Ministry of Civil Aviation
Lifeline UDAN flights carry medical supplies to Jorhat, Lengpui, Dimapur, Imphal and other NE regions
CHINTAN and MANTHAN meetings of MoCA daily for advanced planning and review of operations
152 Lifeline UDAN flights transport more than 200 tons of medical cargo across India
07 APR 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is carrying out advance planning through online meetings and virtual war room so that no stone remains unturned in linking supply side to demand side and various resources of aviation sector can be optimally utilized in the fight against Covid-19.
MoCA holds CHINTAN meeting at 8 am daily to review planning of the day and progress of previous day. Further, at 3 pm daily MANTHAN meeting is held to review the execution of the day’s planning and check if any modification is required at any stage. In this meeting, forward planning is also done to assess requirement and distribution of resources.
Under Lifeline UDAN initiative of MoCA, 152 cargo flights have been operated till date across the country to transport medical cargo to various parts of India including remote and hilly areas. With support from Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private airlines, medical supplies of more than 200 tons have been delivered till date during lockdown period.
On 6th April 2020, Lifeline UDAN flights carried ICMR kits, HLL consignments and other essential cargo to several North Eastern areas and also to Central and Eastern states. The details are as below:
Life line 1 (IAF) Delhi- Ranchi- Patna - Jorhat- Lengpui – Imphal - Dimapur -Guwahati transported consignment of ICMR kits for Guwahati (50 kgs.), Consignment of Assam including Red Cross ( 800 kg),Consignment of Meghalaya ( 672 kg),Leftover Consignment of Manipur, Leftover Consignment Nagaland, ICMR consignment of Dibrugarh, Consignment of Mizoram (300 kgs), Consignment of Ranchi (500 kgs.) and ICMR kits for Patna (50 kgs.)
Life line 2 Alliance Air(ATR) : Delhi-Varanasi-Raipur-Hyderabad-Delhi carried consignment of ICMR kits for Varanasi (50 kgs.), ICMR kits for Raipur (50 kgs.), ICMR kits for Hyderabad (50 kgs.), ICMR kits for Vijayawada (50 kgs.) and Consignment of Hyderabad ( 1600 kg)
Life line 3 Air India (A 320) : Mumbai-Bangalore-Chennai-Mumbai transported consignments of Ministry of Textile, HLL consignment for Bangalore, HLL consignment for Chennai
Life line 4 : Spice Jet SG (7061) Delhi-Chennai carried ICMR consignment for Chennai
Life line 5 : AI charter(A 320) Delhi -Dehradun carried ICMR consignment for Dehradun
Date wise break up is as below:
S.
No.
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total flights operated
1
26.3.2020
02
--
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
01
-
--
14
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
--
18
4
29.3.2020
04
10
06
--
--
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
--
07
6
31.3.2020
09
02
01
--
12
7
01.4.2020
03
03
04
--
-
10
8
02.4.2020
04
05
03
--
--
12
9
03.4.2020
08
--
02
--
--
10
10
04.4.2020
04
03
02
--
--
09
11
05.4.2020
--
--
16
--
--
16
12
06.4.2020
03
04
13
20
Total Flights
49
44
51
06
02
152
* Air India and IAF collaborated for Ladakh, Kargil, Dimapur, Imphal, Guwahati,Chennai, Ahmedabad, Patna, Jorhat, Lengpui, Mysuru, Hyderabad, Ranchi, Jammu, Srinagar, Chandigarh and Port Blair.
• Hubs feeding to spokes at Guwahati, Dibrugarh, Agartala, Aizwal, Dimapur, Imphal,Jorhat, Lengpui, Mysuru, Coimbatore, Trivandrum, Bhubaneswar, Raipur, Ranchi, Srinagar, Port Blair, Patna, Cochin, Vijaywada, Ahmedabad, Jammu, Kargil, Ladakh, Chandigarh and Goa.
Total Kilometers covered
1,32,029 Kms
Cargo load carried on 06.04.2020
15.54Tons
Total cargo load carried till 06.04.2020
­
184.66 + 15.54 = 200.20Tons
INTERNATIONAL
• An air bridge between Shanghai & Delhi established. First cargo flight of Air India operated on 4 April 2020 and has brought 21 tons of medical equipment. Another sortie being carried out to Hong Kong. Air India will be operating dedicated scheduled cargo flights to China for uplifting of critical medical equipment as per the requirement.
PRIVATE OPERATORS
• Domestic Cargo Operators; Blue Dart, Spicejet and Indigo are operating cargo flights on commercial basis. Spicejet operated 189 cargo flights from 24 March – 6 April 2020 covering a distance of 2,58,210 Kms and carrying 1530.13 Tons of cargo. Out of these 53 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 58 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 5,51,14 Kms and carrying 862.2 Tons of cargo from 25 March – 6 April 2020. Indigo has also operated 8 cargo flights on 3 – 4 April 2020 covering a distance of 6103 Kms and carrying 3.14 tons of cargo.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
ஜோர்ஹட், திமாபூர், இம்பால், இதர வட கிழக்கு பகுதிகளுக்கு லைஃப்லைன் உடான் விமானங்கள் மருத்துவ எடுத்துச் சென்றன‌
07 APR 2020 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் லைஃப்லைன் உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தொலைதூர மற்றும் மலைப் பகுதிகள் உட்பட நாட்டின் பல்வேறு இடங்களுக்கும் மருத்துவ சரக்குகளை எடுத்து செல்ல இது வரை 152 சரக்கு விமானங்கள் நாடெங்கும் இயக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஏர் இந்தியா, அலையன்ஸ் ஏர், இந்திய விமானப் படை மற்றும் தனியார் விமான நிறுவனங்களின் ஆதரவுடன், 200 டன்னுக்கும் அதிகமான மருத்துவ சரக்குகள் பொது முடக்கக் காலத்தில் இது வரை எடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் பெட்டிகள் (கிட்), ஹெச் எல் எல் (ஹிந்துஸ்தான் லேட்டக்ஸ் லிமிடெட்) சரக்குகள் மற்றும் இதர அத்தியாவசிய சரக்குகளை ஏப்ரல் 6ம் தேதி அன்று, வட கிழக்குப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் மத்திய மற்றும் கிழக்குப் பகுதிகளுக்கும் லைஃப்லைன் உடான் விமானங்கள் எடுத்துச் சென்றன. விவரங்கள் வருமாறு:
லைஃப்லைன் 1 (இந்திய விமானப் படை): தில்லி ‍– ராஞ்சி - பாட்னா-ஜோர்ஹட் – லெங்க்புய் – இம்பால் – குவாஹத்தி. குவாஹதிக்கான இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் 50 பெட்டிகள், அஸ்ஸாமுக்கான செஞ்சிலுவை 800 கிலோ சரக்கு உட்பட, மேகலயாவுக்கான 672 கிலோ சரக்கு, மணிப்பூரின் 300 கிலோ மிச்ச சரக்கு, நாகாலாந்தின் மிச்ச சரக்கு, திப்ருகருக்கான இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் சரக்கு, மிசோராமுக்கான 300 கிலோ சரக்கு, ராஞ்சிக்கான 500 கிலோ சரக்கு மற்றும் பாட்னாவுக்கான இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் 50 கிலோ பெட்டிகள் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன.
லைஃப்லைன் 2 அலையன்ஸ் ஏர் (ஏடிஆர்): தில்லி-வாரணாசி-ராய்ப்பூர் –ஹைதராபாத்-தில்லி வாரணாசிக்கான‌ இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் (50 கிலோ) பெட்டிகள், ராய்ப்பூருக்கான இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் (50 கிலோ) பெட்டிகள், ஹைதரபாத்துக்கான இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் (50 கிலோ) பெட்டிகள், விஜயவாடாவுக்கான இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் (50 கிலோ) பெட்டிகள், மற்றும் ஹைதராபாத்துக்கான (1600 கிலோ) சரக்கு ஆகியவற்றை எடுத்து சென்றது.
லைஃப்லைன் 3 ஏர் இந்தியா (ஏ 320): மும்பை‍-பெங்களூரு-சென்னை-மும்பை ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் சரக்குகள், பெங்களூருக்கான ஹெச் எல் எல் சரக்கு, சென்னைக்கான ஹெச் எல் எல் சரக்கு.
லைஃப்லைன் 4 ஸ்பைஸ் ஜெட் எஸ் ஜி (7061): தில்லி- சென்னை சென்னைக்கான இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் சரக்கை எடுத்து சென்றது.
லைஃப்லைன் 5: ஏர் இந்தியா தனி விமானம் (ஏ 320) தில்லி-டேராடூன் டேராடூனுக்கான‌ இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் சரக்கை எடுத்து சென்றது.