Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister meets the Industry and traders Association;Assures them that the Ministry is working to solve their problems
09 APR 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Commerce and Industry today held interaction, through Video conferencing, with various Industry and Trade associations of the country to assess the ground situation and problems being faced by them in the wake of Covid-19 and subsequent lockdown. Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, MoS Shri Som Parkash, and officers of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry were present in the meeting.
The industry associations appraised the status and progress made in the last few days, since the announcement of the lockdown and similar meetings held since then. They raised the issues of liquidity crunch, orders cancellation, labour scarcity, different interpretation of the central Government’s orders by the state and district authorities, Trucks being stranded, difficulty in getting the spare parts, etc. At the same time, they informed that the situation has improved considerably in last fortnight, so much so that IT industry has been able to cover upto 95% of the ground. They also informed about their CSR activities, best practices and Community kitchens, being undertaken by the industries and traders.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said that stress on economy and livelihood has to be protected but saving the lives of the people of the country is of prime importance. The decision on lockdown will be taken at appropriate time, after making due assessment, but gains made during the period can’t be lost, through a hurried approach. He drew their attention to certain states planning extension of the lockdown. Shri Goyal called upon the industry to have a calibrated and rational approach to the problem, by evolving protocols and procedures, which will help them in improving their productivity and efficiency, without compromising on the health security of their employees and other stakeholders. ”I think we should start talking more practical instead of making wish lists.”, he said.
Shri Goyal said that the Ministry is already working to solve the logistics and export-import related problems, and is also taking up other concerns of the industry and traders with various ministries. The Minister said that the labour, which had migrated recently, will return after the COVID cases start declining. On the demand of certain participants for early announcement of the relief package for the industry, the Minister said that the feedback received is being forwarded to the Finance Ministry for consideration, which is likely to take a balanced, nuanced approach. Shri Goyal appreciated the humanitarian activities undertaken by the Associations’ members. He called upon the associations to motivate their members and others to download the Aarogya Setu App, which he described as an effective technological tool to fight Covid-19.
The meeting was attended by Office bearers of CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, ICC, Laghu Udyog Bharati, FISME, NASSCOM, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, SIAM, ACMA, IMTMA, IEEMA, CAIT and FAME.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने उद्योग और व्यापारी संगठनों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आश्वासन देते हुए कहा, ‘मंत्रालय व्‍यापार एवं उद्योग जगत की समस्याओं को सुलझाने के लिए प्रयासरत है’
09 APR 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से देश के विभिन्न उद्योग और व्यापार संगठनों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया, जिसका उद्देश्‍य कोविड-19 और उसके बाद किए गए लॉकडाउन के मद्देनजर जमीनी स्थिति के साथ-साथ उनके समक्ष मौजूद समस्याओं का आकलन करना था। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधिकारीगण इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
उद्योग संगठनों ने लॉकडाउन की घोषणा और उसके बाद से लेकर अब तक आयोजित की गई इसी तरह की बैठकों के उपरांत ताजा स्थिति के साथ-साथ पिछले कुछ दिनों में इस दिशा में हुई प्रगति से अवगत कराया। इन संगठनों ने तरलता (लिक्विडिटी) की कमी, अनगिनत ऑर्डर रद्द किए जाने, श्रमि‍कों की कमी, राज्यों एवं जिलों के अधिकारियों द्वारा केंद्र सरकार के आदेशों की अलग-अलग व्याख्या करने, विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों पर ट्रकों के फंसे होने और कलपुर्जे प्राप्त करने में हो रही कठिनाई जैसे मुद्दों को उठाया। इसके साथ ही इन संगठनों ने बताया कि पिछले एक पखवाड़े में स्थिति में काफी सुधार हुआ है। यह सुधार इस हद तक हुआ है कि आईटी उद्योग जमीनी आवश्‍यकताओं का 95% तक कवर करने में सक्षम हो गया है। इन संगठनों ने अपनी सीएसआर गतिविधियों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं या तौर-तरीकों और उद्योगों एवं व्यापारियों द्वारा चलाए जा रहे सामुदायिक रसोई-घरों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी ।
इस अवसर पर श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था और आजीविका को निश्चित तौर पर संरक्षित करना है, लेकिन देश के लोगों का जीवन बचाना सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण है। लॉकडाउन पर निर्णय समुचित ढंग से आकलन करने के बाद उचित समय पर लिया जाएगा, लेकिन इस अवधि के दौरान स्थिति पर जो नियंत्रण कायम किया गया है उसे जल्दबाजी में कदम उठाकर गंवाया नहीं जा सकता है। श्री गोयल ने लॉकडाउन की समयसीमा बढ़ाने की योजना बना रहे कुछ राज्यों की ओर उनका ध्यान आकर्षित किया। श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत का आह्वान किया कि वे समुचित प्रोटोकॉल और प्रक्रियाएं विकसित करके इस गंभीर समस्या के लिए एक उपयुक्‍त और तर्कसंगत दृष्टिकोण अपनाएं जिससे उनके कर्मचारियों और अन्य हितधारकों की स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा से कोई भी समझौता किए बिना ही उनकी उत्पादकता और दक्षता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘मेरी राय यह है कि हमें इच्छा सूची बनाने या प्रस्‍तुत करने के बजाय और भी अधिक व्यावहारिक बातें करनी चाहिए।’
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि मंत्रालय पहले से ही लॉजिस्टिक्स तथा निर्यात-आयात से जुड़ी समस्याओं को सुलझाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है और इसके साथ ही उद्योग जगत एवं व्यापारियों की अन्य चिंताओं को भी विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के समक्ष उठा रहा है। मंत्री ने कहा कि हाल ही में अपने-अपने राज्‍यों की ओर रवाना हो गए श्रमिक या मजदूर ‘कोविड’ से जुड़े मामलों में कमी होने के बाद वापस आ जाएंगे। उद्योग जगत के लिए राहत पैकेज की जल्द घोषणा करने संबंधी कुछ प्रतिभागियों की मांग पर मंत्री ने कहा कि प्राप्त सुझावों को वित्त मंत्रालय के विचारार्थ भेजा जा रहा है, जो संभवत: काफी बारीकी से गौर करने के बाद एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण अपनाएगा। श्री गोयल ने इन संगठनों के सदस्यों की मानवीय सहायता संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने इन संगठनों का आह्वान किया कि वे अपने सदस्यों और अन्य लोगों को ‘आरोग्य सेतु’ एप को डाउनलोड करने के लिए प्रेरित करें, जिसे उन्होंने कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए एक प्रभावकारी तकनीकी टूल या साधन बताया।
इस विचार-विमर्श में सीआईआई, फिक्की, एसोचैम, आईसीसी, लघु उद्योग भारती, फि‍स्‍मे, नैसकॉम, पीएचडी वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंडल, सियाम, एसीएमए, आईएमटीएमए, आईईईएमए, सीएआईटी और फेम के पदाधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।