Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues its Support towards Fight Against Corona virus (COVID-19)
07 APR 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues its support against Novel Corona virus wherein medical supplies are being transported to equip the state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively and efficiently.
During the last few days, IAF airlifted essential medical supplies and commodities from nodal points to Manipur, Nagaland and Gangtok in North Eastern region; and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh. In addition, An-32 aircraft, on 06 Apr 2020, airlifted personnel and 3500 kg of medical equipment of ICMR from Chennai to Bhubaneshwar for setting up of testing labs and facilities in Odisha.
IAF has earmarked aircraft at nodal points to airlift medical supplies and equipment at short notice to proactively support operations against COVID-19.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोरोना विषाणू (COVID-19) विरोधातील लढ्यात भारतीय हवाई दलाकडून सहकार्य कायम
07 APR 2020 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 एप्रिल 2020
भारतीय हवाई दलाने कोरोना विषाणू विरूद्ध आपले सहकार्य सुरु ठेवत या साथीच्या रोगाचा प्रभावीपणे आणि कार्यक्षमतेने सामना करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारे आणि सहाय्यक संस्थांना सुसज्ज करण्यासाठी वैद्यकीय पुरवठा करत आहे.
गेल्या काही दिवसात भारतीय हवाई दलाने नोडल पॉइंट्सवरून ईशान्यभागातील मणिपूर, नागालँड आणि गंगटोक येथे आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आवश्यक वैद्यकीय सामुग्री आणि वस्तुंचा विमानाने पुरवठा केला. याशिवाय एएन -32 विमानाद्वारे 06 एप्रिल 2020, रोजी ओदिशामध्ये चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा आणि सुविधांची उभारणी करण्यासाठी चेन्नईहून भुवनेश्वरला आयसीएमआरचे कर्मचारी आणि 3500 किलो वैद्यकीय उपकरणे यांची वाहतूक केली.
भारतीय हवाई दलाने कोविड-19 विरूद्ध उपायांना समर्थपणे पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी अतिशय कमी वेळेत वैद्यकीय सामुग्री आणि उपकरणे पुरवण्यासाठी नोडल पॉइंट्सवर विमान तैनात ठेवले आहे.