Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of Republic of Korea
09 APR 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with H.E. Moon Jae-in, President of the Republic of Korea.
Prime Minister Modi warmly recalled his visit to the Republic of Korea last year, and expressed satisfaction at the increasingly close ties between both countries.
The two leaders discussed COVID-19 global pandemic and the challenges it posed to the global health systems and economic situation. They shared information about the steps taken in their countries to tackle the pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed appreciation for the technology-based response deployed by the Republic of Korea for managing the crisis. President Moon Jae-in appreciated the way Indian authorities have motivated the vast Indian population for fighting the pandemic with unity of purpose.
The Korean President thanked Prime Minister for the support being provided by Indian authorities to Korean citizens in India.
Prime Minister expressed appreciation to the ROK government for facilitating supplies and transport of medical equipment being sourced by Indian companies.
The two leaders agreed that their experts would continue to consult each other and share experiences, as they research solutions for COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to President Moon for the forthcoming National Assembly Elections in ROK.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊರಿಯಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
09 APR 2020 3:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊರಿಯಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ದೂರವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊರಿಯಾ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೂನ್ ಜೇ-ಇನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಕೊರಿಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ತಾವು ನೀಡಿದ್ದ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ, ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
COVID-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗೆ ಅದು ಒಡ್ಡಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಕೊರಿಯಾ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವನ್ನು ಏಕತೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಭಾರತದ ಜನರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸಿದ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮೂನ್ ಜೇ-ಇನ್ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೊರಿಯನ್ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಆಡಳಿತವು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೊರಿಯನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳು ಖರೀದಿಸಿದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಕೊರಿಯಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
COVID-19 ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಶೋಧಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮ ತಜ್ಞರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಕೊರಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಬರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಸೆಂಬ್ಲಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮೂನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.