Ministry of Science & Technology
DST approves funding for developing a gel for nasal passage as prevention for COVID 19
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST says, "The nasal gel being developed in conjunction with other protective measures, will provide a strong extra layer of defense"
08 APR 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), is supporting a technology by the Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering (DBB), IIT Bombay for capturing and inactivation of novel corona virus, the causative agent of COVID-19.
The funding will help the team from the Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering, IIT Bombay develop a gel that can be applied to nasal passage, which is a major entry point of the corona virus. This solution is not only expected to protect the safety of health workers, but can also lead to reduction in community transmission of COVID-19, thereby helping disease management.
Given the contagious nature of COVID-19, health providers including doctors and nurses are at maximum risk while taking care of COVID-19 patients, particularly asymptomatic ones who cannot be detected and pose a greater risk in spreading the disease.
The team is planning a 2-pronged approach to limit transmission of the SARS-CoV-2 virus, the causative agent of COVID-19. Primarily, since viruses replicate within host cells of the lungs, the first component of the strategy will be to inhibit binding of viruses to host cells. While this is expected to reduce host cell infection, viruses will still remain active, therefore, raising the need to inactivate them.
Secondly, biological molecules would be incorporated, which would inactivate the trapped viruses in a manner similar to that of detergents. Upon completion, this approach will lead to development of gels that can be locally applied in the nasal cavity.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST said, "Our health care workers and others working in the front-line of fight against the virus deserve a fool-proof, 200% protection. The nasal gel being developed in conjunction with other protective measures, will provide a strong extra layer of defense",
Prof. Kiran Kondabagil, Prof. Rinti Banerjee, Prof. Ashutosh Kumar and Prof. Shamik Sen from the Dept. of Biosciences & Bioengineering at IIT Bombay will be part of this project. The team has expertise in the areas encompassing virology, structural biology, biophysics, biomaterials, and drug delivery and it is expected that the technology would be ready in about 9 months.
(For further details, contact Prof. Kiran Kondabagil, kirankondabagil@iitb.ac.in, Mob: 9619739630.)

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ নাসিকা পথৰ বাবে এক ধৰণৰ জেল প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বাবে ডিএছটিয়ে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে পুঁজি আৱণ্টনৰ
এই নাসিকা জেলে অন্য প্ৰতিৰোধাত্মক সঁজুলিৰ সৈতে অতিৰিক্ত সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিবঃ ডিএছটিৰ সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মা
08 APR 2020 11:42AM by PIB Guwahati
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক গৱেষণা ব’ৰ্ড (এছইআৰবি) শীৰ্ষক এক স্বায়ত্বশাসিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে আইআইটি ব’ম্বেৰ জৈৱ বিজ্ঞান আৰু জৈৱ অভিযান্ত্ৰিক বিভাগ (ডিবিবি)ক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ন’ভেল ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছক নিষ্ক্ৰিয় কৰি তোলা প্ৰযুক্তি বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে৷
এই বিত্তপোষণৰ জৰিয়তে আইআইটি ব’ম্বেৰ জৈৱ বিজ্ঞান আৰু জৈৱ অভিযান্ত্ৰিক বিভাগে এক নাসিকা জেল প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব যি ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰধান প্ৰৱেশ পথত ইয়াক বাধা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ এই সমাধানে কেৱল স্বাস্থকৰ্মীসকলক উপকৃত কৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ ই জনসংক্ৰমণো প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব৷
দলটোৱে দুটা পৰ্যায়ত ছাৰ্চ-চিঅ’ভি-২ ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷ যিহেতু এই ভাইৰাছবিধে হাঁওফাঁওৰ হোষ্ট কোষৰ ভিতৰত নিজৰ প্ৰতিলিপি পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি ল’ব পাৰে৷ সেয়ে প্ৰথমটো পৰ্যায়ত ইয়াত হোষ্ট কোষৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাত বাধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ কিন্তু তথাপিও ভাইৰাছসমূহ সক্ৰিয় হৈ থাকিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷ সেয়ে ইয়াক নিষ্ক্ৰিয় কৰি তোলাটো আৱশ্যক হ’ব৷ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত ইয়াৰ ওপৰত সেই জেল প্ৰয়োগ কৰি ইয়াক নিষ্ক্ৰিয় কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হ’ব৷
এই সন্দৰ্ভত ডিএছটিৰ সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মাই কয় যে এই নাসিকা জেলৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলক অতিৰিক্ত সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰা হ’ব৷
উল্লেখ্য, এই প্ৰকল্পটোত জড়িত আছে অধ্যাপক কিৰণ কণ্ডাবাগিল, অধ্যাপক ৰিণ্টি বেনাৰ্জী, অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ কুমাৰ আৰু অধ্যাপক শ্বামিক সেন৷ আগন্তুক ৯ মাহৰ ভিতৰত এই প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷
(অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে যোগাযোগ কৰক অধ্যাপক কিৰণ কণ্ডাবাগিল, kirankondabagil@iitb.ac.in, ম’বাইল- ৯৬১৯৭৩৯৬৩০)