Ministry of Civil Aviation
Public and private airline operators and related agencies work tirelessly to serve collective purpose of fighting Covid-19
Medical cargo being delivered with appropriate safety measures
09 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
During Covid-19 lockdown period, essential medical supplies including consignments of ICMR, HLL and others are continuously being delivered across the country. Domestic public and private airline operators such as Air India, IAF, Pawan Hans, Indigo and Blue Dart transport medicines, ICMR consignments, HLL consignments and other essential supplies to Srinagar, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar and other regions of the country on 8th April 2020. Ministry of Civil Aviation is also coordinating for delivery of cargo of Ministry of Health, Ministry of Textiles, Department of Posts etc. so that the collective purpose of making the essential medical supplies to people in all parts of the country is served. Further, due safety protocols are followed at every stage - from collection of cargo to entire process of transportation till delivery at the destination.
Total cargo transported by Lifeline UDAN flights is around 248 Tons tons during Covid-19 lockdown. 167 flights have been operated under Lifeline UDAN till date covering 1,50,006 Kms.
S.No.
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total flights operated
1
26.3.2020
02
--
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
01
-
--
14
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
--
18
4
29.3.2020
04
10
06
--
--
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
--
07
6
31.3.2020
09
02
01
--
12
7
01.4.2020
03
03
04
--
-
10
8
02.4.2020
04
05
03
--
--
12
9
03.4.2020
08
--
02
--
--
10
10
04.4.2020
04
03
02
--
--
09
11
05.4.2020
--
--
16
--
--
16
12
06.4.2020
03
04
13
--
--
20
13
07.4.2020
04
02
03
--
--
09
14
08.4.2020
03
--
03
06
Total Flights
56
46
57
06
02
167
Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Air India lifted 3.76 tons of supplies to Colombo on 8 April 2020. Air India will be operating dedicated scheduled cargo flights to other countries for uplifting of critical medical equipment as per the requirement.
Domestic Cargo Operators; Blue Dart, Spicejet and Indigo are operating cargo flights on commercial basis. Spicejet operated 220 cargo flights from 24 March – 8 April 2020 covering a distance of 2,99,775Kms and carrying 1805.6Tons of cargo. Out of these 61 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 70 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 67,273Kms and carrying 1,075 Tons of cargo from 25 March – 8 April 2020.
Indigo has also operated 15 cargo flights on 3 – 8 April 2020 covering a distance of 12,206Kms and carrying 4.37 tons of cargo.
Domestic cargo by Spicejet (As on 08.4.2020)
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
08-04-2020
11
100.63
10,329
•
International cargo by Spicejet (As on 08.4.2020)
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
08-04-2020
6
57.38
12,366
Blue Dart cargo uplift (As on 08.4.2020)
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
08-04-2020
6
1,23.300
5,027.85
Indigo cargo uplift (As on 08.4.2020)
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
15
4.37
12,206
(Note – Indigo’s Tonnage also includes Govt. cargo consisting of medical supplies carried on Free of Cost (FOC) basis.)

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक एवं निजी एयरलाइन आपरेटर एवं संबंधित एजेन्सियां कोविड-19 से लड़ने के सामूहिक ध्येय के लिए अनथक काम कर रही हैं
समुचित सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ मेडिकल कार्गो की प्रदायगी की जा रही है
09 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 लाकडाउन अवधि के दौरान, देश भर में आईसीएमआर, एचएलएल एवं अन्य की खेपों सहित अनिवार्य मेडिकल आपूर्ति की निरंतर प्रदायगी की जा रही है।
एसर इंडिया, आईएएफ, पवन हंस, इंडिगो एवं ब्लू डार्ट जैसे सार्वजनिक एवं निजी एयरलाइन आपरेटरों ने 8 अप्रैल, 2020 को श्रीनगर, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, बंगलुरु, भुवनेश्वर एवं देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों में दवाओं, आईसीएमआर की खेपों, एचएलएल की खेपों तथा अन्य अनिवार्य आपूर्तियां कीं। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, डाक विभाग आदि के कार्गो की प्रदायगी भी समन्वित कर रहा है जिससे कि देश के सभी भागों में लोगों को अनिवार्य चिकित्सा आपूर्ति करने के सामूहिक ध्येय को पूरा किया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रत्येक चरण -कार्गो के संग्रहण से गंतव्य तक - प्रदायगी के परिवहन की समस्त प्रक्रिया में समुचित सुरक्षा प्रोटोकाल का भी अनुपालन किया जा रहा है।
कोविड-19 लाकडाउन के दौरान लाइफलाइन उडान उड़ानों द्वारा पहुंचाया गया कुल कार्गो लगभग 248 टन है। आज की तिथि तक 1,50,006 किमी को कवर करते हुए लाइफलाइन उडान द्वारा 167 उड़ानें परिचालित की गई हैं।
क्रम संख्या
तिथि
एयर इंडिया
एलायंस
आईएएफ
इंडिगो
स्पाइसजेट
परिचालित कुल उड़ानें
1
26-03-2020
02
--
--
--
02
04
2
27-03-2020
04
09
01
--
--
14
3
28-03-2020
04
08
--
06
--
18
4
29-03-2020
04
10
06
--
--
20
5
30-03-2020
04
--
03
--
--
07
6
31-03-2020
09
02
01
--
--
12
7
01-04-2020
03
03
04
--
--
10
8
02-04-2020
04
05
03
--
--
12
9
03-04-2020
08
--
02
--
--
10
10
04-04-2020
04
03
02
--
--
09
11
05-04-2020
--
--
16
--
--
16
12
06-04-2020
03
04
13
--
--
20
13
07-04-2020
04
02
03
--
--
09
14
08-04-2020
03
--
03
--
--
06
56
46
57
06
02
167
एयर इंडिया एवं आईएएफ ने मुख्य रूप से जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्वाख, पूर्वोत्तर एवं अन्य द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों के लिए सहयोग किया।
एयर इंडिया ने 8 अप्रैल, 2020 को कोलंबो के लिए 3.76 टन आपूर्ति लिफ्ट की। एयर इंडिया आवश्यकता के अनुसार महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा उपकरणों की अपलिफ्टिंग के लिए अन्य देशों को समर्पित अनुसूचित कार्गो उड़ानों को परिचालित करती रहेगी।
घरेलू कार्गो आपरेटर- ब्लू डार्ट, स्पाइसजेट एवं इंडिगो वाणिज्यिक आधार पर कार्गो उड़ानों को परिचालित कर रही हैं। स्पाइसजेट ने 24 मार्च-8 अप्रैल 2020 तक 2,99,775 किमी कवर करते हुए तथा 1805.6 टन कार्गो ढोते हुए 220 कार्गो उड़ानों को परिचालित किया। इनमें से 61 अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्गो उड़ानें थीं। ब्लू डार्ट ने 25 मार्च-8 अप्रैल 2020 तक 67,273 किमी की दूरी कवर करते हुए तथा 1075 टन कार्गो ढोते हुए 70 घरेलू कार्गो उड़ानों को परिचालित किया।
इंडिगो ने भी 3-8 अप्रैल 2020 तक 12,206 किमी की दूरी कवर करते हुए तथा 4.37 टन कार्गो ढोते हुए 15 कार्गो उड़ानों को परिचालित किया है।
स्पाइसजेट द्वारा घरेलू कार्गो (08.04.2020 तक)
तिथि
उड़ानों की संख्या
टनभार
किलोमीटर
08-04-2020
11
100.63
10,329
स्पाइसजेट द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्गो (08.04.2020 तक)
तिथि
उड़ानों की संख्या
टनभार
किलोमीटर
08-04-2020
6
57.38
12,366
ब्लू डार्ट कार्गो अपलिफ्ट
तिथि
उड़ानों की संख्या
टनभार
किलोमीटर
08-04-2020
6
1,23.300
5027,85
इंडिगो कार्गो अपलिफ्ट
तिथि
उड़ानों की संख्या
टनभार
किलोमीटर
15
4.37
12,206
नोटः (नोटः इंडिगो के टनभार में निशुल्क लागत (एफओसी) आधार पर की गई चिकित्सा आपूर्तियों से निर्मित्त सरकारी कार्गो भी शामिल है)