Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of Republic of Korea
09 APR 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with H.E. Moon Jae-in, President of the Republic of Korea.
Prime Minister Modi warmly recalled his visit to the Republic of Korea last year, and expressed satisfaction at the increasingly close ties between both countries.
The two leaders discussed COVID-19 global pandemic and the challenges it posed to the global health systems and economic situation. They shared information about the steps taken in their countries to tackle the pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed appreciation for the technology-based response deployed by the Republic of Korea for managing the crisis. President Moon Jae-in appreciated the way Indian authorities have motivated the vast Indian population for fighting the pandemic with unity of purpose.
The Korean President thanked Prime Minister for the support being provided by Indian authorities to Korean citizens in India.
Prime Minister expressed appreciation to the ROK government for facilitating supplies and transport of medical equipment being sourced by Indian companies.
The two leaders agreed that their experts would continue to consult each other and share experiences, as they research solutions for COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to President Moon for the forthcoming National Assembly Elections in ROK.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और कोरिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत
दोनों राजनेताओं ने ‘कोविड-19 महामारी’ से वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के समक्ष उत्पन्न चुनौतियों पर गहन चर्चा की
दोनों राजनेताओं ने इस महामारी से निपटने के लिए अपने यहां उठाए गए विभिन्‍न कदमों के बारे में महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारियां साझा कीं
09 APR 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कोरिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम मून जे-इन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने पिछले वर्ष कोरिया गणराज्य की अपनी यात्रा को गर्मजोशी से याद किया और दोनों देशों के बीच बड़ी तेजी से निरंतर प्रगाढ़ होते संबंधों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने ‘कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी’ और इस वजह से वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के समक्ष उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ आर्थिक स्थिति पर भी गहन चर्चा की। इसके साथ ही दोनों राजनेताओं ने इस महामारी से निपटने के लिए अपने-अपने देशों में उठाए गए विभिन्‍न कदमों के बारे में महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारियां साझा कीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस संकट से निपटने के लिए कोरिया गणराज्य द्वारा इस्‍तेमाल में लाए जा रहे ‘प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित उपायों’ के लिए उसकी भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा की। उधर, राष्ट्रपति मून जे-इन ने कहा कि भारतीय नेतृत्‍व ने जिस तरह से भारत की विशाल आबादी को एकजुटता का परिचय देते हुए इस महामारी से लड़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया है, वह अत्‍यंत प्रशंसनीय है।
कोरिया के राष्ट्रपति ने भारत में कोरियाई नागरिकों को भारतीय अधिकारियों द्वारा दिए जा रहे व्‍यापक सहयोग के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का धन्यवाद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय कंपनियों द्वारा हासिल किए जा रहे चिकित्सा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति और ढुलाई को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कोरिया सरकार की सराहना की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि उनके विशेषज्ञ एक-दूसरे से परामर्श करना और अपने-अपने अनुभवों को साझा करना निरंतर जारी रखेंगे। दरअसल, दोनों ही देशों के विशेषज्ञ ‘कोविड-19’ का कारगर इलाज ढूंढ़ने के लिए आवश्‍यक शोध कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोरिया में नेशनल एसेम्बली के आगामी चुनाव के लिए राष्ट्रपति मून को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।