Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda writes to Chief Ministers to advise State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of minor forest produce at MSP in right earnest
08 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has written a letter to the Chief Ministers of 15 States to advise the State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) at Minimum Support Price (MSP) in right earnest. These States include Uttar Pradesh; Gujarat; Madhya Pradesh; Karnataka; Maharashtra; Assam; Andhra Pradesh; Kerala; Manipur; Nagaland; West Bengal; Rajasthan; Odisha; Chhatisgarh; and Jharkhand.
In the letter, he said that the current situation brought about due to outbreak of Covid-19 has posed an unprecedented challenge across the country. Almost all the States and UTs in India are affected by it, to varying degrees. Poor and marginalized including the tribal communities are most vulnerable in this situation. This being the peak season for collection and harvest of Minor Forest Produce (MFP)/Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) in many regions makes it imperative to initiate certain proactive measures to ensure the wellbeing of the tribal communities and their economy based on MFP/NTFP by providing them safety and ensuring their livelihoods.
Shri Munda said that this is essential to obviate the movement of Middlemen from Urban areas to tribal habitations and thereby check any eventuality of spread of Corona Virus among the tribal communities. Funds are available with these States under the said scheme and additional funds, if any required shall be made available by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The particulars of all district level nodal officers in these States handling the work may be shared with the Ministry. For any further support, the Managing Director of the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) could be contacted.
He said that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is also contemplating to undertake awareness generation on Social Distancing among the tribal communities through Van Dhan Self Help Groups.
The implementation of Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY), the scheme for facilitating creation of sustainable livelihoods and promoting tribal enterprises, has gained momentum among the States. 1205 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) have been sanctioned in 27 States and 1 Union Territory involving 3.60 lakh tribal gatherers thereby putting them on path of enterprise.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
রাজ্যপর্যায়ের মূল সংস্থাগুলিকে দ্রুত ছোটখাট বনজ সামগ্রী সংগ্রহের পরামর্শদানের জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডার চিঠি
08 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা, ১৫ টি রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীকে লেখা চিঠিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির মূল সংস্থাগুলিকে নূন্যতম সহায়কমূল্যে ছোট-খাটো অরণ্যজাত সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করার পরামর্শ দিতে বলেছেন। এই রাজ্যগুলি হল – উত্তর প্রদেশ, গুজরাট, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, অসম, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কেরালা, মনিপুর, নাগাল্যান্ড, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, রাজস্থান, ওডিশা, ছত্রিশগড় এবং ঝাড়খন্ড।
চিঠিতে মন্ত্রী জানান, কোভিড–১৯ মহামারী সংক্রমণের কারণে দেশজুড়ে অভূতপূর্ব পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। প্রায় সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলই এর ফলে কম-বেশি প্রভাবিত হয়েছে। আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায় সহ দরিদ্র এবং প্রান্তিক মানুষরা এই পরিস্থিতিতে সবথেকে বেশি সমস্যায় পড়েছেন। এই সময়ে ছোট-খাটো অরণ্যজাত সামগ্রী এবং কাঠ ছাড়া অন্যান্য অরণ্যজাত সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করা হয়ে থাকে। আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠী মানুষদের কল্যাণে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে তাই যথাযথ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার তিনি অনুরোধ জানান।
শ্রী মুন্ডা বলেন, শহর থেকে মধ্যস্বত্ত্বভোগীরা এই সময় আদিবাসীদের এলাকায় যান, তার ফলে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের মধ্যে করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের আশঙ্কা থাকে। রাজ্যগুলি এই পরিস্থিতিতে আদিবাসীদের কাছ থেকে নূন্যতম সহায়কমূল্যে অরণ্যজাত সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করলে সেই ঝুঁকি অনেকটাই কমে যায়। এর জন্য তিনি রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রতিটি জেলার নোডাল আধিকারিকদের সাহায্য নেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। কোনো সাহায্যের প্রয়োজন হলে রাজ্যগুলি, ট্রাইবাল কো-অপারেটিভ মার্কেটিং ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (টিআরআইএফইডি)-এর সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে পারে। এছাড়াও অতিরিক্ত অর্থের প্রয়োজন হলে কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক সাহায্য করতে পারে।
তিনি বলেন, বন ধনস্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির মাধ্যমে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে সামাজিক ব্যবধান বজায় রাখার লক্ষ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার চেষ্টা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বন ধন যোজনা (পিএমভিডিওয়াই) এর আওতায় আদিবাসীদের শিল্পোদ্যোগে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২৭টি রাজ্য এবং একটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৩ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার আদিবাসী শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের জন্য ১২০৫টি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র (ভিডিভিকেএস) – এর অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।