Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister meets the Industry and traders Association;Assures them that the Ministry is working to solve their problems
09 APR 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Commerce and Industry today held interaction, through Video conferencing, with various Industry and Trade associations of the country to assess the ground situation and problems being faced by them in the wake of Covid-19 and subsequent lockdown. Union Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, MoS Shri Som Parkash, and officers of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry were present in the meeting.
The industry associations appraised the status and progress made in the last few days, since the announcement of the lockdown and similar meetings held since then. They raised the issues of liquidity crunch, orders cancellation, labour scarcity, different interpretation of the central Government’s orders by the state and district authorities, Trucks being stranded, difficulty in getting the spare parts, etc. At the same time, they informed that the situation has improved considerably in last fortnight, so much so that IT industry has been able to cover upto 95% of the ground. They also informed about their CSR activities, best practices and Community kitchens, being undertaken by the industries and traders.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said that stress on economy and livelihood has to be protected but saving the lives of the people of the country is of prime importance. The decision on lockdown will be taken at appropriate time, after making due assessment, but gains made during the period can’t be lost, through a hurried approach. He drew their attention to certain states planning extension of the lockdown. Shri Goyal called upon the industry to have a calibrated and rational approach to the problem, by evolving protocols and procedures, which will help them in improving their productivity and efficiency, without compromising on the health security of their employees and other stakeholders. ”I think we should start talking more practical instead of making wish lists.”, he said.
Shri Goyal said that the Ministry is already working to solve the logistics and export-import related problems, and is also taking up other concerns of the industry and traders with various ministries. The Minister said that the labour, which had migrated recently, will return after the COVID cases start declining. On the demand of certain participants for early announcement of the relief package for the industry, the Minister said that the feedback received is being forwarded to the Finance Ministry for consideration, which is likely to take a balanced, nuanced approach. Shri Goyal appreciated the humanitarian activities undertaken by the Associations’ members. He called upon the associations to motivate their members and others to download the Aarogya Setu App, which he described as an effective technological tool to fight Covid-19.
The meeting was attended by Office bearers of CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, ICC, Laghu Udyog Bharati, FISME, NASSCOM, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, SIAM, ACMA, IMTMA, IEEMA, CAIT and FAME.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য সন্থাৰে মিলিত বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী; তেওঁলোকৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কাম কৰি থকাৰ আশ্বাস
09 APR 2020 6:02PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চলি থকা লকডাউনৰ বাবে দেশৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য দিশটোৱে সমূখীন হোৱা বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ দেশৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এক বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰে। এই বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ তথা ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল, সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ঔঁম প্ৰকাশ আৰু দপ্তৰৰ ভালেমান শীৰ্ষ বিষয়াও উপস্থিত থাকে।
লকডাউনৰ পিছৰে পৰা বিগত কিছুদিনত সামগ্ৰিক পৰিস্থিতি উন্নত হোৱাৰ বাবে তথা তেতিয়াৰে পৰা কিছু এনেধৰণৰ বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন হোৱা বাবে বৈঠকত অশগ্ৰহণ কৰা সংস্থাসমূহে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে শ্ৰমিকৰ অভাৱ, অৰ্ডাৰ বাতিল, নগদ ধনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰিব নোৱাৰা অৱস্থা, বহু ট্ৰাক আবদ্ধ হৈ থকা, স্পেয়াৰ পাৰ্টছ পাবলৈ অসুবিধা আদিৰ দৰে ভালেমান সমস্যাৰ কথা উত্থাপন কৰে। বিগত দুটা সপ্তাহত পৰিস্থিতি যথেষ্ট যোগাত্মক হৈ অহা বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে। যাৰ ফলত তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্যোগটোৱে ৯৫ শতাংশ পৰ্যন্ত পূৰ্বৰ অৱস্থালৈ আহিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। তেওঁলোকে লগতে এনে এক পৰিস্থিতিত সমাজ সেৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্প’ৰেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতাৰ পুঁজি ব্যৱহাৰেৰে যথেষ্ট কাম কৰাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে এই বৈঠকত।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে কয় যে সৰ্বপ্ৰথমে অৰ্থনীতি আৰু জীৱিকা ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ ওপৰত আমি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব লাগিব। লকডাউন সন্দৰ্ভত যাৱতীয় সিদ্ধান্ত সঠিক সময়তে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব। উল্লেখ্য যে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কিছুসংখ্যক ৰাজ্যই এই লকডাউনৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা বুলিও অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “মই ভাবো আমি ভবা কথাবোৰৰ তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰি থকাতকৈ ব্যৱহাৰিক বা বাস্তৱসন্তম দিশবোৰৰ কথা পাতিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিব লাগে।”
শ্ৰী গেৱেলে কয় যে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইতিমধ্যেই আমদানি-ৰপ্তানি সম্বন্ধীয় বিভিন্ন সমস্যা আঁতৰ কৰিবৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। লগতে ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন সমস্যা আন আন বিভাগেও চোৱাচিতা কৰি আছে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে ঘৰলৈ উভতি যোৱা বা আবদ্ধ হৈ পৰা শ্ৰমিকসকল এই ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ ঘটনা হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ লগে লগে কামলৈ উভতিব। উদ্যোগৰ বাবে সাহায্য পেকেজ ঘোষণাৰ দাবী সন্দৰ্ভত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ইতিমধ্যেই এই সন্দৰ্ভত মতামত লাভ কৰা হৈছে আৰু সেইবোৰ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়লৈ অনুমোদনৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। সন্থাবোৰৰ সদস্যসকলে মানৱীয় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ হাতত লোৱাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে মন্ত্ৰী গোৱেলে। ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিবলৈ আৰোগ্য সেঁতু এপ্প ডাউনলোড তথা ইনষ্টল কৰাৰ বাবেও সকলোকে আহ্বান জনায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
এই বৈঠকত চিআইআই, ফিকি, এছোচেম, আইচিচি, লঘূ উদ্যোগ ভাৰতী, ফিছমে’, নাছকম, পিএইচডি চেম্বাৰ্ছ অৱ কমাৰ্ছ এণ্ড ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী, ছিয়াম, এচিএমএ, আইএমটিএমএ, আইইইএমএ, চিএআইটি আৰু এফএএমইৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলো উপস্থিত আছিল।