Ministry of Civil Aviation
Lifeline UDAN flights carry medical supplies to Jorhat, Lengpui, Dimapur, Imphal and other NE regions
CHINTAN and MANTHAN meetings of MoCA daily for advanced planning and review of operations
152 Lifeline UDAN flights transport more than 200 tons of medical cargo across India
07 APR 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is carrying out advance planning through online meetings and virtual war room so that no stone remains unturned in linking supply side to demand side and various resources of aviation sector can be optimally utilized in the fight against Covid-19.
MoCA holds CHINTAN meeting at 8 am daily to review planning of the day and progress of previous day. Further, at 3 pm daily MANTHAN meeting is held to review the execution of the day’s planning and check if any modification is required at any stage. In this meeting, forward planning is also done to assess requirement and distribution of resources.
Under Lifeline UDAN initiative of MoCA, 152 cargo flights have been operated till date across the country to transport medical cargo to various parts of India including remote and hilly areas. With support from Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private airlines, medical supplies of more than 200 tons have been delivered till date during lockdown period.
On 6th April 2020, Lifeline UDAN flights carried ICMR kits, HLL consignments and other essential cargo to several North Eastern areas and also to Central and Eastern states. The details are as below:
Life line 1 (IAF) Delhi- Ranchi- Patna - Jorhat- Lengpui – Imphal - Dimapur -Guwahati transported consignment of ICMR kits for Guwahati (50 kgs.), Consignment of Assam including Red Cross ( 800 kg),Consignment of Meghalaya ( 672 kg),Leftover Consignment of Manipur, Leftover Consignment Nagaland, ICMR consignment of Dibrugarh, Consignment of Mizoram (300 kgs), Consignment of Ranchi (500 kgs.) and ICMR kits for Patna (50 kgs.)
Life line 2 Alliance Air(ATR) : Delhi-Varanasi-Raipur-Hyderabad-Delhi carried consignment of ICMR kits for Varanasi (50 kgs.), ICMR kits for Raipur (50 kgs.), ICMR kits for Hyderabad (50 kgs.), ICMR kits for Vijayawada (50 kgs.) and Consignment of Hyderabad ( 1600 kg)
Life line 3 Air India (A 320) : Mumbai-Bangalore-Chennai-Mumbai transported consignments of Ministry of Textile, HLL consignment for Bangalore, HLL consignment for Chennai
Life line 4 : Spice Jet SG (7061) Delhi-Chennai carried ICMR consignment for Chennai
Life line 5 : AI charter(A 320) Delhi -Dehradun carried ICMR consignment for Dehradun
Date wise break up is as below:
S.
No.
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total flights operated
1
26.3.2020
02
--
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
01
-
--
14
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
--
18
4
29.3.2020
04
10
06
--
--
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
--
07
6
31.3.2020
09
02
01
--
12
7
01.4.2020
03
03
04
--
-
10
8
02.4.2020
04
05
03
--
--
12
9
03.4.2020
08
--
02
--
--
10
10
04.4.2020
04
03
02
--
--
09
11
05.4.2020
--
--
16
--
--
16
12
06.4.2020
03
04
13
20
Total Flights
49
44
51
06
02
152
* Air India and IAF collaborated for Ladakh, Kargil, Dimapur, Imphal, Guwahati,Chennai, Ahmedabad, Patna, Jorhat, Lengpui, Mysuru, Hyderabad, Ranchi, Jammu, Srinagar, Chandigarh and Port Blair.
• Hubs feeding to spokes at Guwahati, Dibrugarh, Agartala, Aizwal, Dimapur, Imphal,Jorhat, Lengpui, Mysuru, Coimbatore, Trivandrum, Bhubaneswar, Raipur, Ranchi, Srinagar, Port Blair, Patna, Cochin, Vijaywada, Ahmedabad, Jammu, Kargil, Ladakh, Chandigarh and Goa.
Total Kilometers covered
1,32,029 Kms
Cargo load carried on 06.04.2020
15.54Tons
Total cargo load carried till 06.04.2020
­
184.66 + 15.54 = 200.20Tons
INTERNATIONAL
• An air bridge between Shanghai & Delhi established. First cargo flight of Air India operated on 4 April 2020 and has brought 21 tons of medical equipment. Another sortie being carried out to Hong Kong. Air India will be operating dedicated scheduled cargo flights to China for uplifting of critical medical equipment as per the requirement.
PRIVATE OPERATORS
• Domestic Cargo Operators; Blue Dart, Spicejet and Indigo are operating cargo flights on commercial basis. Spicejet operated 189 cargo flights from 24 March – 6 April 2020 covering a distance of 2,58,210 Kms and carrying 1530.13 Tons of cargo. Out of these 53 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 58 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 5,51,14 Kms and carrying 862.2 Tons of cargo from 25 March – 6 April 2020. Indigo has also operated 8 cargo flights on 3 – 4 April 2020 covering a distance of 6103 Kms and carrying 3.14 tons of cargo.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
‘लाइफलाइन उड़ानों’ ने जोरहाट, लेंगपुई, दीमापुर, इम्फाल और अन्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों में चिकित्सीय सामग्री की व्‍यापक आपूर्ति की
अग्रिम तौर पर योजना बनाने के साथ-साथ परिचालनों की समीक्षा के लिए हर दिन हो रही हैं नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की चिंतन और मंथन बैठकें
152 ‘लाइफलाइन उड़ानों’ ने पूरे भारत में 200 टन से भी अधिक चिकित्सीय सामग्री पहुंचाई
07 APR 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ऑनलाइन बैठकों और वर्चुअल वॉर रूम के माध्यम से अग्रिम तौर पर योजनाएं बना रहा है, ताकि आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं के आपूर्ति पक्ष को उनके मांग पक्ष से जोड़ने में कोई भी कसर न रह जाए और इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में विमानन क्षेत्र के विभिन्न संसाधनों का इष्‍टतम उपयोग किया जा सके।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय पूरे दिन की योजना बनाने और पिछले दिन किए गए कार्य की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए हर दिन प्रात: 8 बजे चिंतन बैठक आयोजित करता है। इसके अलावा, हर दिन अपराह्न 3 बजे मंथन बैठक आयोजित की जाती है, ताकि पूरे दिन के लिए बनाई गई योजना के कार्यान्‍वयन की समीक्षा करने के साथ-साथ यह भी पता लगाया जा सके कि क्या किसी भी स्तर पर कोई संशोधन करने की आवश्यकता है। इस बैठक में संसाधनों की आवश्यकता के आकलन और वितरण के लिए आगे की योजना भी बनाई जाती है।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की ‘लाइफलाइन उड़ान’ पहल के तहत दूरदराज और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों सहित भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में चिकित्सीय सामग्री (मेडिकल कार्गो) को ले जाने के लिए देश भर में अब तक 152 कार्गो या मालवाहक उड़ानों का संचालन किया गया है। एयर इंडिया, एलायंस एयर, आईएएफ और निजी एयरलाइंस के सहयोग से लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान अब तक 200 टन से भी अधिक चिकित्सीय सामग्री की आपूर्ति की गई है।
6 अप्रैल 2020 को लाइफलाइन उड़ानों ने कई पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ मध्य और पूर्वी राज्यों में भी आईसीएमआर की किटों, एचएलएल की विभिन्‍न खेपों और अन्य आवश्यक माल या कार्गो की ढुलाई की है। इसका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
लाइफलाइन 1 (आईएएफ): दिल्ली- रांची- पटना - जोरहाट- लेंगपुई - इम्फाल - दीमापुर-गुवाहाटी ने गुवाहाटी के लिए आईसीएमआर की किटों की खेप (50 किलोग्राम), रेड क्रॉस सहित असम की खेप (800 किलो), मेघालय की खेप (672 किग्रा), मणिपुर की बची हुई खेप, नगालैंड की बची हुई खेप, डिब्रूगढ़ के लिए आईसीएमआर की किटों की खेप, मिजोरम की खेप (300 किलोग्राम), रांची की खेप (500 किलोग्राम) और पटना के लिए आईसीएमआर की किटों की खेप (50 किलोग्राम) पहुंचाई।
लाइफलाइन 2 एलायंस एयर (एटीआर): दिल्ली-वाराणसी-रायपुर-हैदराबाद-दिल्ली ने वाराणसी के लिए आईसीएमआर की किटों की खेप (50 किलोग्राम), रायपुर के लिए आईसीएमआर किट (50 किलोग्राम), हैदराबाद के लिए आईसीएमआर किट (50 किलोग्राम), विजयवाड़ा के लिए आईसीएमआर किट (50 किलोग्राम) और हैदराबाद की खेप (1600 किलोग्राम) पहुंचाई।
लाइफलाइन 3 एयर इंडिया (ए 320): मुंबई-बेंगलुरू-चेन्नई-मुम्बई ने कपड़ा मंत्रालय की खेप, बेंगलुरू के लिए एचएलएल की खेप और चेन्नई के लिए एचएलएल की खेप पहुंचाई।
लाइफलाइन 4 स्पाइसजेट एसजी (7061): दिल्ली-चेन्नई ने चेन्नई के लिए आईसीएमआर की खेप पहुंचाई।
लाइफ लाइन 5 एआई चार्टर (320): दिल्ली -देहरादून ने देहरादून के लिए आईसीएमआर की खेप पहुंचाई।
तिथि वार विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
क्र.सं.
तिथि
एयर इंडिया
एलायंस
आईएएफ
इंडिगो
स्‍पाइसजेट
कुल उड़ानें संचालित
1
26.3.2020
02
--
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
01
-
--
14
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
--
18
4
29.3.2020
04
10
06
--
--
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
--
07
6
31.3.2020
09
02
01
--
12
7
01.4.2020
03
03
04
--
-
10
8
02.4.2020
04
05
03
--
--
12
9
03.4.2020
08
--
02
--
--
10
10
04.4.2020
04
03
02
--
--
09
11
05.4.2020
--
--
16
--
--
16
12
06.4.2020
03
04
13
20
कुल उड़ानें
49
44
51
06
02
152
* एयर इंडिया और आईएएफ ने लद्दाख, कारगिल, दीमापुर, इम्फाल, गुवाहाटी, चेन्नई, अहमदाबाद, पटना, जोरहाट, लेंगपुई, मैसूरु, हैदराबाद, रांची, जम्मू, श्रीनगर, चंडीगढ़ और पोर्ट ब्लेयर के लिए आपस में सहयोग किया।
• गुवाहाटी, डिब्रूगढ़, अगरतला, आइजोल, दीमापुर, इम्फाल, जोरहाट, लेंगपुई, मैसूरु, कोयम्बटूर, त्रिवेंद्रम, भुवनेश्वर, रायपुर, रांची, श्रीनगर, पोर्ट ब्लेयर, पटना, कोचीन, विजयवाड़ा, अहमदाबाद, जम्मू, कारगिल, लद्दाख, चंडीगढ़ और गोवा में हवाई मार्गों से माल ढुलाई हुई।
कुल किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की गई
1,32,029 किलोमीटर
06.04.2020 को कुल कार्गो माल की ढुलाई हुई
15.54 टन
06.04.2020 तक कुल कार्गो माल की ढुलाई हुई
­
184.66 + 15.54 = 200.20 टन
अंतरराष्ट्रीय
• शंघाई और दिल्ली के बीच एक हवाई पुल या संपर्क की स्थापना की गई। एयर इंडिया की पहली कार्गो उड़ान 4 अप्रैल 2020 को संचालित हुई और इसने 21 टन चिकित्सा उपकरणों की ढुलाई की है। एक और छोटी उड़ान हांगकांग के लिए संचालित की जा रही है। एयर इंडिया आवश्यकता के अनुसार आवश्‍यक चिकित्सा उपकरणों को हवाई मार्ग से ले जाने हेतु चीन के लिए विशेष निर्धारित कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन करेगी।
निजी ऑपरेटर
• घरेलू कार्गो ऑपरेटर; ब्लू डार्ट, स्पाइसजेट और इंडिगो वाणिज्यिक दृष्टि से कार्गो या मालवाहक उड़ानें संचालित कर रही हैं। स्पाइसजेट ने 24 मार्च से लेकर 6 अप्रैल 2020 तक 189 कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया एवं 2,58,210 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की और 1530.13 टन माल ढोया। इनमें से 53 उड़ानें दरअसल अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्गो उड़ानें थीं। ब्लू डार्ट ने 25 मार्च से लेकर 6 अप्रैल 2020 तक 55114 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए 58 घरेलू मालवाहक उड़ानें संचालित कीं और 862.2 टन माल ढोया। इसी तरह इंडिगो ने 3 - 4 अप्रैल, 2020 को 8 कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया, जिस दौरान 6103 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की गई और 3.14 टन कार्गो ढोया गया।