Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India sanctions Rs. 15000 crores for India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package
09 APR 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India (GoI) has announced significant investments to the tune of Rs.15000 crores for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'. The funds sanctioned will be utilized for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response (amount of Rs.7774 crores) and rest for medium-term support (1-4 years) to be provided under mission mode approach.
The key objectives of the package include mounting emergency response to slow and limit COVID-19 in India through the development of diagnostics and COVID-19 dedicated treatment facilities, centralized procurement of essential medical equipment and drugs required for treatment of infected patients, strengthen and build resilient National and State health systems to support prevention and preparedness for future disease outbreaks, setting up of laboratories and bolster surveillance activities, bio-security preparedness, pandemic research and proactively engage communities and conduct risk communication activities. These interventions and initiatives would be implemented under the overall umbrella of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The Hon'ble Prime Minister in his address to the Nation on 24th March 2020 highlighted that - "The Central Government has provisioned 15 thousand crore rupees for treating Coronavirus patients and strengthening the medical infrastructure of the country. This will allow for rapidly ramping up the number of Corona testing facilities, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Isolation Beds, ICU beds, ventilators and other essential equipment. Simultaneously, training of medical and paramedical manpower will also be undertaken. I have requested the State Governments to ensure that only healthcare is treated as their first and topmost priority now."
The major share of the expenditure will be used for mounting robust emergency response, strengthening National and State health systems followed by strengthening pandemic research and multi-sector national institutions and platforms for One Health, community engagement and risk communication and implementation, management, capacity building, monitoring and evaluation component. M/o Health & Family Welfare is authorized to re-appropriate resources among components of the package and among the various implementation agencies (National Health Mission, Central Procurement, Railways, Dept of Health Research/ICMR, National Centre for Disease Control) as per the evolving emergent situation.
MoHFW has been playing a lead role in executing the health sector response with containment and control as key response strategies. As on date, a total of 223 labs comprising a network of 157 government & 66 private laboratories are conducting rigorous screening process. Furthermore, MoHFW has already disbursed Rs. 4113 Crore to all the States and UTs for dealing with the emergency COVID response.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਲਈ 15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
09 APR 2020 4:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 'ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ' ਲਈ 15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਹੋਈ ਇਹ ਰਕਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ (7774 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਕਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਹਿਮਾਇਤ (1-4 ਸਾਲ) ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਸੂਲੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਉਭਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਬਾਇਓ-ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨਾ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜ਼ੋਖਿਮ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨਾ। ਇਹ ਦਖ਼ਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 24 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਾਕਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਪੀਪੀਈਜ਼, ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੈੱਡ, ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬੈੱਡ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਹੱਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਮਝਣ।"
ਖਰਚੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੰਗਾਮੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਿਸਟਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕਤਵਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਣ, ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ /ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੋਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਣ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੱਕ 223 ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 157 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 66 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਹਨ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਅਮਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੰਗਾਮੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ 4113 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।