Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda writes to Chief Ministers to advise State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of minor forest produce at MSP in right earnest
08 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has written a letter to the Chief Ministers of 15 States to advise the State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) at Minimum Support Price (MSP) in right earnest. These States include Uttar Pradesh; Gujarat; Madhya Pradesh; Karnataka; Maharashtra; Assam; Andhra Pradesh; Kerala; Manipur; Nagaland; West Bengal; Rajasthan; Odisha; Chhatisgarh; and Jharkhand.
In the letter, he said that the current situation brought about due to outbreak of Covid-19 has posed an unprecedented challenge across the country. Almost all the States and UTs in India are affected by it, to varying degrees. Poor and marginalized including the tribal communities are most vulnerable in this situation. This being the peak season for collection and harvest of Minor Forest Produce (MFP)/Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) in many regions makes it imperative to initiate certain proactive measures to ensure the wellbeing of the tribal communities and their economy based on MFP/NTFP by providing them safety and ensuring their livelihoods.
Shri Munda said that this is essential to obviate the movement of Middlemen from Urban areas to tribal habitations and thereby check any eventuality of spread of Corona Virus among the tribal communities. Funds are available with these States under the said scheme and additional funds, if any required shall be made available by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The particulars of all district level nodal officers in these States handling the work may be shared with the Ministry. For any further support, the Managing Director of the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) could be contacted.
He said that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is also contemplating to undertake awareness generation on Social Distancing among the tribal communities through Van Dhan Self Help Groups.
The implementation of Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY), the scheme for facilitating creation of sustainable livelihoods and promoting tribal enterprises, has gained momentum among the States. 1205 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) have been sanctioned in 27 States and 1 Union Territory involving 3.60 lakh tribal gatherers thereby putting them on path of enterprise.

આદિવાસી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
શ્રી અર્જૂન મુંડાએ ગૌણ વન પેદાશોના લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ માટે રાજ્યની નોડલ એજન્સીઓને સલાહ આપવા અંગે મુખ્યમંત્રીઓને પત્ર લખ્યો
08 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આદિજાતિ બાબતોના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અર્જૂન મુંડાએ 15 રાજ્યોના મુખ્યમંત્રીને પત્ર લખીને જણાવ્યું હતું કે, રાજ્ય નોડલ એજન્સીઓને લઘુતમ ટેકાના ભાવ (MSP)થી ગૌણ વન પેદાશો (MFP)ની પ્રાપ્તિ કામગીરી હાથ ધરવા માટે સલાહ આપવામાં આવે. આ રાજ્યોમાં ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ; ગુજરાત; મધ્યપ્રદેશ; કર્ણાટક; મહારાષ્ટ્ર; આસામ; આંધ્રપ્રદેશ; કેરળ; મણીપૂર; નાગાલેન્ડ; પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ; રાજસ્થાન; ઓડિશા; છત્તીસગઢ; અને ઝારખંડ છે.
આ પત્રમાં તેમણે જણાવ્યું છે કે, કોવિડ-19ના ઉપદ્રવના કારણે ઉભી થયેલી વર્તમાન પરિસ્થિતિએ સમગ્ર દેશમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ પડકારો ઉભા કર્યા છે. ભારતમાં મોટાભાગના તમામ રાજ્યો અને અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો તેનાથી વત્તા-ઓછા પ્રમાણમાં અસરગ્રસ્ત થયા છે. આદિજાતિ સમુદાયો સહિત ગરીબો અને સીમાંત લોકોને આ પરિસ્થિતિમાં સૌથી વધારે અસર પડી છે. સંખ્યાબંધ પ્રદેશોમાં અત્યારે ગૌણ વન પેદાશો (MFP) / બિન-કાષ્ઠ વન પેદાશ (NTFP)ની લણણી અને એકત્રીકરણનો સમય ચાલી રહ્યો છે જેના કારણે આદિજાતિ સમુદાયોના કલ્યાણ માટે અને MFP / NTFP આધારિત તેમના અર્થતંત્રને ઉગારવા માટે અત્યારે ચોક્કસ સક્રીય પગલાં લેવા આવશ્યક છે જેથી તેમને સલામતી અને આજીવિકાની સુનિશ્ચિતતા આપી શકાય.
શ્રી મુંડાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાંથી આદિજાતિ વસાહતોમાં મધ્યસ્થીઓની હિલચાલ નિવારવી આવશ્યક છે અને તે રીતે આદિજાતિ સમુદાયોમાં કોરોના વાયરસનો ફેલાવો થવાની શક્યતા પણ નિવારી શકાશે. કથિત યોજના હેઠળ રાજ્યો પાસે ભંડોળ ઉપલબ્ધ છે અને જો કોઇ વધારાના ભંડોળની જરૂર પડશે તો, આદિજાતિ બાબતોના મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે. આ રાજ્યોમાં કામ સંભાળતા તમામ જિલ્લા સ્તરના નોડલ અધિકારીઓની વિગતો મંત્રાલયને આપી શકાશે. કોઇપણ વધુ સહકાર માટે, ભારતીય આદિજાતિ સહકારી માર્કેટિંગ ફેડરેશન (TRIFED)ના પ્રબંધન નિદેશકનો સંપર્ક કરી શકાશે.
તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, આદિજાતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય પણ વન ધન સ્વ સહાય સમૂહો દ્વારા આદિજાતિ સમુદાયોમાં સામાજિક અંતર અંગે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા માટે ચિંતન કરી રહ્યું છે.
સાતત્યપૂર્ણ આજીવિકાનું સર્જન કરવા અને આદિજાતિ ઉદ્યોગોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી વન ધન યોજના (PMVDY)ના અમલીકરણને રાજ્યોમાં ખૂબ જ વેગ મળ્યો છે. 27 રાજ્ય અને 1 કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશમાં 1205 વન ધન વિકાસ કેન્દ્રો (VDVK)ને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે જેમાં 3.60 લાખ આદિજાતિ એકત્રિત થયા છે અને આ પ્રકારે તેઓ ઉદ્યમશીલતાના માર્ગે આગળ વધ્યા છે.