Ministry of Civil Aviation
Public and private airline operators and related agencies work tirelessly to serve collective purpose of fighting Covid-19
Medical cargo being delivered with appropriate safety measures
09 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
During Covid-19 lockdown period, essential medical supplies including consignments of ICMR, HLL and others are continuously being delivered across the country. Domestic public and private airline operators such as Air India, IAF, Pawan Hans, Indigo and Blue Dart transport medicines, ICMR consignments, HLL consignments and other essential supplies to Srinagar, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar and other regions of the country on 8th April 2020. Ministry of Civil Aviation is also coordinating for delivery of cargo of Ministry of Health, Ministry of Textiles, Department of Posts etc. so that the collective purpose of making the essential medical supplies to people in all parts of the country is served. Further, due safety protocols are followed at every stage - from collection of cargo to entire process of transportation till delivery at the destination.
Total cargo transported by Lifeline UDAN flights is around 248 Tons tons during Covid-19 lockdown. 167 flights have been operated under Lifeline UDAN till date covering 1,50,006 Kms.
S.No.
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total flights operated
1
26.3.2020
02
--
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
01
-
--
14
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
--
18
4
29.3.2020
04
10
06
--
--
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
--
07
6
31.3.2020
09
02
01
--
12
7
01.4.2020
03
03
04
--
-
10
8
02.4.2020
04
05
03
--
--
12
9
03.4.2020
08
--
02
--
--
10
10
04.4.2020
04
03
02
--
--
09
11
05.4.2020
--
--
16
--
--
16
12
06.4.2020
03
04
13
--
--
20
13
07.4.2020
04
02
03
--
--
09
14
08.4.2020
03
--
03
06
Total Flights
56
46
57
06
02
167
Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Air India lifted 3.76 tons of supplies to Colombo on 8 April 2020. Air India will be operating dedicated scheduled cargo flights to other countries for uplifting of critical medical equipment as per the requirement.
Domestic Cargo Operators; Blue Dart, Spicejet and Indigo are operating cargo flights on commercial basis. Spicejet operated 220 cargo flights from 24 March – 8 April 2020 covering a distance of 2,99,775Kms and carrying 1805.6Tons of cargo. Out of these 61 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 70 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 67,273Kms and carrying 1,075 Tons of cargo from 25 March – 8 April 2020.
Indigo has also operated 15 cargo flights on 3 – 8 April 2020 covering a distance of 12,206Kms and carrying 4.37 tons of cargo.
Domestic cargo by Spicejet (As on 08.4.2020)
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
08-04-2020
11
100.63
10,329
•
International cargo by Spicejet (As on 08.4.2020)
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
08-04-2020
6
57.38
12,366
Blue Dart cargo uplift (As on 08.4.2020)
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
08-04-2020
6
1,23.300
5,027.85
Indigo cargo uplift (As on 08.4.2020)
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
15
4.37
12,206
(Note – Indigo’s Tonnage also includes Govt. cargo consisting of medical supplies carried on Free of Cost (FOC) basis.)

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 తో పోరాడటానికి సమిష్టి ప్రయోజనం కోసం ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ విమానయాన ఆపరేటర్లు, సంబంధిత ఏజెన్సీల అవిశ్రాంత కృషి
తగిన భద్రతా చర్యలతో వైద్య సామాగ్రి రవాణా
09 APR 2020 4:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 లాక్ డౌన్ కాలంలో, ఐసిఎంఆర్, హెచ్ఎల్ఎల్, ఇతరుల సరుకులతో సహా అవసరమైన వైద్య సామాగ్రి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిరంతరం పంపిణీ జరుగుతోంది. దేశీయ ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ ఎయిర్ లైన్ ఆపరేటర్లు ఎయిర్ ఇండియా, ఐఎఎఫ్, పవన్ హన్స్, ఇండిగో, బ్లూ డార్ట్ మందులు, ఐసిఎంఆర్ సరుకులు, హెచ్ఎల్ఎల్ సరుకులు, ఇతర అవసరమైన సామాగ్రిని శ్రీనగర్, కోల్కతా, చెన్నై, బెంగళూరు, భువనేశ్వర్, దేశంలోని ఇతర ప్రాంతాలకు ఏప్రిల్ 8 వ తేదీన రవాణా చేశాయి.
ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, పోస్టల్ శాఖ, మొదలైన శాఖల సరుకు పంపిణీ చేయడానికి పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సమన్వయం చేస్తోంది, తద్వారా దేశంలోని అన్ని ప్రాంతాల ప్రజలకు అవసరమైన వైద్య సామాగ్రిని చేరవేసే సమిష్టి ప్రయోజనం నెరవేరుతుంది. ఇంకా, ప్రతి దశలో తగిన భద్రతా ప్రోటోకాల్‌లు పాటించడం జరుగుతోంది.
కోవిడ్ -19 లాక్డౌన్ సమయంలో లైఫ్ లైన్ ఉడాన్ విమానాల ద్వారా రవాణా అయిన మొత్తం సరుకు 248 టన్నుల టన్నులు. 1,50,006 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర 167 విమానాలు లైఫ్లైన్ ఉడాన్ విమానాలు ప్రయాణించి సరుకులను వివిధ గమ్యాలకు చేర్చాయి.
వరుస సంఖ్య
తేదీ
ఎయిర్ ఇండియా
అలయన్స్
ఐఏఎఫ్
ఇండిగో
స్పైస్ జెట్
మొత్తం నడిపిన విమానాలు
1
26.3.2020
02
--
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
01
-
--
14
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
--
18
4
29.3.2020
04
10
06
--
--
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
--
07
6
31.3.2020
09
02
01
--
12
7
01.4.2020
03
03
04
--
-
10
8
02.4.2020
04
05
03
--
--
12
9
03.4.2020
08
--
02
--
--
10
10
04.4.2020
04
03
02
--
--
09
11
05.4.2020
--
--
16
--
--
16
12
06.4.2020
03
04
13
--
--
20
13
07.4.2020
04
02
03
--
--
09
14
08.4.2020
03
--
03
06
మొత్తం విమానాలు
56
46
57
06
02
167
స్పైస్ జెట్ ద్వారా దేశీయ సరుకు రవాణా (ఏప్రిల్ 8వ తేదికి)
తేదీ
విమానాల సంఖ్య
సరకు రవాణా టన్నుల్లో
కిలోమీటర్లు
08-04-2020
11
100.63
10,329
·
స్పైస్ జెట్ ద్వారా అంతర్జాతీయ కార్గో (ఏప్రిల్ 8కి)
తేదీ
విమానాల సంఖ్య
సరుకు టన్నుల్లో
కిలోమీటర్లు
08-04-2020
6
57.38
12,366
బ్లూ డార్ట్ ద్వారా కార్గో రవాణా (08.4.2020 తేదీ వరకు)
తేదీ
విమానాల సంఖ్య
సరుకు టన్నుల్లో
కిలోమీటర్లు
08-04-2020
6
1,23.300
5,027.85