Ministry of Textiles
Textiles Ministry extends limit for HDPE/PP bags from 1.80 lakh bales to 2.62 lakh to tide over crisis of packaging of foodgrains due to closure of jute mills during lock down
Writes to Governments of all jute growing States to allow movement, sale and supply of jute seeds, fertilizers and other farming aids
Ministry committed to protect interest of jute farmers and workers
07 APR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has given dilution to the maximum permissible limit i.e. 1.80 lakh bales on 26th March, 2020 and further for 0.82 lakh bales on 6th April, 2020, for HDPE/PP bags to tide over the emergent crisis of packaging of foodgrains due to closure of jute mills during lock down and with a view to protect the produce of wheat farmers by providing them alternate packaging bags.
This move has been taken mainly to protect the interest of the wheat farmers as the grains are likely to ready for packing mid-April’20 onwards. However, Government has considered the dilution with the proviso that whenever the production of jute bags in the jute mills resumes after the lock down period is over, priority will be given to the jute bags for packaging of food grains. To help jute farmers during the lock down period, Ministry of Textiles has written to the all jute growing State Governments to allow movement, sale and supply of the jute seeds, fertilizers and other farming aids. Government is committed to protect the interest of the jute farmers and workers through provisions of the Jute Packaging Materials Act (JPM), 1987 and it provides about 100 percent reservation for packaging of foodgrains in jute bags.
The COVID-19 related lockdown has affected the working in the jute mills thereby disrupting the production of jute bags. Since jute millers are not in a position to cater to the requirements of the State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and the Food Corporation of India (FCI) who are engaged in the Public Distribution System (PDS), Government is, therefore, constrained to proactively intervene and engage in trouble shooting by taking alternate measures.
Government of India is seriously concerned about the farmers and their produce. Rabi Crop is about to be harvested. Huge quantities of packaging bags are required. Food grains are primarily packed in jute sacking bags under JPM Act. Due to COVID-19 lock down, Jute Mills are unable to produce jute bags, hence alternate arrangement is inevitable to avoid distress to wheat farmers.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ’ਚੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਚਡੀਪੀਈ/ਪੀਪੀ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ 1.80 ਲੱਖ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 2.62 ਲੱਖ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪਟਸਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਖਾਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ’ਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ, ਵਿਕਰੀ ਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇਣ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪਟਸਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ
07 APR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਹੰਗਾਮੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਥੈਲੇ (ਬਾਰਦਾਨਾ) ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਚਡੀਪੀਈ/ਪੀਪੀ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ 26 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 1.80 ਲੱਖਾ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਤੇ ਫਿਰ 6 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 0.82 ਲੱਖ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਦਾ ਖਾਤਮਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਣਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਨਾਜ ਹੁਣ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ’20 ਦੇ ਅੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਕਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਫਿਰ ਵੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਮਾ ਦਾ ਖਾਤਮਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਟਸਨ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੇ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੇ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਟਸਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਟਸਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਖਾਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ, ਵਿਕਰੀ ਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਟਸਨ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਜੀਪੀਐੱਮ), 1987 ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਟਸਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੇ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਲਈ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨੇ ਪਟਸਨ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੇ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ’ਚ ਵਿਘਨ ਪੈ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੇ ਮਿੱਲਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਐੱਸਪੀਏਜ਼) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ) ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਚ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਲਪਿਕ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਕੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹੈ। ਰਬੀ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਹੁਣ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ (ਬਾਰਦਾਨੇ) ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ’ਚ ਹੈ। ਅਨਾਜ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਜੇਪੀਐੱਮ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਟਸਨ ਦੇ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਬੋਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ, ਪਟਸਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਥੈਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕਣਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਾਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਦਲਵਾਂ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।