விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளுக்கான நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆய்வு செய்ய மாநில வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர்களுடன் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தலைமையில் ஆலோசனை
09 APR 2020 10:17AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், நேற்று மாலையில் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் மாநில வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களுடன் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். விதைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் அறுவடை, வேளாண் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் சந்தை (மண்டி) செயல்பாடுகள் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்தல், விதைகள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் போன்ற இடுபொருள்கள் வழங்குதல், பொருள்கள் சேமிப்பு வசதிகள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள், விவசாயம் மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலை உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை வெளியில் கொண்டு செல்வது தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. பின்வரும் பல்வேறு விதிவிலக்குகள் பற்றி மாநிலங்களுக்கு மீண்டும் நினைவூட்டப்பட்டது: • வேளாண் விளைபொருட்கள் கொள்முதலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள ஏஜென்சிகள், குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலை கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளும் இதில் அடங்கும்; • விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் விவசாயத் தொழிலாளர்கள் விவசாய நிலங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளும் விவசாயப் பணிகள்; • வேளாண் கொள்முதல் மார்க்கெட் கமிட்டியால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் அல்லது மாநில அரசால் அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட சந்தைகள் (மண்டிகள்); • மாநில/ யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் ஆதரவுடன், விவசாயிகள் / விவசாயக் குழுக்கள், எப்.பி.ஓ.க்கள், கூட்டுறவு அமைப்புகள் போன்றவர்களிடம் இருந்து, நேரடி விற்பனையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள சந்தைகள் (மண்டிகள்); • விதைகள், உரங்கள் மற்றும் பூச்சிக்கொல்லி மருந்துகள் விற்கும் கடைகள்; • விதை, உரம், பூச்சிக்கொல்லி மருந்து தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் பேக்கேஜிங் பிரிவுகள்; • வேளாண் இயந்திரங்கள் தொடர்பான சி.எச்.சி. மையங்கள்; • ஒருங்கிணைந்த அறுவடை கருவி மற்றும் இதர வேளாண்மை/ தோட்டக்கலை சாதனங்கள் போன்ற அறுவடை மற்றும் விதைப்பு தொடர்பான இயந்திரங்களை மாநிலங்களுக்குள்ளும், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலும் கொண்டு செல்தல்; • குளிர்பதனக் கிடங்கு மற்றும் பொருள் சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு சேவைகள்; • உணவுப் பொருட்களை பேக்கேஜிங் செய்வதற்கான பொருட்கள் தயாரிக்கும் பிரிவுகள்; • அத்தியாவசிய சரக்குகள் போக்குவரத்து; • வேளாண் இயந்திரங்கள், அவற்றுக்கான உதிரி பாகங்கள் (வழங்கல் சங்கிலித் தொடர் உள்பட) மற்றும் பழுதுநீக்க கடைகள்; • தேயிலை தொழிற்சாலை, தேயிலைத் தோட்டம் உள்பட, அதிகபட்சம் 50 சதவீத தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு. தற்போதைய நிலவரம் குறித்த அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டு மாநிலங்களுக்கு பின்வரும் கோரிக்கைகள் விடுக்கப்பட்டன: • விதைப்பு, அறுவடை மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட வேளாண் பணிகள் இலகுவாக நடைபெறும் வகையில் களப்பணி ஏஜென்சிகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்த வேண்டும். • அலுவலர்கள், தொழிலாளர்கள் ஆகியோர், விதிவிலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த பிரிவுகளில் சேவையில் ஈடுபட்டிருக்கும் ஏஜென்சிகளின் சரக்குகள், இயந்திரங்கள், பொருட்களின் போக்குவரத்துக்கு விரைந்து அனுமதி தரப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்தல். • அத்தியவசிய சரக்குகள் வழங்கல் சங்கிலித் தொடர் சேவையில் தேசிய அளவில் ஈடுபட்டிருக்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் / அமைப்புகளுக்கு, தேசிய அளவில் வழங்கல் பணியைத் தொடர்வதற்கு தேவையான அலுவலர்கள், தொழிலாளர்கள் எளிதில் பயணம் செய்ய மாநில அளவில் அனுமதிக்கும் வகையில் அத்தாட்சிக் கடிதங்கள் வழங்க வேண்டும். • இந்த செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்ளும்போது `சமூக இடைவெளி' விதிமுறை பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டும். பொது இடங்களில் முறையான சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கழிவறை வசதிகள் உறுதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். அறுவடை, கொள்முதல், இடுபொருட்கள் கிடைக்கும் நிலைமை, கடன், காப்பீடு மற்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையில் வேளாண் விளை பொருட்களை கொண்டு செல்வதில் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகள் பற்றி இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. சில பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு உடனடியாகத் தீர்வுகள் முன்வைக்கப்பட்டு மாநிலங்களுக்கு உத்தரவுகள் பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்டன. கரீப் தேசிய மாநாடு 2020 ஏப்ரல் 16 ஆம் தேதி காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலமாக நடத்தப்படும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். கரீப் பருவ சாகுபடிக்கான கள ஆயத்தங்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக அந்தக் கூட்டம் இருக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அந்த மாநாட்டுக்கான முன்தயாரிப்புப் பணிகளை மாநில அரசுகள் செய்து, தேவையான தகவல்களை திரட்டி வைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். ஆரோக்கியா செயலி பயன் குறித்து அமைச்சர் பேசினார். விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் இதர குடிமக்கள் மத்தியில் அதை பிரபலப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று மாநிலங்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இறுதியாக, அனைத்து வேளாண் செயல்பாடுகளிலும் சமூக இடைவெளி மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் பேணுதல் என்ற நடைமுறைகள் கடுமையாகப் பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். *****

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar chairs meeting with State Agriculture Ministers to review relief steps for farmers
Shri Tomar appreciates the efforts of States for their proactive role in undertaking agriculture activities even during the challenging time in wake of COVID-19 pandemic
States told to sensitize field agencies about exemptions to farming related activities and allow movement of farm produce, farming products, fertilizers and farm implements & machinery
Kharif National Conference will be held on April 16, 2020 through Video Conferencing, says Shri Tomar
09 APR 2020 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar held a meeting with the States through Video Conferencing here last evening. The MOS Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Secretary (AC&FW), Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Special Secretaries, Additional Secretary (Agriculture) and senior officers of the Ministry participated in the interaction held through VC.
The crucial issues related to farming operations and harvesting, agriculture marketing and Mandi operations, procurement at MSP, provision of inputs (seeds and fertilizers) and issues related to logistics and movement of agriculture/horticulture produce were discussed with Agriculture Ministers of the States, APCs, Secretaries and other senior officers of the States.
The Union Minister appreciated the efforts of States for their proactive role in undertaking agriculture activities even during the challenging time in wake of COVID-19 pandemic. He talked about the measures taken by the Ministry to facilitate the activities related to agriculture and allied sector during the lockdown period. Also, the exemptions notified by the Government of India for agricultural operations in view of harvesting and sowing season were discussed in length. The states were again informed about the various exemptions which are as follows:
• Agencies engaged in procurement of agriculture products, including MSP operations;
• Farming operations by farmers and farm workers in the field;
• ‘Mandis’ operated by the Agriculture Produce Market Committee or as notified by the State Government;
• ‘Mandis’ include direct marketing, facilitated by the State Government/UT Administration, directly from the farmers/groups of farmers. FPOs, Cooperatives, etc;
• Shops for Seeds, Fertilisers and Pesticides;
• Manufacturing and packaging units of Seeds, Fertilisers and Pesticides;
• Custom Hiring Centres (CHC) related to farm machinery;
• Intra and inter-state movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combined harvester and other agriculture/ horticulture implements;
• Cold storage and warehousing services;
• Manufacturing units of packaging material for food items;
• Transportation for essential goods;
• Shops of agriculture machinery, its spare parts (including its supply chain) and repairs.
• Tea industry, including plantation with maximum of 50% workers.
A presentation was made and states were requested for the following:
• To sensitize their field agencies for facilitating smooth farming operations including sowing, harvesting and marketing.
• To ensure expeditious permission for movement of staff and labour and goods, machines and materials of agencies engaged in these exempted categories of activities.
• To issue authorization letters to companies/organizations having nation-wide supply chain of essential goods, allowing them to issue regional passes for easy movement of critical staff and workers in order to maintain their national supply chain.
• While undertaking these activities the norms of ‘social distancing’ should be followed and proper hygiene and sanitation should be ensured at all public places.
The Union Minister assured the States that all the necessary help and support would be rendered to the States during this period which would facilitate them in facing the emerging challenges.
The State Agriculture Ministers appreciated the efforts of the Union Ministry of Agriculture and expressed that the exemption provided for agriculture operations and activities have greatly helped the farmers and farming activites in the States. They also informed that strict adherence to norms of hygiene and social distancing are being maintained in various agriculture activities in the States.
It was informed that the Ministry has released e-NAM modules to enable the e-trading and bidding from source point by farmers, FPOs and Cooperatives. States may issue necessary instructions to give effect to the same which would facilitate the farmers in selling their produce at their doorsteps, ensuring availability of produce at consumption centers and decongesting mandis. Similarly, the intra and inter-state movement of harvesting and sowing related machines like combined harvester and other agriculture/ horticulture implements should be facilitated so that all states may benefit from it.
During the discussion various issues were raised regarding harvesting procurement, availability of inputs, credit, insurance and inter-state movement of agriculture produce, some of which were solved at once and instructions were passed on to the states. Other issues which required deliberations were noted and states were assured that it would be looked into and necessary instructions would follow in due course.
The Union Minister informed that the Kharif National Conference will be held on April 16, 2020 through Video Conferencing to firm up the field preparations for ensuing Kharif season and urged the states to make advance preparations for all the logistics and be prepared for the conference. He talked about the usefulness of Aarogya App and urged the states to popularize its use among the farmers and other citizens. Finally, he reiterated that all farming activities and operations should be done with strict adherence to the norms of social distancing and hygiene.