Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED to launch a digital campaign in collaboration with UNICEF for self help groups to ensure Tribal Gatherers carry on their work safely
Webinar for promotion of campaign to be held tomorrow
08 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure tribal gatherers carry on their work safely, TRIFED has collaborated with UNICEF for developing a digital communication strategy for promoting a digital campaign for Self Help Groups (SHGs) involved in this work, highlighting the importance of Social Distancing. UNICEF would provide the necessary support to be circulated to the SHG centers in the form of Digital Multimedia content, Webinars for Virtual trainings (basic orientation on COVID response, key preventive behaviours), Social Media campaigns (on social distancing, home quarantine, etc.) and Vanya Radio. Additionally, TRIFED has reached out to the Art of Living Foundation’s #iStandWithHumanity Initiative with a Stand With Tribal Families component in providing much needed food and ration for survival of the tribal community.
The webinar, for the promotion of the campaign is scheduled to be held tomorrow i.e. on 9th April, 2020. It is aimed to reach more than 18,000 participants and would cover tribal regions across all the 27 States.
A total of 1205 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) have been sanctioned in 27 States and 1 Union territory involving around 18,075 Van Dhan Self Help Groups. This involves over 3.6 Lakhs tribal gatherers in the Scheme. To start with, 15,000 of these SHGs will be promoted as Van Dhan Social Distancing Awareness cum Livelihood Centers’ through a digital training program. The SHGs will create awareness among the community about social distancing and steps to be followed. Do’s and Don’ts Advisories relating to NTFP to be kept in mind during Covid-19, providing suggestive practices for maintaining personal hygiene, adopting cashless practices, among others will be shared.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యునిసెఫ్ భాగస్వామ్యంతో పనిచేసే గిరిజన బృందాల రక్షణ కోసం స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలకు డిజిటల్ ప్రచారాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్న ట్రైఫెడ్
ఈ ప్రచారం ప్రోత్సాహం కోసం రేపు వెబినార్ నిర్వహణ
08 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
గిరిజన ప్రాంతాల్లో పనిచేసే గిరిజనుల రక్షణ కోసం, వారికి సామాజిక దూరం గురించిన అవగాహన కల్పించడం కోసం స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలకు డిజిటల్ ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాన్ని యునిసెఫ్ భాగస్వామ్యంతో ప్రారంభించనున్న ట్రైఫెడ్. కొవిడ్-19 నివారణకు పాటించవలసిన నియమాలు, సామాజిక దూరం పాటించడం, ఇంట్లోనే ఏకాంతంగా ఉండటం(హోం క్వారంటైన్) వంటివి సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా మరియు వన్య రేడియో ద్వారా స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల కేంద్రాల ద్వారా తెలిపేందుకు వారికి వెబినార్ ద్వారా శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమన్ని యునిసెఫ్ సహాయంతో నిర్వహించనుండి ట్రైఫెడ్. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి అదనంగా ఆర్ట్ ఆఫ్ లివింగ్ ఫౌండేషన్ వారితో #ఐస్టాండ్విత్హ్యూమానిటీ కార్యక్రమంతో గిరిజన కుటంబాలను చేరుకుని వారికి అత్యవసరాలైన ఆహారం వంటివి అందజేస్తోంది ట్రైఫెడ్.
27 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని గిరిజన ప్రాంతాలను కలుపుకుని సుమారు 18,000 మంది పైగా గిరిజనులకు ఈ డిజిటల్ ప్రచారం గురించి అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలకు వెబినార్ కార్యక్రమం రేపు అనగా 9 ఏప్రిల్ 2020న నిర్వహించబడుతుంది.
27 రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు 1 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతంతో కలుపుకుని సుమారు 18,075 స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలను భాగస్వాములను చేస్తూ మొత్తంగా 1205 వన్ ధన్ వికాస్ కేంద్రాల(విడివికె)లు మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి. ఈ పథకంలో సుమారు 3.6లక్షల గిరిజనులు భాగస్వాములు. ఈ డిజిటల్ శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా వన్ 15,000 స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలతో మొదలు పెట్టి వారిని వన్ ధన్ సామాజిక అవగాహన మరియు జీవనాధార కేంద్రాలుగా వినియోగించనున్నారు. వీరు గిరిజనుల్లో సామాజిక దూరం గురించి మరియు కొవిడ్-19 నివారణకు పాటించవలసిన శుభ్రత మరియు పాటించవలసివి మరియు పాటించకూడనివి, ఎన్టిఎఫ్టి గురించిన సహాలపై శిక్షణ మరియు అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించనున్నారు.