Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda writes to Chief Ministers to advise State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of minor forest produce at MSP in right earnest
08 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has written a letter to the Chief Ministers of 15 States to advise the State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) at Minimum Support Price (MSP) in right earnest. These States include Uttar Pradesh; Gujarat; Madhya Pradesh; Karnataka; Maharashtra; Assam; Andhra Pradesh; Kerala; Manipur; Nagaland; West Bengal; Rajasthan; Odisha; Chhatisgarh; and Jharkhand.
In the letter, he said that the current situation brought about due to outbreak of Covid-19 has posed an unprecedented challenge across the country. Almost all the States and UTs in India are affected by it, to varying degrees. Poor and marginalized including the tribal communities are most vulnerable in this situation. This being the peak season for collection and harvest of Minor Forest Produce (MFP)/Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) in many regions makes it imperative to initiate certain proactive measures to ensure the wellbeing of the tribal communities and their economy based on MFP/NTFP by providing them safety and ensuring their livelihoods.
Shri Munda said that this is essential to obviate the movement of Middlemen from Urban areas to tribal habitations and thereby check any eventuality of spread of Corona Virus among the tribal communities. Funds are available with these States under the said scheme and additional funds, if any required shall be made available by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The particulars of all district level nodal officers in these States handling the work may be shared with the Ministry. For any further support, the Managing Director of the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) could be contacted.
He said that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is also contemplating to undertake awareness generation on Social Distancing among the tribal communities through Van Dhan Self Help Groups.
The implementation of Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY), the scheme for facilitating creation of sustainable livelihoods and promoting tribal enterprises, has gained momentum among the States. 1205 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) have been sanctioned in 27 States and 1 Union Territory involving 3.60 lakh tribal gatherers thereby putting them on path of enterprise.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਟੇਟ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟੇ ਵਣ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ’ਤੇ ਹੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਨੇਕ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣ
08 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੱਠੀ ਲਿਖੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟੇ ਵਣ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼ਪੀ) ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ’ਤੇ ਹੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਨੇਕ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ’ਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼; ਗੁਜਰਾਤ; ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼; ਕਰਨਾਟਕ; ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ; ਅਸਾਮ; ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼; ਕੇਰਲ; ਮਣੀਪੁਰ; ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ; ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ; ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ; ਓੜੀਸ਼ਾ; ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ; ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਚਿੱਠੀ ’ਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਅਣਕਿਆਸੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਆ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਰਾਜ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ’ਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ’ਚ ਹਨ। ਬਹੁਤੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਇਹ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਛੋਟੇ ਵਣ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼ਪੀ)–ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਲੱਕੜੀ ਵਣ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਐੱਨਟੀਐੱਫ਼ਪੀ) ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦਾ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਖਾਸ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਂ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਹੀ ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼ਪੀ/ਐੱਨਟੀਐੱਪੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ; ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜੀਵਕਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਅਬਾਦੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਚੋਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਭੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੋਕਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਵਰਣਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਫ਼ੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹੋਰ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ‘ਦਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਫ਼ੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ (ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫ਼ੈੱਡ) ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ‘ਵਨ ਧਨ’ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਫ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਪਜੀਵਕਾਵਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ – ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਨ ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ (ਪੀਐੱਮਵੀਡੀਵਾਈ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਰਾਜਾਂ ’ਚ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਫੜ ਲਈ ਹੈ। 27 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ 1 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ 1205 ਵਨ ਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਵੀਡੀਵੀਕੇ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇੰਝ 3.60 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ’ਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਹੁਣ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਪੈ ਗਏ ਹਨ।