Ministry of Railways
Railways on the forefront to safeguard India from COVID-19
In a bid to mitigate the pandemic, Indian Railways has produced about 6 lakhs reusable face masks and more than 40000 litres hand sanitiser
All Railway Zones, Production Units and PSUs are involved; Some Zones have taken lead in this regard like WR, NCR, NWR, CR, ECR and WCR
Face masks and hand sanitizers are being made available to all staff coming on duty; These are also being provided to contract labourers
09 APR 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the measures taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19, Indian Railways is making all out efforts to supplement the health care initiatives of Government of India. In this direction Indian Railways is producing reusable face masks and sanitizer in-house in all its Zonal Railways, Production Units and PSUs.
Indian Railways produced total 582317 nos. of reusable face masks and 41882 litres hand sanitiser in-house in its Zonal Railways, Production Units and PSUs till 7th April 2020. Some of the Indian Railway Zones have taken lead in this regard like Western Railway(WR) with 81008 no. of reusable face covers and 2569 litres hand sanitiser, North Central Railway(NCR) with 77995 no. of reusable face covers and 3622 litres hand sanitiser, North Western Railway(NWR) with 51961 no. of reusable face covers and 3027 litres hand sanitiser, Central Railway(CR) with 38904 no. of reusable face covers and 3015 litres hand sanitiser, East Central Railway(ECR) with 33473 no. of reusable face covers and 4100 litres hand sanitiser and West Central Railway(WCR) with 36342 no. of reusable face covers and 3756 litres hand sanitiser.
Since freight operations are running 24X7 to maintain essentials and goods supplies, operation and maintenance staff are working round the clock. To ensure safety of these staff and boost their morale, following is being ensured at all workplaces:
(i) Removable face covers and hand sanitizers are being made available to all staff coming on duty. These are also being provided to contract labourers. Railway workshops, coaching depots and hospitals have risen to the occasion are locally producing sanitizers and masks to supplement supplies.
(ii) All personnel are being encouraged to use reusable face covers to maintain better hygiene. 2 sets of reusable face covers are to be available with personnel. All personnel are being counselled to wash face covers well with soap every day. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare have issued detailed advisory in this regard which has been circulated to all.
(iii) Soap, water and washing facilities are being provided at all work places. With local innovations hands free washing facilities have been provided.
(iv) Social distancing is being ensured. Awareness in this regard is being regularly spread amongst all staff like trackmen and locomotive pilots.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلویز ہندوستان کو کووڈ – 19 سے تحفظ کے معاملے میں ہراول میں ہے
وبائی بیماری کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں انڈین ریلویز نے تقریبا 6 لاکھ فیس ماسک اور 40 ہزار لیٹر ہینڈ سنیٹائزر کی پیداوار کی
ریلویز کے تمام زون، پیداواری اکائیاں اور پی ایس یو میں سے کچھ زون نے جیسے ڈبلیو آر، این سی آر ، این ڈبلیو آر، سی آر، ای سی آر اور ڈبلیو سی آر آگے ہیں
ڈیوٹی پر آنے والے تمام عملہ کو فیس ماسک اور سنیٹائز مہیا کرائے جارہے ہیں، یہ سہولت ٹھیکہ مزدوروں کو مہیا کرائی جارہی ہے
09 APR 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9؍اپریل، کووڈ -19 کے پھیلاؤ کے روک تھام کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کے سلسلے میں انڈین ریلویز حکومت ہند کے حفظان صحت پہل میں مدد کی تمام کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انڈین ریلویز اپنے تمام زونل ریلویز کی پیداواری اکائیوں اور سرکاری دائرہ کار کے اداروں ( پی ایس یو) میں دوبارہ قابل استعمال فیس ماسک اور سنیٹائزر کی پیداوار کررہی ہے۔
انڈین ریلویز نے اپنے زونل ریلویز کی پیداواری اکائیوں اور پی ایس یو میں 7 اپریل 2020 تک کل 582317 دوبارہ قابل استعمال فیس ماسک اور 41882 لیٹر ہینڈ سنیٹائزر کی پیداوار کی ہے۔ انڈین ریلویز کے کچھ زون میں اس سلسلے میں جیسے مغربی ریلوے (ڈبلیو آر ) نے 81008 دوبارہ قابل استعمال فیس کوور اور 2569 لیٹر ہینڈ سنیٹائزر ، شمال وسطی ریلویز (این سی آر) 77995 دوبار ہ قابل استعمال فیس کوور اور 3622 لیٹر ہینڈ سنیٹائزر ، شمال مغربی ریلویز (ڈبلیو آر) 51961 دوبارہ قابل استعمال فیس کوور اور 3027 لیٹر ہینڈ سنیٹائزر ، وسطی ریلوے ( سی آر) 38904 دوبارہ قابل استعمال فیس کوور اور 3015 لیٹر ہینڈ سنیٹائزر ، مشرق وسطی ریلوے ( ای سی آر) 33473 دوبارہ قابل استعمال فیس کوور اور 4100 لیٹر ہینڈ سنیٹائزر اور مغربی وسطی ریلوے (ڈبلیو سی آر) 36342 دوبارہ قابل استعمال فیس کوور اور 3756 لیٹر ہینڈ سنیٹائزر کی پیداوار کے ساتھ اس جنگ میں آگے ہیں۔
لازمی اشیاء اور سازو سامان کی فراہمی کے علاوہ کارروائی اور رکھ رکھاؤ عملہ ہفتے میں 24 گھنٹے مال کی ڈھلائی اور لدائی کر رہا ہے۔ اس لئے عملے کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور ان کے حوصلے کو بلند رکھنے کی غرض سے کام کی جگہوں پر درج ذیل کو یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے:
1. ڈیوٹی پر آنے والے تمام عملے کو قابل منتقلی فیس کوور اور ہینڈ سنیٹائزر دستیاب کرایا جارہا ہے۔ یہ چیزیں ٹھیکہ مزدوروں کو بھی مہیا کرائی جارہی ہیں۔ ریلوے ورک شاپ، مسافر ڈبے اور ویگنوں کے ڈپو نیز اسپتالوں کو مقامی طور پر تیار کئے جانے والے سنیٹائزر اور ماسک کی اضافی فراہمی کی جارہی ہے۔
2. تمام عملے کو بہتر ہائی جین کے لئے دوبارہ قابل استعمال فیس کوور کے استعمال کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔ عملے کو دوبارہ قابل استعمال فیس کوور کے دو سیٹ مہیا کرئے جائیں گے۔ تمام عملے کو ہر روز صابن سے اپنا فیس کوور دھونے کے لئے کہا جارہا ہے۔ صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت نے اس سلسلے میں تفصیلی مشاورت جاری کی ہے جسے سبھی کے درمیان سرکولیٹ کردیا گیا ہے۔
3. کام کے مقامات پر صابن ، پانی اور دھونے کی سہولیات مہیا کرائی جارہی ہیں۔ مقامی اختراعات کے ساتھ ہینڈ فری دھلائی کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
4. سماجی فاصلے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں تمام عملہ جیسے ٹریک مین اور لوکو موٹیو پائلٹ کے مابین پابندی سے بیداری پیدا کی جاری ہے۔