Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Republic of Uganda
09 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni of the Republic of Uganda.
The two leaders discussed the health and economic challenges arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister assured H.E. President Museveni that India stands in solidarity with its friends in Africa during the present health crisis, and would extend all possible support to the Ugandan Government’s efforts to control the spread of the virus in its territory.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the goodwill and care extended to the Indian diaspora in Uganda by the host Government and society, including during the present situation.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his visit to Uganda in July 2018, and touched on the special nature of India-Uganda ties.
Both leaders shared the hope that the world would soon prevail over the challenge of COVID-19.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং উগান্ডার রাষ্ট্রপতির মধ্যে টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপ
09 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে উগান্ডার রাষ্ট্রপতি ইওয়ারি কাগুতা মিউজ্ভেনীর সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের জেরেস্বাস্থ্য এবং অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্যার সৃষ্টি হয়েছে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন উভয় নেতা।বর্তমানেস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে এই সঙ্কটের সময় ভারত পূর্ণ সহানুভূতির সঙ্গে আফ্রিকার বন্ধুদেশগুলির পাশে আছে বলে উগান্ডার রাষ্ট্রপতিকে আশ্বাস দেন মোদী। তিনি বলেছেন উগান্ডায় এই সংক্রমণ প্রসার রোধে সে দেশের সরকারকে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সহয়তায় দেবে ভারত।
বর্তমান এই পরিস্থিতিতে উগান্ডায় বসবাসকারী ভারতীয়দের যত্ন এবং মঙ্গলকামনায় যেভাবে সেদেশের সরকার এবং বিভিন্ন সংস্থা এগিয়ে এসেছে তা প্রশংসনীয় বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
২০১৮ সালে জুলাইয়ে উগান্ডা সফরের সময় যেভাবে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা পেয়েছিলেন, তা স্মরণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং ভারত-উগান্ডা মধ্যে বিশেষ সম্পর্কের প্রসঙ্গও তুলে ধরেন।
বিশ্ব খুব শীঘ্রই এই কোভিড-১৯সংক্রমণের সমস্যা কাটিয়ে উঠবে বলেও উভয় নেতা আশা প্রকাশ করেন।