Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India sanctions Rs. 15000 crores for India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package
09 APR 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India (GoI) has announced significant investments to the tune of Rs.15000 crores for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'. The funds sanctioned will be utilized for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response (amount of Rs.7774 crores) and rest for medium-term support (1-4 years) to be provided under mission mode approach.
The key objectives of the package include mounting emergency response to slow and limit COVID-19 in India through the development of diagnostics and COVID-19 dedicated treatment facilities, centralized procurement of essential medical equipment and drugs required for treatment of infected patients, strengthen and build resilient National and State health systems to support prevention and preparedness for future disease outbreaks, setting up of laboratories and bolster surveillance activities, bio-security preparedness, pandemic research and proactively engage communities and conduct risk communication activities. These interventions and initiatives would be implemented under the overall umbrella of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The Hon'ble Prime Minister in his address to the Nation on 24th March 2020 highlighted that - "The Central Government has provisioned 15 thousand crore rupees for treating Coronavirus patients and strengthening the medical infrastructure of the country. This will allow for rapidly ramping up the number of Corona testing facilities, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Isolation Beds, ICU beds, ventilators and other essential equipment. Simultaneously, training of medical and paramedical manpower will also be undertaken. I have requested the State Governments to ensure that only healthcare is treated as their first and topmost priority now."
The major share of the expenditure will be used for mounting robust emergency response, strengthening National and State health systems followed by strengthening pandemic research and multi-sector national institutions and platforms for One Health, community engagement and risk communication and implementation, management, capacity building, monitoring and evaluation component. M/o Health & Family Welfare is authorized to re-appropriate resources among components of the package and among the various implementation agencies (National Health Mission, Central Procurement, Railways, Dept of Health Research/ICMR, National Centre for Disease Control) as per the evolving emergent situation.
MoHFW has been playing a lead role in executing the health sector response with containment and control as key response strategies. As on date, a total of 223 labs comprising a network of 157 government & 66 private laboratories are conducting rigorous screening process. Furthermore, MoHFW has already disbursed Rs. 4113 Crore to all the States and UTs for dealing with the emergency COVID response.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 அவசரத் தேவைப் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் சுகாதார முறைமை ஆயத்தநிலைத் தொகுப்புக்காக மத்திய அரசு ரூ.15 ஆயிரம் கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு
09 APR 2020 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா கோவிட்-19 அவசரத் தேவைப் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் சுகாதார முறைமை ஆயத்தநிலை தொகுப்புக்காக ' மத்திய அரசு ரூ.15 ஆயிரம் கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்துள்ளது கோவிட்-19 அவசரத் தேவை பயன்பாட்டில் உடனடி தேவைக்கும் (ரூ.7774 கோடி) மீதித் தொகை லட்சிய நோக்கு அணுகுமுறையில் நடுத்தர காலத்துக்கான ஆதரவுக்காகவும் (1-4 ஆண்டுகள்) பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை நடைமுறைகள் உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் கோவிட்-19க்கு என்றே பிரத்யேகமான சிகிச்சை மையங்கள், நோய்த் தொற்று கண்டறியப்படுபவர்களின் சிகிச்சைக்குத் தேவைப்படும் அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் ரசாயன மருந்துகளை மையமாக்கப்பட்ட கொள்முதல் செய்வது, எதிர்காலத்தில் நோய் பரவாமல் தடுத்தல் மற்றும் ஆயத்தநிலை உருவாக்குதலில் தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில சுகாதார முறைமைகளைப் பலப்படுத்துதல், ஆய்வகங்கள் அமைத்தல் மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு செயல்பாடுகளை பலப்படுத்துதல், பயோ-உத்தரவாத ஆயத்தநிலை, நோய்த் தொர்று ஆராய்ச்சிகளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும், சமுதாயத்தினரை பங்கேற்கச் செய்து ஆபத்து வாய்ப்பு பற்றிய தகவல்களைத் தெரிவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் கோவிட்-19 பரவுதல் வேகத்தைக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இதன் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களாக இருக்கும்.
இந்தச் செலவினங்களின் பெரும்பகுதி, உடனடியாக செயல்படக் கூடிய அவசரத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்தல், தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில சுகாதார முறைமைகளைப் பலப்படுத்துவது, நோய்த் தாக்குதல் ஆராய்ச்சியை பலப்படுத்துதல், ஒன் ஹெல்த் என்பதற்கான பல துறை தேசிய நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தளங்கள் உருவாக்குதல், சமுதாய அளவில் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரித்து ஆபத்து வாய்ப்புகள் பற்றி தகவல்கள் அளித்தல், திட்டங்களை அமல் செய்து, நிர்வகித்து, திறன் மேம்பாடு செய்து, கண்காணித்து, மதிப்பீடு செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றிற்குப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். இதில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதிகளை, அமலாக்க முகமைகளுக்குள் (தேசிய சுகாதாரத் திட்டம், மத்திய கொள்முதல், ரயில்வே, சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சித் துறை/ இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம்., நோய்க் கட்டுப்பாட்டு தேசிய மையம்) இதற்குள் மறு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்வதற்கு சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்துக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உருவாகும் சூழ்நிலைக்கு ஏற்ப அப்படி மறு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படும்.