Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED to launch a digital campaign in collaboration with UNICEF for self help groups to ensure Tribal Gatherers carry on their work safely
Webinar for promotion of campaign to be held tomorrow
08 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure tribal gatherers carry on their work safely, TRIFED has collaborated with UNICEF for developing a digital communication strategy for promoting a digital campaign for Self Help Groups (SHGs) involved in this work, highlighting the importance of Social Distancing. UNICEF would provide the necessary support to be circulated to the SHG centers in the form of Digital Multimedia content, Webinars for Virtual trainings (basic orientation on COVID response, key preventive behaviours), Social Media campaigns (on social distancing, home quarantine, etc.) and Vanya Radio. Additionally, TRIFED has reached out to the Art of Living Foundation’s #iStandWithHumanity Initiative with a Stand With Tribal Families component in providing much needed food and ration for survival of the tribal community.
The webinar, for the promotion of the campaign is scheduled to be held tomorrow i.e. on 9th April, 2020. It is aimed to reach more than 18,000 participants and would cover tribal regions across all the 27 States.
A total of 1205 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) have been sanctioned in 27 States and 1 Union territory involving around 18,075 Van Dhan Self Help Groups. This involves over 3.6 Lakhs tribal gatherers in the Scheme. To start with, 15,000 of these SHGs will be promoted as Van Dhan Social Distancing Awareness cum Livelihood Centers’ through a digital training program. The SHGs will create awareness among the community about social distancing and steps to be followed. Do’s and Don’ts Advisories relating to NTFP to be kept in mind during Covid-19, providing suggestive practices for maintaining personal hygiene, adopting cashless practices, among others will be shared.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மலைகளில் பொருட்கள் சேகரிப்பதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களை சேர்ந்தவர்கள் பாதுகாப்பாக தொடர்ந்து தொழில் செய்வதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு யுனிசெப் உடன் இணைந்து ட்ரைபெட் டிஜிட்டல் முயற்சி
08 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
மலைகளில் பொருட்களை சேகரிப்பவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து பாதுகாப்பாக தொழில் செய்வதற்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிப்பதற்கு, யுனிசெப் உடன் சேர்ந்து ட்ரைபெட் (TRIFED) அமைப்பு டிஜிட்டல் முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. அந்தப் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு இடையில் இதை ஊக்குவித்து, சமூக இடைவெளியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர்த்துவது இதன் நோக்கமாக உள்ளது. சுய உதவி குழு மையங்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் மல்டிமீடியா தகவல்களாக அனுப்புவதற்குத் தேவையான ஆதரவை யுனிசெப் அளிக்கும்.
இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இன்டர்நெட் மூலமான பயிலரங்கம் நாளை அதாவது 2020 ஏப்ரல் 09 ஆம் தேதி நடக்க உள்ளது. 18 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்களை சென்றடைய வேண்டும் என்று இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து 27 மாநிலங்களிலும் உள்ள மலைவாழ் மக்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இது இருக்கும் என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
27 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 1 யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் மொத்தம் 1205 வன தன் விகாஸ் கேந்திரா மையங்களுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில் சுமார் 18,075 வன தன் சுய உதவி குழுக்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன. இதனால் மலைப் பகுதியில் கிடைக்கும் பொருட்களை சேகரிக்கும் பணியில் 3.6 லட்சம் மலைவாழ் மக்கள் பயன்பெறுகின்றனர்.