Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh hands over 2200 Essential kits prepared by Kendriya Bhandar for distribution to needy families in Delhi in the wake of COVID-19.
08 APR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Responding to the call of the Hon Prime Minister of India in the wake of the COVID 19 pandemic, Union Ministries of Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions and DoNER have been taking a series of measures after the declaration of the Lockdown. Kendriya Bhandar, which functions under the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) has taken the unique initiative of providing "Essentials Kits" to needy families.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today handed over a consignment of 2200 Essential Kits for distribution to needy families in the wake of COVID-19. Each such Kit consisting of 9 items is meant to assist one needy family for some time.
Dr Jitendra Singh handed over 1700 kits to SDM, Civil Lines, Central Delhi District and the remaining 500 kits will be given to DM (Central).
Kendriya Bhandar has prepared a total of 2200 kits for distribution to needy families.
• Each Essentials Kit consists of the following:
1. Rice 3 Kgs
2. Wheat Flour​​ 3 Kgs
3. Dal​​​​ 2 Kgs
4. Cooking Oil​​​ 1 ltr
5. Chiwda/Poha​​ 500 gms
6. Salt​​​​ 1 kg
7. Bathing Soap​​ bar 1 no.
8. Detergent Soap​​ bar 1no.
9. Biscuits​​​ 3 pkts

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્રસિંહે કોવિડ-19ના પગલે કેન્દ્રીય ભંડાર દ્વારા તૈયાર કરવામાં આવેલી 2200 આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુની કીટ્સ દિલ્હીમાં જરૂરિયાતમંદ પરિવારોમાં વિતરણ કરવા માટે આપી
08 APR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-1 મહામારીના કારણે ભારતના આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કરેલી વિનંતીને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને કાર્મિક, જાહેર ફરિયાદ, પેન્શન્સ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો અને DoNER દ્વારા લૉકડાઉનની જાહેરાત પછી શ્રેણીબદ્ધ પગલાં લેવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. કાર્મિક અને તાલીમ વિભાગ (DoPT) હેઠળ આવતા કેન્દ્રીય ભંડાર દ્વારા જરૂરિયાતમંદ લોકોને “આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુની કીટ્સ”નું વિતરણ કરવાની અનોખી પહેલ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી.
પૂર્વોત્તર પ્રદેશ વિકાસ (સ્વતંત્ર પ્રભાર), PMO, કાર્મિક, જાહેર ફરિયાદ, પેન્શન્સ, અણુ ઊર્જા અને અવકાશ રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્રસિંહે આજે કોવિડ-19ના પગલે જરૂરિયાતમંદ પરિવારોમાં વિતરણ માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવેલી 2200 આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓની કીટ્સનો જથ્થો આપ્યો હતો. દરેક કીટમાં 9 ચીજવસ્તુઓ સામેલ કરવામાં આવી છે જે એક જરૂરિયાતમંદ પરિવારને થોડા સમય માટે મદદરૂપ થઇ શકે છે.
ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્રસિંહે 1700 કીટ્સ સેન્ટ્રલ દિલ્હી જિલ્લાની સિવિલ લાઇન્સના SDMને સોંપી હતી જ્યારે બાકીની 500 કીટ્સ DM (સેન્ટ્રલ)ને સોંપવામાં આવી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય ભંડાર દ્વારા જરૂરિયાતમંદ પરિવારો માટે કુલ 2200 કીટ્સનું વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
* દરેક આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુની કીટ્સમાં નીચે દર્શાવેલી સામગ્રી સમાવવામાં આવી છે:
1. ચોખા 3 કિલો
2. ઘઉંનો લોટ 3 કિલો
3. દાળ 2 કિલો
4. ખાદ્ય તેલ 1 લીટર
5. ચેવડો/પૌંવા 500 ગ્રામ
6. મીઠું 1 કિલો
7. ન્હાવાનો સાબુ 1 નંગ
8. ડીટર્જન્ટ સાબુ 1 નંગ
9. બિસ્કિટ 3 પેકેટ