Ministry of Labour & Employment
Several Measures Taken by ESIC to Extend Relief During The COVID-19 Pandemic
Eight ESIC hospitals with 1042 Isolation beds declared as dedicated COVID-19 hospitals
09 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The country is dealing with a very challenging situation due to COVID-19 Pandemic. Many parts of the country have been placed under lock down to enforce social distancing. To deal with the crisis, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has undertaken multiple steps to provide relief to its Stakeholders and members of public.
The following ESIC Hospitals with 1042 Isolation Beds across India have been declared as Covid-19 Dedicated Hospitals:
1. ESIC Hospital,Ankleshwar, Gujarat : 100 Beds
2. ESIC Hospital, Gurugram, Haryana : 80 Beds
3. ESIC Hospital, Vapi, Gujarat : 100 Beds
4. ESIC Hospital, Udaipur, Rajasthan : 100 Beds
5. ESIC Hospital, Jammu : 50 Beds
6. ESIC Hospital Baddi, Himachal Pradesh : 100 Beds
7. ESIC Hospital, Adityapur, Jharkhand : 42 Beds
8. ESIC Hospital,Joka, West Bengal : 470 Beds
In addition to above, around 1112 Isolation Beds have been made available in most of the remaining ESIC Hospitals across the country. Further, a total of 555 ICU/HDU Beds with 197 Ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals. Covid-19 testing facility has been made available at ESIC Hospital, Faridabad (Haryana).
Quarantine facility (total 1184 Beds) has been made functional in ESIC Hospitals at following locations:
ESIC Hospital, Alwar (Rajasthan) : 444 Beds
ESICHospital, Bihta, Patna (Bihar) : 400 Beds
ESIC Hospital, Gulbarga (Karnataka) : 240 Beds
ESIC Hospital, Korba (Chhattisgarh) : 100 Beds
In order to ease hardship of ESI Beneficiaries in this tough time, ESIC has allowed purchase of medicines by beneficiaries from private chemist during lockdown period and its subsequent reimbursement by ESIC.
Alternate provision has been made for providing medical services from Tie-up Hospital if an ESIC Hospital is declared as a dedicated Covid-19 Hospital to cater exclusively to Corona suspected/confirmed cases. ESI beneficiaries can be referred to tie-up Hospitals for providing prescribed secondary/SST consultation/admission/investigation, during the period for which concerned ESIC Hospital functions as dedicated Covid-19 Hospital. ESI Beneficiaries may also seek Emergency/non Emergency medical treatment from tie-up hospital directly without referral letter, in accordance with his entitlement. Nodal Officers have been nominated for each ESIC Hospital for effective coordination with State/Central Health Authorities regarding corona virus related matters.
Further, ESIC Hospitals are adopting all the updated guidelines being issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, on regular basis. Implementation of all such measures is being regularly monitored at ESIC Hqrs. Office through video conference with ESIC hospitals across the country.
Efforts are being made to maintain adequate stock of mask and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits, etc. Frequency of disinfection, asepsis and sanitization of ESIC health Institution premises has been suitably increased.
Orientation of medical/paramedical staff is being carried out on management of COVID-19 infection. ESIC Hospitals are working in coordination with their respective State Authorities regarding matters related to corona virus pandemic.
Medical Benefit is provided under Rule 60-61 to the Insured persons who cease to be in insurable employment on account of permanent disablement and to the retired Insured Persons, on payment of advance lump-sum contribution for a year at the rate of Rs 10/- per month. Under the prevailing circumstances of lockdown, there may be cases where validity of the medical benefit cards issued to these beneficiaries expire as these beneficiaries are unable to deposit the advance annual lump-sum contribution due to lockdown. Such beneficiaries have been allowed to avail medical benefit under Rule 60 and 61 of ESI (Central Rules) till 30.06.2020.
The payment of Permanent Disablement Benefit and Dependant’s Benefit (around 4.00 Lakh Beneficiaries for the month of March 2020) have been sent to the bank accounts of beneficiaries.
For employers, the contribution period for February which was to be paid by 15th March has been extended up to April and for March month the same has been extended to May, and no penalty or interest/damage will be levied on establishments on such delay.
Further, one-time relaxation has also been given to those Employers who did not file ESI contribution for the contribution period April, 2019 to September, 2019 within 42 days after end of the contribution period. The employers are allowed to file this contribution upto 15.05.2020.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর প্রেক্ষিতে সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়ে ইএসআইসি একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে
আটটি ইএসআইসি হাসপাতালে ১০৪২ টি আইসোলেশান শয্যা সহ সম্পূর্ণ হাসপাতালগুলিকে শুধুমাত্র কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতাল বলে ঘোষনা করা হয়েছে
09 APR 2020 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
সারা দেশ কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর সম্মুখীন হয়েছে। সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখতে দেশজুড়ে চলছে লকডাউন। এই সঙ্কট কালে কর্মচারী রাজ্য বিমা কর্পরেশান(ই এস আই সি) তাদের সদস্যদের এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের জন্য একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে।
সারা ভারত জুড়ে ইএসআইএস হাসপাতালগুলিতে ১০৪২টি আইসোলেশান শয্যা সহ নিম্ন উল্লেখিত হাসপাতাল গুলিকে কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসা হাসপাতাল বলে ঘোষনা করা হয়েছে।
(1) ই এস আই সি হাসপাতাল,আঁকলেশ্বর,গুজরাট : ১০০ টি শয্যা।
(2) ইএস আই সি হাসপাতাল,গুরুগ্রাম,হরিয়ানা : ৮০টি শয্যা।
(3) ই এস আই এস হাসপাতাল ভাপি,গুজরাট : :১০০ টি শয্যা।
(4) ই এস আই সি হাসপাতাল ,উদয়পুর,রাজস্থান : ১০০ টি শয্যা।
(5) ই এস আই সি হাসপাতাল জম্মু : ৫০ টি শয্যা।
(6) ই এস আই এস হাসপাতাল বাদ্দি হিমাচল প্রদেশ : ১০০ টি শয্যা।
(7) ই এস আই সি হাসপাতাল আদিত্যপুর,ঝাড়খণ্ড : ৪২ টি শয্যা।
(8) ই এস আই সি হাসপাতাল জোকা,পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ৪৭০ টি শয্যা।
এ ছাড়াও গোটা দেশজুড়ে থাকা ইএসআইসি হাসপাতাল গুলিতে আরও ১১১২টি আইসোলেশান শয্যা প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। উপরন্তু মোট ৫৫৫টি আই সি ইউ/এইচ ডি ইউ শয্যা সহ ১৯৭টি ভেন্টিলটরও প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। হরিয়ানার ফরিদাবাদের হাসপাতালে কোভিড-১৯ পরীক্ষাকেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
ইএসআইসির যে সব হাসপাতালে ১১৮২ শয্যার কোয়ারেন্টাইন ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে তা নিম্নে উল্লেখ করা হোল।
রাজস্থানের আলয়ারে ৪৪৪ টি শয্যা।
বিহারের পাটনায় ৪০০ টি শয্যা।
কর্নাটকের গুলবর্গায় ২৪০ টি শয্যা।
ছত্তিশগড়ের কোরবায় ১০০ টি শয্যা।
ই এস আই স্বত্বভোগিদের স্বার্থে এই সঙ্কট্কালে অসরকারি ওষুধের দোকান থেকে স্বত্বভোগিদের ওষুধ ক্রয়ের অনুমতি দিয়েছে। পরে সেই টাকা কর্তৃপক্ষ ফেরত দিয়ে দেবে। পাশাপাশি বিকল্প ব্যবস্থা অনুযায়ী ই এস আই হাসপাতালের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হাসপাতালগুলিতে ও স্বত্বভোগি রা চিকিৎসা করাতে পারেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশ মতই এস আই সি হাসপাতাল গুলি কে প্রতিনিয়ত উন্নীত করা হয়েছে।
ইএসআইসি হাসপাতালের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সব চিকিৎসক এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের জন্য ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে ই এস আই সি কাজ করে চলেছে ।
প্রকল্পের অধীনে বিমা করা আছে এমন কর্মচারিদের ৬০ এবং ৬১ ধারা অনুযায়ী চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। স্ত্বভগিদের বীমা কার্ডের মেয়াদ শেষ হয়ে গেলেও তাদের ৩০,০৬,২০২০ তারিখ পর্যন্ত চিকিৎসা দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
যে সব কর্মচারীর কার্ডের মেয়াদ শেষ হয়ে গেছে তারা বিনা জরিমানায় নির্দিষ্ট বর্ধিত সময়ের মধ্যে কার্ড পুনর্নবীকরণ করাতে পারবেন।