Ministry of Science & Technology
DST approves funding for developing a gel for nasal passage as prevention for COVID 19
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST says, "The nasal gel being developed in conjunction with other protective measures, will provide a strong extra layer of defense"
08 APR 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), is supporting a technology by the Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering (DBB), IIT Bombay for capturing and inactivation of novel corona virus, the causative agent of COVID-19.
The funding will help the team from the Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering, IIT Bombay develop a gel that can be applied to nasal passage, which is a major entry point of the corona virus. This solution is not only expected to protect the safety of health workers, but can also lead to reduction in community transmission of COVID-19, thereby helping disease management.
Given the contagious nature of COVID-19, health providers including doctors and nurses are at maximum risk while taking care of COVID-19 patients, particularly asymptomatic ones who cannot be detected and pose a greater risk in spreading the disease.
The team is planning a 2-pronged approach to limit transmission of the SARS-CoV-2 virus, the causative agent of COVID-19. Primarily, since viruses replicate within host cells of the lungs, the first component of the strategy will be to inhibit binding of viruses to host cells. While this is expected to reduce host cell infection, viruses will still remain active, therefore, raising the need to inactivate them.
Secondly, biological molecules would be incorporated, which would inactivate the trapped viruses in a manner similar to that of detergents. Upon completion, this approach will lead to development of gels that can be locally applied in the nasal cavity.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST said, "Our health care workers and others working in the front-line of fight against the virus deserve a fool-proof, 200% protection. The nasal gel being developed in conjunction with other protective measures, will provide a strong extra layer of defense",
Prof. Kiran Kondabagil, Prof. Rinti Banerjee, Prof. Ashutosh Kumar and Prof. Shamik Sen from the Dept. of Biosciences & Bioengineering at IIT Bombay will be part of this project. The team has expertise in the areas encompassing virology, structural biology, biophysics, biomaterials, and drug delivery and it is expected that the technology would be ready in about 9 months.
(For further details, contact Prof. Kiran Kondabagil, kirankondabagil@iitb.ac.in, Mob: 9619739630.)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी ने कोविड 19 से बचाव में नाक छिद्र में उपयोग किए जाने वाले एक जैल के विकास के लिए वित्तपोषण को दी स्वीकृति
डीएसटी सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, “अन्य सुरक्षात्मक उपायों के साथ विकसित किए जा रहे नासल जेल से सुरक्षा अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा मिलेगी”
08 APR 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत आने वाली सांविधिक संस्था विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) कोविड-19 को पैदा करने वाले एजेंट नोवेल कोरोना वायरस को वश में करने और निष्क्रिय करने वाली तकनीक तैयार करने के लिए जैव विज्ञान और जैव इंजीनियरिंग विभाग (डीबीबी), आईआईटी बॉम्बे को समर्थन दे रहा है।
वित्तपोषण से डीबीबी, आईआईटी बॉम्बे की टीम को एक जैल विकसित करने में सहायता मिलेगी, जिसे नाक की नली में लगाया जा सकता है जो कोरोना वायरस के प्रवेश के लिए एक प्रमुख द्वार है। इस समाधान से न सिर्फ स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों को सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होने का अनुमान है, बल्कि कोविड-19 के सामुदायिक प्रसार में भी कमी आ सकती है। इससे बीमारी के प्रबंधन में सहायता मिलेगी।
कोविड-19 की संक्रामक प्रकृति को देखते हुए चिकित्सक और नर्स सहित स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के सामने कोविड-19 की देखरेख करते समय अधिकतम जोखिम है। विशेषकर स्पर्शोन्मुख होने के कारण बीमारी के प्रसार में उनके जोखिम के बारे में पता नहीं लगाया जा सकता है।
टीम कोविड-19 के प्रमुख एजेंट सार्स-कोव-2 वायरस के सीमित प्रसार की दो चरणों वाली रणनीति की योजना बना रही है। चूंकि, वायरस सबसे पहले फेफड़ों की कोशिकाओं में अपनी प्रतिकृतियां पैदा करता रहता है, इसलिए रणनीति का पहला भाग वायरस को मेजबान कोशिकाओं के साथ जुड़ने से रोकना होगा। इससे भले ही मेजबान कोशिकाओं का संक्रमण घटने का अनुमान है, लेकिन वायरस सक्रिय बना रहेगा। इसलिए उन्हें निष्क्रिय करने की जरूरत होगी।
दूसरे चरण में जैविक अणु शामिल किए जाएंगे, जिससे डिटर्जेंट की तरह वायरसों को फंसाकर निष्क्रिय किया जाएगा। इसके पूरा होने के बाद, इस रणनीति के तहत जेल विकसित किया जाएगा जो नाक के छिद्र में लगाया जा सकता है।
डीएसटी सचिव आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, वायरस के खिलाफ लड़ रहे हमारे स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारी और अन्य को पूर्ण 200 प्रतिशत सुरक्षा के हकदार हैं। नासल जेल को अन्य सुरक्षात्मक उपायों के साथ विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिससे उन्हें सुरक्षा की एक अतिरिक्त परत मिलेगी।
डीबीबी, आईआईटी बॉम्बे के प्रोफेसर किरण कोंडाबगील, प्रोफेसर रिंती बनर्जी, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष कुमार और प्रोफेसर शमिक सेन इस परियोजना का हिस्सा होंगे। टीम को विषाणु विज्ञान, संरचनात्मक जीव विज्ञान, जैव भौतिकी, बायोमैटेरियल्स और दवा वितरण के क्षेत्रों में खासा अनुभव है और इस तकनीक के लगभग 9 महीनों में विकसित होने का अनुमान है।
(ज्यादा विवरण के लिए प्रोफेसर किरण कोंडाबगील से kirankondabagil@iitb.ac.in, मोबाइल : 9619739630 पर संपर्क करें)