जमीनी स्तर पर हर नगर पालिका के प्रत्येक वार्ड मे मौजूद है और स्क्रीनिंग, एम्बुलेंस और क्वारंटाइन आदि के बारे में आईसीसीसी में मौजूद अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय कर रही है। एक मेडिकल टीम भी हेल्पलाइन नबंर के माध्यमसेकिसी आकस्मिक स्थिति में तत्काल चिकित्सा प्रदान करने के लिए आईसीसीसी में तैनात रखी गई है।व्हाट्सएप वीडियो कॉल नंबर +917222967605 के माध्यम से नागरिकों को टेलीमेडिसिन और वीडियो परामर्श की सुविधाएं दी जा रही हैं। सभी आपरेटरों को क्वारंटाइन किए गए नागरिकों , हाल में विदेश यात्रा से आए लोगों की निगरानी करने और कोविड के बारे में पूछे जाने वाले सामान्य प्रश्नों का जवाब देने का दैनिक कार्य सौंपा गया है।
ग्वालियर में, आईसीसीसी में एक 24X7 परामर्श हेल्पडेस्क बनाया गया है। इन केन्द्रों में तैनात प्रशिक्षित पेशेवर आम लोगों द्वारा प्रारंभिक स्तर पर उठाए गए सवालों का जवाब देते हैं जिसके बाद ये सभी कॉल आगे निर्दिष्ट चिकित्सकों से परामर्श के लिए उनसे जोड़ दिए जाते हैं। यह प्रक्रिया आम जन में कोविड को लेकर फैली घबराहट को दूर करने के लिए चिकित्सको से परामर्श के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
सतना और सागर में, डॉक्टर नागरिकों से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग / टेलीफोन कॉल लेने के लिए आईसीसीसी में तैनात हैं और लक्षणों के आधार पर उन्हें उचित सलाह देते हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश:
कानपुर में आईसीसीसी से शहर की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर नज़र रखी जा रही है। टेलीमेडिसिन की सुविधा को सिटी प्रशासन द्वारा शुरू की गई वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। नागरिकों से इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाने के लिए 8429525801 नंबर पर वीडियो कॉल करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। अलीगढ़ में, आईसीसीसी में सुबह 11:00 से दोपहर 2:00 बजे और शाम 5:00 बजे से 8:00 बजे के बीच डाक्टर उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं ताकि आम नागरिक दिए गए व्हाट्सएप नंबर के माध्यम से इन चिक्त्सिकों से टेलीमेडिसिन और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग की सुविधा का लाभ ले सकें।
वाराणसी में डॉक्टरों द्वारा वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से चिकित्सा सेवा उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है।
महाराष्ट्र:
नागपुर नगर निगम ने खांसी, बुखार और सांस लेने में कठिनाई वाले नागरिकों की मदद के लिए कोरोना वायरस एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च किया है। नागरिकों को केवल इसपर अपने लक्षणों के बारे में जानकारी देनी होगी जिसके आधार पर यह मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन यह पता लगा लेगा कि उनमें कोरोना संक्रमण के है के लक्षण है या नहीं । यदिए ऐसे कोई लक्षण पाए गए तो , मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन एनएमसी डॉक्टरों की टीम को आगे की निगरानी और कार्रवाई के लिए सूचित करेगा।
कर्नाटक:
मेंगलुरु में, हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1077 के साथ एक समर्पित कॉल सेंटर टेलीमेडिसिन सुविधा के रूप में स्वत क्वारंटाइन में रह रहे नागरिकों की निगरानी और सलाह के लिए परिचालित किया गया है। मेंगलुरु नगर निगम के समर्पित पेशेवर, पुलिस और डॉक्टर के समर्पित पेशेवर इस केन्द्र में उपलब्ध हैं जो नागरिकों से मिलने कॉल पर उन्हें उचित जानकारी दे रहे हैं।
तमिलनाडु:
चेन्नई में, 25 डॉक्टर आईसीसीसी में तैनात किए गए हैं। उनमें से प्रत्येक को क्वारंटाइन में रह रहे 250 लोगों। की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है। डाक्टरों को इन लोगों की नैतिक और मनोवैज्ञानिक रूप से मदद करने को कहा गया यदि आवश्यक हो, तो वे इन लोगों को आवश्यक दवाएं लेने की भी सलाह दे सकते हैं। वेल्लोर में, कोरोना के 118 संदिग्ध मरीजों को व्यक्तिगत रूप से अलग अलग स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों के साथ जोड़ा गया है। संदिग्ध मरीजों के संपर्क का ब्यौरा और चिकित्सा इतिहास साझा किए जाते हैं और आवश्यक सलाह भी दी जाती है।
गुजरात:
गांधीनगर में, स्वास्थ्य टीम (विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सक) वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से घरों में क्वारंटाइन या कोरोना के संदिग्ध रोगियों को प्रारंभिक कदम उठाने और सावधानियों बरतने का सुझाव देते हैं। गांधीनगर के नगर निगम की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से शहर के सभी क्षेत्रों में स्थित किराने की दुकानों के संपर्क नंबर नागरिकों को उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
राजस्थान :
कोटा शहर में भी दूरस्थ डिजिटल चिकित्सा परामर्श की सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है। स्थानीय मेडिकल स्टोर की जानकारी भी इसके जरिए दी जा रही है।
न्यू टाउन कोलकाता में स्काइप के माध्यम से एक टेलीमेडिसिन केंद्र के संचालन की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।