Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh hands over 2200 Essential kits prepared by Kendriya Bhandar for distribution to needy families in Delhi in the wake of COVID-19.
08 APR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Responding to the call of the Hon Prime Minister of India in the wake of the COVID 19 pandemic, Union Ministries of Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions and DoNER have been taking a series of measures after the declaration of the Lockdown. Kendriya Bhandar, which functions under the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) has taken the unique initiative of providing "Essentials Kits" to needy families.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today handed over a consignment of 2200 Essential Kits for distribution to needy families in the wake of COVID-19. Each such Kit consisting of 9 items is meant to assist one needy family for some time.
Dr Jitendra Singh handed over 1700 kits to SDM, Civil Lines, Central Delhi District and the remaining 500 kits will be given to DM (Central).
Kendriya Bhandar has prepared a total of 2200 kits for distribution to needy families.
• Each Essentials Kit consists of the following:
1. Rice 3 Kgs
2. Wheat Flour​​ 3 Kgs
3. Dal​​​​ 2 Kgs
4. Cooking Oil​​​ 1 ltr
5. Chiwda/Poha​​ 500 gms
6. Salt​​​​ 1 kg
7. Bathing Soap​​ bar 1 no.
8. Detergent Soap​​ bar 1no.
9. Biscuits​​​ 3 pkts

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर दिल्‍ली में जरूरतमंद परिवारों में वितरण के लिए केंद्रीय भंडार द्वारा निर्मित 2200 से ज्‍यादा आवश्‍यक किट्स सौंपी
08 APR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान पर केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशनऔर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय लॉकडाउन की घोषणा होने के बाद से सिलसिलेवार उपाय कर रहे हैं। कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के अंतर्गत आने वाले केंद्रीय भंडार ने जरूरतमंद परिवारों को ‘’आवश्‍यक किट्स’’ मुहैया कराने की अनूठी पहल की है।
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कोविड-19 महामारीके मद्देनजर जरूरतमंद परिवारों में वितरण करने के लिए आज2200 से ज्‍यादा आवश्‍यक किट्स की खेप सौंपी। प्रत्‍येक किट में 9 वस्‍तुएं हैं, जो कुछ समय के लिए एक जरूरतमंद परिवार की सहायता करेंगी।
डॉ जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने 1700 किट्स एसडीएम, सिविल लाइन्‍स, मध्‍य दिल्‍ली जिला को सौंपी ओर शेष 500 किट्स डीएम (मध्‍य) को सौंपी जाएंगी।
केंद्रीय भंडार ने जरूरतमंद परिवारों में वितरण के लिए कुल 2200 किट्स तैयार कराई हैं
प्रत्येक आवश्यक किट में निम्नलिखित वसतुएं शामिल हैं:
1. चावल 3 किलोग्राम
2. गेहूं का आटा 3 किलोग्राम
3. दाल2 किलोग्राम
4. खाना पकाने का तेल 1 लीटर
5. चिवड़ा / पोहा 500 ग्राम
6. नमक 1 किलो
7. नहाने का साबुन 1टिकिया
8. कपड़े धोने का साबुन 1 टिकिया
9.बिस्‍कुट ​​​ 3 पैकेट