Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Republic of Uganda
09 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni of the Republic of Uganda.
The two leaders discussed the health and economic challenges arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister assured H.E. President Museveni that India stands in solidarity with its friends in Africa during the present health crisis, and would extend all possible support to the Ugandan Government’s efforts to control the spread of the virus in its territory.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the goodwill and care extended to the Indian diaspora in Uganda by the host Government and society, including during the present situation.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his visit to Uganda in July 2018, and touched on the special nature of India-Uganda ties.
Both leaders shared the hope that the world would soon prevail over the challenge of COVID-19.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी युगांडाच्या राष्ट्रपतींसमवेत दूरध्वनीवरून साधला संवाद
09 APR 2020 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज युगांडाचे राष्ट्रपती योवेरी कागुटा मुसेवेनी यांच्या समवेत दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे उद्‌भवलेल्या आरोग्य आणि आर्थिक आव्हानांबाबत या दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली.सध्याच्या आरोग्य संकटात, भारत, आफ्रिका खंडातल्या या आपल्या मित्रासमवेत असून,या विषाणूचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी,युगांडा सरकारला, भारत, सर्वतोपरी मदत करेल असे आश्वासन पंतप्रधानांनी दिले.
सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत तसेच इतर काळातही, युगांडामधल्या भारतीय समुदायाची, तिथले सरकार आणि समाज घेत असलेली काळजी आणि सद्‌भावनेची, पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी, जुलै 2018 मधल्या आपल्या युगांडा भेटीचे स्मरण केले आणि भारत-युगांडा यांच्यातल्या विशेष संबंधांचा उल्लेख केला.
कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानावर जग लवकरच मात करेल, असा विश्वास दोन्ही नेत्यांनी व्यक्त केला.