Ministry of Labour & Employment
Several Measures Taken by ESIC to Extend Relief During The COVID-19 Pandemic
Eight ESIC hospitals with 1042 Isolation beds declared as dedicated COVID-19 hospitals
09 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The country is dealing with a very challenging situation due to COVID-19 Pandemic. Many parts of the country have been placed under lock down to enforce social distancing. To deal with the crisis, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has undertaken multiple steps to provide relief to its Stakeholders and members of public.
The following ESIC Hospitals with 1042 Isolation Beds across India have been declared as Covid-19 Dedicated Hospitals:
1. ESIC Hospital,Ankleshwar, Gujarat : 100 Beds
2. ESIC Hospital, Gurugram, Haryana : 80 Beds
3. ESIC Hospital, Vapi, Gujarat : 100 Beds
4. ESIC Hospital, Udaipur, Rajasthan : 100 Beds
5. ESIC Hospital, Jammu : 50 Beds
6. ESIC Hospital Baddi, Himachal Pradesh : 100 Beds
7. ESIC Hospital, Adityapur, Jharkhand : 42 Beds
8. ESIC Hospital,Joka, West Bengal : 470 Beds
In addition to above, around 1112 Isolation Beds have been made available in most of the remaining ESIC Hospitals across the country. Further, a total of 555 ICU/HDU Beds with 197 Ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals. Covid-19 testing facility has been made available at ESIC Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana).
Quarantine facility (total 1184 Beds) has been made functional in ESIC Hospitals at following locations:
ESIC Hospital, Alwar (Rajasthan) : 444 Beds
ESICHospital, Bihta, Patna (Bihar) : 400 Beds
ESIC Hospital, Gulbarga (Karnataka) : 240 Beds
ESIC Hospital, Korba (Chhattisgarh) : 100 Beds
In order to ease hardship of ESI Beneficiaries in this tough time, ESIC has allowed purchase of medicines by beneficiaries from private chemist during lockdown period and its subsequent reimbursement by ESIC.
Alternate provision has been made for providing medical services from Tie-up Hospital if an ESIC Hospital is declared as a dedicated Covid-19 Hospital to cater exclusively to Corona suspected/confirmed cases. ESI beneficiaries can be referred to tie-up Hospitals for providing prescribed secondary/SST consultation/admission/investigation, during the period for which concerned ESIC Hospital functions as dedicated Covid-19 Hospital. ESI Beneficiaries may also seek Emergency/non Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his entitlement. Nodal Officers have been nominated for each ESIC Hospital for effective coordination with State/Central Health Authorities regarding corona virus related matters.
Further, ESIC Hospitals are adopting all the updated guidelines being issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, on regular basis. Implementation of all such measures is being regularly monitored at ESIC Hqrs. Office through video conference with ESIC hospitals across the country.
Efforts are being made to maintain adequate stock of mask and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits, etc. Frequency of disinfection, asepsis and sanitization of ESIC health Institution premises has been suitably increased.
Orientation of medical/paramedical staff is being carried out on management of COVID-19 infection. ESIC Hospitals are working in coordination with their respective State Authorities regarding matters related to corona virus pandemic.
Medical Benefit is provided under Rule 60-61 to the Insured persons who cease to be in insurable employment on account of permanent disablement and to the retired Insured Persons, on payment of advance lump-sum contribution for a year at the rate of Rs 10/- per month. Under the prevailing circumstances of lockdown, there may be cases where validity of the medical benefit cards issued to these beneficiaries expire as these beneficiaries are unable to deposit the advance annual lump-sum contribution due to lockdown. Such beneficiaries have been allowed to avail medical benefit under Rule 60 and 61 of ESI (Central Rules) till 30.06.2020.
The payment of Permanent Disablement Benefit and Dependant’s Benefit (around 4.00 Lakh Beneficiaries for the month of March 2020) have been sent to the bank accounts of beneficiaries.
For employers, the contribution period for February which was to be paid by 15th March has been extended up to April and for March month the same has been extended to May, and no penalty or interest/damage will be levied on establishments on such delay.
Further, one-time relaxation has also been given to those Employers who did not file ESI contribution for the contribution period April, 2019 to September, 2019 within 42 days after end of the contribution period. The employers are allowed to file this contribution upto 15.05.2020.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உலகளாவிய கோவிட் 19 நோய் காலத்தின்போது, ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள்
1,042 தனிமை படுக்கைகளுடன் கூடிய, எட்டு ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனைகள், கோவிட் 19 நோய்க்கான அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளாக அறிவிப்பு
09 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 நோய் காரணமாக, மிக சவாலான சூழ்நிலையை நாடு தற்போது எதிர்கொண்டு வருகிறது. தனிநபர் விலகியிருத்தலை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதற்காக, நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் ஊரடங்கு அமலில் உள்ளது. இந்த நெருக்கடியை சமாளிப்பதற்காக தொழிலாளர் மாநிலக் காப்பீட்டுக் கழகம் (Employees State Insurance Corporation – ESIC) பயனாளிகளுக்கும், பொதுமக்களுக்கும் நிவாரணம் வழங்குவதற்கான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
ESIC மருத்துவமனைகளில் 1042 தனிமை படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட, கீழே குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள மருத்துவமனைகள், கோவிட் 19 நோய் சிகிச்சைக்கென அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
- ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனை, அங்கிலேஷ்வர், குஜராத் 100 படுக்கைகள்
- ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனை, குருகிராம், ஹரியானா 80 படுக்கைகள்
- ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனை, வாபி குஜராத் 100 படுக்கைகள்
- ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனை, உதய்பூர், இராஜஸ்தான் 100 படுக்கைகள்
- ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனை, ஜம்மு 50 படுக்கைகள்
- ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனை, பட்டி, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் 100 படுக்கைகள்
- ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனை, ஆதித்யாபூர் ஜார்கண்ட் 42 படுக்கைகள்
- ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனை, ஜோக்கா, மேற்குவங்கம் 470 படுக்கைகள்
மேலே குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள மருத்துவமனைகள் தவிர, நாடு முழுவதிலுமுள்ள பல்வேறு ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனைகளில், சுமார் ஆயிரத்து 112 தனிமை படுக்கை வசதிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் இந்த மருத்துவமனைகளில் 197 செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவிகளுடனான, மொத்தம் 555 தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு படுக்கைகள் (ICU Beds)/ உயர் சார்பு நிலை அலகுகளில் (High Dependency Units - HDUs) எச் டியூ படுக்கைகளும் உள்ளன.
ஃபரிதாபாத் (ஹரியானாவில்) உள்ள இ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனையில், கோவிட் 19 பரிசோதனை வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கீழ்க்கண்ட இடங்களில் உள்ள இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனைகளில் தனிமைப்படுத்தும் வசதி (மொத்தம் 1184 படுக்கைகள்) செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
- ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனை, ஆள்வார் ராஜஸ்தான் 444 படுக்கைகள்
- ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனை, பீட்டா பாட்னா பீஹார் 400 படுக்கைகள்
- ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனை, குல்பர்கா கர்நாடகா 240 படுக்கைகள்
- ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனை, கோர்பா சட்டீஸ்கர் 100 படுக்கைகள்
கடினமான இந்த காலத்தில் ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி பயனாளிகளின் பிரச்சினைகளைக் குறைப்பதற்காக, ஊரடங்கு காலத்தின் போது, பயனாளிகள் தங்களின் ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனைக்கு அருகேயுள்ள தனியார் மருந்தகங்களில் இருந்து, மருந்துகளை வாங்கிக்கொண்டு, பின்னர் ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி யிடமிருந்து, அதற்கான பணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம் என்று அனுமதியளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோவிட் 19 கொரோனோ நோய் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளும், நோய் இருப்பதாகச் சந்தேகிக்கப்படும் நோயாளிகளும், கோவிட் 19 நோய் சிகிச்சைக்கென அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவமனை என்று தனியாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளின் பயனாளிகளும், அந்த மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு அருகே தொடர்பு நிலையில் உள்ள tie up மருத்துவமனைகளில் மருத்துவ சேவைகளைப் பெற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கான வசதியும், மாற்று மருத்துவ சேவை அளிப்பதற்கான வசதியும் செய்து தரப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனை கோவிட் 19 மருத்துவமனையாகச் செயல்படும் காலம் வரை, ஈஎஸ்ஐ பயனாளிகளுக்கு, எஸ் எஸ் டி ஆலோசனை/ அட்மிஷன்/ பரிசோதனை போன்ற மருத்துவ வசதிகள் இந்த தொடர்பு நிலையில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகள் மூலமாக வழங்கப்படும்