Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Republic of Uganda
09 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni of the Republic of Uganda.
The two leaders discussed the health and economic challenges arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister assured H.E. President Museveni that India stands in solidarity with its friends in Africa during the present health crisis, and would extend all possible support to the Ugandan Government’s efforts to control the spread of the virus in its territory.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the goodwill and care extended to the Indian diaspora in Uganda by the host Government and society, including during the present situation.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his visit to Uganda in July 2018, and touched on the special nature of India-Uganda ties.
Both leaders shared the hope that the world would soon prevail over the challenge of COVID-19.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಉಗಾಂಡಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
09 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉಗಾಂಡಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಇಂದು ಉಗಾಂಡಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಯೋವೆರಿ ಕಗುತಾ ಮುಸೆವೆನಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
COVID-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದ ತನ್ನ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಗಾಂಡಾದ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ತನ್ನ ಭೂಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ವೈರಸ್ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮುಸೆವೆನಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಸದ್ಯದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಉಗಾಂಡ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜವು ಉಗಾಂಡಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಲಸೆಗಾರರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಸೌಹಾರ್ದತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಳಜಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಜುಲೈ 2018 ತಮ್ಮ ಉಗಾಂಡಾ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರೀತಿಯಿಂದ ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ-ಉಗಾಂಡಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ವಿಶೇಷತೆಯನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
COVID-19 ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಜಯಿಸುವ ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.