Ministry of Finance
IT Department to release all pending income tax refunds up to Rs 5 lakhs immediately ; Around 14 lakh taxpayers to benefit
All GST & CUSTOM refunds also to be released ; to provide benefit to around 1 lakh business entities including MSMEs
Rs 18,000 crore of total refund granted immediately
08 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
In the context of the COVID-19 situation and with a view to provide immediate relief to the business entities and individuals, it has been decided to issue all the pending income-tax refunds up to Rs. 5 lakh, immediately. This would benefit around 14 lakh taxpayers.
It has also been decided to issue all pending GST and Custom refunds which would provide benefit to around 1 lakh business entities, including MSME. Thus, the total refund granted will be approximately Rs. 18,000 crore.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳ ವರೆಗಿನ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಬಾಕಿಯನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಐಟಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ
08 APR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳ ವರೆಗಿನ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಬಾಕಿಯನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಐಟಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ
ಸುಮಾರು 14 ಲಕ್ಷ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕ ( ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ) ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಕೂಡ ತಕ್ಷಣ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸುಮಾರು ಒಂದು ಲಕ್ಷ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ
ಒಟ್ಟು ಸುಮಾರು 18,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ತಕ್ಷಣ ಮಂಜೂರು
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯೋದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳ ವರೆಗಿನ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಬಾಕಿಯನ್ನು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೆ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 14 ಲಕ್ಷ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಅಂತೆಯೇ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕ (ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ) ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಬಾಕಿಯನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲು ತೀರ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ಸೇರಿ, ಸುಮಾರು ಒಂದು ಲಕ್ಷ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಸುಮಾರು 18,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಹಣ ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.