Ministry of Finance
IT Department to release all pending income tax refunds up to Rs 5 lakhs immediately ; Around 14 lakh taxpayers to benefit
All GST & CUSTOM refunds also to be released ; to provide benefit to around 1 lakh business entities including MSMEs
Rs 18,000 crore of total refund granted immediately
08 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of the COVID-19 situation and with a view to provide immediate relief to the business entities and individuals, it has been decided to issue all the pending income-tax refunds up to Rs. 5 lakh, immediately. This would benefit around 14 lakh taxpayers.
It has also been decided to issue all pending GST and Custom refunds which would provide benefit to around 1 lakh business entities, including MSME. Thus, the total refund granted will be approximately Rs. 18,000 crore.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
আয়কৰ বিভাগে অনতিপলমে ৫ লাখলৈকে বাকীথকা সকলো আয়কৰ ৰিফাণ্ড আদায় দিব; প্ৰায় ১৪ লাখ কৰদাতা লাভান্বিত হ’ব
সকলো জি এচ টি আৰু কাষ্টম সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰিফাণ্ড আদায় দিয়া হ’ব; ইয়াৰ ফলত ক্ষূদ্ৰ লঘু আৰু মধ্যমীয়া উদ্যোগকে ধৰি প্ৰায় ১ লাখ ব্যাৱসায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান লাভান্বিত হ’ব
তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে ১৮০০০ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ ৰিফাণ্ড আদায়ৰ বাবে অনুমোদন
08 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ এ সৃষ্টি কৰা পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ব্যক্তি আৰু ব্যাৱসায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক তাৎক্ষণিক সকাহ দিয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্যে আয়কৰ বিভাগে অনতিপলমে ৫ লাখলৈকে বাকীথকা সকলো আয়কৰ ৰিফাণ্ড আদায় দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰপৰা প্ৰায় ১৪ লাখ কৰদাতা লাভান্বিত হ’ব।
ক্ষূদ্ৰ লঘু আৰু মধ্যমীয়া উদ্যোগকে ধৰি প্ৰায় ১ লাখ ব্যাৱসায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান লাভান্বিত হ’ব পৰাকৈ সকলো জি এচ টি আৰু কাষ্টম সম্পৰ্কীয় কৰ ৰিফাণ্ড আদায় দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। সেয়ে আনুমানিক ১৮০০০ কোটি টকাৰ মুঠ কৰ ৰিফাণ্ড আদায়ৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।