Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of Republic of Korea
09 APR 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with H.E. Moon Jae-in, President of the Republic of Korea.
Prime Minister Modi warmly recalled his visit to the Republic of Korea last year, and expressed satisfaction at the increasingly close ties between both countries.
The two leaders discussed COVID-19 global pandemic and the challenges it posed to the global health systems and economic situation. They shared information about the steps taken in their countries to tackle the pandemic.
Prime Minister expressed appreciation for the technology-based response deployed by the Republic of Korea for managing the crisis. President Moon Jae-in appreciated the way Indian authorities have motivated the vast Indian population for fighting the pandemic with unity of purpose.
The Korean President thanked Prime Minister for the support being provided by Indian authorities to Korean citizens in India.
Prime Minister expressed appreciation to the ROK government for facilitating supplies and transport of medical equipment being sourced by Indian companies.
The two leaders agreed that their experts would continue to consult each other and share experiences, as they research solutions for COVID-19.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to President Moon for the forthcoming National Assembly Elections in ROK.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
09 APR 2020 3:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, আজ দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ মুন জায়-ইন-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, গতবছর দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া সফরকালে যে উষ্ণ আতিথেয়তা পেয়েছেন তা স্মরণ করেন এবং দুটি দেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরো নিবিড় হওয়ার বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
উভয় নেতা বিশ্বজুড়ে কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর ফলে সৃষ্ট সমস্যা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। বিশ্বজুড়ে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা এবং আর্থিক পরিস্থিতি যে চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হয়েছে, তা নিয়ে তাঁরা কথা বলেন। এই মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় নিজ নিজ দেশে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলি নিয়ে দুই নেতা আলোচনা করেছেন।
দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, এই সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় যে ভাবে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করেছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর প্রশংসা করেন। বিপুল জনসংখ্যার দেশ, ভারতে এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে ভারতীয় প্রশাসন যে অনুপ্রেরণার সৃষ্টি করেছে, রাষ্ট্রপতি মুন তাঁর প্রশংসা করেন।
দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি, ভারতে বসবাসরত কোরিয় নাগরিকদের প্রতি ভারত সরকার যে সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে, সে কারণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির জন্য দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসার সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহের বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় দুটি দেশের বিশেষজ্ঞরা পরস্পরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলবেন এবং তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেবেন বলে দুই নেতা সহমত পোষণ করেন।
দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার আসন্ন সাধারণ নির্বাচন উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, মিঃ মুনকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।