Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda writes to Chief Ministers to advise State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of minor forest produce at MSP in right earnest
08 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has written a letter to the Chief Ministers of 15 States to advise the State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) at Minimum Support Price (MSP) in right earnest. These States include Uttar Pradesh; Gujarat; Madhya Pradesh; Karnataka; Maharashtra; Assam; Andhra Pradesh; Kerala; Manipur; Nagaland; West Bengal; Rajasthan; Odisha; Chhatisgarh; and Jharkhand.
In the letter, he said that the current situation brought about due to outbreak of Covid-19 has posed an unprecedented challenge across the country. Almost all the States and UTs in India are affected by it, to varying degrees. Poor and marginalized including the tribal communities are most vulnerable in this situation. This being the peak season for collection and harvest of Minor Forest Produce (MFP)/Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) in many regions makes it imperative to initiate certain proactive measures to ensure the wellbeing of the tribal communities and their economy based on MFP/NTFP by providing them safety and ensuring their livelihoods.
Shri Munda said that this is essential to obviate the movement of Middlemen from Urban areas to tribal habitations and thereby check any eventuality of spread of Corona Virus among the tribal communities. Funds are available with these States under the said scheme and additional funds, if any required shall be made available by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The particulars of all district level nodal officers in these States handling the work may be shared with the Ministry. For any further support, the Managing Director of the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) could be contacted.
He said that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is also contemplating to undertake awareness generation on Social Distancing among the tribal communities through Van Dhan Self Help Groups.
The implementation of Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY), the scheme for facilitating creation of sustainable livelihoods and promoting tribal enterprises, has gained momentum among the States. 1205 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) have been sanctioned in 27 States and 1 Union Territory involving 3.60 lakh tribal gatherers thereby putting them on path of enterprise.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కనీస మద్దతు ధరతో చిన్న అటవీ ఉత్పత్తుల సేకరణపై రాష్ట్ర నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలకు సూచనలివ్వండి : ముఖ్యమంత్రులకు కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా లేఖ
08 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
చిన్న అటవీ ఉత్పత్తుల (ఎంఎఫ్‌పి) ను కనీస మద్దతు ధర (ఎంఎస్‌పి)కు కొనుగోలు చేయమని రాష్ట్ర నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలకు తగు సూచనలు ఇవ్వాలని కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా 15 రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులకు లేఖ రాశారు. ఈ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్; గుజరాత్; మధ్యప్రదేశ్; కర్ణాటక; మహారాష్ట్ర; అసోం; ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్; కేరళ; మణిపూర్; నాగాలాండ్; పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్; రాజస్థాన్; ఒడిషా; చత్తీస్గఢ్; జార్ఖండ్ ఉన్నాయి. కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాప్తి కారణంగా ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితి పెద్ద సవాలుగా ఉందని, భారతదేశంలోని దాదాపు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు దీని ద్వారా ఏదో ఒక స్థాయిలో ప్రభావితమయ్యాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి లేఖలో పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ పరిస్థితిలో గిరిజన వర్గాలతో సహా పేద మరియు అట్టడుగున ఉన్నవారు ఎక్కువగా నష్టపోతారని అన్నారు.
అనేక ప్రాంతాలలో చిన్నతరహా అటవీ ఉత్పత్తులు (ఎంఎఫ్‌పి) / కలప కాని అటవీ ఉత్పత్తులు (ఎన్‌టిఎఫ్‌పి) చేతికందే కీలక సమయమిది. అందు వల్ల గిరిజన వర్గాల శ్రేయస్సు, వారి ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ఎంఎఫ్‌పి / ఎన్‌టిఎఫ్‌పి ఆధారంగా నిర్ధారించడానికి కొన్ని చురుకైన చర్యలను ప్రారంభించడం అత్యవసరం. వారికి భద్రత కల్పించడం జీవనోపాధిని కల్పించడం బాధ్యత అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి లేఖలో స్పష్టం చేసారు.
పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల నుండి గిరిజన నివాసాలకు మధ్యవర్తుల కదలికను నిరోధించడానికి ఈ చర్యలు చాలా అవసరమని శ్రీ ముండా అన్నారు. తద్వారా గిరిజన వర్గాలలో కరోనా వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి ని ఒక కంట కనిపెట్టే పరిస్థితి ఉంటుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఈ పథకం కింద ఈ రాష్ట్రాల వద్ద నిధులు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి, అవసరమైతే అదనపు నిధులు గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలి. ఈ రాష్ట్రాల్లోని అన్ని జిల్లా స్థాయి నోడల్ అధికారుల వివరాలను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో పంచుకోవచ్చు. ఇంకా ఇతర సహాయం కోసం, భారత గిరిజన సహకార మార్కెటింగ్ ఫెడరేషన్ (ట్రైఫెడ్) మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్‌ను సంప్రదించవచ్చు అని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
వన్ ధన్ స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల ద్వారా గిరిజన వర్గాలలో సామాజిక దూరం గురించి అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కూడా తగు చర్యలను రూపొందిస్తోందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
స్థిరమైన జీవనోపాధి కల్పించే పథకం ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి వన్ ధన్ యోజన (పిఎమ్‌విడివై). ఇది రాష్ట్రాలలో ఉపందుకొంది. 27 రాష్ట్రాలు, ఒక కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలో 3.60 లక్షల మంది గిరిజన సేకరణదారులను భాగస్వామ్యం చేస్తూ 1205 వాన్ ధన్ వికాస్ కేంద్రాలు (విడివికె) మంజూరు అయ్యాయి.