Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India sanctions Rs. 15000 crores for India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package
09 APR 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India (GoI) has announced significant investments to the tune of Rs.15000 crores for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'. The funds sanctioned will be utilized for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response (amount of Rs.7774 crores) and rest for medium-term support (1-4 years) to be provided under mission mode approach.
The key objectives of the package include mounting emergency response to slow and limit COVID-19 in India through the development of diagnostics and COVID-19 dedicated treatment facilities, centralized procurement of essential medical equipment and drugs required for treatment of infected patients, strengthen and build resilient National and State health systems to support prevention and preparedness for future disease outbreaks, setting up of laboratories and bolster surveillance activities, bio-security preparedness, pandemic research and proactively engage communities and conduct risk communication activities. These interventions and initiatives would be implemented under the overall umbrella of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The Hon'ble Prime Minister in his address to the Nation on 24th March 2020 highlighted that - "The Central Government has provisioned 15 thousand crore rupees for treating Coronavirus patients and strengthening the medical infrastructure of the country. This will allow for rapidly ramping up the number of Corona testing facilities, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Isolation Beds, ICU beds, ventilators and other essential equipment. Simultaneously, training of medical and paramedical manpower will also be undertaken. I have requested the State Governments to ensure that only healthcare is treated as their first and topmost priority now."
The major share of the expenditure will be used for mounting robust emergency response, strengthening National and State health systems followed by strengthening pandemic research and multi-sector national institutions and platforms for One Health, community engagement and risk communication and implementation, management, capacity building, monitoring and evaluation component. M/o Health & Family Welfare is authorized to re-appropriate resources among components of the package and among the various implementation agencies (National Health Mission, Central Procurement, Railways, Dept of Health Research/ICMR, National Centre for Disease Control) as per the evolving emergent situation.
MoHFW has been playing a lead role in executing the health sector response with containment and control as key response strategies. As on date, a total of 223 labs comprising a network of 157 government & 66 private laboratories are conducting rigorous screening process. Furthermore, MoHFW has already disbursed Rs. 4113 Crore to all the States and UTs for dealing with the emergency COVID response.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے انڈیا کووڈ – 19 ایمرجنسی رسپانس اینڈ ہیلتھ سسٹم پریپیرڈنس پیکج کے لئے 15000 کروڑ روپے منظور کئے
09 APR 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9؍اپریل، حکومت ہند نے انڈیا کووڈ – 19 ایمرجنسی رسپانس اینڈ ہیلتھ سسٹم ریپیرڈنس پیکج کے لئے 15000 کروڑ روپے کی اہم سرمایہ کاری کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ منظور شدہ فنڈ کا مشن موڈ طریقہ کار کے تحت کووڈ – 19 ایمرجنسی رسپانس (7774 کروڑ روپے) اور باقی ماندہ وسط مدتی امداد کے لئے(1-4 سال) استعمال میں لائی جائے گی۔
پیکج کے اہم مقاصد میں مرض کی تشخیص اور کووڈ – 19 کے لئے خصوصی علاج کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں کووڈ -19 کی رفتار کو دھیمی کرنے اور اسے روکنے کے علاوہ متاثرہ مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے مطلوبہ لازمی آلات ادویہ کی مرکزی سطح پر خریداری ، مستقبل میں وبا کے مزید پھیلنے کے تئیں تیاری اور تدارکی کارروائی کے لئے قومی اور ریاستی صحت نظام کو مستحکم کرنے، تجربہ گاہوں کا قیام اور نگرانی کو چاق و چوبند بنانا ، بائیو سکیورٹی کے تئیں تیاریاں ، وبائی مرض کے تعلق سے تحقیق اور سماجوں کو ان کارروائیوں میں مثبت انداز میں شامل کرنا اور اہم معلومات بہم پہنچانے کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے مجموعی دائرہ کار کے تحت ان مداخلتوں اور اقدامات پر عمل در آمد کیا جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے 24 مارچ 2020 کو قوم کے نام اپنے خطاب میں ا س بات پر زور دیا تھا کہ ’’ مرکزی حکومت نے کورونا وائرس سے مریضوں کے علاج اور ملک میں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کی غرض سے 15000 کروڑ روپے کی گنجائش رکھی ہے۔ اس سے کورونا وائرس کی جانچ کرنے والے اداروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا ، پی پی ای ، آئیسولیشن بیڈ ، آئی سی یو بیڈ ، وینیلیٹر اور دوسرے ضروری آلات کے تیزی سے حصول میں مدد ملے گی۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ طبی اور نیم طبی افرادی قوت کو بھی تربیت دی جائے گی۔ میں نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہا ہے کہ صرف کورونا کے مریضوں کا ہی علاج ہو، کیونکہ یہ اب سب سے پہلی ترجیح ہے‘‘۔
اخراجات کا بڑا حصہ ایمرجنسی رسپانس ، قومی اور ریاستی نظام صحت کے استحکام کے لئے استعمال میں لایا جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد وبا ئی مرض کی تحقیق اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی ، قومی اداروں ، صحت کے پلیٹ فارموں ، سماج کو شامل کرنے نیز خطرات کی روک تھام ، صلاحیت سازی ، نگرانی اور تجزیئے کے عنصر پر خرچ ہوں گے۔ صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کو پیکج کے عناصر کے مابین اور عمل در آمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں ( نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن) ، سینٹرل پروکیورمنٹ ، ریلویز ، محکمہ صحت تحقیق ؍ آئی سی ایم آر ، امراض کی روک تھام کے قومی مرکز ‘ کے درمیان ابھرتی ہوئی صورت حال کے مطابق وسائل کو تقسیم کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت ، کارروائیوں کی اہم حکمت عملیوں کے طور پر مرض کی روک تھام کے ساتھ صحت کے شعبے میں پروگرام کے عمل در آمد میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی رہی ہے۔ آج تک کُل 223 تجربہ گاہیں ، جن میں 157 سرکاری اور 66 پرائیویٹ تجربہ گاہیں شامل ہیں، پوری سرگرمی سے جانچ کر رہی ہیں۔ مزید بر آں وزارت نے کووڈ- 19 کے خلاف ہنگامی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان 4113 کروڑ روپے قبل ہی تقسیم کردئیے ہیں۔