Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Republic of Uganda
09 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni of the Republic of Uganda.
The two leaders discussed the health and economic challenges arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister assured H.E. President Museveni that India stands in solidarity with its friends in Africa during the present health crisis, and would extend all possible support to the Ugandan Government’s efforts to control the spread of the virus in its territory.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the goodwill and care extended to the Indian diaspora in Uganda by the host Government and society, including during the present situation.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his visit to Uganda in July 2018, and touched on the special nature of India-Uganda ties.
Both leaders shared the hope that the world would soon prevail over the challenge of COVID-19.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് ഉഗാണ്ട പ്രസിഡന്റും ടെലിഫോണില്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു
09 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് ഉഗാണ്ട പ്രസിഡന്റ് ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട യോവേരി കഗുത മുസേവനിയും ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ടെലിഫോണില്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ്- 19 മഹാവ്യാധി ഉയര്‍ത്തുന്ന ആരോഗ്യ, സാമ്പത്തിക വെല്ലുവിളികളെ കുറിച്ച് ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി. നിലവിലുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ പ്രതിസന്ധിയുടെ നാളുകളില്‍ ആഫ്രിക്കയിലെ സുഹൃത്തുക്കളോട് ഇന്ത്യ ഐക്യദാര്‍ഢ്യം പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നു എന്നും വൈറസ് പടരുന്നതു തടയാന്‍ ഉഗാണ്ട ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനു സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായവും നല്‍കുമെന്നും ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രസിഡന്റ് മുസേവനിക്കു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉറപ്പുനല്‍കി.
നിലവിലുള്ള സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ഉഗാണ്ടയിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വംശജര്‍ക്ക് ആ രാജ്യത്തെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റും സമൂഹവും നല്‍കിവരുന്ന സല്‍പേരിനും സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.
2018 ജൂലൈയില്‍ താന്‍ നടത്തിയ ഉഗാണ്ട സന്ദര്‍ശനം അനുസ്മരിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, ഇന്ത്യ-ഉഗാണ്ട ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ സവിശേഷ സ്വഭാവത്തെ കുറിച്ചു പരാമര്‍ശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കോവിഡ്- 19 ഉയര്‍ത്തുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളിയെ ലോകം ഉടന്‍ തരണം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന ശുഭപ്രതീക്ഷ ഇരുവരും പങ്കുവെച്ചു.