Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of Republic of Korea
09 APR 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with H.E. Moon Jae-in, President of the Republic of Korea.
Prime Minister Modi warmly recalled his visit to the Republic of Korea last year, and expressed satisfaction at the increasingly close ties between both countries.
The two leaders discussed COVID-19 global pandemic and the challenges it posed to the global health systems and economic situation. They shared information about the steps taken in their countries to tackle the pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed appreciation for the technology-based response deployed by the Republic of Korea for managing the crisis. President Moon Jae-in appreciated the way Indian authorities have motivated the vast Indian population for fighting the pandemic with unity of purpose.
The Korean President thanked Prime Minister for the support being provided by Indian authorities to Korean citizens in India.
Prime Minister expressed appreciation to the ROK government for facilitating supplies and transport of medical equipment being sourced by Indian companies.
The two leaders agreed that their experts would continue to consult each other and share experiences, as they research solutions for COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to President Moon for the forthcoming National Assembly Elections in ROK.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
09 APR 2020 3:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আদি কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুন-জা-ইনৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিষয়ে তথা ইয়াৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ বিশ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সংকটৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে পৰস্পৰৰ দেশত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ তথ্য বিনিময় কৰে৷ কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্যই এই সংকটৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ পাবলৈ প্ৰণয়ন কৰা প্ৰযুক্তিগত ব্যৱস্থাক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ জনসাধাৰণক ঐক্যৱদ্ধ কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰাধিকৰণে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুন-জাই-ইনে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ ভাৰতত থকা কোৰিয়াৰ নাগৰিক সকললৈ আগবঢ়োৱা সাহায্যৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগসমূহলৈ চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী যোগান আৰু পৰিবহণৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱা বাবে কোৰিয়ান চৰকাৰক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷