Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED to launch a digital campaign in collaboration with UNICEF for self help groups to ensure Tribal Gatherers carry on their work safely
Webinar for promotion of campaign to be held tomorrow
08 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure tribal gatherers carry on their work safely, TRIFED has collaborated with UNICEF for developing a digital communication strategy for promoting a digital campaign for Self Help Groups (SHGs) involved in this work, highlighting the importance of Social Distancing. UNICEF would provide the necessary support to be circulated to the SHG centers in the form of Digital Multimedia content, Webinars for Virtual trainings (basic orientation on COVID response, key preventive behaviours), Social Media campaigns (on social distancing, home quarantine, etc.) and Vanya Radio. Additionally, TRIFED has reached out to the Art of Living Foundation’s #iStandWithHumanity Initiative with a Stand With Tribal Families component in providing much needed food and ration for survival of the tribal community.
The webinar, for the promotion of the campaign is scheduled to be held tomorrow i.e. on 9th April, 2020. It is aimed to reach more than 18,000 participants and would cover tribal regions across all the 27 States.
A total of 1205 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) have been sanctioned in 27 States and 1 Union territory involving around 18,075 Van Dhan Self Help Groups. This involves over 3.6 Lakhs tribal gatherers in the Scheme. To start with, 15,000 of these SHGs will be promoted as Van Dhan Social Distancing Awareness cum Livelihood Centers’ through a digital training program. The SHGs will create awareness among the community about social distancing and steps to be followed. Do’s and Don’ts Advisories relating to NTFP to be kept in mind during Covid-19, providing suggestive practices for maintaining personal hygiene, adopting cashless practices, among others will be shared.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
आदिवासी जमातींना त्यांचे काम सुरक्षीतपणे करता यावे यासाठी बचत गटांकरिता ट्रायफेड युनिसेफच्या सहकार्याने डिजिटल मोहीम राबवणार
मोहिमेच्या प्रचारासाठी उद्या वेबिनारचे आयोजन
08 APR 2020 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 एप्रिल 2020
आदिवासी जमातींना त्यांचे काम सुरक्षितपणे करता यावे यासाठी डिजिटल मोहिमेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी या कामात सहभागी बचत गटांसाठी ट्रायफेडने युनिसेफच्या सहकार्याने डिजिटल संवाद धोरण विकसित केले आहे. सामाजिक अंतराचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत युनिसेफ बचत गटांना डिजिटल मल्टीमीडिया सामग्री, व्हर्च्युअल प्रशिक्षणासाठी वेबिनार (कोविड बाबत मूलभूत ओळख , प्रमुख प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय), सोशल मीडिया मोहिम (सामाजिक अंतर, घरात विलगीकरण इत्यादी)आणि वन्य रेडिओ.स्वरूपात प्रसारित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक मदत पुरवेल. याशिवाय, आदिवासी समुदायाच्या अस्तित्वासाठी त्यांना आवश्यक अन्न आणि शिधा पुरवण्यासाठी ट्रायफेडने स्टँड विथ ट्रायबल फॅमिलीज उपक्रमाबरोबरच आर्ट ऑफ लिव्हिंग फाऊंडेशनच्या #iSandWithHumanity उपक्रमाची मदत घेतली आहे.
या मोहिमेच्या प्रचारासाठी उद्या 9 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी वेबिनार आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. 18,000 हून अधिक लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचे या मोहिमेचे उद्दीष्ट आहे आणि सर्व 27 राज्यांमधील आदिवासी प्रदेशांचा यात समावेश असेल.
सुमारे 18,075 वन-धन बचत गटांसह 27 राज्ये आणि 1 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात एकूण 1205 वन धन विकास केंद्रांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. या योजनेत 3.6 लाखांहून अधिक आदिवासी लोकांचा समावेश आहे. सुरुवातीला, यापैकी 15,000 बचत गटांना डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाद्वारे वन धन सामाजिक अंतर जनजागृती आणि उपजीविका केंद्र म्हणून प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल. हे बचत गट सामाजिक अंतर आणि सूचनांच्या पालनाबाबत समुदायामध्ये जनजागृती करतील. कोविड -19 दरम्यान एनटीएफपीशी संबंधित काय करावे? आणि काय करू नये हे लक्षात ठेवणे, वैयक्तिक स्वच्छता राखण्यासाठी उपाय सुचवणे , रोकडरहित व्यवहारांचा अवलंब करणे यासह अन्य सूचना सांगितल्या जातील.