Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda writes to Chief Ministers to advise State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of minor forest produce at MSP in right earnest
08 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has written a letter to the Chief Ministers of 15 States to advise the State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) at Minimum Support Price (MSP) in right earnest. These States include Uttar Pradesh; Gujarat; Madhya Pradesh; Karnataka; Maharashtra; Assam; Andhra Pradesh; Kerala; Manipur; Nagaland; West Bengal; Rajasthan; Odisha; Chhatisgarh; and Jharkhand.
In the letter, he said that the current situation brought about due to outbreak of Covid-19 has posed an unprecedented challenge across the country. Almost all the States and UTs in India are affected by it, to varying degrees. Poor and marginalized including the tribal communities are most vulnerable in this situation. This being the peak season for collection and harvest of Minor Forest Produce (MFP)/Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) in many regions makes it imperative to initiate certain proactive measures to ensure the wellbeing of the tribal communities and their economy based on MFP/NTFP by providing them safety and ensuring their livelihoods.
Shri Munda said that this is essential to obviate the movement of Middlemen from Urban areas to tribal habitations and thereby check any eventuality of spread of Corona Virus among the tribal communities. Funds are available with these States under the said scheme and additional funds, if any required shall be made available by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The particulars of all district level nodal officers in these States handling the work may be shared with the Ministry. For any further support, the Managing Director of the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) could be contacted.
He said that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is also contemplating to undertake awareness generation on Social Distancing among the tribal communities through Van Dhan Self Help Groups.
The implementation of Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY), the scheme for facilitating creation of sustainable livelihoods and promoting tribal enterprises, has gained momentum among the States. 1205 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) have been sanctioned in 27 States and 1 Union Territory involving 3.60 lakh tribal gatherers thereby putting them on path of enterprise.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا نے نئے وزرائے اعلی کو لکھا کہ وہ پوری ایمانداری کے ساتھ ایم ایس پی پرچھوٹی موٹی جنگلی پیداوار کی حصولیابی کے لئے ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کو مشورہ دیں
08 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8,- اپریل 2020/قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے 15 ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلی کو ایک خط میں لکھا ہے کہ وہ پوری ایمانداری کے ساتھ کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)پر چھوٹی موٹی جنگلی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی) کی حصولیابی کے لئے ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کو مشورہ دیں۔ ان ریاستوںمیں اترپردیش، گجرات ، مدھیہ پردیش، کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر ،آسام ، آندھراپردیش، کیرل، منی پور، ناگالینڈ، مغربی بنگال ، راجستھان ، اوڈیشہ ، چھتیس گڑھ اورجھارکھنڈ شامل ہیں۔
خط میں انہوں نے کہا ہے کہ کووڈ 19کی وبا کی وجہ سے پیداشدہ موجودہ صورتحال نے پورے ملک کے سامنے ایک زبردست چیلنج کھڑا کردیا ہے۔ ہندستان میں تقریباً تمام ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے ،اس وبا سے کم یا زیادہ متاثر ہیں۔ اس صورتحال میں قبائلی برادریوں سمیت غریبوں اور محروموں کی حالت بہت نازک ہے۔ بہت سے خطوں میں یہ چونکہ چھوٹے موٹی جنگلی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی/غیر عمارتی لکڑی کی جنگلی پیداوار (این ٹی ایف پی) کو جمع کرنے اور کٹائی کا یہ سیزن ہے۔ اس لئے ان کے روزگار کو یقینی بنانے اور انہیں تحفظ فراہم کراتے ہوئے ایم ایف پی/این ٹی ایف پی پر مبنی ان کی معیشت اور قبائلی برادری کی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے چند فعال اقدامات ضروری ہیں۔
جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ شہری علاقوں سے قبائلی آبادیوں تک سے دلالوں کی سرگرمیوں کو کم کرنا ضروری ہے اور اس طرح قبائلی برادریوں میں کوروناوائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکا جاسکتاہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت ان ریاستوں کے پاس فنڈز دستیاب ہیں اور ضرورت پڑنے پر اضافی فنڈ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔ اس کا م کو انجام دینے والی ان ریاستوں میں ضلع سطح کے تمام نوڈل افسروں کی تفصیل وزارت کو دی جاسکتی ہے۔ کسی مزید مدد کے لئے ٹرائبل کوآپریٹیو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائیفیڈ) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر سے رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت ون دھن سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے ذریعہ قبائلی برادریوں میں سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کاکام شروع کرانے پر بھی غور کررہی ہے۔
پردھان منتری وندھن یوجنا (پی ایم وی ڈی وائی) اسکیم کو قبائلی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں میں زور شور سے جاری ہے۔ 27 مرکزی ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کےزیر انتظام خطے میں 1205 ون دھن وکاس کیندروں (وی ڈی وی کے)کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں جنگلی اشیا جمع کرنے والے 3.60 لاکھ سے زائد قبائلی شامل ہیں۔ اس سے انہیں صنعت کے راستے پر آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
م ن۔ ا گ ۔ ج
Uno-1563