Ministry of Railways
Railways on the forefront to safeguard India from COVID-19
In a bid to mitigate the pandemic, Indian Railways has produced about 6 lakhs reusable face masks and more than 40000 litres hand sanitiser
All Railway Zones, Production Units and PSUs are involved; Some Zones have taken lead in this regard like WR, NCR, NWR, CR, ECR and WCR
Face masks and hand sanitizers are being made available to all staff coming on duty; These are also being provided to contract labourers
09 APR 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19, Indian Railways is making all out efforts to supplement the health care initiatives of Government of India. In this direction Indian Railways is producing reusable face masks and sanitizer in-house in all its Zonal Railways, Production Units and PSUs.
Indian Railways produced total 582317 nos. of reusable face masks and 41882 litres hand sanitiser in-house in its Zonal Railways, Production Units and PSUs till 7th April 2020. Some of the Indian Railway Zones have taken lead in this regard like Western Railway(WR) with 81008 no. of reusable face covers and 2569 litres hand sanitiser, North Central Railway(NCR) with 77995 no. of reusable face covers and 3622 litres hand sanitiser, North Western Railway(NWR) with 51961 no. of reusable face covers and 3027 litres hand sanitiser, Central Railway(CR) with 38904 no. of reusable face covers and 3015 litres hand sanitiser, East Central Railway(ECR) with 33473 no. of reusable face covers and 4100 litres hand sanitiser and West Central Railway(WCR) with 36342 no. of reusable face covers and 3756 litres hand sanitiser.
Since freight operations are running 24X7 to maintain essentials and goods supplies, operation and maintenance staff are working round the clock. To ensure safety of these staff and boost their morale, following is being ensured at all workplaces:
(i) Removable face covers and hand sanitizers are being made available to all staff coming on duty. These are also being provided to contract labourers. Railway workshops, coaching depots and hospitals have risen to the occasion are locally producing sanitizers and masks to supplement supplies.
(ii) All personnel are being encouraged to use reusable face covers to maintain better hygiene. 2 sets of reusable face covers are to be available with personnel. All personnel are being counselled to wash face covers well with soap every day. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have issued detailed advisory in this regard which has been circulated to all.
(iii) Soap, water and washing facilities are being provided at all work places. With local innovations hands free washing facilities have been provided.
(iv) Social distancing is being ensured. Awareness in this regard is being regularly spread amongst all staff like trackmen and locomotive pilots.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोविड -19: सुमारे 6 लाख फेस मास्क आणि 40 हजार लिटर हॅन्ड सॅनिटायझरची भारतीय रेल्वेकडून निर्मिती
09 APR 2020 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड -19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांच्या अनुषंगाने, भारतीय रेल्वे भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य सेवा उपक्रमांना पूरक ठरतील असे सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करीत आहे. या दिशेने भारतीय रेल्वे सर्व परिमंडळे, उत्पादन विभाग आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम यासाठी पुन्हा वापरण्यायोग्य फेस मास्क आणि सॅनिटायझर्सची निर्मिती करीत आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वेने सर्व परिमंडळे, उत्पादन विभाग आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम यांच्यामार्फत 7 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत एकूण 582317 पुनर्वापर करता येणाऱ्या मास्कची तसेच 41882 लिटर हँड सॅनिटायझर्सची निर्मिती केली. काही रेल्वे परिमंडळांनी याकामी पुढाकार घेतला. उदा. पश्चिम रेल्वेने (डब्ल्यूआर) पुन्हा वापरण्यायोग्य 81,008 फेस मास्क आणि 2,569 लिटर हँड सॅनिटायझर, उत्तर मध्य रेल्वे (एनसीआर) 77,995 पुन्हा वापरण्यायोग्य फेस मास्क आणि 3,622 लिटर हँड सॅनिटायझर,उत्तर पश्चिम रेल्वेने 51,961 पुन्हा वापरण्यायोग्य फेस मास्क आणि 3,027लिटर हँड सॅनिटायझर, मध्य रेल्वेने (सीआर) 38,904 पुन्हा वापरण्यायोग्य फेस मास्क आणि 3,015 लिटर हँड सॅनिटायझर, पूर्व मध्य रेल्वेने (ईसीआर) 33,473 पुन्हा वापरण्यायोग्य फेस मास्क आणि 4,100 लिटर हँड सॅनिटायझर, आणि पश्चिम मध्य रेल्वेने (डब्ल्यूसीआर) 36,342 पुन्हा वापरण्यायोग्य फेस मास्क आणि 3,756 लिटर हँड सॅनिटायझर ची निर्मिती केली आहे.
अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी रेल्वेची मालवाहतूक सेवा आठवड्याचे सातही दिवस 24 तास सुरु आहे. त्यामुळे रेल्वे परिचालन आणि देखभाल कर्मचारी अहोरात्र काम करीत आहेत. या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी आणि त्यांचा उत्साह वाढविण्यासाठी सर्व कामाच्या ठिकाणी खालील गोष्टींची खात्री केली जात आहे.
1. कामावर येणाऱ्या सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना काढ-घाल करता येईल असे फेस कव्हर आणि हँड सॅनिटायझर्स उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात येत आहेत. कंत्राटी कामगारांनाही या सुविधा पुरविल्या जात आहेत. रेल्वे कार्यशाळा, प्रशिक्षण आगार आणि रुग्णालये स्थानिक पुरवठा करण्यासाठी स्थानिक पातळीवर सॅनिटायझर्स आणि मास्कची निर्मिती करीत आहेत.
2. आरोग्य चांगले राखण्यासाठी सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना पुन्हा वापरता येणारे फेस कव्हर्स वापरण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे. प्रत्येक कर्मचाऱ्याला पुन्हा वापरता येणारे फेस कव्हर्सचे 2 संच देण्यात आले आहेत. हे फेस कव्हर्स दररोज साबणाने स्वच्छ धुण्याविषयी सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांचे समुपदेशन केले जात आहे. या संबंधी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिकेचे वाटप सर्वाना करण्यात आले आहे.
3. सर्व कामाच्या ठिकाणी साबण, पाणी आणि हात धुवायच्या सुविधांची उपलब्धता करून देण्यात आली आहे. स्थानिकांच्या कल्पनेतून साकारलेली नळाला हात न लावता हात धुण्याची सुविधाही उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे.
4. सामाजिक अंतराचे नियम पाळले जात आहेत. यासंदर्भा रुळांवर काम करणारे कर्मचारी आणि मालवाहू गाडीचे चालक यांच्यात जागृती निर्माण करण्याचे काम सातत्याने सुरु आहे.