Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GoM reviews current status, and actions for management of COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasizes accessing Health Ministry and related authentic websites to avoid misinformation regarding COVID-19
09 APR 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
A high level meeting of the Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff.
The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on containment and management of COVID-19. The GoM also discussed the actions taken so far, current status of social distancing measures as a preventive strategy and the stringent actions taken by the Centre as well as the States to contain the spread of COVID-19. GoM was informed that all districts have been asked to prepare and strengthen their contingency plans to combat COVID-19. Several other measures about strengthening capacity of states including devoting adequate resources for creating dedicated COVID-19 hospitals, equipping the medical institutes with PPEs, ventilators and other essential equipment etc., were also discussed in detail. States have been asked to identify COVID-19 centres/hospitals according to already laid guidelines.
GoM also reviewed the testing strategy and availability of testing kits across the country along with the strategy for hotspots and cluster management. GoM was apprised regarding the adequacy and availability of PPEs, masks, ventilators, drugs and other essential equipment against the requirement. GoM was informed that domestic manufactures have been identified for production of PPEs and orders have been placed. In addition, order for ventilators has been placed. GoM was briefed about the number of public and private labs presently testing for COVID-19 along with the number of tests that are being conducted every day through this network of labs. GoM also reviewed the status of implementation of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana. GoM expressed satisfaction over the work done by the Ministries and the Empowered Groups.
Dr Harsh Vardhan reiterated that detailed advisories and guidelines for who should use which type of mask and who should use PPE have been posted on the Ministry website, and awareness regarding this is also being created through IEC campaigns. He also added that social distancing and isolation are the most effective social vaccines against COVID-19 and appealed to everyone to follow protocol of personal hygiene and respiratory protocols during the lockdown period.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, (HFW), Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. C. K. Mishra, Secretary (Environment, Forest & Climate Change), Sh. P. D. Vaghela, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Sh. K Rajaraman, Addl. Secretary (Economic Affairs), Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS, Sh. Amit Yadav, DG (DGFT) , Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar, Head of Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases, ICMR and Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) along with other officials from Army, ITBP, Pharma, DGCA and Textiles were also present.
In case of any queries on COVID-19, please call at Ministry of Health & Family Welfare helpline no. : +91-11-23978046 or 1075 (Toll-free). List of helpline numbers of States/UTs on COVID-19 is also available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मंत्री समूह ने कोविड-19 की मौजूदा स्थिति और उसके प्रबंधन के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की समीक्षा की
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 के बारे में गलत सूचनाओं से बचने के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय और उससे संबंधित विश्‍वसनीय वेबसाइट्स को एक्‍सेस करने पर बल दिया
09 APR 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन की अध्यक्षता में आज यहां निर्माण भवन में कोविड -19 पर मंत्री समूह (जीओएम) की एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी, विदेश मंत्री डॉ एस. जयशंकर, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, जहाजरानीऔर रसायन एवं उर्वरकराज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडावियाऔर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याणराज्य मंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबेके साथ-साथ सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग डॉ विनोद के. पॉलऔर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफश्री बिपिन रावतभी मौजूद थे।
मंत्री समूह ने कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के बारे में विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया। मंत्री समूहने अब तक उठाए गए कदमों, निवारक रणनीति के रूप में सामाजिक दूरी के उपायों की वर्तमान स्थिति तथाकोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए केंद्र और साथ ही राज्यों द्वारा उठाए गए कड़े कदमों पर भी चर्चा की। मंत्री समूहको सूचित किया गया कि सभी जिलों को कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए अपनी आकस्मिक योजना तैयार करने और उसे मजबूत करने के लिए कहा गया है।इस बैठक में कोविड-19 के लिएसमर्पित अस्पताल बनाने के लिए पर्याप्त संसाधनों को शामिल करने, चिकित्सा संस्थानों को पीपीई, वेंटिलेटर और अन्य आवश्यक उपकरणों आदि के साथ लैस करने सहित राज्यों की क्षमता मजबूत बनाने के बारे में कई अन्य उपायों पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।राज्यों से पहले से निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार कोविड-19 केंद्रों/ अस्पतालों की पहचान करने के लिए कहा गया है।
मंत्री समूहने हॉटस्पॉट और क्लस्टर प्रबंधन की रणनीति के साथ-साथ परीक्षण रणनीति और देश भर में परीक्षण किट की उपलब्धता की भी समीक्षा की। मंत्री समूहको आवश्यकता के अनुरूप पीपीई, मास्क, वेंटिलेटर, दवाइयां और अन्य आवश्यक उपकरणों की पर्याप्तता और उपलब्धता के बारे में अवगत कराया गया।मंत्री समूह को सूचित किया गया कि पीपीई के निर्माण के लिए घरेलू विनिर्माताओं की पहचान की गई है और निर्माण संबंधी आदेश दिए गए हैं। इसके अलावावेंटिलेटर के लिए भी आदेश दे दिए गए हैं।मंत्री समूहको कोविड-19 के लिए वर्तमान में परीक्षण कर रहीं सार्वजनिक और निजी प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या और साथ ही प्रयोगशालाओं के इस नेटवर्क के माध्यम से प्रतिदिन किए जाने वाले परीक्षणों की संख्याके बारे में जानकारी दी गई। मंत्री समूहने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की। मंत्री समूहने मंत्रालयों और अधिकार प्राप्त समूहों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने दोहराया कि किस व्‍यक्ति को किस प्रकार के मास्क का उपयोग करना चाहिए और किसव्‍यक्तिको पीपीई का उपयोग करना चाहिए, इसके बारे में विस्तृत परामर्श और दिशानिर्देश मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्‍ध कराए गए हैंऔर आईईसी अभियानों के माध्यम से इस बारे में जागरूकता भी फैलाई जा रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सामाजिक दूरी और आइसोलेशन कोविड-19 के खिलाफ सबसे प्रभावी सामाजिक वैक्‍सीन हैं। उन्‍होंने लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान सभी से व्यक्तिगत साफ-सफाईके प्रोटोकॉल और श्वसन संबंधी प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने की अपील की।
इस बैठक में सुश्री प्रीति सूदन, सचिव, (स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय), श्री रवि कपूर, सचिव (कपड़ा), श्री प्रदीप सिंह खारोला, सचिव (नागरिक उड्डयन), श्री सी. के. मिश्रा, सचिव (पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन), श्री पी.डी. वाघेला, सचिव (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स), श्री संजीव कुमार, विशेष सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), श्री अनिल मलिक, अपर सचिव (गृहमंत्रालय), श्री के राजारमन, अपर सचिव (आर्थिक मामले), डॉ राजीव गर्ग, डीजीएचएस, श्री अमित यादव, महानिदेशक (डीजीएफटी), डॉ रमन गंगाखेडकर, महामारी विज्ञान और संचारी रोग प्रमुख, आईसीएमआर और श्री लव अग्रवाल, संयुक्‍त सचिव (स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय) के अलावा सेना, आईटीबीपी, फार्मा, डीजीसीएऔर वस्‍त्र के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
कोविड-19 के संबंध में किसी भी प्रकार की जानकारीलिए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के हेल्पलाइन नं : +91-11-23978046 या 1075 (टोल-फ्री) पर सम्‍पर्क करें। कोविड-19 पर राज्यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों के हेल्पलाइन नंबरों की सूची भी https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf पर उपलब्ध है।