Ministry of Labour & Employment
Several Measures Taken by ESIC to Extend Relief During The COVID-19 Pandemic
Eight ESIC hospitals with 1042 Isolation beds declared as dedicated COVID-19 hospitals
09 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The country is dealing with a very challenging situation due to COVID-19 Pandemic. Many parts of the country have been placed under lock down to enforce social distancing. To deal with the crisis, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has undertaken multiple steps to provide relief to its Stakeholders and members of public.
The following ESIC Hospitals with 1042 Isolation Beds across India have been declared as Covid-19 Dedicated Hospitals:
1. ESIC Hospital,Ankleshwar, Gujarat : 100 Beds
2. ESIC Hospital, Gurugram, Haryana : 80 Beds
3. ESIC Hospital, Vapi, Gujarat : 100 Beds
4. ESIC Hospital, Udaipur, Rajasthan : 100 Beds
5. ESIC Hospital, Jammu : 50 Beds
6. ESIC Hospital Baddi, Himachal Pradesh : 100 Beds
7. ESIC Hospital, Adityapur, Jharkhand : 42 Beds
8. ESIC Hospital,Joka, West Bengal : 470 Beds
In addition to above, around 1112 Isolation Beds have been made available in most of the remaining ESIC Hospitals across the country. Further, a total of 555 ICU/HDU Beds with 197 Ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals. Covid-19 testing facility has been made available at ESIC Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana).
Quarantine facility (total 1184 Beds) has been made functional in ESIC Hospitals at following locations:
ESIC Hospital, Alwar (Rajasthan) : 444 Beds
ESICHospital, Bihta, Patna (Bihar) : 400 Beds
ESIC Hospital, Gulbarga (Karnataka) : 240 Beds
ESIC Hospital, Korba (Chhattisgarh) : 100 Beds
In order to ease hardship of ESI Beneficiaries in this tough time, ESIC has allowed purchase of medicines by beneficiaries from private chemist during lockdown period and its subsequent reimbursement by ESIC.
Alternate provision has been made for providing medical services from Tie-up Hospital if an ESIC Hospital is declared as a dedicated Covid-19 Hospital to cater exclusively to Corona suspected/confirmed cases. ESI beneficiaries can be referred to tie-up Hospitals for providing prescribed secondary/SST consultation/admission/investigation, during the period for which concerned ESIC Hospital functions as dedicated Covid-19 Hospital. ESI Beneficiaries may also seek Emergency/non Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his entitlement. Nodal Officers have been nominated for each ESIC Hospital for effective coordination with State/Central Health Authorities regarding corona virus related matters.
Further, ESIC Hospitals are adopting all the updated guidelines being issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, on regular basis. Implementation of all such measures is being regularly monitored at ESIC Hqrs. Office through video conference with ESIC hospitals across the country.
Efforts are being made to maintain adequate stock of mask and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits, etc. Frequency of disinfection, asepsis and sanitization of ESIC health Institution premises has been suitably increased.
Orientation of medical/paramedical staff is being carried out on management of COVID-19 infection. ESIC Hospitals are working in coordination with their respective State Authorities regarding matters related to corona virus pandemic.
Medical Benefit is provided under Rule 60-61 to the Insured persons who cease to be in insurable employment on account of permanent disablement and to the retired Insured Persons, on payment of advance lump-sum contribution for a year at the rate of Rs 10/- per month. Under the prevailing circumstances of lockdown, there may be cases where validity of the medical benefit cards issued to these beneficiaries expire as these beneficiaries are unable to deposit the advance annual lump-sum contribution due to lockdown. Such beneficiaries have been allowed to avail medical benefit under Rule 60 and 61 of ESI (Central Rules) till 30.06.2020.
The payment of Permanent Disablement Benefit and Dependant’s Benefit (around 4.00 Lakh Beneficiaries for the month of March 2020) have been sent to the bank accounts of beneficiaries.
For employers, the contribution period for February which was to be paid by 15th March has been extended up to April and for March month the same has been extended to May, and no penalty or interest/damage will be levied on establishments on such delay.
Further, one-time relaxation has also been given to those Employers who did not file ESI contribution for the contribution period April, 2019 to September, 2019 within 42 days after end of the contribution period. The employers are allowed to file this contribution upto 15.05.2020.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 وبا کے دوران راحت پہنچانے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی کی طرف سے کیے گیے بہت سے اقدامات
8 ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کو کووڈ – 19 کے لیے مخصوص اسپتال قرار دیا گیا ہےجن میں 1042 آئیسولیشن بستر ہیں
09 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 اپریل 2020 / ملک کووڈ – 19 وبا کی وجہ سے ایک بہت ہی چنوتی بھری صورتحال سے گزر رہا ہے۔ ملک کے بہت سے علاقوں میں سماجی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے اصول کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے لاک ڈاؤن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملازمین کے سرکاری بیمہ کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی ) نے اپنے متعلقہ فریقوں اور ارکان کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدمات کیے ہیں۔
پورے بھارت میں ای ایس آئی سی کے مندرجہ ذیل اسپتالوں کو کووڈ – 19 کے لیے مخصوص اسپتال قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ جن میں 1042 آئیسولیشن بستر ہیں:
۱۔ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، انکلیشور، گجرات 100 بستر
۲۔ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، گروگرام، ہریانہ 80 بستر
۳۔ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، واپی ، گجرات 100 بستر
۴۔ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، ادے پور، راجستھان 100 بستر
۵۔ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، جموں 50 بستر
۶۔ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال بدی، ہماچل پردیش 100 بستر
۷۔ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، آدتیہ پور، جھارکھنڈ 42 بستر
۸۔ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، جوکا ، مغربی بنگال 470 بستر
مندرجہ بالا اسپتالوں کے علاوہ ملک بھر کے ای ایس آئی سی کے زیادہ تر بقیہ اسپتالوں میں تقریبا 1112 آئیسولیشن بستر فراہم کرایے گیے ہیں۔ نیز ، 197وینٹی لیٹرز کے ساتھ 555 آئی سی یو / ایچ ڈی یو بستر ، ان اسپتالوں میں مہیا کرائے گیے ہیں۔ ہریانہ میں فرید آباد کے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال میں کووڈ – 19 کی جانچ کی سہولت مہیا کرائی گئی ہے۔
مندرجہ ذیل مقامات پر ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں قرنطین سہولت (کل 1184 بستر) مہیا ہیں :
ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، الور (راجستھان) 444 بستر
ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، بہٹا، پٹنہ (بہار) 400 بستر
ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، گلبرگہ، (کرناٹک) 240 بستر
ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، کوربا ، (چھتیس گڑھ) 100 بستر
اس مشکل گھڑی میں ای ایس آئی کے مستفدین کی مشکلات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی نے مستفدین کو لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران پرائیویٹ کیمسٹوں سے دوائیں خریدنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ یہ رقم ای ایس آئی سی کی طرف سے واپس دے دی جائے گی۔
اگر کوئی ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کورونا مشتبہ / تصدیق شدہ کیس کے مخصوص علاج کے لیے کووڈ – 19 اسپتال قرار دے دیا گیا ہے تو مربوط اسپتال سے طبی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے متبادل سہولت مہیا کرا دی گئی ہے۔ ای ایس آئی سی مستفدین کو لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران تشخیص شدہ سیکنڈری / ایس ایس ٹی مشورہ / داخلہ / جانچ کے لیے مربوط اسپتالوں کے سپرد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔جس کے لیے متعلقہ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال ، کووڈ – 19 کے لیے مخصوص اسپتال کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔ ای ایس آئی سی مستفدین بغیر کسی ریفرنس لیٹر کے مربوط اسپتال سے براہ راست ایمرجنسی / غیر ایمرجنسی طبی علاج کرا سکتے ہیں جو ان کی مجازیت کے مطابق ہو۔ کورونا وائرس والے معاملات سے متعلق ریاستی / مرکزی صحت حکام کے ساتھ موثر تال میل کی غرض سے ہر ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کے لیے مرکزی افسران کو نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
نیز، ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری سبھی تازہ ترین رہنما خطوط لگاتار اپنا رہے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے سبھی اقدامات کے عمل درآمد پر ای ایس آئی سی صدر دفتر میں لگاتار نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ کام ملک بھر کے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ماسک اور ذاتی حفاظت کے سامان (پی پی ای) کٹس وغیرہ کے وافر ذخیرے کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ای ایس آئی سی صحت اداروں کی عمارتوں کوبار بار انفیکشن سے پاک کرنے اور بار بار سینی ٹائز کرنے کے کام میں بھی اضافہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
کووڈ – 19 انفیکشن سے نمٹنے کے لیے طبی اور نیم طبی عملے لگاتار تحریک دی جا رہی ہے۔ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کورونا وائرس وبا کے معاملات سے متعلق اپنے ریاستی حکام کے ساتھ تال میل رکھتے ہوئے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اُن بیمے والے افراد کو ضابطہ 60، 61 کے تحت طبی فائدے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں جو مستقل معذوری کی وجہ سے بیمے کی اہل ملازمت کے زمرے میں آتے ہیں اور جو بیمے والے ریٹائرڈ افراد کے زمرے میں آتے ہیں۔ یہ طبی فائدے 10 روپے فی ماہ کی شرح پر ایک سال کے لیے ایڈوانس رقم کی ادائیگی پر دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے موجودہ حالات کے تحت ایسے کیسز بھی ہو سکتے ہیں کہ ان مستفدین کو جو طبی فائدوں والے کارڈ جاری کیے گیے تھے ان کی مدت ختم ہو گئی ہو جس کی وجہ یہ رہی ہو کہ ان مستفدین نے ایڈوانس سالانہ رقم ، لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے جمع نہ کرائی ہو اس طرح کے مستفدین کو ای ایس آئی (مرکزی ضابطوں ) کے ضابطہ نمبر 60 اور 61 کے تحت طبی فائدہ حاصل کرنے کی اجازت 30.06.2020 تک دی گئی ہے۔
مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں دیئے جانے والے فائدے اور منحصر فرد کے فائدے کی رقم (مارچ 2020 میں تقریباً چار لاکھ مستفدین) مستفدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں بھیج دی گئی ہے۔
مالکین کے لیے فروری کے اس تعاون کی مدت کی مدت جو 15 مارچ تک ادا کیا جانا تھا اپریل تک اور مارچ کے مہینے میں ادا کیے جانے والے تعاون کی مدت مئی تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے اور اس طرح کے التوا پر اداروں پر کوئی بھی جرمانہ یا سود / نقصان کی بھرپائی کی رقم عائد نہیں کی جا ئے گی۔
نیز ، ان مالکان کو ایک مرتبہ چھوٹ دی جائے گی ، جنھوں نے تعاون کی مدت ختم ہونے کے بعد 42 دن کے اندر اندر تعاون کی مدت اپریل 2019 سے ستمبر 2019 کے درمیان ای ایس آئی تعاون نہیں جمع کرایا ہے۔ مالکان کو اجازت ہے کہ وہ یہ تعاون 15.05.2020 تک جمع کرا دیں۔