Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GoM reviews current status, and actions for management of COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasizes accessing Health Ministry and related authentic websites to avoid misinformation regarding COVID-19
09 APR 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
A high level meeting of the Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping, & Chemical and Fertilizers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff.
The Group of Ministers (GoM) had detailed deliberation on containment and management of COVID-19. The GoM also discussed the actions taken so far, current status of social distancing measures as a preventive strategy and the stringent actions taken by the Centre as well as the States to contain the spread of COVID-19. GoM was informed that all districts have been asked to prepare and strengthen their contingency plans to combat COVID-19. Several other measures about strengthening capacity of states including devoting adequate resources for creating dedicated COVID-19 hospitals, equipping the medical institutes with PPEs, ventilators and other essential equipment etc., were also discussed in detail. States have been asked to identify COVID-19 centres/hospitals according to already laid guidelines.
GoM also reviewed the testing strategy and availability of testing kits across the country along with the strategy for hotspots and cluster management. GoM was apprised regarding the adequacy and availability of PPEs, masks, ventilators, drugs and other essential equipment against the requirement. GoM was informed that domestic manufactures have been identified for production of PPEs and orders have been placed. In addition, order for ventilators has been placed. GoM was briefed about the number of public and private labs presently testing for COVID-19 along with the number of tests that are being conducted every day through this network of labs. GoM also reviewed the status of implementation of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana. GoM expressed satisfaction over the work done by the Ministries and the Empowered Groups.
Dr Harsh Vardhan reiterated that detailed advisories and guidelines for who should use which type of mask and who should use PPE have been posted on the Ministry website, and awareness regarding this is also being created through IEC campaigns. He also added that social distancing and isolation are the most effective social vaccines against COVID-19 and appealed to everyone to follow protocol of personal hygiene and respiratory protocols during the lockdown period.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, (HFW), Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. C. K. Mishra, Secretary (Environment, Forest & Climate Change), Sh. P. D. Vaghela, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Sh. K Rajaraman, Addl. Secretary (Economic Affairs), Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS, Sh. Amit Yadav, DG (DGFT) , Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar, Head of Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases, ICMR and Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) along with other officials from Army, ITBP, Pharma, DGCA and Textiles were also present.
In case of any queries on COVID-19, please call at Ministry of Health & Family Welfare helpline no. : +91-11-23978046 or 1075 (Toll-free). List of helpline numbers of States/UTs on COVID-19 is also available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf .

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਗ਼ਲਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਸ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
09 APR 2020 5:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਭਵਨ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਜੀਓਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ’ਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ. ਜੈਸ਼ੰਕਰ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿੱਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮੰਡਾਵੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸਿਹਤ), ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਡਾ. ਵਿਨੋਦ ਕੇ. ਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡਿਫ਼ੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਰਾਵਤ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ, ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਲਤ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਹੰਗਾਮੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਜਬ ਵਸੀਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਪੀਈ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ–ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੇ ਹੌਟ–ਸਪੌਟ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ’ਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੀਪੀਈ, ਮਾਸਕ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਮਾਤਰਾ ’ਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਹੁਕਮ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਹੁਕਮ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲਈ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰੀਖਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ–ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਕਿਸ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਲਾਹਾ ਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਆਈਸੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵੀ ਫੈਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਾਫ਼–ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹ–ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ’ਚ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਤੀ ਸੂਦਨ – ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਕਪੂਰ – ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਕੱਪੜਾ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਖਾਰੋਲਾ – ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਕੇ. ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ – ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ.ਡੀ. ਵਾਘੇਲਾ – ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਜ਼), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ –ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਮਲਿਕ – ਅਪਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਰਾਜਾਰਮਨ – ਅਪਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ), ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਰਗ – ਡੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਯਾਦਵ – ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਐੱਫ਼ਟੀ), ਡਾ. ਰਮਨ ਗੰਗਾਖੇਡਕਰ – ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਛੂਤ ਦੇ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁਖੀ–ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਵ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ – ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ) ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਫ਼ੌਜ, ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ, ਫ਼ਾਰਮਾ, ਡੀਜੀਸੀ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਜ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।