Ministry of Science & Technology
DST approves funding for developing a gel for nasal passage as prevention for COVID 19
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST says, "The nasal gel being developed in conjunction with other protective measures, will provide a strong extra layer of defense"
08 APR 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), is supporting a technology by the Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering (DBB), IIT Bombay for capturing and inactivation of novel corona virus, the causative agent of COVID-19.
The funding will help the team from the Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering, IIT Bombay develop a gel that can be applied to nasal passage, which is a major entry point of the corona virus. This solution is not only expected to protect the safety of health workers, but can also lead to reduction in community transmission of COVID-19, thereby helping disease management.
Given the contagious nature of COVID-19, health providers including doctors and nurses are at maximum risk while taking care of COVID-19 patients, particularly asymptomatic ones who cannot be detected and pose a greater risk in spreading the disease.
The team is planning a 2-pronged approach to limit transmission of the SARS-CoV-2 virus, the causative agent of COVID-19. Primarily, since viruses replicate within host cells of the lungs, the first component of the strategy will be to inhibit binding of viruses to host cells. While this is expected to reduce host cell infection, viruses will still remain active, therefore, raising the need to inactivate them.
Secondly, biological molecules would be incorporated, which would inactivate the trapped viruses in a manner similar to that of detergents. Upon completion, this approach will lead to development of gels that can be locally applied in the nasal cavity.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST said, "Our health care workers and others working in the front-line of fight against the virus deserve a fool-proof, 200% protection. The nasal gel being developed in conjunction with other protective measures, will provide a strong extra layer of defense",
Prof. Kiran Kondabagil, Prof. Rinti Banerjee, Prof. Ashutosh Kumar and Prof. Shamik Sen from the Dept. of Biosciences & Bioengineering at IIT Bombay will be part of this project. The team has expertise in the areas encompassing virology, structural biology, biophysics, biomaterials, and drug delivery and it is expected that the technology would be ready in about 9 months.
(For further details, contact Prof. Kiran Kondabagil, kirankondabagil@iitb.ac.in, Mob: 9619739630.)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ایس ٹی نے کووڈ – 19 کی روک تھام کی غرض سے ناک میں لگانے والے جیل کی تیاری میں سرمائے کو منظوری دی
ناک میں لگانے والے جیل کی تیاری دوسرے احتیاطی اقدامات کے ساتھ ہو رہی ہے۔ اس سے اضافی دفاعی پرت حاصل ہوگی: ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشو توش مشرا
08 APR 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8؍اپریل،محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ( ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک آئینی ادارہ سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) نوول کورونا وائرس کو بے اثر بنانے ، یعنی کووڈ – 19 مانع ایجنٹ کی تیاری میں آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی کے محکمہ بائیو سائنس اور بائیو انجینئرنگ ( ڈی بی بی) کی ٹیکنالوجی میں مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی کا محکمہ بائیو سائنسز اور بائیو انجینئرنگ کی ٹیم ایک جیل تیار کررہی ہے، جسے ناک کے اندرونی حصے میں لگایا جاسکے گا ، جو کہ کورونا وائرس کے انسان کے اندر داخل ہونے کا اہم راستہ ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں سرمایہ کاری سے مذکورہ محکمے کی ٹیم کو مدد حاصل ہوگی۔ وائرس کے اس حل سے نہ صرف عام صحت کارکنوں کی حفاظت ہوگی بلکہ اس کے نتیجے میں سماج میں کووڈ - 19 کے پھیلا ؤ میں بھی کمی آسکتی ہے اور اس طرح مرض پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
کووڈ – 19 کی متعددی نوعیت، ڈاکٹروں اور نرسوں سمیت حفظان صحت کے عملہ، جو کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں، خاص طور سے جن میں مرض کا پتہ نہیں لگتا اور ا ن سے مرض کے پھیلنے کا خطرہ لاحق ہوتا ہے، ان سے انہیں زیادہ سے زیادہ خطرہ لاحق رہتا ہے۔
مذکورہ ٹیم نے ایس اے آر ایس - سی او وی – 2 وائرس یعنی کووڈ- 19 کے محرک ایجنٹ کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے دو طریقے سے منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر چونکہ یہ وائرس مریض پھیپھڑے میں اپنی تعداد کرتے ہیں، اس لئے حکمت عملی کا پہلا عنصر یہ ہوگا کہ وائرس کو مریض کے پھیپھڑے میں داخل ہونے سے روکا جائے۔ اس سے مریض کے سیل میں انفیکشن کو روکا جاسکے گا، پھر بھی وائرس چونکہ فعال رہے گا اس لئے انہیں بے عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
دوسری حکمت عملی میں حیاتیاتی عنصر کو اس میں شامل کیا جائے گا جو ڈیٹرجنٹ کے طور پر جسم میں موجود وائرس کو بے اثر بنائیں گے۔ اس طریقہ کار کی تکمیل پر ایک جیل تیار کیا جائے گا جسے ناک کے اندرونی حصوں میں لگایا جاسکے گا۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارے صحت کارکنان اور کووڈ -19 وائرس کے جنگ میں سرخیل دوسرے کارکنان فل پروف 200 فیصد تحفظ کے حق دار ہیں۔ ناک میں لگانے والی جیل دوسرے احتیاطی اقدامات کے طور پر تیار کی جارہی ہے جس سے اضافی دفاعی پرت حاصل ہوگی‘‘۔
آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی کے محکمہ بائیو سائنس اور بائیو انجینئرنگ کے پروفیسر کرن کونڈا باگل ، پروفیسر وینتی بنرجی، پروفیسر آشوتوش کمار اور پروفیسر سامک سین اس پروجیکٹ کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ مذکورہ ٹیم کو وائرولوجی (سمیات) ، اسٹرکچرل بائیولوجی ، بائیو فیزکس، بائیو میٹریل اور ڈرگ ڈیلیوری کے شعبے میں مہارت رکھتی ہے۔ امید ہے یہ ٹیکنالوجی تقریبا 9 ماہ کے اندر مکمل ہوجائے گی۔
(مزید تفصیلات کے لئے پروفیسر کرن کونڈا باگل ، kirankondabagil@iitb.ac.in, Mob: 9619739630سے رابطہ کریں)