Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED to launch a digital campaign in collaboration with UNICEF for self help groups to ensure Tribal Gatherers carry on their work safely
Webinar for promotion of campaign to be held tomorrow
08 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure tribal gatherers carry on their work safely, TRIFED has collaborated with UNICEF for developing a digital communication strategy for promoting a digital campaign for Self Help Groups (SHGs) involved in this work, highlighting the importance of Social Distancing. UNICEF would provide the necessary support to be circulated to the SHG centers in the form of Digital Multimedia content, Webinars for Virtual trainings (basic orientation on COVID response, key preventive behaviours), Social Media campaigns (on social distancing, home quarantine, etc.) and Vanya Radio. Additionally, TRIFED has reached out to the Art of Living Foundation’s #iStandWithHumanity Initiative with a Stand With Tribal Families component in providing much needed food and ration for survival of the tribal community.
The webinar, for the promotion of the campaign is scheduled to be held tomorrow i.e. on 9th April, 2020. It is aimed to reach more than 18,000 participants and would cover tribal regions across all the 27 States.
A total of 1205 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) have been sanctioned in 27 States and 1 Union territory involving around 18,075 Van Dhan Self Help Groups. This involves over 3.6 Lakhs tribal gatherers in the Scheme. To start with, 15,000 of these SHGs will be promoted as Van Dhan Social Distancing Awareness cum Livelihood Centers’ through a digital training program. The SHGs will create awareness among the community about social distancing and steps to be followed. Do’s and Don’ts Advisories relating to NTFP to be kept in mind during Covid-19, providing suggestive practices for maintaining personal hygiene, adopting cashless practices, among others will be shared.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائفیڈ نے جنرلی اشیا جمع کرنے والے قبائلیوں کو ان کے کام کے دوران تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے لئے یونیسیف کے تعاون سے ایک ڈیجیٹل مہم شروع کی ہے
اس مہم کے فروغ کے لئے ویبینار کا انعقاد کل جائے گا
08 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8,- اپریل 2020/ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ جنرل اشیا جمع کرنے والے قبائلی محفوظ رہتے ہوئے اپنا کام جاری رکھ سکیں، ٹرائفیڈ نے اس کام میں شامل اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے لئے ایک ڈیجیٹل مہم کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک ڈیجیٹل مواصلات اسٹریٹیجی تیارکرنے کے مقصد سے یونیسیف کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس مہم میں سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ یونیسیف ضروری مدد فراہم کرائے گا جس کو ڈیجیٹل میڈیا مواد ،ورچئول ٹریننگ کے لئے ویبینار(کووڈ ریسپانس سے متعلق بنیادی معلومات اوربچاؤ کے اہم رویے)، سوشل میڈیا مہموں (سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ، گھرپر کورنٹین وغیرہ ک بارے میں)اور ونہے ریڈیو کی شکل میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے مراکز کو بھیجا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹرائیفیڈ نے قبائلی برادری کی بقا کے لئے ضروری خوراک اور راشن فراہم کرانے میں آرٹ آف لیونگ فاؤنڈیشن کے /آئی اسٹینڈ ودہومینٹی انی شیٹیو سے رابطہ کیا ہے۔
اس مہم کے فروغ کے لئے ویبینار کا انعقاد کل یعنی 9 اپریل 2020 کو کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا مقصد 18 ہزار سے زیادہ شرکا تک پہنچنا اور تمام 27 ریاستوں میں قبائلی خطے کو شامل کرنا ہے۔
27 ریاستوں اور ایک مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطے میں تقریباً 18075 ون دھن سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے مجموعی طو رپر 1205 ون دھن وکاس کیندروں (وی ڈی وی کے) کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس میں جنگلی اشیا جمع کرنے والے 3.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ قبائلوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ ابتدا میںایسے 15 ہزار ایس ایچ جی کو ایکڈیجیٹل ٹریننگ پروگرام کے ذریعہ ون دھن سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ بیداری اور روزگار کے مراکز کے طور پر فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ یہ ایس ایچ جی سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ اور کئےجانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کریں گے۔ کووڈ-19 کے دوران این ٹی ایف ٹی سے متعلق کیاکریں اور کیا نہ کریں کے مشورے ذہن میں رکھنے ہوں گے۔ جن میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ذاتی صفائی ستھرائی برقرار رکھنے ، بغیر نقد رقم کے لین دین کے طریقے اختیار کرنے کےبارے میں بتایا جائے گا۔
م ن۔ ا گ ۔ ج
Uno-1562