Ministry of Civil Aviation
Lifeline UDAN flights carry medical supplies to Jorhat, Lengpui, Dimapur, Imphal and other NE regions
CHINTAN and MANTHAN meetings of MoCA daily for advanced planning and review of operations
152 Lifeline UDAN flights transport more than 200 tons of medical cargo across India
07 APR 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is carrying out advance planning through online meetings and virtual war room so that no stone remains unturned in linking supply side to demand side and various resources of aviation sector can be optimally utilized in the fight against Covid-19.
MoCA holds CHINTAN meeting at 8 am daily to review planning of the day and progress of previous day. Further, at 3 pm daily MANTHAN meeting is held to review the execution of the day’s planning and check if any modification is required at any stage. In this meeting, forward planning is also done to assess requirement and distribution of resources.
Under Lifeline UDAN initiative of MoCA, 152 cargo flights have been operated till date across the country to transport medical cargo to various parts of India including remote and hilly areas. With support from Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private airlines, medical supplies of more than 200 tons have been delivered till date during lockdown period.
On 6th April 2020, Lifeline UDAN flights carried ICMR kits, HLL consignments and other essential cargo to several North Eastern areas and also to Central and Eastern states. The details are as below:
Life line 1 (IAF) Delhi- Ranchi- Patna - Jorhat- Lengpui – Imphal - Dimapur -Guwahati transported consignment of ICMR kits for Guwahati (50 kgs.), Consignment of Assam including Red Cross ( 800 kg),Consignment of Meghalaya ( 672 kg),Leftover Consignment of Manipur, Leftover Consignment Nagaland, ICMR consignment of Dibrugarh, Consignment of Mizoram (300 kgs), Consignment of Ranchi (500 kgs.) and ICMR kits for Patna (50 kgs.)
Life line 2 Alliance Air(ATR) : Delhi-Varanasi-Raipur-Hyderabad-Delhi carried consignment of ICMR kits for Varanasi (50 kgs.), ICMR kits for Raipur (50 kgs.), ICMR kits for Hyderabad (50 kgs.), ICMR kits for Vijayawada (50 kgs.) and Consignment of Hyderabad ( 1600 kg)
Life line 3 Air India (A 320) : Mumbai-Bangalore-Chennai-Mumbai transported consignments of Ministry of Textile, HLL consignment for Bangalore, HLL consignment for Chennai
Life line 4 : Spice Jet SG (7061) Delhi-Chennai carried ICMR consignment for Chennai
Life line 5 : AI charter(A 320) Delhi -Dehradun carried ICMR consignment for Dehradun
Date wise break up is as below:
S.
No.
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total flights operated
1
26.3.2020
02
--
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
01
-
--
14
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
--
18
4
29.3.2020
04
10
06
--
--
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
--
07
6
31.3.2020
09
02
01
--
12
7
01.4.2020
03
03
04
--
-
10
8
02.4.2020
04
05
03
--
--
12
9
03.4.2020
08
--
02
--
--
10
10
04.4.2020
04
03
02
--
--
09
11
05.4.2020
--
--
16
--
--
16
12
06.4.2020
03
04
13
20
Total Flights
49
44
51
06
02
152
* Air India and IAF collaborated for Ladakh, Kargil, Dimapur, Imphal, Guwahati,Chennai, Ahmedabad, Patna, Jorhat, Lengpui, Mysuru, Hyderabad, Ranchi, Jammu, Srinagar, Chandigarh and Port Blair.
• Hubs feeding to spokes at Guwahati, Dibrugarh, Agartala, Aizwal, Dimapur, Imphal,Jorhat, Lengpui, Mysuru, Coimbatore, Trivandrum, Bhubaneswar, Raipur, Ranchi, Srinagar, Port Blair, Patna, Cochin, Vijaywada, Ahmedabad, Jammu, Kargil, Ladakh, Chandigarh and Goa.
Total Kilometers covered
1,32,029 Kms
Cargo load carried on 06.04.2020
15.54Tons
Total cargo load carried till 06.04.2020
­
184.66 + 15.54 = 200.20Tons
INTERNATIONAL
• An air bridge between Shanghai & Delhi established. First cargo flight of Air India operated on 4 April 2020 and has brought 21 tons of medical equipment. Another sortie being carried out to Hong Kong. Air India will be operating dedicated scheduled cargo flights to China for uplifting of critical medical equipment as per the requirement.
PRIVATE OPERATORS
• Domestic Cargo Operators; Blue Dart, Spicejet and Indigo are operating cargo flights on commercial basis. Spicejet operated 189 cargo flights from 24 March – 6 April 2020 covering a distance of 2,58,210 Kms and carrying 1530.13 Tons of cargo. Out of these 53 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 58 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 5,51,14 Kms and carrying 862.2 Tons of cargo from 25 March – 6 April 2020. Indigo has also operated 8 cargo flights on 3 – 4 April 2020 covering a distance of 6103 Kms and carrying 3.14 tons of cargo.

অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
লাইফলাইন উড়ান বিমানেৰে যোৰহাট, লেংপুই, ডিমাপুৰ, ইম্ফল আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আন অঞ্চলত চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰা হৈছে
আগতীয়া পৰিকল্পনা আৰু পৰ্যালোচনাৰ বাবে অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দৈনিক আয়োজন কৰিছে চিন্তন আৰু মন্থন বৈঠক
১৫২খন লাইফলাইন উড়ান বিমানে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত ২০০ টনৰো অধিক চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰিছে
07 APR 2020 5:03PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ সময়ছোৱাত দেশৰ কোনো প্ৰান্ততে যাতে সামগ্ৰীৰ নাটনি নহয়, তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কেন্দ্ৰীয় অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অনলাইন বৈঠক আৰু ভাৰ্চুৱেল ৱাৰ ৰূমৰ মাধ্যমেৰে উন্নত পৰিকল্পনা যুগুত কৰিছে৷
অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দিনটোৰ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু পাৰ হৈ যোৱা দিনটোৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ পুৱা ৮বজাত চিন্তন বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ একেদৰে, দিনটোৰ পৰিকল্পনা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা আৰু কোনো পৰ্যায়ত কোনো ৰদবলৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে নেকি, সেয়া পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ বিয়লি ৩বজাত মন্থন বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰে৷
অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ লাইফলাইন উড়ান আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এইপৰ্যন্ত ১৫২খন কাৰ্গো বিমানে দুৰ্গম আৰু পাহাৰীয়া অঞ্চলকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তলৈ চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াই নিছে৷ লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া, এলায়েন্স এয়াৰ, ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনা বাহিনী আৰু ব্যক্তিগত বিমানৰ সহায়ত এতিয়ালৈকে ২০০ টনৰো অধিক চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তলৈ যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷
৬ এপ্ৰিল,২০২০ত লাইফলাইন উড়ান বিমানে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্য তথা মধ্য আৰু পূব প্ৰান্তৰ ৰাজ্যলৈ আইচিএমআৰ কিটছ, এইচএলএল সামগ্ৰী আৰু অন্যানা অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াই নিছে৷ সবিশেষ তলত আগবঢ়োৱা ধৰণৰ—
লাইফ লাইন ১(আএএফ) দিল্লী-ৰাঁচী-পাটনা-যোৰহাট-লেংপুই-ইম্ফল-ডিমাপুৰ আৰু গুৱাহাটীলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰা লাইফলাইন-১ বিমানে গুৱাহাটীৰ বাবে ৫০কেজি আইচিএমআৰ কিটছ, ৰেড ক্ৰছকে ধৰি অসমৰ বাবে ৮০০ কেজি সামগ্ৰী, মেঘালয়ৰ বাবে ৬৭২ কেজি সামগ্ৰী, মণিপুৰ-নাগালেণ্ডৰ বাবে অৱশিষ্ট সামগ্ৰী, ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বাবে আইচিএমআৰ সামগ্ৰী, মিজোৰামৰ বাবে ৩০০ কেজি সামগ্ৰী, ৰাঁচীৰ বাবে ৫০০ কেজি সামগ্ৰী, পাটনাৰ বাবে ৫০কেজি আইচিএমআৰ কিটছ কঢ়িয়াই আনে৷
লাইফ লাইন ২ এলায়েন্স এয়াৰ(এটিআৰ): দিল্লী-ৱাৰাণসী-ৰাইপুপ-হায়দৰাবাদ-দিল্লীলৈ উৰা মৰা লাইফ লাইন ২ এলায়েন্স এয়াৰে ৱাৰাণসীৰ বাবে ৫০কেজি আইচিএমআৰ কিটছ, ৰাইপুৰৰ বাবে ৫০কেজি আইচিএমআৰ কিটছ, হায়দৰাবাদৰ বাবে ৫০ কেজি আইচিএমআৰ কিটছ, বিজয়বাড়াৰ বাবে ৫০কেজি আইচিএমআৰ কিটছ আৰু হায়দৰাবাদৰ বাবে ১৬০০কেজি সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াই আনে৷
লাইফ লাইন ৩ এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া(এ৩২০) : মুম্বাই-বাংগালুৰু-চেন্নাই-মুম্বাই পৰিভ্ৰমণ কৰা এই বিমানে বস্ত্ৰশিল্প মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰী, বাংগালুৰুৰ বাবে এইচএলএল সামগ্ৰী, চেন্নাইৰ বাবে এইচএলএল সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়ায়৷
লাইফ লাইন ৪: স্পাইচ জেট এছজি(৭০৬১) দিল্লীৰ পৰা চেন্নাইলৈ উৰা মৰা এই বিমানে চেন্নাইৰ বাবে আইচিএমআৰ সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াই নিয়ে৷
লাইফ লাইন ৫:এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া চাৰ্টাৰ (এ৩২০) দিল্লীৰ পৰা ডেৰাডুনলৈ উৰা মৰা এই বিমানে ডেৰাডুনৰ বাবে আইচিএমআৰ সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াই নিয়ে৷
*এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনা বাহিনীয়ে লাডাখ, কাৰ্গিল, ডিমাপুৰ, ইম্ফল, গুৱাহাটী, চেন্নাই, আহমেদাবাদ, পাটনা, লেংপুই, মহীশূৰ, হায়দৰাবাদ, ৰাঁচী, জম্মু, শ্ৰীনগৰ, চণ্ডীগড় আৰু প’ৰ্ট ব্লেয়াৰলৈ সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িওৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমন্বয়েৰে কাম কৰিছে৷