Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
08 APR 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Government is focussing on ensuring the uniform implementation of effective lockdown measures by the States/UTs & good adherence in practicing social distancing by citizens which will help in successfully battling COVID-19 contagion.
A series of measures have been taken by both Central and the State government to break the chain of transmission. Responses have been escalated as per the ongoing increased cases noted across the country. States have been asked to ensure adequate COVID-19 Care Centres are in place across the country.
Several districts have taken measures which have emerged as best practices. Some of these are as follows:
• Pune district sealed the central region of Pune and Kondhwa area effectively and carried out door-to-door survey of homes located across 35 sq. km area. The team is also checking persons with co-morbidity like Diabetes and Hypertension apart from travel history and contact tracing.
• Pathanamthitta district ensured surveillance, gathering travel history, contact tracing, ensuring quarantine facilities and providing essential & psychological support.
The Government of India has launched a training module for management of COVID-19 named ‘Integrated Govt. Online training’ (iGOT) portal on DIKSHA platform for the capacity building of frontline workers to handle the pandemic efficiently. This includes doctors, nurses, paramedics, technicians, ANMs, State Govt Officers, Civil Defence officials, National Cadet Corps (NCC), National Service Scheme (NSS), Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) and other volunteers. The portal website link is https://igot.gov.in/igot/.
AIIMS, New Delhi has been conducting several Webinars to build the capacity of different categories of healthcare professionals for COVID-19 management. Online training of Physicians for Antenatal care and labour management of pregnant women with suspected or confirmed COVID-19 infection has been scheduled by AIIMS during this week. The detailed schedule is available on MoHFW website- www.mohfw.gov.in.
As of now, 5194 confirmed cases and 149 deaths have been reported. 402 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் 19 நிலவரம்
08 APR 2020 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு, கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் மேலாண்மைக்காக மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்கள் எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளாக உருவாகி உள்ளன. அவற்றில் சில கீழ்வருமாறு: * மத்தியப் பகுதியான புனே மற்றும் கொந்த்வாவை சிறப்பான முறையில் சீல் வைத்துள்ள புனே மாவட்டம், 35 சதுர கி.மீ பரப்பளவில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் கணக்கெடுப்பு நடத்தியுள்ளது. நீரிழிவு மற்றும் உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம் போன்ற இணை நோய்த்தன்மை உள்ளவர்களையும், பயண வரலாறு உள்ளவர்களையும் கண்டறிந்து தொடர்பு தடமறிதலையும் செய்து வருகிறது. * கண்காணிப்பு, பயண வரலாறு, தொடர்பு தடமறிதல், தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வசதிகளை உறுதி செய்தல் மற்றும் அத்தியாவசிய மற்றும் உளவியல் ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றை பத்தனம்திட்டா மாவட்டம் உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. பெரும் தொற்றை சிறப்பாக கையாள்வதற்கு, முன்னணியில் உள்ள பணியாளர்களின் திறனை அதிகரிக்க 'ஒருங்கிணைந்த அரசு ஆன்லைன் பயிற்சி' (iGOT) என்னும் கொவிட் 19 ஆளுமை பயிற்சித் தொகுதி வலைதளத்தை திக்ஷா தளத்தில் இந்திய அரசுத தொடங்கி உள்ளது. மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், துணை மருத்துவ பணியாளர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப பணியாளர்கள், துணை செவிலியர்கள், மாநில அரசு அலுவலர்கள், சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு அலுவலர்கள், தேசிய மாணவர் படை, நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டம், இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவை சங்கம் மற்றும் இதர தன்னார்வலர்களை இது உள்ளடக்கும். https://igot.gov.in/igot/ என்பது இந்த வலைதளத்தின் சுட்டியாகும். கொவிட்-19 மேலாண்மையில் பல்வேறு வகையிலான சுகாதார பணியாளர்களின் திறனை நிறுவ அனைத்திந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கழகம் (எய்ம்ஸ்), புது தில்லி, பல்வேறு வலையரங்குகளை நடத்தி வருகிறது. பேறு காலத்திற்கு முற்பட்ட சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு சந்தேகிக்கப்படுகிற அல்லது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட கருவுற்ற தாய்மார்களின் பிரசவ மேலாண்மை குறித்த ஆன்லைன் பயிற்சியை எய்ம்ஸ் இந்த வாரம் நடத்தத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. விரிவான அட்டவணையை www.mohfw.gov.in என்னும் சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறையின் வலைதளத்தில் காணலாம். 5194 பேருக்கு இது வரை கொரோனாவைரஸ் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், 149 உயிரிழந்துள்ளதாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 402 பேர் குணப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்/ குணமடைந்து வீட்டுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளனர். ***