Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Ministry extends limit for HDPE/PP bags from 1.80 lakh bales to 2.62 lakh to tide over crisis of packaging of foodgrains due to closure of jute mills during lock down
Writes to Governments of all jute growing States to allow movement, sale and supply of jute seeds, fertilizers and other farming aids
Ministry committed to protect interest of jute farmers and workers
07 APR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has given dilution to the maximum permissible limit i.e. 1.80 lakh bales on 26th March, 2020 and further for 0.82 lakh bales on 6th April, 2020, for HDPE/PP bags to tide over the emergent crisis of packaging of foodgrains due to closure of jute mills during lock down and with a view to protect the produce of wheat farmers by providing them alternate packaging bags.
This move has been taken mainly to protect the interest of the wheat farmers as the grains are likely to ready for packing mid-April’20 onwards. However, Government has considered the dilution with the proviso that whenever the production of jute bags in the jute mills resumes after the lock down period is over, priority will be given to the jute bags for packaging of food grains. To help jute farmers during the lock down period, Ministry of Textiles has written to the all jute growing State Governments to allow movement, sale and supply of the jute seeds, fertilizers and other farming aids. Government is committed to protect the interest of the jute farmers and workers through provisions of the Jute Packaging Materials Act (JPM), 1987 and it provides about 100 percent reservation for packaging of foodgrains in jute bags.
The COVID-19 related lockdown has affected the working in the jute mills thereby disrupting the production of jute bags. Since jute millers are not in a position to cater to the requirements of the State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and the Food Corporation of India (FCI) who are engaged in the Public Distribution System (PDS), Government is, therefore, constrained to proactively intervene and engage in trouble shooting by taking alternate measures.
Government of India is seriously concerned about the farmers and their produce. Rabi Crop is about to be harvested. Huge quantities of packaging bags are required. Food grains are primarily packed in jute sacking bags under JPM Act. Due to COVID-19 lock down, Jute Mills are unable to produce jute bags, hence alternate arrangement is inevitable to avoid distress to wheat farmers.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران جوٹ ملوں کے بند ہوجانے کی وجہ سے پیدا شدہ اناج کی پیجکنگ کے بحران پر قابو پانے کے مقصد سے ایچ ڈی ٹی ای /پی پی بیگس کی حد کو 1.80 لاکھ گٹھوں سے بڑھاکر 2.62 لاکھ کیا
جوٹ کی پیداوار والی تمام ریاستوں کی حکومتوں کو لکھا کہ وہ جوٹ کے بیجوں ، فرٹیلائزرس اور دیگر زرعی معاوناشیا کے نقل و حمل ، فروخت اور سپلائی کی اجازت دیں
یہ وزارت جوٹ کسانوں او ر مزدوروں کے مفاد کے تحفظ کے لئے عہد بند ہے
07 APR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8- اپریل 2020/ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران جوٹ ملوں کے بند ہوجانے کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے پیکجنگ کے ابھرتے ہوئے بحران پر قابو پانے اور گیہوں کسانوں کو انکی پیداوار کے تحفظ کےلئے متبادل پیکجنگ بیگ فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے ایچ ڈی پی ای /پی پی کے لئے 26 مارچ2020 کو مقررہ زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 1.80 لاکھ گھٹوں سے مزید بڑھا کر اس میں 6 اپریل 2020 کو 0.82 لاکھ گھٹوں کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔
یہ اقدام خصوصی طور پر گیہوں کسانوں کے مفاد کے تحفظ کے لئے کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ اپریل کے وسط سے اناج کے پیکنگ کے واسطے تیار ہوجانے کا امکان ہے لیکن حکومت نے مذکورہ اضافہ اس خیال کے ساتھ کیا ہے کہ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت گذر جانے کے بعد جب بھی جوٹ ملیں جوٹ کے بیگس کاپروڈکشن شروع کریں گی اناج کی پیکجنگ کے لئے ترجیح جوٹ کے بیگس کو ہی دی جائے گی۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران جوٹ کسانوں کی مدت کے لئے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے جوٹ کی پیداوار والی تمام ریاستوں کی حکومت کو لکھا ہے کہ وہ جوٹ کے بیجوں فرٹیلائزرس اور دیگر زرعی معاون اشیا کے نقل و حمل ، فروخت اور سپلائی کی اجازت دیں۔ حکومت جوٹ پیکجنگ میٹریل ایکٹ (جے پی ایم)،1987کےضابطوں کے تحت جوٹ کسانوں اور مزدوروں کے مفاد کی حفاظت کے لئے پابند عہد ہےا ور وہ اناج کی جوٹ بیگ میں ا ناج کی پیکجنگ کے لئے تقریباً 100 فی صد ریزرویشن فراہم کراتی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلقہ لاک ڈاؤن میں جوٹ ملوں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ اس سے جوٹ بیگس کے پروڈکشن میں رکاوٹ آئی ہے۔ چونکہ جوٹ مل والے ریاستی حصولیابی ایجنسیوں (ایس پی اے)اور فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) جو کہ عوامی نظام تقسیم میں مصروف ہیں، کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کی حالت میں نہیں ہیں اس لئے حکومت فعال مداخلت کررہی ہے اور متبادل اقدامات کے ذریعہ مشکل کو حل کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کسانوں اور ان کی پیداوار کے بارے میں سنجیدہ ہے۔ ربیع کی فصل کی کٹائی ہونے ہی والی ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں پیکجنگ بیگ کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اناج کو جے پی ایم ایکٹ کے تحت بنیاد ی طور پر جوٹ کے بیگس میں ہی پیک کیا جاتاہے۔ کووڈ 19 لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے جوٹ ملیں ،جوٹ بیگس کا پروڈکشن نہیں کرپارہی ہیں اس لئے گیہوں کسانوں کو مشکل سے بچانے کے لئے متبادل انتظام ضروری ہے۔
م ن۔ ا گ ۔ ج
Uno-1538