প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উগাণ্ডাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
09 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উগাণ্ডাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি য়ুৱেৰি কাগুটা মুছেভিনিৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিষয়ে তথা ইয়াৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ বিশ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সংকটৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীক কয় যে এই সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতে আফ্ৰিকাক যথাসম্ভৱ সহযোগিতা কৰিব৷ উগাণ্ডাৰ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকললৈ আগবঢ়োৱা সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীক ধন্যবাদ প্ৰদান কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বিশ্বই অতি শীঘ্ৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ কবলৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ’ব পাৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the Republic of Uganda
09 APR 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni of the Republic of Uganda.
The two leaders discussed the health and economic challenges arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister assured H.E. President Museveni that India stands in solidarity with its friends in Africa during the present health crisis, and would extend all possible support to the Ugandan Government’s efforts to control the spread of the virus in its territory.
Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the goodwill and care extended to the Indian diaspora in Uganda by the host Government and society, including during the present situation.
Prime Minister warmly recalled his visit to Uganda in July 2018, and touched on the special nature of India-Uganda ties.
Both leaders shared the hope that the world would soon prevail over the challenge of COVID-19.