মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ডিজিটেল শিক্ষাৰ চমকপ্ৰদ উত্থান
মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ই-শিক্ষা মঞ্চলৈ প্ৰায় ৫গুণ অধিক সঁহাৰি
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বয়ম প্ৰভা আৰু জ্ঞান দৰ্শনৰ দৰে শিক্ষামূলক টিভি চেনেলৰ উপযোগিতা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক আহ্বান জনায়
09 APR 2020 5:18PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক মুক্ত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই সময়ছোৱাত শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক ই-শিক্ষাৰ সুবিধা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত যোৱা দুটা সপ্তাহত দেশত ই-শিক্ষাৰ চমকপ্ৰদ উত্থান দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল নিশাংকে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ মূৰব্বীৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে নিয়মীয়াকৈ যোগাযোগ ৰক্ষা কৰিছে আৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয় নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ লগতে এই বিষয়ত দিহা-পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷
বিদ্যালয় আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে অনলাইন ক্লাছৰ বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতি আৰম্ভ কৰিছে আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সকলক ইয়াৰ সৈতে সাঙুৰি লৈছে৷ শিক্ষকে সাধাৰণতে স্কাইপ, জুম, গুগল ক্লাছৰুম, গুগল হেংআউট, পিয়াজা আদিৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এই অনলাইন ক্লাছসমূহ চলাই আছে৷ আন কিছুমানে ইউটিউব, হোৱাটছ আপ আদিত শিক্ষকৰ ভাষণ আপলোড, ডিজিটেল শিক্ষাৰ লিংক শ্বেয়াৰ কৰি শিক্ষাৰ্থীক শিক্ষাৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়াইছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, আইআইটি, আইআইআইটি, এনআইটি, আইআইএছইআৰ আদিৰ দৰে উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ প্ৰায় ৫০-৬০ শতাংশ শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে ই-শিক্ষাৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰি আছে৷ ইণ্টাৰনেট সংযোগ আৰু অন্যান্য ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাথনিৰ অভাৱে বহু ক্ষেত্ৰত ই-শিক্ষাক পিছুৱাই নিছে৷ এনে সমস্যাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি শিক্ষকে ৰেকৰ্ডেড ভাষণৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ শ্লাইড আৰু হাতে লিখা নোট শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ মাজত শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিছে, যাতে বেয়া নেটৱৰ্কৰ সমস্যাত ভোগা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত এই ভিডিঅ’ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰে৷ ফেকাল্টী মেম্বাৰসকলে শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ সৈতে অনলাইন ক্লাছৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে যিকোনো প্রশ্নৰ উত্তৰ পোনপটীকা লাভ কৰিছে৷
মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিভিন্ন ই-শিক্ষা প্লেটফৰ্মত যোৱা ২৩ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ১.৪কোটি লোকৰ সঁহাৰি দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনলাইন শিক্ষা মঞ্চ স্বয়ম কালিলৈ প্ৰায় ২.৫লাখ লোকে দৰ্শন কৰিছে৷ যোৱা সপ্তাহত এই অনলাইন শিক্ষা মঞ্চ দৰ্শন কৰা ইণ্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল মাত্ৰ ৫০,০০০৷ ইয়াৰ বাহিৰে স্বয়ম প্লেটফ’ৰ্মত উপলব্ধ ৫৭৪টা পাঠ্যক্ৰমত ইতিমধ্যে ২৫লাখ শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে৷ একেদৰে, দৈনিক প্ৰায় ৫৯০০০লোকে স্বয়ম প্ৰভা ডিটিএইচ টিভি চেনেলত ভিডিঅ’ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে৷ লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৬.৮লাখ লোকে এয়া উপভোগ কৰিছে৷
সেইদৰে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অন্যান্য ডিজিটেল পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সৈতেও যথেষ্টসংখ্যক লোক জড়িত হোৱা দেখা গৈছে৷ শ্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে কয় যে এক বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে কম্পিউটাৰ আৰু ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ সুবিধাৰ পৰা এতিয়াও বঞ্চিত হৈ আছে৷ তেনে শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে টেলিভিচনৰ মাধ্যমেৰে শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছে৷ ৩২ ডিটিএইচ চেনেলৰ গ্ৰুপ স্বয়ম প্ৰভাই ২৪ ঘণ্টাই উন্নত মানৰ শৈক্ষিক অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আছে বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ একেদৰে, ইগন’ৰ জ্ঞান বাণী(১০৫.৬ এফএম ৰেডিঅ’) আৰু ২৪ ঘণ্টীয়া শিক্ষামূলক চেনেল জ্ঞান দৰ্শনে শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ বাবে উন্নত মানৰ শিক্ষামূলক অনুষ্ঠান প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই চেনেলসমূহৰ উপযোগিতা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক আহ্বান জনায়৷

Ministry of Education
Digital Learning sees a big upsurge during COVID-19 lockdown period
Nearly five times rise in access to HRD Ministry’s E-Learning platforms
Union HRD Minister urges learners to also make use of educational TV channels like SWAYAM PRABHA and GYAN DARSHAN
09 APR 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
As the HRD Ministry carries on with its efforts to mitigate the effects of the Covid-19 lockdown and provide students with continued access to learning during this period, e-learning in the country has witnessed an appreciable upsurge during the past two weeks. Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishank has been in regular touch with heads of institutions through video conferencing, giving necessary guidance and directions, and receiving feedback in this regard.
Both schools and higher education institutions have started various modes of online classes and sharing of study material depending on the resources available with them and with the students. These range from structured online classes through platforms like Skype, Zoom, Google Classroom, Google Hangout, Piazza to teachers uploading lectures and class notes through YouTube, WhatsApp, sharing links of digital learning resources like SWAYAM, NPTEL, providing access to online journals.
About 50-65 percent of students in HE institutions like Central Universities, IITs, IIITs, NITs, IISERs are participating in some form of e-learning. Lack of internet connectivity and other required digital infrastructure with students is proving to be an impediment to e-learning in many cases. To overcome this problem to some extent, teachers are also sharing slides or hand written notes apart from recorded lectures and live sessions so that students with uncertain network access can also get at least some material. Recorded lectures ensure that a short term problem with network access does not block out a student. Faculty members are doing online chat sessions with students to answer any queries that they may have.
The various e-learning platforms of the HRD Ministry have seen an unprecedented combined access of over 1.4 crore since 23rd March 2020. The National Online Education Platform SWAYAM has been accessed nearly 2.5 lakh times till yesterday, which is about a five time increase over the figure of 50,000 strikes in the last week of March. This is in addition to about 26 lakh learners already enrolled in the 574 courses available on the SWAYAM platform. Likewise, nearly 59000 people are viewing the videos of the SWAYAM Prabha DTH TV channels every day, and more than 6.8 lakh people have watched these since the lockdown began.
Similar is the case with the other digital initiatives of the Ministry and organizations under it.The National Digital Library was accessed about 1,60,804 times in just one day yesterday, and about 14,51,886 times during the lockdown period, as against about 22000 daily strikes earlier. The Education portals of NCERT like DIKSHA, e-pathasala, National Repository of Open Educational Resources, Senior Secondary Courses of NIOS, NPTEL, NEAT, AICTE Student-College helpline webportal, AICTE Training and Learning(ATAL), IGNOU Courses, UGC MOOCS courses, Shodhganga, ShodhShuddhi, VIDWAN, e-PG Pathshala, and the other ICT initiatives like Robotics education (e-Yantra), Open Source Software for Education (FOSSEE), Virtual experiments (Virtual Labs) and Learning programming (Spoken tutorial) are also experiencing very large access rates.
Shri Pokhriyalsaid that for a large number of students who do not have access to computer and internet, the Ministry is promoting learning through the television. He further said that the SWAYAM PRABHA group of 32 DTH channels is devoted to telecasting of high-quality educational programmes on 24X7 basis using the GSAT-15 satellite and the contents are provided by NPTEL, IITs, UGC, CEC, IGNOU, NCERT and NIOS. Similarly, IGNOU’s Gyan Vani (105.6 FM Radio) and GyanDarshan, which is a 24-hour educational channel offering the best of educational programmes for pre-school, primary, secondary and higher secondary students, college/university students, youth seeking career opportunities, homemakers and working professionals. The Minister urged students to also make optimum use of these channels to supplement their learning.