Ministry of Civil Aviation
Public and private airline operators and related agencies work tirelessly to serve collective purpose of fighting Covid-19
Medical cargo being delivered with appropriate safety measures
09 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
During Covid-19 lockdown period, essential medical supplies including consignments of ICMR, HLL and others are continuously being delivered across the country. Domestic public and private airline operators such as Air India, IAF, Pawan Hans, Indigo and Blue Dart transport medicines, ICMR consignments, HLL consignments and other essential supplies to Srinagar, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar and other regions of the country on 8th April 2020. Ministry of Civil Aviation is also coordinating for delivery of cargo of Ministry of Health, Ministry of Textiles, Department of Posts etc. so that the collective purpose of making the essential medical supplies to people in all parts of the country is served. Further, due safety protocols are followed at every stage - from collection of cargo to entire process of transportation till delivery at the destination.
Total cargo transported by Lifeline UDAN flights is around 248 Tons tons during Covid-19 lockdown. 167 flights have been operated under Lifeline UDAN till date covering 1,50,006 Kms.
S.No.
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total flights operated
1
26.3.2020
02
--
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
01
-
--
14
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
--
18
4
29.3.2020
04
10
06
--
--
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
--
07
6
31.3.2020
09
02
01
--
12
7
01.4.2020
03
03
04
--
-
10
8
02.4.2020
04
05
03
--
--
12
9
03.4.2020
08
--
02
--
--
10
10
04.4.2020
04
03
02
--
--
09
11
05.4.2020
--
--
16
--
--
16
12
06.4.2020
03
04
13
--
--
20
13
07.4.2020
04
02
03
--
--
09
14
08.4.2020
03
--
03
06
Total Flights
56
46
57
06
02
167
Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Air India lifted 3.76 tons of supplies to Colombo on 8 April 2020. Air India will be operating dedicated scheduled cargo flights to other countries for uplifting of critical medical equipment as per the requirement.
Domestic Cargo Operators; Blue Dart, Spicejet and Indigo are operating cargo flights on commercial basis. Spicejet operated 220 cargo flights from 24 March – 8 April 2020 covering a distance of 2,99,775Kms and carrying 1805.6Tons of cargo. Out of these 61 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 70 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 67,273Kms and carrying 1,075 Tons of cargo from 25 March – 8 April 2020.
Indigo has also operated 15 cargo flights on 3 – 8 April 2020 covering a distance of 12,206Kms and carrying 4.37 tons of cargo.
Domestic cargo by Spicejet (As on 08.4.2020)
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
08-04-2020
11
100.63
10,329
•
International cargo by Spicejet (As on 08.4.2020)
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
08-04-2020
6
57.38
12,366
Blue Dart cargo uplift (As on 08.4.2020)
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
08-04-2020
6
1,23.300
5,027.85
Indigo cargo uplift (As on 08.4.2020)
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
15
4.37
12,206
(Note – Indigo’s Tonnage also includes Govt. cargo consisting of medical supplies carried on Free of Cost (FOC) basis.)

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
कोविड – 19 वर मात करण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी विमान कंपन्या तसेच संबधित संस्थांचे अथक प्रयत्न सुरूच
योग्य सुरक्षा उपाययोजनांसह वैद्यकीय माल वितरीत
09 APR 2020 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड – 19 लॉकडाऊन कालवधी दरम्यान, संपूर्ण देशभर आयसीएमआर, एचएलएल आणि इतर कंपन्यांच्या आवश्यक मालासह आवश्यक वैद्यकीय माल निरंतर वितरीत केला जात आहे. एअर इंडिया, आयएएफ, पवनहंस, इंडिगो आणि ब्ल्यू डार्ट यासारख्या देशातील सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी विमान कंपन्यांनी 8 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी श्रीनगर, कोलकत्ता, चेन्नई, बंगळूरू, भुवनेश्वर आणि देशातील इतर भागांमध्ये औषधे, आयसीएमआर माल, एचएलएल माल आणि इतर अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा केला. देशभरातील लोकांना आवश्यक वैद्यकीय पुरवठा करण्याच्या एकत्रित हेतूची पूर्तता करण्याच्या उद्देशाने नागरी उड्डयन मंत्रालय आरोग्य मंत्रालय, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय, टपाल विभाग इत्यादींच्या मालवाहतुकीसाठी समन्वय साधत आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त माल संकलनापासून ते वाहतुकीच्या संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेमध्ये इच्छित स्थळी माल वितरीत करेपर्यंत प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर सुरक्षेच्या शिष्टाचारांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन केले जाते.
कोविड – 19 लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान लाईफलाईन उडाण सेवेद्वारे सुमारे 248 टन मालवाहतूक करण्यात आली आहे. आतापर्यंत लाईफलाईन उडाण अंतर्गत 167 विमानांनी 1,50,006 किलोमीटर अंतरावर उड्डाणे करण्यात आली आहेत
S.No.
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total flights operated
1
26.3.2020
02
--
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
01
-
--
14
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
--
18
4
29.3.2020
04
10
06
--
--
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
--
07
6
31.3.2020
09
02
01
--
12
7
01.4.2020
03
03
04
--
-
10
8
02.4.2020
04
05
03
--
--
12
9
03.4.2020
08
--
02
--
--
10
10
04.4.2020
04
03
02
--
--
09
11
05.4.2020
--
--
16
--
--
16
12
06.4.2020
03
04
13
--
--
20
13
07.4.2020
04
02
03
--
--
09
14
08.4.2020
03
--
03
06
Total Flights
56
46
57
06
02
167
एअर इंडिया आणि आयएएफने प्रामुख्याने जम्मू-काश्मीर, लडाख, ईशान्य भारत आणि इतर बेटांसाठी मालवाहतूक करण्यासाठी सहकार्य केले आहे.
8 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी एअर इंडियाने कोलंबोला 3.76 टन माल वितरीत केला. आवश्यकतेनुसार गंभीर वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या आयातीसाठी एअर इंडिया अन्य देशांमध्ये नियोजित समर्पित मालवाहू उड्डाणे करणार आहे.
देशांतर्गत मालवाहतूकदार; ब्ल्यू डार्ट, स्पाइसजेट आणि इंडिगो व्यावसायिक आधारावर मालवाहू उड्डाणे चालवित आहेत. स्पाईसजेटने 24 मार्च ते 8 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत 2,99,775 किलोमीटर हवाई अंतर पार करुन 1805.6 टन मालवाहतूक केली. यापैकी 61 आंतरराष्ट्रीय मालवाहतूक उड्डाणे होती. ब्ल्यू डार्टने 70 देशांतर्गत मालवाहतूक उड्डाणे केली असून 67,273 किलोमीटरचा हवाई प्रवास केला आहे आणि 25 मार्च ते 8 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत 1,075 टन मालवाहतूक केली आहे.
इंडिगोने देखील 3 ते 8 एप्रिल 2020 दरम्यान 15 मालवाहतूक उड्डाणे करत 12,206 किलोमीटरचा हवाई प्रवास करून 4.37 टन मालवाहतूक केली आहे.