Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of Republic of Korea
09 APR 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with H.E. Moon Jae-in, President of the Republic of Korea.
Prime Minister Modi warmly recalled his visit to the Republic of Korea last year, and expressed satisfaction at the increasingly close ties between both countries.
The two leaders discussed COVID-19 global pandemic and the challenges it posed to the global health systems and economic situation. They shared information about the steps taken in their countries to tackle the pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed appreciation for the technology-based response deployed by the Republic of Korea for managing the crisis. President Moon Jae-in appreciated the way Indian authorities have motivated the vast Indian population for fighting the pandemic with unity of purpose.
The Korean President thanked Prime Minister for the support being provided by Indian authorities to Korean citizens in India.
Prime Minister expressed appreciation to the ROK government for facilitating supplies and transport of medical equipment being sourced by Indian companies.
The two leaders agreed that their experts would continue to consult each other and share experiences, as they research solutions for COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to President Moon for the forthcoming National Assembly Elections in ROK.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ କୋରିଆ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
09 APR 2020 3:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ କୋରିଆ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ମିଷ୍ଟର ମୁନ ଜେ-ଇନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା କାଳରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କର କୋରିଆ ଗସ୍ତ ଓ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସାରା ପୃଥିବୀରେ ତାଣ୍ଡବ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିବା କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀରୁ ଉତ୍ପନ୍ନ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିତି ଓ ଏହି ମହାମାରୀକୁ ରୋକିବା ଦିଗରେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ କୋରିଆ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ନେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଆଧାରିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେହିପରି ଭାରତ ଭଳି ଏକ ବିଶାଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଯେଭଳି ଏହି ମହାମାରୀକୁ ସାମନା କରୁଛି ସେଥିନେଇ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତରେ ଥିବା କୋରିଆ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନେଇ ଭାରତୀୟ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଯେଭଳି ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ସେଥିଲାଗି କୋରିଆ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମେଡିକାଲ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ପରିବହନ ନେଇ ସହାୟତା କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୋରିଆ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଦୁଇଦେଶର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକସ୍ତରୀୟ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଓ ନିଜ ନିଜର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାକୁ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ନେଇ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆସନ୍ତା କୋରିଆ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମୁନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।