ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
లాక్‌డౌన్ తదనంతరం ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థతోపాటు ప్రజారోగ్యంపై దృష్టి పెట్టడమూ కీలకమేనన్నఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
- లాక్‌డౌన్ తొలగింపు నిర్ణయంలో మూడోవారం అత్యంత కీలకం
- స్వల్ప ఇబ్బందులున్నా.. సమస్య సమూల పరిష్కారానికి ప్రజలు సహకారాన్ని కొనసాగించాలి
- యావత్ ప్రపంచ సంక్షేమం కోసం భారతీయుల ప్రతిస్పందన, ఈ మాతృభూమి ఆధ్యాత్మిక దృష్టిని తెలియజేస్తుంది
- కరోనా నుంచి యావత్ ప్రపంచం గుణపాఠాలు నేర్చుకోవాలని సూచన
07 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచాన్ని గడగడలాడిస్తోన్న కరోనా మహమ్మారి బారి నుంచి దేశాన్ని రక్షించుకునేందుకు మార్చి 25న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం విధించిన లాక్‌డౌన్‌కు రెండు వారాలు పూర్తయిన నేపథ్యంలో.. ఈ మూడోవారమే అత్యంత కీలకమని గౌరవ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు పేర్కొన్నారు. తదుపరి లాక్‌డౌన్‌కు సంబంధించిన నిర్ణయంలో ఈ మూడోవారంలో కరోనా వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి, వైరస్ విస్తృతి వేగం సంబంధించిన వివరాలే కీలకపాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని తాను భావిస్తున్నానన్నారు.
ప్రస్తుత లాక్‌డౌన్ పరిస్థితినుంచి బయటకు వచ్చేందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి, రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు చర్చలు ప్రారంభించడంపై ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో కరోనా మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి రేటు, ఇతర అంశాలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని వీరంతా కలిసి సరైన నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంటారని భావిస్తున్నానన్నారు. లాక్‌డౌన్ తదనంతర పరిస్థితుల్లో దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను గాడిలో పెట్టడంతోపాటు ప్రజారోగ్యంపైనా ప్రత్యేక దృష్టిపెట్టాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
కరోనాను ఎదుర్కునేందుకు దేశ ప్రజలందరూ ఏకతాటిపైకి వచ్చి సహకారం అందిస్తున్నారని ప్రశంసించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి.. ఏప్రిల్ 14 తర్వాత కూడా లాక్‌డౌన్ కొనసాగింపు అవసరమైతే ఇదే స్ఫూర్తిని కనబర్చాలని విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. ప్రభుత్వాలు తీసుకునే నిర్ణయాలకు సంపూర్ణ సహకారం అందించాలన్నారు.
ప్రజలకు నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల పంపిణీ, పేదలకు, ఆర్థికంగా వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలకు అవసరమైన సహాయక చర్యలు సజావుగా జరిగేలా ప్రభుత్వాలు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటాయని ఆయన ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
విపత్కర పరిస్థితుల్లో కరోనాను ఎదుర్కునేందుకు ప్రజలందరూ సంయుక్తంగా పోరాడుతూ దృఢసంకల్పాన్ని ప్రదర్శించారని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రశంసించారు. వ్యక్తిగత ఆసక్తులకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వకుండా.. ప్రజలందరకీ మేలు జరగాలని భావించారని, విశ్వమానవాళి శ్రేయస్సును కాంక్షించారని ఇదే భారతీయ సంప్రదాయానికి మూలమని ఆయన అన్నారు.
మార్చి 22న జనతా కర్ఫ్యూ సందర్భంగా చప్పట్లతో.. అనంతరం మార్చి 25 నుంచి దేశవ్యాప్త లాక్‌డౌన్ నేపథ్యంలో ఏప్రిల్ 5న రాత్రి 9 గంటలకు దీపాలను వెలిగించి.. కరోనాపై పోరాటాన్ని ముందుండి నడిపిస్తున్న వారికి స్వచ్ఛందంగా సంఘీభావం తెలపడం అభినందనీయమన్నారు. కరోనా వైరస్ వంటి కనిపించని శత్రువుపై చేస్తున్న పోరాటంలో విజయం సాధించేందుకు ఇలాంటి సందర్భాలు కొత్త ఉత్సాహాన్నిస్తాయన్నారు.
దేశవ్యాప్త లాక్‌డౌన్‌ ద్వారా కరోనా వైరస్ నియంత్రణ తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలు సవ్యంగా ముందుకెళ్తున్నాయని భావిస్తున్న తరుణంలో ఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన ‘తబ్లిగీ జమాత్ సదస్సు’ తదనంతర పరిణామాలు దురదృష్టకరమని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. సామాజిక, వ్యక్తిగత దూరాన్ని పాటించాలనే నిబంధనను ఉల్లంఘించడం వల్ల తలెత్తిన పరిణామాలతో కరోనా వ్యాప్తిపై నెలకొన్న అంచనాలు మారాయన్నారు. జాగ్రత్తలను, సూచనలను ఉల్లంఘించడం వల్ల తలెత్తిన పరిణామాలను ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ అర్థం చేసుకుని జాగ్రత్తగా మసలుకోవాలని సూచించారు.
పలు అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశాలు కరోనా వైరస్ వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టలేకపోతున్న నేపథ్యంలో యావత్ ప్రపంచం ఈ విపత్కర పరిస్థితులనుంచి గుణపాఠం నేర్చుకోవాల్సిన తరుణం ఆసన్నమైందన్నారు. వివిధ సంస్థల సామర్థ్యం, మౌలిక వసతులు, సమాచార మార్పిడి, అంతర్గ సహకారం, వ్యక్తిగతంగా తీసుకునే చర్యలు మొదలైన అంశాల్లోని లోపాలను చక్కదిద్దుకుంటేనే భవిష్యత్తులో వచ్చే ఇటువంటి సవాళ్లను సమర్థవంతంగా ఎదుర్కొనగలమని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
కరోనాపై చేస్తున్న పోరాటం ఎప్పుడు ముగుస్తుందనే దానిపై అనిశ్చితి నెలకొన్నప్పటికీ.. చివర్లో మనమంతా విజయం సాధిస్తామని ఆయన ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. భారతదేశం ప్రస్తుతం చూపిస్తున్న స్ఫూర్తిని తుదివరకు కొనసాగించాలని.. రేపటి చక్కటి భవిష్యత్తుకోసం, ప్రస్తుతం పడుతున్న ఇబ్బందులను మరికొన్నిరోజులు ఓపికగా భరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు.

Vice President's Secretariat
Health concerns shall precede over that of economy for post lockdown road map, says Vice President
Third week of lock down crucial for decision making on lock down exit: Vice President;
People should continue to cooperate with leadership’s decision even if hardship continues: VP;
Indians’ response so far for good of all highlights spiritual dimension of motherland: VP;
Tablighi Jamaat episode an avoidable slip: VP;
Global community shall draw right lessons from the Corona crisis, urges Shri Naidu
07 APR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
While the country’s leadership is seized of the way forward after April 14 when the 3 week national lock down in the wake of Corona virus crisis comes to an end and the basis of such decision is being debated, Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu urged that concerns about the health of the people shall take precedence over that of stabilization of economy.
In his assessment of the completion of two weeks of lock down today and the way forward, Shri Naidu opined that the next week will be critical for deciding on the exit from the present nation-wide restrictions in force from March 25. He said that the data regarding the extent and rate of spread of virus infection will have a bearing on exit strategy.
Referring to the consultations between the Prime Minister and Chief Ministers on the exit strategy, Shri Naidu urged the people to abide by whatever decision follows and cooperate with the same spirit that has so far been demonstrated even if hardship were to continue after April 14. He expected that governments will ensure smooth functioning of supply chains and adequate relief and support for the vulnerable sections.
Recalling the overwhelming response of the people to the Janata Curfew on March 22, the nationwide lockdown since March 25 and lighting of candles on April 5, the Vice President stressed that it is an indication of the virtue of spirituality that forms the core of Indian ethos. Elaborating on this, Shri Naidu said that spiritual salvation is all about annihilating self-centeredness and striving for the good of all and the people of the country have demonstrated this core value in abundance during this hour of crisis and such a spirit will help us in overcoming the challenge.
Alluding to the Tablighi Jamaat congregation in the national capital and its fall out when the efforts for flattening the Corona virus curve were bearing fruits, Shri Naidu said that it was an avoidable aberration and an eye opener to others.
The Vice President urged the global community to draw right lessons from the present crisis to effectively face the next imminent one by addressing the inadequacies in respect of effectiveness of INSTITUTIONS, INFRASTRUCTURE, INFORMATION SHARING, INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION AND INDIVIDUAL ACTIONS.
The following is the statement of Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu on two weeks of lock down and the way forward:
“As today marks the completion of two weeks of nationwide lockdown in force since March 25, I thought it appropriate to reach out to the people and the leadership of the country with my views and concerns amidst current efforts to tide over the crisis caused by the outbreak of Corona virus.
I am glad that the leadership including the Prime Minister and Chief Ministers have started consultations on the exit from the present lock down. I am certain that they will come out with the best possible solution in the context of the extent and rate of spread of this killer virus in different parts of the country. Between the considerations of the health of the people and stabilization of our economy being debated, the former shall take precedence over the later. In my view, while the concerns of economy can wait for another day, that of health can’t.
I appeal to the people to abide by whatever decision is ultimately taken by the leadership and cooperate in the ongoing national effort with the same spirit that has so far been evident even if it meant to continue with some degree of hardship still beyond April 14. I am sure the governments would ensure smooth functioning of supply of essential commodities and necessary relief and support for the poor and vulnerable sections .The next one week of lock down is very critical for evolving an exit strategy since the data regarding the spread of virus and it’s rate during the next week will have a bearing on the decision to be taken.
The people of our country have so far demonstrated a very high degree of resoluteness in the true spirit of spirituality to collectively fight the challenge in the interest of all. Spirituality is all about annihilating one’s own interests and striving for the good of all guided by the principle of universality of humankind, which is at the core of Indian ethos. The overwhelming voluntary response of the people of our country to the Janata curfew on March 22, nationwide lockdown since March 25 and lighting of candles and diyas in solidarity with others on April 5 are clearly a hallmark of this enlightened spirit of spirituality. I am confident that such an evident spirit will lead us to victory over the invisible virus. I sincerely compliment the people for the same.
Amidst our collective efforts against the virus showing signals of success in arresting the spread of Corona virus, came the Tablighi Jamaat congregation which had altered the nature of the curve with most of the new infected cases emanating from this meet. The extent of participation in this congregation and it’s multiplier effect has upset our expectations. This avoidable episode highlighted the consequences of any slip by way of violating the rules of social and physical distancing to contain the spread of virus. In that sense, this avoidable aberration should only be seen as an eye opener to all others.
With several developed countries still struggling to tackle the corona virus, global community needs to draw right lessons from the present crisis. Deficiencies manifested in respect of effectiveness of Institutions, Infrastructure, Information sharing, Internal cooperation and Individual actions need to be rectified to effectively face the next imminent such challenge.
The duration of the fight against the virus may be uncertain at the moment but we shall triumph in the end. Wisdom lies in minimizing the costs to the health and wealth of the people across the globe. India has shown the spirit to do so and this need to be sustained till the end. Let’s live with the hardship a little longer for a better tomorrow.”