Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh hands over 2200 Essential kits prepared by Kendriya Bhandar for distribution to needy families in Delhi in the wake of COVID-19.
08 APR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Responding to the call of the Hon Prime Minister of India in the wake of the COVID 19 pandemic, Union Ministries of Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions and DoNER have been taking a series of measures after the declaration of the Lockdown. Kendriya Bhandar, which functions under the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) has taken the unique initiative of providing "Essentials Kits" to needy families.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today handed over a consignment of 2200 Essential Kits for distribution to needy families in the wake of COVID-19. Each such Kit consisting of 9 items is meant to assist one needy family for some time.
Dr Jitendra Singh handed over 1700 kits to SDM, Civil Lines, Central Delhi District and the remaining 500 kits will be given to DM (Central).
Kendriya Bhandar has prepared a total of 2200 kits for distribution to needy families.
• Each Essentials Kit consists of the following:
1. Rice 3 Kgs
2. Wheat Flour​​ 3 Kgs
3. Dal​​​​ 2 Kgs
4. Cooking Oil​​​ 1 ltr
5. Chiwda/Poha​​ 500 gms
6. Salt​​​​ 1 kg
7. Bathing Soap​​ bar 1 no.
8. Detergent Soap​​ bar 1no.
9. Biscuits​​​ 3 pkts

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 నేపథ్యంలో ఢిల్లీ లోని పేద కుటుంబాలకు పంపిణీ కోసం కేంద్రీయ భండార్ నిత్యావసర వస్తువులతో తయారుచేసిన 2,220 కిట్లను డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అందజేశారు.
08 APR 2020 3:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి విజృంభిస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో, దేశంలో లాక్ డౌన్ ప్రకటించిన అనంతరం, గౌరవనీయులు భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి పిలుపు మేరకు, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా పిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్లు మరియు డి.ఓ.ఎన్.ఈ.ఆర్. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నాయి. సిబ్బంది మరియు శిక్షణ విభాగం (డి.ఓ.పి.టి.) కింద పనిచేసే కేంద్రీయ భండార్, పేద కుటుంబాల కోసం " నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల కిట్" లను అందించాలనే ఒక వినూత్న కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టింది.
కోవిడ్-19 నేపథ్యంలో నిరుపేద కుటుంబాలకు పంపిణీ కోసం, నిత్యావసర వస్తువులతో కూడిన 2,200 కిట్స్ తో కూడిన ఒక కన్ సైన్మెంట్ ను ఈశాన్యప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి (డి.ఓ.ఎన్.ఈ.ఆర్.), ఎమ్.ఓ.ఎస్. పి.ఎం.ఓ.; సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా పిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్లు, అను ఇంధనం మరియు అంతరిక్ష శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు సంబంధిత అధికారులకు అందజేశారు. తొమ్మిది వస్తువులతో కూడిన ఈ కిట్ ఒక నిరుపేద కుటుంబానికి కొన్ని రోజుల అవసరాన్ని తీరుస్తుంది.
వీటిలో 1,700 కిట్లు సెంట్రల్ ఢిల్లీ జిల్లా సివిల్ లైన్స్ ఎస్.డి.ఎం. కు డాక్టర్ సింగ్ అందజేశారు. కాగా, మిగిలిన 500 కిట్లను డి.ఎం. (సెంట్రల్) కు అందజేస్తారు.
పేదకుటుంబాలకు పంపిణీ కోసం కేంద్రీయ భండార్ మొత్తం 2,200 కిట్లు తయారుచేసింది.
• ఒక్కొక్క నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల కిట్ లో దిగువ పేర్కొన్న ఆహార పదార్ధాలు ఉన్నాయి :
1. బియ్యం - 3 కేజీలు.
2. గోధుమ పిండి - 3 కేజీలు.
3. పప్పు - 2 కేజీలు.
4. వంట నూనె - 1 లీటరు.
5. అటుకులు - 500 గ్రాములు.
6. ఉప్పు - 1 కేజీ.
7. స్నానాల సబ్బు - ఒకటి.
8. బట్టలు ఉతికే సబ్బు - ఒకటి.
9. బిస్కట్లు - 3 ప్యాకెట్లు.