Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues its Support towards Fight Against Corona virus (COVID-19)
07 APR 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues its support against Novel Corona virus wherein medical supplies are being transported to equip the state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively and efficiently.
During the last few days, IAF airlifted essential medical supplies and commodities from nodal points to Manipur, Nagaland and Gangtok in North Eastern region; and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh. In addition, An-32 aircraft, on 06 Apr 2020, airlifted personnel and 3500 kg of medical equipment of ICMR from Chennai to Bhubaneshwar for setting up of testing labs and facilities in Odisha.
IAF has earmarked aircraft at nodal points to airlift medical supplies and equipment at short notice to proactively support operations against COVID-19.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کورونا وائرس (کووِڈ – 19) کے خلاف جنگ میں اپنی مدد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے
07 APR 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7؍اپریل، ہندوستانی فضائیہ نوول کورونا وائرس کے خلاف جنگ میں اپنی مدد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ یہ وائرس کا بہتر ڈھنگ سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں اور امدادی ایجنسیوں کو پوری طرح تیار کرنے کے لئے طبی سہو لیات ، ادویہ اور آلات ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پہنچا رہی ہے۔
گزشتہ چند دنوں کے دوران ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے نوڈل پوائنٹس سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں منی پور ، ناگا لینڈ اور گینگ ٹاک اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ تک لازمی طبی سپلائی اور اشیاء کو فضائی راستے سے پہنچا یا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 6 اپریل 2020 کو اے این -32 طیارے نے اڑیسہ میں جانچ کی تجربہ گاہیں اور اداروں کے قیام کے لئے چنئی سے بھو نیشور تک افراد اور تقریبا 3500 کلو گرام طبی آلات پہنچائے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے کووڈ – 19 کے جنگ میں سرگرم مدد کے لئے مختصر نوٹس پر میڈیکل سپلائی اور آلات کو ایک جگہ سے دوسرے جگہ پہنچانے کے لئے نوڈل پوا ئنٹ پر اپنے طیارے تعینات کئے ہیں۔