Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GoM reviews current status, and actions for management of COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasizes accessing Health Ministry and related authentic websites to avoid misinformation regarding COVID-19
09 APR 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
A high level meeting of the Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff.
The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on containment and management of COVID-19. The GoM also discussed the actions taken so far, current status of social distancing measures as a preventive strategy and the stringent actions taken by the Centre as well as the States to contain the spread of COVID-19. GoM was informed that all districts have been asked to prepare and strengthen their contingency plans to combat COVID-19. Several other measures about strengthening capacity of states including devoting adequate resources for creating dedicated COVID-19 hospitals, equipping the medical institutes with PPEs, ventilators and other essential equipment etc., were also discussed in detail. States have been asked to identify COVID-19 centres/hospitals according to already laid guidelines.
GoM also reviewed the testing strategy and availability of testing kits across the country along with the strategy for hotspots and cluster management. GoM was apprised regarding the adequacy and availability of PPEs, masks, ventilators, drugs and other essential equipment against the requirement. GoM was informed that domestic manufactures have been identified for production of PPEs and orders have been placed. In addition, order for ventilators has been placed. GoM was briefed about the number of public and private labs presently testing for COVID-19 along with the number of tests that are being conducted every day through this network of labs. GoM also reviewed the status of implementation of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana. GoM expressed satisfaction over the work done by the Ministries and the Empowered Groups.
Dr Harsh Vardhan reiterated that detailed advisories and guidelines for who should use which type of mask and who should use PPE have been posted on the Ministry website, and awareness regarding this is also being created through IEC campaigns. He also added that social distancing and isolation are the most effective social vaccines against COVID-19 and appealed to everyone to follow protocol of personal hygiene and respiratory protocols during the lockdown period.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, (HFW), Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. C. K. Mishra, Secretary (Environment, Forest & Climate Change), Sh. P. D. Vaghela, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Sh. K Rajaraman, Addl. Secretary (Economic Affairs), Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS, Sh. Amit Yadav, DG (DGFT) , Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar, Head of Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases, ICMR and Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) along with other officials from Army, ITBP, Pharma, DGCA and Textiles were also present.
In case of any queries on COVID-19, please call at Ministry of Health & Family Welfare helpline no. : +91-11-23978046 or 1075 (Toll-free). List of helpline numbers of States/UTs on COVID-19 is also available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று தற்போதைய நிலவரம் மற்றும் மேலாண்மைக்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் : அமைச்சரவை குழு ஆய்வு
09 APR 2020 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று குறித்த அமைச்சரவைக் குழுவின் உயர்மட்டக் கூட்டம் புதுதில்லி நிர்மான் பவனில் இன்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. இதில், விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு. ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி, வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எஸ் ஜெய்சங்கர், உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. நித்தியானந்த ராய், கப்பல் மற்றும் ரசாயனம், உரங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி குமார் சௌபே ஆகியோருடன் நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் (சுகாதாரம்) டாக்டர் வினோத் கே. பால், முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி திரு பிபின் ராவத் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் நிர்வாகம் குறித்து அமைச்சரவை குழு விரிவாக ஆலோசனை செய்தது. இதுவரை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள், தடுப்புத் திட்டமாக உள்ள சமூக இடைவெளி நடவடிக்கைகளின் தற்போதைய நிலவரம், கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவலை தடுக்க மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் எடுத்த கடுமையான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் அமைச்சரவைக் குழு விவாதித்தது. கோவிட்-19 தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களும் அவசர கால நடவடிக்கைகளை திட்டமிட்டு, பலப்படுத்துமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டு இருப்பதாக அமைச்சரவை குழுவிற்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவலைத் தடுக்க பிரத்யேக மருத்துவமனைகளை அமைக்க போதுமான வளங்களை ஒதுக்குவது, தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் மற்றும் இதர அத்தியாவசிய கருவிகளைக் கொண்டு மருத்துவ நிறுவனங்களை பலப்படுத்துவது போன்ற மாநிலங்களின் திறனை வலுப்படுத்த எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் பல்வேறு இதர நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. ஏற்கனவே வகுத்துள்ள வழிமுறைகளின் படி கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கான மையங்கள் / மருத்துவமனைகளை அமைக்க மாநிலங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப் பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த சுகாதார அவசர காலத்தில் முன்னணியில் நிற்பவர்களும், நம்மை கோவிட்-19 தொற்றிடம் இருந்து காப்பாற்ற பாடுபடுவர்களுமான மருத்துவர்களையும், இதர மருத்துவ பணியாளர்களையும் புறக்கணிக்க வேண்டாம் என்று அமைச்சரவைக் குழுவின் தலைவரும் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் அனைவரையும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். நாம் அனைவரும் வதந்திகளையும், ஒப்புதல் இல்லாத தகவல்களையும் பரப்பாமல் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
எந்த வகையான முகக் கவசத்தை யார் அணியவேண்டும் என்பதைப் பற்றியும், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணத்தை யார் உபயோகிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்கான விரிவான அறிவுறுத்தல்களும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களும் அமைச்சகத்தின் வலைதளத்தில் பதிவிடப் பட்டுள்ளதாக டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தெரிவித்தார். இதைப்பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வு, தகவல், அது பற்றிய கல்வி அறிவு மற்றும் தொடர்பு, பிரசாரங்கள் மூலம் செய்யப் படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.