Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Republic of Uganda
09 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni of the Republic of Uganda.
The two leaders discussed the health and economic challenges arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister assured H.E. President Museveni that India stands in solidarity with its friends in Africa during the present health crisis, and would extend all possible support to the Ugandan Government’s efforts to control the spread of the virus in its territory.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the goodwill and care extended to the Indian diaspora in Uganda by the host Government and society, including during the present situation.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his visit to Uganda in July 2018, and touched on the special nature of India-Uganda ties.
Both leaders shared the hope that the world would soon prevail over the challenge of COVID-19.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਗਾਂਡਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
09 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਯੁਗਾਂਡਾ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਯੋਵੇਰੀ ਕਾਗੁਟਾ ਮੁਸੇਵੇਨੀ (H.E. Yoweri Kaguta Museveni) ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁਸੇਵੇਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਯੁਗਾਂਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੁਗਾਂਡਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ, ਯੁਗਾਂਡਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਫ਼ਾਜਤ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਗਾਂਡਾ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਗਰਮਜ਼ੋਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੁਗਾਂਡਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਵਿਜੈ (ਜਿੱਤ) ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਵੇਗੀ।