Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda writes to Chief Ministers to advise State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of minor forest produce at MSP in right earnest
08 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has written a letter to the Chief Ministers of 15 States to advise the State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) at Minimum Support Price (MSP) in right earnest. These States include Uttar Pradesh; Gujarat; Madhya Pradesh; Karnataka; Maharashtra; Assam; Andhra Pradesh; Kerala; Manipur; Nagaland; West Bengal; Rajasthan; Odisha; Chhatisgarh; and Jharkhand.
In the letter, he said that the current situation brought about due to outbreak of Covid-19 has posed an unprecedented challenge across the country. Almost all the States and UTs in India are affected by it, to varying degrees. Poor and marginalized including the tribal communities are most vulnerable in this situation. This being the peak season for collection and harvest of Minor Forest Produce (MFP)/Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) in many regions makes it imperative to initiate certain proactive measures to ensure the wellbeing of the tribal communities and their economy based on MFP/NTFP by providing them safety and ensuring their livelihoods.
Shri Munda said that this is essential to obviate the movement of Middlemen from Urban areas to tribal habitations and thereby check any eventuality of spread of Corona Virus among the tribal communities. Funds are available with these States under the said scheme and additional funds, if any required shall be made available by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The particulars of all district level nodal officers in these States handling the work may be shared with the Ministry. For any further support, the Managing Director of the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (TRIFED) could be contacted.
He said that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is also contemplating to undertake awareness generation on Social Distancing among the tribal communities through Van Dhan Self Help Groups.
The implementation of Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY), the scheme for facilitating creation of sustainable livelihoods and promoting tribal enterprises, has gained momentum among the States. 1205 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) have been sanctioned in 27 States and 1 Union Territory involving 3.60 lakh tribal gatherers thereby putting them on path of enterprise.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र लिखकर कहा कि वे राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों को दृढ़ संकल्‍प के साथ न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य में लघु वनोपज खरीदने की सलाह दें
08 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने 15 राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र लिखकर कहा है कि वे राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी) खरीदने की सलाह दें। इन राज्यों में उत्तर प्रदेश; गुजरात; मध्य प्रदेश; कर्नाटक; महाराष्ट्र; असम; आंध्र प्रदेश; केरल; मणिपुर; नागालैंड; पश्चिम बंगाल; राजस्थान; ओडिशा; छत्तीसगढ़; और झारखंड शामिल हैं।
पत्र में, उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न मौजूदा स्थिति ने देश में एक अभूतपूर्व चुनौती पेश कर दी है। भारत में लगभग सभी राज्य और संघ शासित प्रदेश अलग-अलग डिग्री के संक्रमण से प्रभावित हैं। ऐसी स्थिति में जनजातीय समुदायों सहित गरीब और उपेक्षित लोगों की स्थिति बेहद नाजुक है। लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी) / गैर टिम्बर वनोत्‍पाद (एनटीएफपी) के संग्रह और फसल की कटाई की व्‍यस्‍तम अवधि होने के कारण यह जरूरी है कि अनेक क्षेत्रों में जनजातीय समुदायों के कल्‍याण और एमएफपी/एनटीएफपी पर आधारित उनकी अर्थव्यवस्था की सेहत के लिए उन्‍हें सुरक्षा प्रदान करके और उनकी आजीविका सुनिश्चित कर कुछ सक्रिय कदम उठाए जाएं।
श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि शहरी क्षेत्रों से लेकर जनजातीय इलाकों में बिचौलियों की आवाजाही को कम करने और जनजातीय समुदायों के बीच कोरोना वायरस फैलने की किसी भी घटना की जाँच करने के लिए ऐसा करना आवश्यक है। उक्त योजना और अतिरिक्त निधियों के तहत इन राज्यों के पास निधि उपलब्ध है, यदि आवश्‍यकता पड़े तो जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय इन्‍हें अतिरिक्‍त धनराशि उपलब्‍ध करा सकता है। इन राज्यों में कार्य को संभालने वाले जिला स्‍तर के सभी नोडल अधिकारियों का विवरण मंत्रालय के साथ साझा किया जा सकता है। आगे सहायता के लिए, ट्राइबल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (ट्राइफेड) के प्रबंध निदेशक से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय मामलों का मंत्रालय वन धन स्व सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदायों के बीच एक दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखने के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के बारे में भी विचार कर रहा है।
प्रधान मंत्री वन धन योजना (पीएमवीडीवाई) के कार्यान्वयन, स्थायी आजीविका के सृजन और जनजातीय उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने की योजनाने राज्यों में गति प्राप्त की है। 1205 वन धन विकास केन्‍द्र (वीडीवीके) 27 राज्यों और 1 संघ शासित प्रदेश में स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिसमें 3.60 लाख आदिवासी हैं, जिससे वे उद्यमिता के रास्ते पर हैं।