Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda writes to Chief Ministers to advise State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of minor forest produce at MSP in right earnest
08 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has written a letter to the Chief Ministers of 15 States to advise the State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) at Minimum Support Price (MSP) in right earnest. These States include Uttar Pradesh; Gujarat; Madhya Pradesh; Karnataka; Maharashtra; Assam; Andhra Pradesh; Kerala; Manipur; Nagaland; West Bengal; Rajasthan; Odisha; Chhatisgarh; and Jharkhand.
In the letter, he said that the current situation brought about due to outbreak of Covid-19 has posed an unprecedented challenge across the country. Almost all the States and UTs in India are affected by it, to varying degrees. Poor and marginalized including the tribal communities are most vulnerable in this situation. This being the peak season for collection and harvest of Minor Forest Produce (MFP)/Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) in many regions makes it imperative to initiate certain proactive measures to ensure the wellbeing of the tribal communities and their economy based on MFP/NTFP by providing them safety and ensuring their livelihoods.
Shri Munda said that this is essential to obviate the movement of Middlemen from Urban areas to tribal habitations and thereby check any eventuality of spread of Corona Virus among the tribal communities. Funds are available with these States under the said scheme and additional funds, if any required shall be made available by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The particulars of all district level nodal officers in these States handling the work may be shared with the Ministry. For any further support, the Managing Director of the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) could be contacted.
He said that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is also contemplating to undertake awareness generation on Social Distancing among the tribal communities through Van Dhan Self Help Groups.
The implementation of Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY), the scheme for facilitating creation of sustainable livelihoods and promoting tribal enterprises, has gained momentum among the States. 1205 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) have been sanctioned in 27 States and 1 Union Territory involving 3.60 lakh tribal gatherers thereby putting them on path of enterprise.

জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থিত মুল্যৰ ভিত্তিত ক্ষুদ্ৰ বনজ সামগ্ৰী আহৰণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যিক সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী সংস্থাক পৰামৰ্শ দিবলৈ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকললৈ পত্ৰ শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডাৰ
08 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডাই ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থিত মুল্যৰ ভিত্তিত গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে ক্ষুদ্ৰ বনজ সামগ্ৰী আহৰণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যিক সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী সংস্থাক পৰামৰ্শ দিবলৈ ১৫খন ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীলৈ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে৷ এই ৰাজ্যসমূহ হৈছে-উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, গুজৰাট, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, অসম, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, কেৰালা, মনিপুৰ, নাগালেণ্ড, পশ্চিমবংগ, ওড়িশা, চত্তীশগড় আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ড৷
পত্ৰখনত তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱে দেশলৈ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আনিছে৷ ভাৰতৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছে৷ বিশেষকৈ দুখীয়া আৰু প্ৰান্তীয় লোকসকলে অতি সংকটাপন্ন দিন অতিবাহিত কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছে৷ ইফালে, বৰ্তমান দেশৰ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলত ক্ষুদ্ৰ বনজ সামগ্ৰী আৰু নন টিম্বাৰ বনজ সামগ্ৰী(এনটিএফপি) আহৰণৰ উপযুক্ত সময় হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই সামগ্ৰীসমূহ আহৰণ কৰি জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ কল্যান সাধন কৰাত সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে৷ এমএফপি আৰু এনটিএফপিয়েই এই লোকসকলৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভেঁটি আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু জীৱিকা সুনিশ্চিত হয়৷
মন্ত্ৰী মুণ্ডাই লগতে কয় যে জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ নগৰৰ মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীৰ আহ-যাহ বন্ধ কৰাটো অতি দৰকাৰ যাতে তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত ক’ৰোনাৰ সংক্ৰমণ হ’ব নোৱাৰে৷ উল্লেখ্য যে সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ হাতত এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পূঁজি আছে আৰু প্ৰয়োজন মাতে তেওঁলোকক জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অতিৰিক্ত পূঁজি যোগান ধৰা হ’ব৷ এই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যৰ সকলো জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী বিষয়াসকলৰ সবিশেষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক জনাব লাগিব৷ যিকোনো ধৰণৰ সহাযৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ জনজাতি সমবায় বিপণন সংঘৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালকৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰিব পাৰিব৷
তেওঁ কয় যে জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বন ধন আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰখাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বন ধন যোজনা(পিএমভিডিৱাই)ৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ বহনক্ষম জীৱিকাৰ লগতে জনজাতীয় উদ্যোগৰ সুবিধা গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে৷ ২৭ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু ১খন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ১২০৫টা বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ(বিডিভিকে) অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে, য’ত ৩.৬০লাখ জনজাতীয় লোকক জড়িত কৰি উদ্যোগৰ পথ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷